2015 Tour Down Under Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour Down Under results for Stage 2
See also:  Tour Down Under LIVE - Tour Down Under Videos - Tour Down Under Art -
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).


Stage 2 (Unley to Stirling (150.5 km))

Juan Jose Lobato (Movistar) won Stage 2.  Jack Bobridge remains leader on G.C.
More Tour Down Under Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 27 3:42:24
2 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +0
3 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +0
4 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 +0
5 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 38 +0
6 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +0
7 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 30 +0
8 Niccolo BONIFAZIO ITA LAM 22 +0
9 Nathan HAAS AUS TCG 26 +0
10 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM 35 +0
11 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +0
12 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL EQS 30 +0
13 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 29 +0
14 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 +0
15 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +0
16 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 30 +0
17 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34 +0
18 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 36 +0
19 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 25 +0
20 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS AUS 26 +0
21 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +0
22 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ 29 +0
23 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 31 +0
24 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 33 +0
25 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +0
26 Travis MEYER AUS DPC 26 +0
27 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +0
28 Jack HAIG AUS AUS 22 +0
29 Peter STETINA USA BMC 28 +0
30 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 29 +0
31 Jarlinson PANTANO COL IAM 27 +0
32 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +0
33 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 26 +0
34 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30 +0
35 David TANNER AUS IAM 31 +0
36 Timothy ROE AUS DPC 26 +0
37 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 28 +0
38 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 35 +0
39 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 32 +0
40 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 29 +0
41 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +0
42 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +0
43 Moreno MOSER ITA TCG 25 +0
44 Daniel MCCONNELL AUS TFR 30 +0
45 Aleksei TCATEVICH RUS KAT 26 +0
46 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 34 +0
47 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS 25 +0
48 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 35 +0
49 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +25
50 Robert POWER AUS AUS 20 +25
51 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 34 +28
52 Gert DOCKX BEL LTS 27 +32
53 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV 39 +32
54 Hayden ROULSTON NZL TFR 34 +32
55 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +34
56 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG 24 +34
57 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 24 +34
58 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 29 +34
59 William CLARKE AUS DPC 30 +34
60 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +34
61 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 37 +46
62 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 37 +49
63 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 27 +49
64 Lasse Norman HANSEN DEN TCG 23 +52
65 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 30 +52
66 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 35 +57
67 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 29 +1:07
68 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 31 +1:07
69 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 26 +1:07
70 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 30 +1:07
71 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +1:07
72 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 30 +1:07
73 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TCS 34 +1:07
74 Lars BOOM NED AST 30 +1:07
75 Chad HAGA USA TGA 27 +1:21
76 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 28 +1:26
77 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 26 +1:26
78 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 34 +1:26
79 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM 33 +1:33
80 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 28 +1:33
81 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +1:36
82 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 30 +1:36
83 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +1:36
84 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 22 +1:36
85 Jack BAUER NZL TCG 30 +1:57
86 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +2:09
87 Laurens DE VREESE BEL AST 27 +3:00
88 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 25 +3:16
89 Albert TIMMER NED TGA 30 +3:32
90 Yves LAMPAERT BEL EQS 24 +3:52
91 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 27 +3:52
92 Manuele BOARO ITA TCS 28 +4:10
93 Martin KOHLER SUI DPC 30 +4:10
94 Steele VON HOFF AUS AUS 28 +4:10
95 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +4:10
96 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 25 +4:10
97 Vladimir ISAYCHEV RUS KAT 29 +4:10
98 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM 26 +4:10
99 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV KAZ AST 28 +4:46
100 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 24 +5:48
101 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 28 +5:48
102 Pavel BRUTT RUS TCS 33 +5:48
103 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 34 +5:48
104 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS 39 +5:48
105 Mark RENSHAW AUS EQS 33 +5:48
106 Graeme BROWN AUS DPC 36 +5:48
107 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 32 +5:48
108 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 25 +5:48
109 Rick FLENS NED TLJ 32 +5:48
110 Alexander EDMONSON AUS AUS 22 +5:48
111 Neil VAN DER PLOEG AUS AUS 28 +5:48
112 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22 +5:48
113 Campbell Flakemore AUS BMC 23 +5:48
114 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 29 +5:48
115 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 32 +9:59
116 Lorenzo MANZIN FRA FDJ 21 +10:12
117 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFR 27 +11:39
118 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 29 +13:43
119 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTS 31 +13:43
120 Miles SCOTSON AUS AUS 21 +13:43
121 Jordan KERBY AUS DPC 23 +13:43
122 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 25 +13:43
123 Enrique SANZ ESP MOV 26 +13:43
124 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 26 +13:43
125 Boris VALLEE BEL LTS 22 +13:43
126 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 38 +13:43
127 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM 22 +13:43
128 Rudiger SELIG GER KAT 26 +13:43
129 Marcel KITTEL GER TGA 27 +13:43
130 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY 31 +13:43
131 Wouter WIPPERT NED DPC 25 +19:36
132 Barry MARKUS NED TLJ 24 +19:48
DNF Michal KOLÁR SVK TCS 23  

 

General Classification after Stage 2  

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia AUS 26 6:41:55
2 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 27 +3
3 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 33 +4
4 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +7
5 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +9
6 Niccolo BONIFAZIO Italy LAM 22 +13
7 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium EQS 30 +13
8 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM 35 +13
9 Nathan HAAS Australia TCG 26 +13
10 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 38 +13
11 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 29 +13
12 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +13
13 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 31 +13
14 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 30 +13
15 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 +13
16 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +13
17 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +13
18 Jack HAIG Australia AUS 22 +13
19 David TANNER Australia IAM 31 +13
20 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +13
21 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 30 +13
22 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 36 +13
23 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +13
24 Aleksei TCATEVICH Russia KAT 26 +13
25 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +13
26 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 30 +13
27 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ 29 +13
28 Julien BERARD France ALM 28 +13
29 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 25 +13
30 Travis MEYER Australia DPC 26 +13
31 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 29 +13
32 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 29 +13
33 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +13
34 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS 25 +13
35 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +13
36 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia IAM 27 +13
37 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 35 +13
38 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +13
39 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 26 +13
40 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 32 +13
41 Timothy ROE Australia DPC 26 +13
42 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +13
43 Peter STETINA United States BMC 28 +13
44 Moreno MOSER Italy TCG 25 +13
45 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 35 +13
46 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +13
47 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 34 +13
48 Daniel MCCONNELL Australia TFR 30 +13
49 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +38
50 Robert POWER Australia AUS 20 +38
51 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 24 +40
52 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM 34 +41
53 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV 39 +45
54 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand TFR 34 +45
55 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +47
56 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +47
57 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +47
58 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 27 +58
59 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 37 +59
60 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 37 +1:02
61 William CLARKE Australia DPC 30 +1:04
62 Lasse Norman HANSEN Denmark TCG 23 +1:05
63 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 30 +1:05
64 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 35 +1:10
65 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TCS 34 +1:20
66 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 30 +1:20
67 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR 31 +1:20
68 Biel KADRI France ALM 29 +1:20
69 Lars BOOM Netherlands AST 30 +1:20
70 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 30 +1:20
71 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 26 +1:20
72 Chad HAGA United States TGA 27 +1:34
73 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 28 +1:39
74 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 30 +1:46
75 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 28 +1:46
76 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 29 +1:46
77 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM 33 +1:46
78 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +1:49
79 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 22 +1:49
80 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +1:49
81 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTS 27 +1:54
82 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 34 +2:02
83 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +2:19
84 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +2:22
85 Jack BAUER New Zealand TCG 30 +2:27
86 Laurens DE VREESE Belgium AST 27 +3:13
87 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 25 +3:29
88 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 27 +4:05
89 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA 30 +4:10
90 Steele VON HOFF Australia AUS 28 +4:23
91 Vladimir ISAYCHEV Russia KAT 29 +4:23
92 Manuele BOARO Italy TCS 28 +4:23
93 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM 26 +4:23
94 Yves LAMPAERT Belgium EQS 24 +4:42
95 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Kazakhstan AST 28 +4:59
96 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 25 +6:01
97 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS 39 +6:01
98 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 22 +6:01
99 Alexander EDMONSON Australia AUS 22 +6:01
100 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 29 +6:01
101 Rick FLENS Netherlands TLJ 32 +6:01
102 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 28 +6:01
103 Neil VAN DER PLOEG Australia AUS 28 +6:01
104 Mark RENSHAW Australia EQS 33 +6:18
105 Campbell Flakemore Australia BMC 23 +6:22
106 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 32 +6:47
107 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +7:19
108 Graeme BROWN Australia DPC 36 +7:29
109 Pavel BRUTT Russia TCS 33 +8:09
110 Martin KOHLER Switzerland DPC 30 +10:03
111 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 25 +10:03
112 Lorenzo MANZIN France FDJ 21 +10:25
113 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 24 +11:41
114 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFR 27 +11:52
115 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 34 +12:12
116 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 29 +13:50
117 Miles SCOTSON Australia AUS 21 +13:56
118 Marcel KITTEL Germany TGA 27 +13:56
119 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY 31 +13:56
120 Axel DOMONT France ALM 25 +13:56
121 Rudiger SELIG Germany KAT 26 +13:56
122 Enrique SANZ Spain MOV 26 +14:13
123 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTS 31 +14:21
124 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 38 +14:40
125 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +15:13
126 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 32 +16:23
127 Wouter WIPPERT Netherlands DPC 25 +19:49
128 Barry MARKUS Netherlands TLJ 24 +20:01
129 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 26 +20:07
130 Jordan KERBY Australia DPC 23 +20:07
131 Boris VALLEE Belgium LTS 22 +20:07
132 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM 22 +20:07