2016 Tour Down Under Stage 6 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Tour Down Under results for Stage 6
See also:  Tour Down Under LIVE - Tour Down Under Videos - Tour Down Under Art -
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).


Stage 6 (Adelaide to Adelaide (90 km))

Caleb Ewan (Orica-GreenEdge) won Stage 6.  Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEDGE) wins the 2016 Tour Down Under.
More Tour Down Under Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Caleb EWAN AUS OGE 22 1:55:02
2 Mark RENSHAW AUS DDD 34 +0
3 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 27 +0
4 Adam BLYTHE GBR TNK 27 +0
5 Aleksei TCATEVICH RUS KAT 27 +0
6 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 29 +0
7 Marko KUMP SLO LAM 28 +0
8 Davide MARTINELLI ITA EQS 23 +0
9 Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM 27 +0
10 Wouter WIPPERT NED CPT 26 +0
11 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 36 +0
12 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 34 +0
13 Steele VON HOFF AUS AUS 29 +0
14 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS 40 +0
15 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 28 +0
16 Floris GERFS NED BMC 24 +0
17 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 34 +0
18 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 26 +0
19 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 29 +0
20 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM 31 +0
21 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 31 +0
22 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM 23 +0
23 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK 24 +0
24 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 29 +0
25 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LTS 29 +0
26 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 28 +0
27 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +0
28 Patrick BEVIN NZL CPT 25 +0
29 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 31 +0
30 Cameron MEYER AUS DDD 28 +0
31 Richie PORTE AUS BMC 31 +0
32 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 25 +0
33 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT 30 +0
34 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 25 +0
35 Michael WOODS CAN CPT 30 +0
36 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV 24 +0
37 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST 30 +0
38 Anthony Giacoppo AUS AUS 30 +0
39 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ 33 +0
40 Yoann OFFREDO FRA FDJ 30 +0
41 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 27 +0
42 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 27 +0
43 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 29 +0
44 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 32 +0
45 Gert DOCKX BEL LTS 28 +0
46 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 28 +0
47 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST 25 +0
48 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 31 +0
49 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 32 +0
50 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 26 +0
51 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 24 +0
52 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +0
53 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 30 +0
54 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM 24 +0
55 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 28 +0
56 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 31 +0
57 Chris HAMILTON AUS AUS 21 +0
58 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 28 +0
59 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 30 +0
60 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 36 +0
61 Lachlan NORRIS AUS DPC 29 +0
62 Federico ZURLO ITA LAM 22 +0
63 Nathan HAAS AUS DDD 27 +0
64 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ COL IAM 28 +0
65 Jesse SERGENT NZL ALM 28 +0
66 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT 29 +0
67 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR MOV 27 +0
68 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CPT 23 +0
69 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 26 +0
70 Ruben ZEPUNTKE GER CPT 23 +0
71 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 28 +0
72 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFR 30 +0
73 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 36 +0
74 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 26 +0
75 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 25 +0
76 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 26 +0
77 Adam Phelan AUS DPC 25 +12
78 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 36 +14
79 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 26 +14
80 Bert DE BACKER BEL TGA 32 +14
81 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 31 +14
82 Nathan EARLE AUS DPC 28 +14
83 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK 24 +14
84 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 35 +14
85 Graeme BROWN AUS DPC 37 +14
86 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 38 +19
87 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS TFR 27 +19
88 Lucas HAMILTON AUS AUS 20 +19
89 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL EQS 25 +19
90 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 26 +19
91 Peter STETINA USA TFR 29 +19
92 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 35 +19
93 Cyril GAUTIER FRA ALM 29 +19
94 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 31 +19
95 Gavin MANNION USA DPC 25 +19
96 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 39 +19
97 Sean LAKE AUS AUS 25 +19
98 Patrick LANE AUS AUS 25 +19
99 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM 34 +25
100 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 37 +26
101 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 35 +26
102 Samuel SPOKES AUS DPC 24 +26
103 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 30 +26
104 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK 29 +26
105 Carter JONES USA TGA 27 +26
106 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM 23 +26
107 Moreno MOSER ITA CPT 26 +26
108 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 30 +26
109 Cheng JI CHN TGA 29 +26
110 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 28 +42
111 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 27 +42
112 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34 +42
113 Vladimir ISAYCHEV RUS KAT 30 +42
114 David TANNER AUS IAM 32 +44
115 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD 29 +52
116 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TFR 36 +54
117 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 25 +1:14
118 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 25 +1:14
119 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK 29 +1:14
120 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 33 +1:14
121 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 30 +1:19
122 Laurens DE VREESE BEL AST 28 +1:19
123 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 30 +1:22
124 Lars BOOM NED AST 31 +1:23
125 Songezo JIM RSA DDD 26 +1:27
126 Tyler FARRAR USA DDD 32 +1:29
127 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 34 +1:31
128 Michael GOGL AUT TNK 23 +1:31
129 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 34 +1:31
130 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 27 +1:48
131 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 29 +1:48
132 Patrick SHAW AUS AUS 30 +2:04
133 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD 27 +2:06
134 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK 31 +2:06
DNF Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 38  

 

General Classification after Stage 6  

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 36 19:11:33
2 Richie PORTE Australia BMC 31 +9
3 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 29 +11
4 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TNK 24 +20
5 Michael WOODS Canada CPT 30 +20
6 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 25 +28
7 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 34 +28
8 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LTS 29 +36
9 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ 33 +49
10 Patrick BEVIN New Zealand CPT 25 +50
11 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 27 +52
12 Cameron MEYER Australia DDD 28 +56
13 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 26 +58
14 Chris HAMILTON Australia AUS 21 +58
15 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 33 +1:02
16 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM 24 +1:04
17 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 28 +1:11
18 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 31 +1:11
19 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 26 +1:15
20 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT 30 +1:18
21 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 27 +1:18
22 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 24 +1:19
23 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 26 +1:22
24 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 29 +1:27
25 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 25 +1:27
26 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 31 +1:27
27 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 24 +1:27
28 Lachlan NORRIS Australia DPC 29 +1:35
29 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 26 +1:38
30 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Colombia IAM 28 +1:44
31 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 28 +1:46
32 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 29 +1:54
33 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia TFR 27 +1:59
34 Nathan EARLE Australia DPC 28 +2:10
35 Peter STETINA United States TFR 29 +2:13
36 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 36 +2:22
37 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia KAT 29 +3:00
38 Cyril GAUTIER France ALM 29 +3:00
39 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 30 +3:06
40 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Germany MOV 24 +3:15
41 Nathan HAAS Australia DDD 27 +3:20
42 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 32 +3:50
43 Adam Phelan Australia DPC 25 +3:51
44 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 32 +4:04
45 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 31 +4:54
46 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 27 +5:32
47 Lucas HAMILTON Australia AUS 20 +5:46
48 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 34 +5:57
49 Aleksei TCATEVICH Russia KAT 27 +6:15
50 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 35 +6:23
51 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 27 +7:32
52 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 28 +9:04
53 Carter JONES United States TGA 27 +9:33
54 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 25 +10:00
55 Patrick LANE Australia AUS 25 +10:05
56 Anthony Giacoppo Australia AUS 30 +11:00
57 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal MOV 27 +11:35
58 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 35 +11:54
59 Luka PIBERNIK Slovenia LAM 23 +11:58
60 Gavin MANNION United States DPC 25 +12:17
61 Johan LE BON France FDJ 26 +12:24
62 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK 29 +12:25
63 Samuel SPOKES Australia DPC 24 +12:30
64 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD 29 +12:48
65 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD 27 +12:51
66 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTS 28 +13:12
67 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TFR 36 +13:39
68 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 31 +13:54
69 David TANNER Australia IAM 32 +15:35
70 Yoann OFFREDO France FDJ 30 +16:04
71 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand ALM 28 +17:01
72 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 31 +17:33
73 Federico ZURLO Italy LAM 22 +17:43
74 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CPT 23 +18:15
75 Laurens DE VREESE Belgium AST 28 +18:32
76 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 36 +18:46
77 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 34 +19:11
78 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 36 +19:31
79 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 29 +19:47
80 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 28 +21:15
81 Steele VON HOFF Australia AUS 29 +21:21
82 Lars BOOM Netherlands AST 31 +21:24
83 Songezo JIM South Africa DDD 26 +21:33
84 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 38 +21:56
85 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST 30 +22:04
86 Michael VALGREN Denmark TNK 24 +22:16
87 Michael GOGL Austria TNK 23 +22:30
88 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 25 +23:01
89 Patrick SHAW Australia AUS 30 +23:14
90 Ruben ZEPUNTKE Germany CPT 23 +23:20
91 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 30 +23:36
92 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 26 +23:40
93 Leigh HOWARD Australia IAM 27 +24:18
94 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 30 +24:53
95 Floris GERFS Netherlands BMC 24 +25:09
96 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 30 +25:33
97 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 28 +25:44
98 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 31 +25:58
99 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 28 +26:16
100 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST 25 +26:20
101 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 27 +26:41
102 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS 40 +26:49
103 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK 29 +26:53
104 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 39 +27:35
105 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM 31 +28:33
106 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium EQS 25 +31:11
107 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 29 +31:36
108 Sean LAKE Australia AUS 25 +32:24
109 Moreno MOSER Italy CPT 26 +32:44
110 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM 34 +33:37
111 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 27 +33:38
112 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 30 +34:21
113 Graeme BROWN Australia DPC 37 +34:24
114 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 28 +34:47
115 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 26 +35:35
116 Adam BLYTHE Great Britain TNK 27 +36:34
117 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 37 +36:50
118 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 34 +36:56
119 Mark RENSHAW Australia DDD 34 +37:24
120 Davide MARTINELLI Italy EQS 23 +37:44
121 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 35 +37:56
122 Kiel REIJNEN United States TFR 30 +38:45
123 Oscar GATTO Italy TNK 31 +39:05
124 Caleb EWAN Australia OGE 22 +39:24
125 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM 23 +40:41
126 Bert DE BACKER Belgium TGA 32 +40:45
127 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 34 +44:06
128 Wouter WIPPERT Netherlands CPT 26 +44:12
129 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 30 +44:36
130 Cheng JI China TGA 29 +48:16
131 Tyler FARRAR United States DDD 32 +49:11
132 Marko KUMP Slovenia LAM 28 +50:12
133 Vladimir ISAYCHEV Russia KAT 30 +52:11
134 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 25 +55:13