2016 Tour Down Under Stage 1 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Tour Down Under results for Stage 1
See also:  Tour Down Under LIVE - Tour Down Under Videos - Tour Down Under Art -
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).


Stage 1 (Prospect to Lyndoch (130.8 km))

Caleb Ewan (Orica-GreenEDGE) won Stage 1 and is first race leader.
More Tour Down Under Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Caleb EWAN AUS OGE 22 3:24:13
2 Mark RENSHAW AUS DDD 34 +0
3 Wouter WIPPERT NED CPT 26 +0
4 Marko KUMP SLO LAM 28 +0
5 Adam BLYTHE GBR TNK 27 +0
6 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 27 +0
7 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 29 +0
8 Steele VON HOFF AUS AUS 29 +0
9 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 31 +0
10 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS 40 +0
11 Brenton JONES AUS DPC 25 +0
12 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +0
13 Patrick BEVIN NZL CPT 25 +0
14 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM 34 +0
15 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST 25 +0
16 Davide MARTINELLI ITA EQS 23 +0
17 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 30 +0
18 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 34 +0
19 Aleksei TCATEVICH RUS KAT 27 +0
20 Anthony Giacoppo AUS AUS 30 +0
21 Yoann OFFREDO FRA FDJ 30 +0
22 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM 31 +0
23 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 28 +0
24 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 29 +0
25 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 36 +0
26 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 36 +0
27 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 25 +0
28 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD 27 +0
29 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST 30 +0
30 Patrick SHAW AUS AUS 30 +0
31 Federico ZURLO ITA LAM 22 +0
32 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CPT 23 +0
33 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM 23 +0
34 Adam Phelan AUS DPC 25 +0
35 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 34 +0
36 Nathan HAAS AUS DDD 27 +0
37 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 28 +0
38 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFR 30 +0
39 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LTS 29 +0
40 Laurens DE VREESE BEL AST 28 +0
41 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT 30 +0
42 Cameron MEYER AUS DDD 28 +0
43 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 26 +0
44 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ COL IAM 28 +0
45 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 33 +0
46 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 29 +0
47 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 28 +0
48 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 31 +0
49 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV 24 +0
50 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +0
51 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 30 +0
52 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK 31 +0
53 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ 33 +0
54 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK 24 +0
55 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 29 +0
56 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK 29 +0
57 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 25 +0
58 Floris GERFS NED BMC 24 +0
59 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 27 +0
60 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR MOV 27 +0
61 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 28 +0
62 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 32 +0
63 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 37 +0
64 Samuel SPOKES AUS DPC 24 +0
65 Michael GOGL AUT TNK 23 +0
66 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 32 +0
67 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 27 +0
68 David TANNER AUS IAM 32 +0
69 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM 24 +0
70 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 38 +0
71 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 31 +0
72 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK 24 +0
73 Lucas HAMILTON AUS AUS 20 +0
74 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 26 +0
75 Nathan EARLE AUS DPC 28 +0
76 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 36 +0
77 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 27 +0
78 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC 33 +0
79 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 31 +0
80 Richie PORTE AUS BMC 31 +0
81 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 35 +0
82 Ruben ZEPUNTKE GER CPT 23 +0
83 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 26 +0
84 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 39 +0
85 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34 +0
86 Primož ROGLIC SLO TLJ 27 +0
87 Peter STETINA USA TFR 29 +0
88 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 26 +0
89 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 27 +0
90 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM 23 +0
91 Lars BOOM NED AST 31 +0
92 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 26 +0
93 Michael WOODS CAN CPT 30 +0
94 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK 29 +0
95 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 34 +0
96 Cyril GAUTIER FRA ALM 29 +0
97 Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM 27 +0
98 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 25 +0
99 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL EQS 25 +0
100 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 24 +0
101 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 27 +0
102 Gavin MANNION USA DPC 25 +0
103 Songezo JIM RSA DDD 26 +0
104 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 31 +0
105 Gert DOCKX BEL LTS 28 +0
106 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 31 +0
107 Patrick LANE AUS AUS 25 +0
108 Sean LAKE AUS AUS 25 +0
109 Moreno MOSER ITA CPT 26 +0
110 Carter JONES USA TGA 27 +0
111 Chris HAMILTON AUS AUS 21 +0
112 Lachlan NORRIS AUS DPC 29 +0
113 Vladimir ISAYCHEV RUS KAT 30 +0
114 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT 29 +0
115 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 26 +0
116 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TFR 36 +0
117 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 30 +0
118 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 35 +0
119 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS TFR 27 +0
120 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 28 +0
121 Jesse SERGENT NZL ALM 28 +0
122 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 36 +0
123 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 30 +0
124 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD 29 +0
125 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 34 +0
126 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 35 +0
127 Graeme BROWN AUS DPC 37 +0
128 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 28 +19
129 Bert DE BACKER BEL TGA 32 +22
130 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 25 +40
131 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 30 +40
132 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 30 +48
133 Tyler FARRAR USA DDD 32 +1:01
134 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 38 +1:05
135 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 29 +1:05
136 Cheng JI CHN TGA 29 +2:46
137 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 26 +5:29
138 Matteo PELUCCHI ITA IAM 27 +5:29
139 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 28 +5:32
140 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 25 +7:56

 

General Classification after Stage 1  

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Caleb EWAN Australia OGE 22 3:24:03
2 Mark RENSHAW Australia DDD 34 +4
3 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM 23 +4
4 Wouter WIPPERT Netherlands CPT 26 +6
5 Sean LAKE Australia AUS 25 +7
6 Marko KUMP Slovenia LAM 28 +10
7 Adam BLYTHE Great Britain TNK 27 +10
8 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 27 +10
9 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 29 +10
10 Steele VON HOFF Australia AUS 29 +10
11 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 31 +10
12 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS 40 +10
13 Brenton JONES Australia DPC 25 +10
14 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 27 +10
15 Patrick BEVIN New Zealand CPT 25 +10
16 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM 34 +10
17 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST 25 +10
18 Davide MARTINELLI Italy EQS 23 +10
19 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 30 +10
20 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 34 +10
21 Aleksei TCATEVICH Russia KAT 27 +10
22 Anthony Giacoppo Australia AUS 30 +10
23 Yoann OFFREDO France FDJ 30 +10
24 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM 31 +10
25 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 28 +10
26 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 29 +10
27 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 36 +10
28 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 36 +10
29 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 25 +10
30 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD 27 +10
31 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST 30 +10
32 Patrick SHAW Australia AUS 30 +10
33 Federico ZURLO Italy LAM 22 +10
34 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CPT 23 +10
35 Luka PIBERNIK Slovenia LAM 23 +10
36 Adam Phelan Australia DPC 25 +10
37 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 34 +10
38 Nathan HAAS Australia DDD 27 +10
39 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 28 +10
40 Kiel REIJNEN United States TFR 30 +10
41 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LTS 29 +10
42 Laurens DE VREESE Belgium AST 28 +10
43 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT 30 +10
44 Cameron MEYER Australia DDD 28 +10
45 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 26 +10
46 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Colombia IAM 28 +10
47 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 33 +10
48 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 29 +10
49 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 28 +10
50 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 31 +10
51 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Germany MOV 24 +10
52 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 24 +10
53 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 30 +10
54 Oscar GATTO Italy TNK 31 +10
55 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ 33 +10
56 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TNK 24 +10
57 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 29 +10
58 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK 29 +10
59 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 25 +10
60 Floris GERFS Netherlands BMC 24 +10
61 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 27 +10
62 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal MOV 27 +10
63 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 28 +10
64 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 32 +10
65 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 37 +10
66 Samuel SPOKES Australia DPC 24 +10
67 Michael GOGL Austria TNK 23 +10
68 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 32 +10
69 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 27 +10
70 David TANNER Australia IAM 32 +10
71 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM 24 +10
72 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 38 +10
73 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 31 +10
74 Michael VALGREN Denmark TNK 24 +10
75 Lucas HAMILTON Australia AUS 20 +10
76 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 26 +10
77 Nathan EARLE Australia DPC 28 +10
78 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 36 +10
79 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 27 +10
80 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC 33 +10
81 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 31 +10
82 Richie PORTE Australia BMC 31 +10
83 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 35 +10
84 Ruben ZEPUNTKE Germany CPT 23 +10
85 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 26 +10
86 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 39 +10
87 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 34 +10
88 Primož ROGLIC Slovenia TLJ 27 +10
89 Peter STETINA United States TFR 29 +10
90 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 26 +10
91 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 27 +10
92 Lars BOOM Netherlands AST 31 +10
93 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 26 +10
94 Michael WOODS Canada CPT 30 +10
95 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK 29 +10
96 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 34 +10
97 Cyril GAUTIER France ALM 29 +10
98 Leigh HOWARD Australia IAM 27 +10
99 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 25 +10
100 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium EQS 25 +10
101 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 24 +10
102 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 27 +10
103 Gavin MANNION United States DPC 25 +10
104 Songezo JIM South Africa DDD 26 +10
105 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 31 +10
106 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTS 28 +10
107 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 31 +10
108 Patrick LANE Australia AUS 25 +10
109 Moreno MOSER Italy CPT 26 +10
110 Carter JONES United States TGA 27 +10
111 Chris HAMILTON Australia AUS 21 +10
112 Lachlan NORRIS Australia DPC 29 +10
113 Vladimir ISAYCHEV Russia KAT 30 +10
114 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia KAT 29 +10
115 Johan LE BON France FDJ 26 +10
116 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TFR 36 +10
117 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 30 +10
118 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 35 +10
119 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia TFR 27 +10
120 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 28 +10
121 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand ALM 28 +10
122 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 36 +10
123 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 30 +10
124 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD 29 +10
125 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 34 +10
126 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 35 +10
127 Graeme BROWN Australia DPC 37 +10
128 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 28 +29
129 Bert DE BACKER Belgium TGA 32 +32
130 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 25 +50
131 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 30 +50
132 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 30 +58
133 Tyler FARRAR United States DDD 32 +1:11
134 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 38 +1:15
135 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 29 +1:15
136 Cheng JI China TGA 29 +2:56
137 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 26 +5:39
138 Matteo PELUCCHI Italy IAM 27 +5:39
139 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 28 +5:39
140 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 25 +8:06