Live event coverage

 

Bookmark and Share

 Current and upcoming live coverage

NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser)

Event Notes
 September 28: Milano-Torino 2015 winner: Diego Rosa
 September 27: Tre Valli Varesine
2015 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 September 24: Telenet UCI CX World Cup Iowa City (Jingle Cross) Women's + Men's races
 September 21: Telenet UCI CX World Cup Las Vegas (CrossVegas)
Women's + Men's races
 September 19-25: Eneco Tour
2015 winner: Tim Wellens
 September 17-18: European Road Championships
Plumelec, France
 September 17: Primus Classic GP Impanis-Van Petegem 2015 winner: Sean De Bie
 September 14: Grand Prix de Wallonie
2015 winner: Jens Debusschere
 September 11: Women's La Course des Demois'Elle
2015 winner: Bérengère Staelens
 September 11: Cyclocross Brico Cross Geraardsbergen
 September 11: Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal 2015 winner: Tim Wellens
 September 11: Thompson Bucks County Classic
 
 September 10: Reading 120
 
 September 9 and 11: UCI MTB World Championships 4X and Downhill Val di Sole, Italy
 September 9: Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec
2015 winner: Rigoberto Uran
 September 4-11: Tour of Britain 2015 winner: Boasson Hagen
 August 20-September 11: Vuelta a Espana
2015 winner: Fabio Aru
 September 4: Grand Prix de Fourmies
2015 winner: Fabio Felline
 September 3: Brussels Cycling Classic
 
 September 1-5: Tour of Alberta
2015 winner: Bauke Mollema
 August 31-September 4: Tour des Fjords
2015 winner: Marco Haller
 August 27-28: GP Ouest-France Plouay Bretagne Classic
Women's + Men's races
 August 26-27: Tour de l'Avenir
Final two stages are LIVE
 August 21: Crescent Women World Cup Vargarda - LIVE video here (geo-restricted) and possible LIVE video here and here and here. (10am CET (4am U.S. Eastern) Official website here.
 August 21: EuroEyes Cyclassics Hamburg 2015 winner: Andre Greipel
 August 19: Arnhem-Veenendaal Classic LIVE video here. Official site here.  Netherlands
 August 14: Slag om Norg LIVE video here. -scroll down on page Official website here.
 August 12-14: Ladies Tour of Norway  
 August 11-14: Arctic Race of Norway
2015 winner: Rein Taaramae
 August 5-21: Rio Olympics Cycling
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Road, Track, BMX, MTB)
 August 5: Dwars door het Hageland  
 August 2-6: Vuelta a Burgos
2015 winner: Rein Taaramae
 August 1-7: Tour of Utah
 
 July 31: Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic
 
 July 30: Clasica San Sebastian
2015 winner: Adam Yates
 July 27-August 7: Tour of Portugal  
 July 27-31: Tour of Denmark
 
 July 23-27: Tour de Wallonie  
 July 2-24: Tour de France 2015 winner: Chris Froome
 July 12-18: Tour de Pologne
 
 July 2-9: Tour of Austria
 
 June 22: Halle-Ingooigem Belgium.  2015 winner: Nacer Bouhanni
 June 19: Tour de Beauce
Final stage streamed live
 June 16-19: Route du Sud
2015 winner: Alberto Contador
 June 13-26: Vuelta a Colombia
 
 June 11-19: Tour de Suisse
2015 winner: Simon Spilak
 June 10-12: Tulsa Tough
 
 June 11: Air Force Association Cycling Classic Clarendon Metro Cup Criterium
 June 5-12: Criterium du Dauphiné
2015 winner: Chris Froome
 June 5: Philadelphia International Cycling Classic
 
 June 5-12: Tour de Korea
 
 June 5: Post Cup Bornholm.  LIVE video here. Denmark
 June 5: Keukens Van Lommel Ladies Classic Belgium
 June 4: London Nocturne
Women's and Men's races
 June 4: Glencoe Grand Prix
Glencoe, Illinois, USA
 June 4: Heistse Pijl Belgium
 June 1-5: Tour de Luxembourg
 
 May 29-30: Winston-Salem Cycling Classic
North Carolina
 May 29: UCI BMX World Championships
Finals, Medellin, Colombia
 May 6-29: Giro d'Italia
2015 winner: Alberto Contador
 May 29: An Post Ras
Stage 8
 May 29: UCI Mountain Bike World Cup
La Bresse, France
 May 28: USA Cycling Road National Championships
Winston-Salem, N.C.
 May 25-29: Tour of Belgium 2015 winner: Greg van Avermaet
 May 18-22: Tour of Norway  
 May 15-22: Tour of California
2015 winner: Peter Sagan
 May 8: UEC Mountain Bike European Championships
Huskvarna, Sweden
 May 8: UCI BMX Supercross World Cup
Papendal, Netherlands
 May 4-8: Four Days of Dunkirk
 
 May 1: Eschborn-Frankfurt Cancelled in 2015 due to security issues.
 April 30-May 1: Tour de Bretagne. LIVE video here. May be geo-restricted.
 April 29-May 1: Tour de Yorkshire  
 April 26-May 1: Tour de Romandie
2015 winner: Ilnur Zakarin
 April 24-May 1: Tour of Turkey
2015 winner: Kristijan Durasek
 April 24: Liege-Bastogne-Liege 2015 winner: Alejandro Valverde
 April 23: Arno Wallaarde Memorial
 
 April 20: Fleche Wallonne
2015 winner: Alejandro Valverde
 April 19-24: Tour of Croatia
 
 April 19-22: Giro del Trentino
2015 winner: Richie Porte
 April 17: USA Cycling Pro Criterium National Championships
Greenville, SC
 April 17: Euskal Emakumeen Bira.  LIVE video here. Women's race.
 April 17: Profronde van Noord-Holland.  LIVE video here. Official site here.
 April 17: Tro Bro Leon
 
 April 17: Amstel Gold Race
2015 winner: Michal Kwiatkowski
 April 14: Grand Prix de Denain
2015 winner: Nacer Bouhanni
 April 13: De Brabantse Pijl
2015 winner: Ben Hermans
 April 9-10: Redlands Classic
 
 April 9-10: UCI BMX Supercross World Cup
Manchester, England
 April 10: Paris-Roubaix 2015 winner: John Degenkolb
 April 4-9: Tour of the Basque Country
2015 winner: Joaquim Rodriguez
 April 6: Scheldeprijs 2015 winner: Alexander Kristoff
 April 3: Tour of Flanders
2015 winner: Alexander Kristoff
 April 2: GP Miguel Indurain
2015 winner: Angel Vicioso
 April 2: Volta Limburg Classic
2015 winner: Stefan Kung
 March 29-31: Three Days of De Panne
2015 winner: Alexander Kristoff
 March 27: Gent-Wevelgem 2015 winner: Luca Paolini
 March 26-27: Criterium International
2015 winner: Jean-Christophe Péraud
 March 25: E3 Harelbeke
2015 winner: Geraint Thomas
 March 25-26: UCI BMX Supercross World Cup
Santiago del Estero, Argentina
 March 21-27: Volta a Catalunya
2015 winner: Richie Porte
 March 23: Dwars door Vlaanderen
2015 winner: Jelle Wallays
 March 20: Trofeo Binda
UCI Women's WorldTour event
 March 19: Milan-San Remo
2015 winner: John Degenkolb
 March 18-19: World Cycling League
WCL debut in Carson, California
 March 13-20: Cape Epic
Mountain biking
 March 18: Handzame Classic
2015 winner: Gianni Meersman
 March 16: Nokere Koerse
2015 winner: Kris Boeckmans
 March 9-15: Tirreno-Adriatico 2015 winner: Nairo Quintana
 March 13: Dorpenomloop Rucphen Netherlands
 March 6-13: Paris-Nice 2015 winner: Richie Porte
 March 12: Ronde van Drenthe
Women's + Men's races
 March 6: Three Days of West Flanders
 
 March 5: Strade Bianche
2015 winner: Zdenek Stybar
 March 2-6: UCI Track Cycling World Championships
London, England
 March 2: Le Samyn
2015 winners: Women: C. Blaak - Men: K. Boeckmans
 February 28: Les Boucles Drome Ardeche
La Royal Bernard Drome Classic streamed live
 February 28: Omloop van het Hageland
2015 winner: Jolien D'Hoore
 February 28: Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne 2015 winner: Mark Cavendish
 February 27: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad
2015 winner: Ian Stannard (Team Sky)
 February 27: Evelyn Stevens Hour Record Attempt
Women's UCI Hour Record
 February 24-March 2: Tour de Langkawi
2015 winner: Youcef Reguigui
 February 21: Cyclocross Internationale Sluitingsprijs Oostmalle Belgium
 February 17-21: Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta Ciclista del Sol 2015 winner: Chris Froome
 February 13: Vuelta a Murcia LIVE video here. Official site here.
 February 13: Superprestige Cyclocross Middelkerke Belgium
 February 8-12: Tour of Qatar
2015 winner: Niki Terpstra
 February 7: Superprestige Cyclocross Hoogstraten
Belgium
 February 6: BPost Bank Trophy Cyclocross-Waaslandcross
Sint-Niklaas, Belgium
 February 3-6: Australia Track Nationals LIVE video here. See also: Aussie Track Nationals Videos
 February 3-7: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana/Tour of Valencia Last winner (2008): Ruben Plaza
 February 3-6: Dubai Tour
2015 winner: Mark Cavendish
 February 2-5: Ladies Tour of Qatar
2015 winner: Lizzie Armitstead
 January 31: Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race
Geelong, Australia
 January 30-31: UCI CX World Championships Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
 January 28: 2016 Tour of California Route Presentation
 
 January 24: UCI CX World Cup Hoogerheide Netherlands, Women + Men races live
 January 23: Revolution Series Track Cycling Round 6, Manchester
 January 22: Bridie O'Donnell Hour Record
Adelaide, Australia
 January 19-24: Tour Down Under
 
 January 18-24: Tour de San Luis Quintana, Sagan, Nibali et al
 January 17: UCI CX World Cup Lignières-en-Berry France, Women + Men races live
 January 17: Tour Down Under People's Choice Classic  
 January 17: UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Hong Kong, China
 January 10-15: Tour Femenino de San Luis
Women's Tour de San Luis, Argentina
 January 10: Cycling Australia Road National Championships  
 January 10: New Zealand Elite Men Road Nationals LIVE here. Official site here.
 January 9-10: Cyclocross National Championships France, Belgium, Italy, etc.
 January 10: USA Cycling CX National Championships
USA, Asheville, North Carolina
 January 3: Soudal Classics Cyclocross-Leuven Belgium, Elite Women + Men races live
 January 2: Revolution Series Track Cycling
Round 5, Manchester
 January 2: EKZ CrossTour Meilen
Switzerland, Women + Men LIVE
 January 2: Centrumcross van Surhuisterveen Netherlands, Women + Men LIVE
 January 1: BPost Bank Trophy CX-GP Sven Nys Baal
Kicks off the New Year, Happy 2016!
 December 29: BPost Bank Trophy CX-Azencross
Loenhout, Women + Men LIVE
 December 27: Superprestige Cyclocross Diegem Elite Men race broadcast live
 December 26: UCI CX World Cup Heusden-Zolder Women + Men races live
 December 20: UCI CX World Cup Namur Women + Men
 December 19: BPost Bank Trophy CX Antwerp Elite Women + Men races LIVE
 December 13: Superprestige Cyclocross Spa-Francorchamps Belgium
 December 12: Zilvermeercross CX Mol Belgium
 December 6: Druivencross CX Overijse Women + Men races LIVE
 December 5: BPost Bank Trophy CX Essen Belgium, Women + Men races LIVE
 November 29: BPost Bank Trophy CX Flandriencross Hamme
Women + Men races LIVE
 November 28: Revolution Series Track Cycling Glasgow
 November 22: Six Days of Gent
Final day broadcast live only
 November 22: UCI CX World Cup Koksijde
Women + Men LIVE
 November 21: Soudal Classics Cyclocross-GP Hasselt
Women + Men LIVE
 November 15: Superprestige Cyclocross at Asper-Gavere Belgium
 November 14: Revolution Series Track Cycling London
 November 11: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Jaarmarktcross
Niel, Belgium
 November 8: Superprestige Cyclocross at Ruddervoorde
Belgium
 November 7: UEC Cyclo-cross European Championships
Huijbergen, Netherlands
 October 31-November 8: Tour of Taihu Lake Stage race in China
 October 30-November 1: UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Cali, Colombia
 November 1: BPost Bank Trophy/Koppenbergcross
Women's and Men's races streamed live
 October 25: Manitoba Grand Prix of Cyclocross
Elite Women and Men races
 October 25: Superprestige Cyclocross Zonhoven
 
 October 24: Canadian Cyclocross National Championships
Women's and Men's races
 August 22-September 13: Vuelta a Espana 2014 winner: Alberto Contador

 More events/races below...

Live race coverage

2010 Volta a Catalunya LIVE - Stage 5

- Note:  Though there is no live video for Catalunya, scheduled 25 minutes of video highlights today will be available at the following time here:  Friday: Stage 5: 20:30 CET (3:30pm U.S. Eastern)

- Today's live ticker links below...

-

Friday's Stage 5 Profile

 

Coming March 27-28: Criterium International LIVE from Corsica
(click graphic for a live coverage preview)

 

Volta a Catalunya Official Website
Start List (.pdf)
Stage 5 LIVE Ticker
(Babelfish-translated to English)
Videos

Scheduled evening highlights on Channel 33 (25 min)
Friday: Stage 5: 20:30 CET (3:30pm U.S. Eastern)

 

2010 Volta a Catalunya LIVE - Stage 4

- On now:  Volta a Catalunya Stage 4 delayed TV stream here.

- Note:  Though there is no live video for Catalunya, scheduled 25 minutes of video highlights today will be available at the following time here:  Thursday: Stage 4: 22:35 CET (5:35pm U.S. Eastern)

- Today's live ticker links below...

-

Thursday's Stage 4 Profile

 

Coming March 27-28: Criterium International LIVE from Corsica
(click graphic for a live coverage preview)

 

Volta a Catalunya Official Website
Start List (.pdf)
Stage 4 LIVE Ticker
(Babelfish-translated to English)
Videos

Scheduled evening highlights on Channel 33 (25 min)
Thursday: Stage 4: 22:35 CET (5:35pm U.S. Eastern)

 

2010 Volta a Catalunya LIVE - Stage 3

- On now: Tour of Catalonia Stage 3, 25 min video highlights here.  20:30 CET (3:30pm U.S. Eastern)

- Note:  Though there is no live video for Catalunya, scheduled 25 minutes of video highlights today will be available at the following time here:  Wednesday: Stage 3: 20:30 CET (3:30pm U.S. Eastern)

- Today's live ticker links below...

- Also LIVE today: Dwars door Vlaanderen

-

Wednesday's Stage 3 Profile

 

Coming March 27-28: Criterium International LIVE from Corsica
(click graphic for a live coverage preview)

 

Volta a Catalunya Official Website
Start List (.pdf)
Stage 3 LIVE Ticker
(Babelfish-translated to English)
Videos

Scheduled evening highlights on Channel 33 (25 min)
Wednesday: Stage 3: 20:30 CET (3:30pm U.S. Eastern)

 

2010 Dwars door Vlaanderen LIVE video

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top)

Also on today: Tour of Catalonia live

 

- Dwars final kilometer video here. (02:09)

- Dwars LIVE now.

- We will update here with the best and latest live video feeds at broadcast time.

Coming March 27-28: Criterium International LIVE from Corsica
(click graphic for a live coverage preview)

- On this weekend:  Criterium International LIVE

- Tour of Catalonia Stage 3 live ticker and delayed TV broadcast info and links here.

- Click the graphic below for an enlarged route profile and map (.pdf)

- Sporza ticker LIVE now here.  (Google-translated to English)


2010 Dwars door Vlaanderen Official Poster

- The Sporza live video link also includes a live ticker.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2010 Dwars door Vlaanderen.

2010 Dwars door Vlaanderen
March 24, Belgium
Official Website
Start List (.pdf)

Race starts at 11:40 CET
  (--)

Expected finish:  Between 4:29pm CET and 4:43pm CET

LIVE video expected from 2:30pm CET


Waregem

 Waregem weather


Live video streaming:

Sporza
(May be geo-restricted)

RTBF
(May be geo-restricted)
Alternative

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live audio streaming:

(--)
 

Live tickers:

Sporza
(Google-translated to English)

sportwereld

(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)

Copyright © 2010 www.cyclingfans.com

 

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali Delayed TV coverage

- Today's delayed TV coverage of this race has ended.

- Delayed TV coverage for this race is playing now. 

(Thanks, Bernie and Mike)

2010 Dwars door Vlaanderen/Across Flanders Live Video Coverage

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 


2010 Dwars Door Vlaanderen Official Poster


The 65th edition of the Dwars door Vlaanderen (or "Across Flanders" in English, A travers la Flandre in French) is Wednesday.  Kevin Van Impe (Quick Step) won the 2009 edition.

Riders expected on the start line this year include:  2007 winner Tom Boonen, 2008 winner Sylvain Chavanel, Stijn Devolder, 2006 winner Frederik Veuchelen, Greg Van Avermaet, Leif Hoste, Serguei Ivanov, 2003 winner Robbie McEwen, Lars Boom, Geoffroy Lequatre, Sebastien Rosseler, Fumiyuki Beppu, Fabian Cancellara, 2002 winner Baden Cooke, Kurt-Asle Arvesen, Juan Antonio Flecha, Greg Henderson, Said Haddou, Roger Hammond, Koen de Kort, Floris Goesinnen, Bobbie Traksel, 2001 and 2005 winner Niko Eeckhout.

As you can see from the above names, there will be quite a few past winners lining up.  This is not a race that sees repeat victories, at least not in consecutive years.  2000 winner Tristan Hoffman will also be present but as directeur sportif for HTC-Columbia.

Notably absent from the start teams:  BMC Racing Team.  Organizers, who said they felt disrespected, did not invite BMC because apparently BMC didn't plan to bring any of their leaders such as Ballan, Burghardt or Hincapie.  What's with all the organizer/team wars lately?

We'll list options for live video and tickers in the morning.

2010 Dwars Door Vlaanderen: March 24

Official Website
Start List (.pdf)
  Race starts at:  11:40 CET (6:40am U.S. Eastern)
Live feeds: Expected start between 14:30 and 15:15 CET (9:30 and 10:15am U.S. Eastern)
Links to live feeds and other coverage options:  Please check back in the morning

2010 Volta a Catalunya LIVE - Stage 2

 

-

Tuesday's Stage 2 Profile

 

Coming March 27-28: Criterium International LIVE from Corsica
(click graphic for a live coverage preview)

 

Volta a Catalunya Official Website
Start List (.pdf)
Stage 2 LIVE Ticker
(Babelfish-translated to English)
Videos

Scheduled evening highlights on Channel 33 (25 min)
Tuesday: Stage 2: 19:45 CET (2:45pm U.S. Eastern)

 

Volta a Catalunya live


- The 90th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya starts today and runs to March 28.  This is the third oldest stage race after the Tour de France and Giro d'Italia.  Unfortunately, that status and the race being on the ProTour calendar aren't enough to secure live television coverage.  We've never had a live stream for this race and there won't be one this year either.  So we'll have to settle for a live ticker (see below).

 

Official Website
Start List (.pdf)
Stage 1 (prologue) TT Start Order and Times
LIVE ticker
(Babelfish-translated to English)

Channel 33 evening highlights
(There will be 25 minutes of Channel 33
video highlights each evening.)
Schedule for Channel 33 highlights
Monday: Stage 1 TT: 20:05 CET (3:05pm U.S. Eastern)
Tuesday: Stage 2: 19:45 CET (2:45pm U.S. Eastern)
Wednesday: Stage 3: 20:30 CET (3:30pm U.S. Eastern)
Thursday: Stage 4: 22:35 CET (5:35pm U.S. Eastern)
Friday: Stage 5: 20:30 CET (3:30pm U.S. Eastern)
schedule for above video link

Video presentation of 2010 route

Eneco Ronde van het Groene Hart LIVE Video

- Coverage is LIVE now here.  The official site ticker and video feed are suffering from server issues.

Note: We expect the live video feed to be available worldwide, as it was last year.

The Eneco Ronde van het Groene Hart (The Netherlands), or "Tour of the Green Heart," is today.  Live coverage (text and video) is announced on the official site.  Live video should start around 15:00 CET (10am U.S. Eastern).

Eneco Ronde van het Groene Hart Official Website
(Google-translated to English)
Start List (.pdf)
Live Ticker (Dutch)
(Google-translated to English)
Live Video Stream

(Thanks Bernie S.)

2010 Milan-San Remo LIVE

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 
Milan-San Remo
photo Copyright © Fotoreporter Sirotti/cyclingfans.com

 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top)

 

- Milan-San Remo final kilometer videos here.

- Milan-San Remo post-race LIVE via Sporza here.

- Milan-San Remo LIVE finally via Eurosport.

- Milan-San Remo LIVE via Sporza

- M-SR LIVE via Rai.

- Milan-San Remo LIVE video hereUpdate: feed back again with cheap music.

- Added NOS (Netherlands) to live video feeds at right.  This feed will surely be geo-restricted.  (Thanks, Roberto)

- On Twitter?  Milan-San Remo live race updates have begun on raceticker.

- RTBF have changed their start time from 14:00 to 14:45 CET but most television broadcasts are expected to begin at 15:00 CET (10am U.S. Eastern).

2010 Milan-San Remo Profile

- The Cyclingnews ticker is live with the race.  Link at right.

Monday film:  U.S. premiere of Bartali, the Iron Man
and cyclingfans.com channel on YouTube

(click graphic below)
In addition to his Grand Tour victories, Bartali was
a four-time winner of Milan-San Remo

- Weather:  Light but persistent rain at the start in Milan.

- Most live video feeds are expected to begin around 15:00 CET but RTBF says their coverage will begin at 14:00 CET.  We'll see but they will surely be geo-restricted in any event.

- We will update here with the best and latest live video feeds at broadcast time.

- We are monitoring potential live video feeds for Milan-San Remo and will list what we find.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2010 Milan-San Remo.

2010 Milan-San Remo
March 20, Italy
Official Website
Start List (.pdf)

Race starts at 09:45 CET
  (--)

Expected finish:  Between 4:31pm CET and 5:12pm CET

LIVE video expected from 3:00pm CET


Milan

 San Remo weather


Live video streaming:


(--)

Universal Sports

GazzettaTV

Sporza
(May be geo-restricted)

RTBF

NOS
(14:50 CET)
(Netherlands)

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live audio streaming:

(English)
 Alternative
---
Deutsch - Español
Français - Italiano
Russian
---
Check schedule
 

Live tickers:

cyclingnews

Raceticker

(more tickers to come)

News and photos:


Graham Watson
Photography


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)

Copyright © 2010 www.cyclingfans.com

 

Syndicate content