2017 Tour Down Under Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists Tour Down Under results
See also:  Tour Down Under LIVE - Tour Down Under Videos - Tour Down Under Art -
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).


-

2017 Tour Down Under Results

Stage 6: Caleb Ewan (Orica-Scott) won Stage 6.  Richie Porte (BMC Racing) wins the 2017 Tour Down Under.

  Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Caleb EWAN AUS ORS 23 1:55:28
2 Peter SAGAN SVK BOH 27 +0
3 Marko KUMP SLO UAD 29 +0
4 Danny VAN POPPEL NED SKY 24 +0
5 Sean DE BIE BEL LTS 26 +0
6 Lorrenzo MANZIN FRA FDJ 23 +0
7 Koen DE KORT NED TFS 35 +0
8 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV 25 +0
9 Nathan HAAS AUS DDD 28 +0
10 Jay MCCARTHY AUS BOH 25 +0
11 Petr VAKOC CZE QST 25 +0
12 Wilco KELDERMAN NED SUN 26 +0
13 Baptiste PLANCKAERT BEL KAT 29 +0
14 Callum SCOTSON AUS AUS 21 +0
15 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 35 +0
16 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN TBM 33 +0
17 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL ORS 27 +0
18 Nikias ARNDT GER SUN 26 +0
19 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO ITA TBM 24 +0
20 Diego ULISSI ITA UAD 28 +0
21 Robert GESINK NED TLJ 31 +0
22 Edward THEUNS BEL TFS 26 +0
23 Patrick BEVIN NZL CDT 26 +0
24 Matti BRESCHEL DEN AST 33 +0
25 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LTS 30 +0
26 Rohan DENIS AUS BMC 27 +0
27 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER NED CDT 28 +0
28 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL CDT 27 +0
29 Marco MARCATO ITA UAD 33 +0
30 Rúben GUERREIRO POR TFS 23 +0
31 Mark RENSHAW AUS DDD 35 +0
32 Rüdiger SELIG GER BOH 28 +0
33 Alex HOWES USA CDT 29 +0
34 Maurits LAMMERTINK NED KAT 27 +0
35 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ 33 +0
36 Odd Christian EIKING NOR FDJ 23 +0
37 Luis León SANCHEZ ESP AST 34 +0
38 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ 34 +0
39 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN DEN AST 25 +0
40 Ben SWIFT GBR UAD 30 +0
41 Clement CHEVRIER FRA ALM 25 +0
42 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 30 +0
43 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP MOV 26 +0
44 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 33 +0
45 JHONATAN RESTREPO VALENCIA COL KAT 23 +0
46 Nathan EARLE AUS AUS 29 +0
47 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ COL TFS 29 +0
48 Richie PORTE AUS BMC 32 +0
49 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 30 +0
50 Manuele MORI ITA UAD 37 +0
51 Michal KOLÁR SVK BOH 25 +0
52 Daryl IMPEY RSA ORS 33 +0
53 Dries DEVENYNS BEL QST 34 +0
54 Lennard HOFSTEDE NED SUN 23 +0
55 Michael WOODS CAN CDT 31 +0
56 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 27 +0
57 Michael STORER AUS AUS 20 +0
58 SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 24 +0
59 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO TBM 34 +0
60 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 37 +0
61 Louis MEINTJES RSA UAD 25 +0
62 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA SKY 26 +0
63 Enric MAS NICOLAU ESP QST 22 +0
64 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 36 +0
65 Lucas HAMILTON AUS AUS 21 +0
66 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 32 +0
67 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 32 +0
68 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA TBM 34 +0
69 Ondrej CINK CZE TBM 27 +0
70 Miles SCOTSON AUS BMC 23 +0
71 Alexey VERMEULEN USA TLJ 23 +0
72 Peter STETINA USA TFS 30 +0
73 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 30 +0
74 Chris HAMILTON AUS SUN 22 +0
75 Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ ESP MOV 31 +0
76 AMAEL MOINARD FRA BMC 35 +0
77 Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD 30 +0
78 Jai HINDLEY AUS AUS 21 +0
79 Simon GERRANS AUS ORS 37 +0
80 Jose HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 32 +0
81 José GONÇALVES POR KAT 28 +0
82 Sven erik BYSTRØM NOR KAT 25 +0
83 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS 33 +0
84 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 30 +0
85 Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 30 +0
86 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM 31 +0
87 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC 30 +0
88 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 32 +11
89 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 28 +11
90 Ben O'CONNOR AUS DDD 22 +11
91 Gregor MÜHLBERGER AUT BOH 23 +11
92 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 40 +11
93 Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 40 +11
94 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR UAD 28 +11
95 William CLARKE AUS CDT 32 +14
96 Lachlan MORTON AUS DDD 25 +15
97 Cameron MEYER AUS AUS 29 +15
98 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 27 +17
99 Marc SOLER GIMENEZ ESP MOV 24 +17
100 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER SUN 32 +17
101 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH TBM 26 +17
102 François BIDARD FRA ALM 25 +17
103 Artyom ZAKHAROV KAZ AST 26 +17
104 Jérémy MAISON FRA FDJ 24 +17
105 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 30 +17
106 Martin VELITS SVK QST 32 +17
107 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 28 +17
108 Mads PEDERSEN DEN TFS 22 +26
109 Oscar GATTO ITA AST 32 +26
110 Robert Thomas WAGNER GER TLJ 34 +36
111 Phil BAUHAUS GER SUN 23 +38
112 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA QST 30 +50
113 Eros CAPECCHI ITA QST 31 +50
114 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 31 +53
115 Laurens DE VREESE BEL AST 29 +56
116 Chun Kai FENG TPE TBM 29 +57
117 Tyler FARRAR USA DDD 33 +1:03
118 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 31 +1:06
119 Tom SCULLY NZL CDT 27 +1:13
120 Samuel Jenner AUS AUS 20 +1:14
121 Simon GESCHKE GER SUN 31 +1:14
122 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS ORS 26 +1:22
123 Lukas PÖSTLBERGER AUT BOH 25 +1:28
124 Sam BENNETT IRL BOH 27 +1:31
125 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD 30 +1:31
126 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ 24 +2:11
127 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 28 +2:11
128 Roger KLUGE GER ORS 31 +2:25
129 Damien HOWSON AUS ORS 25 +2:36
130 Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP BMC 35 +2:43
131 Jack BAUER NZL QST 32 +2:43

 

General Classification after Stage 6

  Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Richie PORTE Australia BMC 32 19:55:49
2 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia ORS 27 +48
3 Jay MCCARTHY Australia BOH 25 +51
4 Nathan HAAS Australia DDD 28 +51
5 Diego ULISSI Italy UAD 28 +59
6 Rohan DENIS Australia BMC 27 +1:02
7 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LTS 30 +1:02
8 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ 31 +1:02
9 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands SUN 26 +1:02
10 JHONATAN RESTREPO VALENCIA Colombia KAT 23 +1:04
11 Nathan EARLE Australia AUS 29 +1:06
12 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 30 +1:06
13 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 27 +1:15
14 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands CDT 28 +1:18
15 Michael STORER Australia AUS 20 +1:18
16 Luis León SANCHEZ Spain AST 34 +1:19
17 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 35 +1:23
18 Rúben GUERREIRO Portugal TFS 23 +1:25
19 Odd Christian EIKING Norway FDJ 23 +1:29
20 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy TBM 34 +1:38
21 Michael WOODS Canada CDT 31 +1:44
22 Ondrej CINK Czech Republic TBM 27 +1:45
23 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Colombia TFS 29 +2:03
24 Lucas HAMILTON Australia AUS 21 +2:04
25 Jai HINDLEY Australia AUS 21 +2:08
26 Enric MAS NICOLAU Spain QST 22 +2:12
27 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium QST 34 +2:16
28 Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 30 +2:20
29 Peter STETINA United States TFS 30 +2:24
30 José GONÇALVES Portugal KAT 28 +2:25
31 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM 31 +2:45
32 Ben O'CONNOR Australia DDD 22 +2:47
33 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic QST 25 +2:49
34 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 30 +3:12
35 Maurits LAMMERTINK Netherlands KAT 27 +3:15
36 Jose HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 32 +3:15
37 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy QST 30 +3:44
38 Ben SWIFT Great Britain UAD 30 +4:16
39 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS 33 +4:23
40 Simon GERRANS Australia ORS 37 +4:43
41 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 30 +4:48
42 Daryl IMPEY South Africa ORS 33 +4:48
43 Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ Spain MOV 31 +4:57
44 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 32 +4:57
45 Patrick BEVIN New Zealand CDT 26 +5:04
46 Alexey VERMEULEN United States TLJ 23 +5:34
47 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia TBM 34 +6:05
48 Marc SOLER GIMENEZ Spain MOV 24 +6:17
49 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 31 +6:27
50 Jack BAUER New Zealand QST 32 +6:28
51 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 33 +6:44
52 Cameron MEYER Australia AUS 29 +7:00
53 Sven erik BYSTRØM Norway KAT 25 +7:07
54 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ 34 +7:27
55 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 37 +7:28
56 Chris HAMILTON Australia SUN 22 +7:31
57 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 30 +8:01
58 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 32 +8:03
59 Louis MEINTJES South Africa UAD 25 +8:04
60 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ 33 +8:08
61 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 36 +8:14
62 Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD 30 +8:24
63 Manuele MORI Italy UAD 37 +8:36
64 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Denmark AST 25 +9:22
65 François BIDARD France ALM 25 +9:32
66 Gregor MÜHLBERGER Austria BOH 23 +9:41
67 Clement CHEVRIER France ALM 25 +10:11
68 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 32 +10:13
69 Artyom ZAKHAROV Kazakhstan AST 26 +10:18
70 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan TBM 33 +10:20
71 Peter SAGAN Slovakia BOH 27 +10:24
72 Eros CAPECCHI Italy QST 31 +10:39
73 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway UAD 28 +10:59
74 Marco MARCATO Italy UAD 33 +11:08
75 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia TBM 26 +12:10
76 Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 40 +12:10
77 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Germany MOV 25 +12:16
78 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 28 +12:27
79 Jérémy MAISON France FDJ 24 +12:38
80 Lachlan MORTON Australia DDD 25 +12:58
81 SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 24 +13:08
82 Simon GESCHKE Germany SUN 31 +13:09
83 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Belgium KAT 29 +13:33
84 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TFS 35 +14:10
85 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 40 +14:31
86 AMAEL MOINARD France BMC 35 +14:57
87 Lennard HOFSTEDE Netherlands SUN 23 +15:08
88 Kenny ELISSONDE France SKY 26 +15:11
89 Caleb EWAN Australia ORS 23 +16:11
90 Martin VELITS Slovakia QST 32 +17:00
91 Edward THEUNS Belgium TFS 26 +17:05
92 Samuel Jenner Australia AUS 20 +17:08
93 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTS 26 +17:59
94 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 31 +18:29
95 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD 30 +18:45
96 Alex HOWES United States CDT 29 +20:28
97 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 27 +21:03
98 Nikias ARNDT Germany SUN 26 +21:11
99 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia ORS 26 +21:59
100 Julien BERARD France ALM 30 +22:45
101 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 28 +22:54
102 Chun Kai FENG Chinese Taipei TBM 29 +22:55
103 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 28 +23:35
104 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Italy TBM 24 +24:02:00
105 Callum SCOTSON Australia AUS 21 +24:46:00
106 Tom SCULLY New Zealand CDT 27 +24:50:00
107 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 30 +24:56:00
108 Miles SCOTSON Australia BMC 23 +25:01:00
109 Marko KUMP Slovenia UAD 29 +25:39:00
110 Lorrenzo MANZIN France FDJ 23 +26:19:00
111 Laurens DE VREESE Belgium AST 29 +26:38:00
112 Roger KLUGE Germany ORS 31 +26:44:00
113 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain MOV 26 +27:13:00
114 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium CDT 27 +27:49:00
115 Rüdiger SELIG Germany BOH 28 +27:49:00
116 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark AST 33 +28:09:00
117 Mark RENSHAW Australia DDD 35 +28:14:00
118 Sam BENNETT Ireland BOH 27 +28:14:00
119 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands SKY 24 +28:42:00
120 Phil BAUHAUS Germany SUN 23 +30:01:00
121 Tyler FARRAR United States DDD 33 +30:02:00
122 Michal KOLÁR Slovakia BOH 25 +30:24:00
123 William CLARKE Australia CDT 32 +30:36:00
124 Robert Thomas WAGNER Germany TLJ 34 +32:01:00
125 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany SUN 32 +36:11:00
126 Damien HOWSON Australia ORS 25 +36:58:00
127 Lukas PÖSTLBERGER Austria BOH 25 +37:02:00
128 Koen BOUWMAN Netherlands TLJ 24 +37:44:00
129 Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain BMC 35 +38:19:00
130 Mads PEDERSEN Denmark TFS 22 +38:59:00
131 Oscar GATTO Italy AST 32 +46:55:00

 

2017: (Overall winner: Richie Porte)

Stage (click stage for full results) Stage winner Overall leader
1. Unley/Lyndoch (145 km) Caleb Ewan Caleb Ewan
2. Stirling/Paracombe (148.5 km) Richie Porte Richie Porte
3. Glenelg/Victor Harbor (144 km) Caleb Ewan Richie Porte
4. Norwood/Campbelltown (149.5 km) Caleb Ewan Richie Porte
5. McLaren Vale/Willunga Hill (151.5 km) Richie Porte Richie Porte
6. Adelaide/Adelaide (90 km) Caleb Ewan Richie Porte

 

2016: (Overall winner: Simon Gerrans)

Stage (click stage for full results) Stage winner Overall leader
1. Prospect/Lyndoch (130.8 km) Caleb Ewan Caleb Ewan
2. Unley/Stirling (132 km) Jay McCarthy Jay McCarthy
3. Glenelg/Campbelltown (139 km) Simon Gerrans Simon Gerrans
4. Norwood/Victor Harbor (138 km) Simon Gerrans Simon Gerrans
5. McLaren Vale/Willunga Hill (151.5 km) Richie Porte Simon Gerrans
6. Adelaide/Adelaide (90 km) Caleb Ewan Simon Gerrans

 

2015: (Overall winner: Rohan Dennis)

Stage (click stage for full results) Stage winner Overall leader
1. Tanunda/Campbelltown (132.6 km) Jack Bobridge Jack Bobridge
2. Unley/Stirling (150.5 km) Juan Jose Lobato Jack Bobridge
3. Norwood/Paracombe (143.2 km) Rohan Dennis Rohan Dennis
4. Glenelg/Mount Barker (144.5 km) Steele Von Hoff Rohan Dennis
5. McLaren Vale/Willunga Hill (151.5 km) Richie Porte Rohan Dennis
6. Adelaide/Adelaide (90 km) Wouter Wippert Rohan Dennis

 
 

(Santos Tour Down Under Resultats)