Live event coverage

 

Bookmark and Share

 Current and upcoming live coverage

NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser)

Event Notes
 June 21-25: National Road Championships
France, Belgium, Netherlands, etc
 June 21: Halle Ingooigem
Belgium
 June 14-18: Tour de Beauce
2016 winner: Greg Daniel
 June 17-18: UEC BMX European Cup
Sandness, Norway
 June 15-18: Tour of Slovenia
2016 winner: Taaramae
 June 15-18: Route du Sud
2016 winner: Quintana
 June 14-18: Tour de Korea  
 June 10-18: Tour de Suisse
2016 winner: M. Angel Lopez
 June 4-11: Criterium du Dauphiné
2016 winner: Froome
 June 4: UCI Mountain Bike World Cup
Fort William, Scotland
 June 2-4: Hammer Series
Limburg, Netherlands
 June 1-4: Boucles de la Mayenne
France
 May 31-June 4: Tour de Luxembourg
 
 May 5-28: Giro d'Italia 2016 winner: Nibali
 May 28: An Post Ras
Final stage streamed live
 May 28: UCI Mountain Bike World Cup Albstadt, Germany
 May 24-28: Tour of Belgium 2016 winner: Devenyns
 May 21-28: Tour of Japan  
 May 17-21: Euskal Emakumeen Bira.  LIVE video here and here. (11am cet) Official site here.
 May 17-21: Tour of Norway 2016 winner: Weening
 May 14-20: Tour of California
2016 winner: Alaphilippe
 May 14: Profronde van Noord-Holland.  LIVE video here and here. 10:50 cet Official site here.
 May 9-14: Four Days of Dunkirk
2016 winner: Coquard
 May 13-14: UCI BMX Supercross World Cup
Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
 May 1: Eschborn-Frankfurt 2016 winner: Kristoff
 April 30: UCI MTB World Cup
Lourdes, France
 April 28-30: Festival Elsy Jacobs.  LIVE video here and here.  Official site here. Geo-restricted?
 April 30: Rent Liv Løbet Skive.  LIVE video here and here.  Official site here. Denmark
 April 29: Tom Boonen Goodbye Race.  LIVE video here. "Tom Says Thanks"
 April 29: GP Viborg.  LIVE video here and here.  Official site here. Denmark
 April 28-30: Men's Tour de Yorkshire 2016 winner: T. Voeckler
 April 29: Women's Tour de Yorkshire 2016 winner: Kirsten Wild
 April 25-30: Tour de Romandie
2016 winner: Nairo Quintana
 April 23: Liege-Bastogne-Liege 2016 winner: Wouter Poels
 April 22: Little 500
Indiana University
 April 22: Arno Wallaard Memorial
Netherlands
 April 19: La Fleche Wallonne
2016 winners: Valverde, Van der Breggen
 April 18-23: Tour of Croatia 2016 winner: Kvasina
 April 17-21: Tour of the Alps
Formerly Giro del Trentino
 April 17: Tro Bro Leon
2016 winner: Mortensen
 April 16: Amstel Gold Race
2016 winner: Gasparotto
 April 13: GP de Denain Porte du Hainaut/Valenciennes Métropole 2016 winner: McLay
 April 12: De Brabantse Pijl 2016 winner: Vakoc
 April 12-16: UCI Track Cycling World Championships Hong Kong
 April 9: Paris-Roubaix 2016 winner: Hayman
 April 5-9: Healthy Ageing Tour
Netherlands
 April 5: Scheldeprijs 2016 winner: Kittel
 April 3-8: Tour of the Basque Country
2016 winner: Contador
 April 2: Tour of Flanders
2016 winner: Sagan
 April 1: GP Miguel Indurain
 
 April 1: Volta Limburg Classic
2016 winner: Floris Gerts
 March 28-30: Three Days of De Panne
2016 winner: Lieuwe Westra
 March 26: Gent-Wevelgem 2016 winner: Sagan
 March 24: E3 Harelbeke
2016 winner: Kwiatkowski
 March 22: Dwars door Vlaanderen
2016 winner: Debusschere
 March 20-26: Volta a Catalunya
Nairo Quintana
 March 19-26: Cape Epic MTB Stage Race
Western Cape, South Africa
 March 19: Trofeo Binda
UCI Women's WorldTour
 March 18: Milan-San Remo
2016 winner: Arnaud Demare
 March 17: Handzame Classic
 
 March 15: Nokere Koerse-Danilith Classic
Belgium
 March 12: Dorpenomloop Rucphen Netherlands
 March 11: Ronde van Drenthe
Women's + Men's races
 March 8-14: Tirreno-Adriatico 2016 winner: Van Avermaet
 March 5-12: Paris-Nice 2016 winner: Geraint Thomas
 March 5: Dwars door West Vlaanderen
Belgium
 March 5: GP Industria e Artigianato/Larciano Italy
 March 4: Strade Bianche
2016 winner: Cancellara
 March 1: GP Le Samyn
 
 February 26: Women's Omloop van het Hageland
 
 February 26: Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne 2016 winner: Jasper Stuyven
 February 25: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad
2016 winner: Van Avermaet
 February 23-26: Abu Dhabi Tour
2016 winner: Tanel Kangert
 February 19: Internationale CX Sluitingsprijs Oostmalle Belgium
 February 18: Soudal Classics Cyclocross at Leuven Belgium, Women + Men races
 February 15-19: Volta ao Algarve
2016 winner: Geraint Thomas
 February 15-19: Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol
2016 winner: Valverde
 February 12: Cycling South Africa Road National Championships
Elite Men Race
 February 12: Brico Cross Vestingcross at Hulst
Netherlands
 February 11: Vuelta a Murcia
Spain
 February 11: Superprestige Cyclocross Noordzeecross at Middelkerke Belgium, Women and Men
 February 1-5: Etoile de Besseges
Final stage only is live
 February 5: Superprestige Cyclocross Hoogstraten
Women + Men races live
 February 4: DVV Trophy CX Krawatencross Lille
Belgium, women + men races
 February 1-5: Jayco Herald Sun Tour
Limited live video for some stages
 February 1-5: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana/Tour of Valencia 2016 winner: Wouter Poels
 February 1: Brico Cross-Parkcross Maldegem
Belgium
 January 31-February 4: Dubai Tour
2016 winner: Marcel Kittel
 January 28-29: UCI Cyclocross World Championships Bieles, Luxembourg
 January 28-29: Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race
Australia, Women + Men
 January 23-29: Vuelta a San Juan
Argentina
 January 22: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Hoogerheide
Netherlands, Women + Men
 January 21: Kasteelcross CX Zonnebeke Belgium
 January 17-22: Tour Down Under 2016 winner: Simon Gerrans
 January 15: Tour Down Under People's Choice Classic
 
 January 15: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Fiuggi
Italy, Women and Men races
 January 9: Internationale Betafence Cyclocross at Otegem
Belgium
 January 8: Cycling Australia Road National Championships Saturday night in the Americas
 January 8: USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships Hartford, CT
 January 7-8: Cyclocross National Championships
France, Belgium and more
 January 6-8: Cycling New Zealand Road National Championships Elite/U23 Women and Men
 January 4: Internationale Centrumcross Surhuisterveen Netherlands
 January 1-3: Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic
Australia
 January 1: DVV Trophy CX/GP Sven Nys at Baal
 
 December 30: Brico Cross CX at Bredene
 
 December 29: DVV Trophy Cyclocross Azencross at Loenhout  
 December 26: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Heusden-Zolder Belgium, Women + Men races
 December 23: Superprestige Cyclocross at Diegem
Belgium, Women and Men
 December 18: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Namur
Belgium, Women and Men
 December 17: Scheldecross Cyclocross at Antwerp
Belgium, Women + Men races
 December 11: Coupe de France Cyclocross Finale Nommay
U23, Elite Women, Elite Men
 December 11: Druivencross CX at Overijse
Belgium
 December 10: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Essen
Belgium
 December 6-11: Six Days of Amsterdam Track Cycling
Netherlands
 December 4: Cyclocross Zilvermeercross at Mol
 
 December 3: Revolution Series Champions League Track London
 December 3: Hansgrohe Superprestige CX at Spa-Francorchamps
Women's + Men's races live
 November 27: DVV Trophy CX Flandriencross Hamme
Belgium
 November 26: Revolution Series Champions League Track
Manchester, England
 November 26: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Zeven Germany
 November 20: Six Days of Gent
Final day only is live
 November 20: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Koksijde
Belgium
 November 19: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Hasselt
Belgium
 November 13: Superprestige Cyclocross Gavere Belgium
 November 11-13: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Apeldoorn, Netherlands
 November 11: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Jaarmarktcross Niel, Belgium
 November 5-12: Tour of Taihu Lake
China
 November 6: Superprestige Cyclocross Ruddervoorde
 
 November 4-6: UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Glasgow, Scotland
 November 5: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Waaslandcross  
 November 1: DVV Trophy CX Koppenbergcross Oudenaarde
 
 October 30: Cyclocross European Championships
 
 October 29: Saitama Criterium
2015 winner: John Degenkolb
 October 25-30: Six Day London Track Cycling
 
 October 25: 2017 Giro d'Italia Route Presentation
 
 October 23: Chrono des Nations
Women's and Men's TTs
 October 23: Telenet UCI Cyclocross World Cup Valkenburg Women's + Men's races
 October 22-30: Tour of Hainan
China, Hainan Island
 October 22: Cyclocross: Niels Albert CX
Belgium
 October 19-23: Track Cycling European Championships
Paris
 October 20-23: Abu Dhabi Tour
2015 winner: Esteban Chaves
 October 18: 2017 Tour de France Route Presentation
Palais des Congres, Paris
 October 16: Superprestige Cyclocross at Zonhoven
Belgium
 October 15: Cyclocross: Brico Cross Kruibeke Belgium
 October 11: Sluitingsprijs-Putte-Kapellen.  LIVE video here and here. Official site here.
 October 9-16: UCI Road World Championships
Doha, Qatar
 October 9: Paris-Tours 2015 winner: Matteo Trentin
 October 8: Revolution Series Track Cycling
Glasgow
 October 8-9: Cyclocross: Brico Cross Meulebeke + DVV Trophy Ronse
Belgium
 October 4: Binche-Chimay-Binche 2015 winner: Ramon Sinkledam
 October 2: Superprestige Cyclocross Gieten
 
 October 2: Tour de l'Eurometropole
2015 winner: Alexis Gougeard
 October 2: Tour de Vendee 2015 winner: Christophe Laporte
 October 1: Il Lombardia
2015 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 September 28: Milano-Torino 2015 winner: Diego Rosa
 September 27: Tre Valli Varesine
2015 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 September 24: Telenet UCI CX World Cup Iowa City (Jingle Cross) Women's + Men's races
 September 21: Telenet UCI CX World Cup Las Vegas (CrossVegas)
Women's + Men's races
 September 19-25: Eneco Tour
2015 winner: Tim Wellens
 September 17-18: European Road Championships
Plumelec, France
 September 17: Primus Classic GP Impanis-Van Petegem 2015 winner: Sean De Bie
 September 14: Grand Prix de Wallonie
2015 winner: Jens Debusschere
 September 11: Women's La Course des Demois'Elle
2015 winner: Bérengère Staelens
 September 11: Cyclocross Brico Cross Geraardsbergen
 September 11: Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal 2015 winner: Tim Wellens
 September 11: Thompson Bucks County Classic
 
 September 10: Reading 120
 
 September 9 and 11: UCI MTB World Championships 4X and Downhill Val di Sole, Italy
 September 9: Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec
2015 winner: Rigoberto Uran
 September 4-11: Tour of Britain 2015 winner: Boasson Hagen
 August 20-September 11: Vuelta a Espana
2015 winner: Fabio Aru
 July 2-24: Tour de France 2015 winner: Chris Froome
 January 9-10: Cyclocross National Championships France, Belgium, Italy, etc.

 More events/races below...

Live race coverage

Tour de Cycling - Friday

- LIVE now: Collegiate National Road Championships live video streaming here.  (Fort Collins, Colorado)

- More Tour de Cycling - Friday to come...

- 4 Days of Dunkirk LIVE now on Direct8.  Links below.

- 4 Days of Dunkirk:  Direct8 geo-restriction was just turned off with the completion of the film, should now be viewable worldwide.  Race coverage should begin in a few minutes.  Coverage on France3 starts later.

- Program scheduled currently on Direct8, a film, is geo-restricted: France only.

- Today's "Four Days" stage is an 18.7km individual time trial.

- On today:  Four Days of Dunkirk live video streaming:

Direct8
(15:20 CET (9:20am U.S. Eastern))

France3.fr
(16:30 CET (10:30am U.S. Eastern))

Four Days of Dunkirk Official Website
Start List (.pdf)
Live ticker (French)
(Google-translated to English)

Tour de Cycling - Thursday

- Giro d'Italia teams presentation LIVE now. (links below)

- Watch coverage of the Giro d'Italia Teams Presentation today on Rai Sport Piu starting at 16:15 CET (10:15am U.S. Eastern).

Live video streaming:

Rai Sport Piu
 

Tour de Cycling - Wednesday

- On Thursday:  Giro d'Italia Teams Presentation live at 16:15 CET (10:15am U.S. Eastern).

- Coming up:  Our first look at Giro d'Italia live coverage options.

Four Days of Dunkirk Coverage on France3 Television

- 4 Days of Dunkirk:  You can watch France TV news highlights of Stage 1 here.  (from 16:55 to 19:10)  Stage 2 highlights here.  (14:44 to 16:51)  -Bernie S.

- 4 Days of Dunkirk Stage 2 live ticker here (French).  (Google-translated to English)  More Tour de Cycling - Wednesday to come.

Four Days of Dunkirk Live Coverage


2003 4 Jours de Dunkerque: The peloton rolls through Boulogne-sur-mer during Stage 4.
Copyright © 2003 Pete Geyer/www.cyclingfans.com

The season's first pink leader jersey won't be awarded at the Giro on Saturday but, rather, at the Four Days of Dunkirk/Tour du Nord-Pas de Calais which starts tomorrow (Tuesday) and runs through May 10.  Yes, the "Four Days" is actually six days of racing.  2008 winner Stephane Auge (Cofidis) is back to defend.  Among the other riders expected on the start line: Dumoulin, Fedrigo, Bouyer, De Weert, Pineau, Hoste, Casper, Engoulvent, Guesdon, Grabsch, Hansen, Henderson, Feillu, Lelay, Dessel, Bodrogi, Steegmans, Cooke, Lhotellerie.

There will be live video streaming of the final three days of racing, Friday through Sunday.  We'll of course be heavily into covering the Giro d'Italia but we will also include links for watching the Four Days of Dunkirk.  Details Thursday night.

Four Days of Dunkirk Official Website
Start List (.pdf)
LIVE ticker - Stage 1
(Google-translated to English)

Tour de Cycling - Sunday

- Trophee des Grimpeurs LIVE now on Eurosport France.  More Trophee des Grimpeurs info and links here.

Tour de Romandie LIVE - Stage 5

 

 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top, below sticky notes)

Also on today: Subida al Naranco LIVE
Spain, May 3
Official Website
Start List

Live video streaming:

rtpa.es
Alternative
(12:00 CET (6am U.S. Eastern))

 

- Trophee des Grimpeurs (Paris):  Cycling legend Jeannie Longo, 50, won this morning's women's event....for the 5th time.  Wow.  The men's race just got underway. (info and links in post below)  It is scheduled to be broadcast LIVE on Eurosport France starting at 16:45 CET (10:45am U.S. Eastern).

- Tour de Romandie "LIVE" now on SportItalia.  Their "live" coverage is 15-20km behind the actual race.  (links at right)

- Tour de Romandie:  Final kilometers of YESTERDAY's stage playing on SportItalia.  "Live" coverage of today's final stage expected to follow.

- Subida al Naranco LIVE on rtpa.es. (links above)

- Tour de Romandie:  Stage 5 departs Aubonne at 11:15 CET (5:15am U.S. Eastern) and is expected at the finish in Geneva at around 15:02 CET (9:02am U.S. Eastern).  Tour de Romandie live video on cycling.tv is scheduled to begin at 14:00 CET (8am U.S. Eastern).  "Live" coverage on SportItalia is also scheduled to begin at that time but tends to run late.  (What SportItalia calls live coverage is actually tape-delayed.)

- Subida al Naranco:  The race departs Lugones at 10:00 CET (4am U.S. Eastern) and is expected at the finish in Oviedo at around 13:43 CET (7:43am U.S. Eastern).  Subida al Naranco live video streaming on rtpa.es is scheduled to begin at 12:00 CET (6am U.S. Eastern).

- More links and info to come, then updated each day during the race.

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Tour de Romandie.

2009 Tour de Romandie LIVE
Switzerland, April 28-May 3
Official Website
Start List

 Stage 5 start: 11:15 CET


Aubonne

 Geneva weather


Live video streaming:


8am U.S. Eastern
(North America, Subscription)

sportitalia
Alternative
(14:00 CET (8am U.S. Eastern))

tsr.ch
(Switzerland, geo-restricted)

(more links to come)

 

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live tickers:

Official site ticker

 

(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)


Graham Watson
Photography

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

2009 Trophée des Grimpeurs Live Coverage


2003 Trophée des Grimpeurs: The women (pictured) compete in the morning, the men in the afternoon.
Copyright © 2009 Pete Geyer/www.cyclingfans.com


2009 Trophée des Grimpeurs Official Poster
(That's Jeannie Longo up front)

The 2009 Trophée des Grimpeurs (or Climbers Cup) is tomorrow, Sunday, in Argenteuil outside Paris.  David Lelay (Agritubel), then with Bretagne-Armor Lux, won the 2008 edition of the men's race and is back this year to defend.  Lelay had a strong ride at the recent Fleche Wallonne, giving himself a shot at victory on the final climb, before fading and finishing 12th.

Also expected on the start line: Feillu, Jalabert, Moreau (2004 winner), Geslin (2007 winner), Joly, Vaugrenard, Voeckler, Duclos Lassalle, Dumoulin, El Fares.

The best-ever finish by an American in this race was Bobby Julich's second place in 1999.

The Trophee des Grimpeurs is part of the French Cup.  The race is run on a 7.5km circuit: the women complete 8 tours, the men 17 tours.

Jeannie Longo, the winningest cyclist in history (over 1,000 career wins!), won the 2008 edition of the women's race.  Longo, 50, is also back to defend.  Longo will once again ride without teammates.

A U.S.A. women's developmental team will be on the start line:  Jerika Hutchinson, Alison Starnes, Devon Haskell, Jo Markham, Lindsay Myers and Sinead Miller.  Allez, les filles!


2004 Trophée des Grimpeurs: The legendary Jeannie Longo on the victory podium.
Copyright © 2005 Pete Geyer/www.cyclingfans.com

Eurosport France will be showing the Men's 2009 Trophee des Grimpeurs live.  To our knowledge, this is the first time there has been live coverage of this event, at least in recent years.  No guarantees but if anyone is streaming this event online, we'll post links.

Trophee des Grimpeurs Official Website
Women's Start List (.pdf)
Men's Start List (.pdf)
Women's race starts at: 11:00 CET (5am U.S. Eastern)
Men's race starts at: 14:25 CET (8:25am U.S. Eastern)
Live coverage on Eurosport France: 16:45 CET (10:45am U.S. Eastern)

Tour de Romandie LIVE - Stage 4


 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top, below sticky notes)

Also on today: Vuelta Ciclista Asturias LIVE
Spain, April 28-May 2
Official Website
Start List

Live video streaming:

rtpa.es
Alternative
(15:15 CET (9:15am U.S. Eastern))

 

- Tour de Romandie:  Stage 5 departs Aubonne at 11:15 CET (5:15am U.S. Eastern) and is expected at the finish in Geneva at around 15:02 CET (9:02am U.S. Eastern).  Tour de Romandie live video on cycling.tv is scheduled to begin at 14:00 CET (8am U.S. Eastern).  "Live" coverage on SportItalia is also scheduled to begin at that time but tends to run late.  (What SportItalia calls live coverage is actually tape-delayed.)

- Subida al Naranco:  The race departs Lugones at 10:00 CET (4am U.S. Eastern) and is expected at the finish in Oviedo at around 13:43 CET (7:43am U.S. Eastern).  Subida al Naranco live video streaming on rtpa.es is scheduled to begin at 12:00 CET (6am U.S. Eastern).

- Tour de Romandie LIVE on cycling.tv.

- Tour de Romandie "LIVE" now on SportItalia.  (links at right)

- Vuelta a Asturias LIVE video now on rtpa.es.  (links above)

- Tour de Romandie:  Stage 4 departs Estavayer-le-lac at 13:05 CET (7:05am U.S. Eastern).  Tour de Romandie live video on cycling.tv is scheduled to begin at 16:00 CET (10am U.S. Eastern).  "Live" coverage on SportItalia is also scheduled to begin at that time but tends to run late.  (What SportItalia calls live coverage is actually tape-delayed.)

- Vuelta Asturias:  Stage 5 departs Cangas del Narcea at 12:00 CET (6am U.S. Eastern).  Live coverage on rtpa.es is scheduled to begin at 15:00 CET (9:00am U.S. Eastern).

- More links and info to come, then updated each day during the race.

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Tour de Romandie.

2009 Tour de Romandie LIVE
Switzerland, April 28-May 3
Official Website
Start List

 Stage 4 start: 13:05 CET
(1:05pm CET)


Estavayer-le-lac

 Sainte-croix weather


Live video streaming:


10am U.S. Eastern
(North America, Subscription)

sportitalia
Alternative
(16:00 CET (10am U.S. Eastern))

tsr.ch
(Switzerland, geo-restricted)

(more links to come)

 

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live tickers:

Official site ticker

 

(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)


Graham Watson
Photography

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

Tour de Romandie LIVE - Stage 3


 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top, below sticky notes)

Also on today: Vuelta Ciclista Asturias LIVE
Spain, April 28-May 2
Official Website
Start List

Live video streaming:

rtpa.es
Alternative
(15:15 CET (9:15am U.S. Eastern))

 

- Tour de Romandie:  Saturday's Stage 4 departs Estavayer-le-lac at 13:05 CET (7:05am U.S. Eastern).  Tour de Romandie live video on cycling.tv is scheduled to begin at 16:00 CET (10am U.S. Eastern).  "Live" coverage on SportItalia is also scheduled to begin at that time but tends to run late.  (What SportItalia calls live coverage is actually tape-delayed.)

- Vuelta Asturias:  Saturday's Stage 5 departs Cangas del Narcea at 12:00 CET (6am U.S. Eastern).  Live coverage on rtpa.es is scheduled to begin at 15:00 CET (9:00am U.S. Eastern).

- Tour de Romandie "LIVE" now on SportItalia.  (links at right)  This coverage, despite being advertised as live, tends to actually be quite a few kilometers behind the race.  Keep that in mind if you also read the live ticker.

- Vuelta Asturias LIVE now on rtpa.es.  (links above)

- Eschborn-Frankfurt City Loop:  Anyone wanting to watch this race online can go here.  (requires a plug-in)  The live stream should be playing now according to the schedule.  There is also a live ticker here.  (Thanks Michel (Netherlands) and Bernie S. (UK))  Also, for those with satellite coverage, MJ Ray has info in our cycling via satellite blog here.


Velo Magazine, May 2009 Centenary Giro issue

- Velo Magazine (France):  The May 2009 Centenary Giro issue just hit newsstands here in France.  Haven't had a chance to look at it yet but the cover looks good!  Everyone excited in anticipation?  -Pete

- Tour de Romandie:  Stage 3, a 14.8km Team Time Trial at Yverdon-les-bains, gets underway at 14:20 CET (8:20am U.S. Eastern) when the first team is scheduled to depart.  Tour de Romandie live video on cycling.tv is scheduled to begin at 16:00 CET (10am U.S. Eastern).  "Live" coverage on SportItalia is also scheduled to begin at that time but tends to run late.  (What SportItalia calls live coverage is actually tape-delayed.)

- Vuelta a Asturias:  Stage 4 departs Cafes Toscaf at 11:30 CET (5:30am U.S. Eastern).  Live coverage on rtpa.es is scheduled to begin at 15:15 CET (9:15am U.S. Eastern).

- More links and info to come, then updated each day during the race.

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Tour de Romandie.

2009 Tour de Romandie LIVE
Switzerland, April 28-May 3
Official Website
Start List

 Stage 3 start: 14:20 CET
(2:20pm CET)


Yverdon-les-bains

 Yverdon-les-bains weather


Live video streaming:


10am U.S. Eastern
(North America, Subscription)

sportitalia
Alternative
(16:00 CET (10am U.S. Eastern))

tsr.ch
(Switzerland, geo-restricted)

(more links to come)

 

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live tickers:

Official site ticker

 

(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)


Graham Watson
Photography

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

Tour de Romandie LIVE - Stage 2


 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top, below sticky notes)

Also on today: Vuelta Ciclista Asturias LIVE
Spain, April 28-May 2
Official Website
Start List

Live video streaming:

rtpa.es
Alternative
(15:15 CET (9:15am U.S. Eastern))

 

- Tour de Romandie:  Friday's Stage 3 14.8km Team Time Trial at Yverdon-les-bains gets underway at 14:20 CET (8:20am U.S. Eastern) when the first team is scheduled to depart.  Tour de Romandie live video on cycling.tv is scheduled to begin at 16:00 CET (10am U.S. Eastern).  "Live" coverage on SportItalia is also scheduled to begin at that time but tends to run late.  (What SportItalia calls live coverage is actually tape-delayed.)

- Vuelta a Asturias:  Friday's Stage 4 departs Cafes Toscaf at 11:30 CET (5:30am U.S. Eastern).  Live coverage on rtpa.es is scheduled to begin at 15:15 CET (9:15am U.S. Eastern).

- Tour de Romandie LIVE now.  (links at right)

- Vuelta a Asturias Time Trial LIVE now on rtpa.es.  (links above)

- Vuelta a Asturias:  They are showing highlights of this morning's stage while riders are warming up for this afternoon's Time Trial which will get underway in a few minutes.

- Vuelta a Asturias LIVE now on rtpa.es.  (pre-race)  (links above)

- Vuelta a Asturias:  Official site says this afternoon's time trial starts at 16:00 CET (10am U.S. Eastern).  TV guide says coverage starts at 15:15 CET (9:15am U.S. Eastern).  Obviously someone is mistaken.  Stay tuned.

- Tour de Romandie:  Today's Stage 2 departs La Chaux-de-fonds at 13:10 CET (7:10am U.S. Eastern).  Tour de Romandie live video on cycling.tv is scheduled to begin at 16:00 CET (10am U.S. Eastern).  "Live" coverage on SportItalia is also scheduled to begin at that time but tends to run late. 

- More links and info to come, then updated each day during the race.

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Tour de Romandie.

2009 Tour de Romandie LIVE
Switzerland, April 28-May 3
Official Website
Start List

 Stage 2 start: 13:10 CET
(1:10pm CET)


La Chaux-de-fonds

 La Chaux-de-fonds weather


Live video streaming:


10am U.S. Eastern
(North America, Subscription)

sportitalia
Alternative
(16:00 CET (10am U.S. Eastern))

tsr.ch
(Switzerland, geo-restricted)

(more links to come)

 

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live tickers:

Official site ticker

 

(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)


Graham Watson
Photography

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

Syndicate content