2015 Tour Down Under Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour Down Under results for Stage 3
See also:  Tour Down Under LIVE - Tour Down Under Videos - Tour Down Under Art -
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).


Stage 3 (Norwood to Paracombe (143.2 km))

Rohan Dennis (BMC) won Stage 3 ahead of teammate Cadel Evans.  Dennis is new race leader.
More Tour Down Under Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 25 3:35:08
2 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 38 +3
3 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 +3
4 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +5
5 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 36 +5
6 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 30 +5
7 Jack HAIG AUS AUS 22 +5
8 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +5
9 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 +5
10 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 29 +13
11 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +15
12 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +15
13 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 30 +15
14 Jarlinson PANTANO COL IAM 27 +18
15 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +18
16 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 28 +18
17 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +18
18 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +21
19 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +21
20 Nathan HAAS AUS TCG 26 +21
21 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 35 +21
22 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 29 +21
23 Peter STETINA USA BMC 28 +21
24 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 35 +27
25 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30 +35
26 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TCS 34 +42
27 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS 25 +42
28 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 33 +42
29 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS AUS 26 +42
30 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ 29 +42
31 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +42
32 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 31 +42
33 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34 +42
34 David TANNER AUS IAM 31 +42
35 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 32 +42
36 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG 24 +42
37 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +50
38 Daniel MCCONNELL AUS TFR 30 +50
39 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 30 +50
40 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 28 +50
41 Robert POWER AUS AUS 20 +50
42 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +50
43 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 27 +1:10
44 Gert DOCKX BEL LTS 27 +1:14
45 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 26 +1:14
46 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 29 +1:14
47 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 27 +1:14
48 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM 35 +1:14
49 Aleksei TCATEVICH RUS KAT 26 +1:24
50 Moreno MOSER ITA TCG 25 +1:28
51 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +1:28
52 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 34 +1:28
53 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 29 +1:59
54 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 37 +1:59
55 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +1:59
56 Jordan KERBY AUS DPC 23 +1:59
57 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS 39 +1:59
58 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 22 +1:59
59 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 35 +1:59
60 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +1:59
61 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 29 +1:59
62 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV KAZ AST 28 +1:59
63 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 30 +1:59
64 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV 39 +1:59
65 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM 33 +2:09
66 Hayden ROULSTON NZL TFR 34 +2:09
67 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 25 +2:09
68 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 29 +2:28
69 Travis MEYER AUS DPC 26 +2:32
70 Miles SCOTSON AUS AUS 21 +2:32
71 Manuele BOARO ITA TCS 28 +2:37
72 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 30 +2:53
73 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 34 +2:53
74 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL EQS 30 +2:53
75 Pavel BRUTT RUS TCS 33 +3:12
76 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 37 +3:12
77 Steele VON HOFF AUS AUS 28 +3:14
78 Alexander EDMONSON AUS AUS 22 +3:14
79 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 30 +3:14
80 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 24 +3:14
81 Timothy ROE AUS DPC 26 +3:14
82 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +3:14
83 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 28 +3:26
84 Mark RENSHAW AUS EQS 33 +3:31
85 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 25 +3:31
86 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 31 +3:31
87 Martin KOHLER SUI DPC 30 +3:31
88 Vladimir ISAYCHEV RUS KAT 29 +3:31
89 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 38 +3:35
90 Yves LAMPAERT BEL EQS 24 +3:35
91 Barry MARKUS NED TLJ 24 +3:35
92 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 28 +3:35
93 Chad HAGA USA TGA 27 +3:35
94 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 24 +3:35
95 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +3:35
96 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +3:54
97 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTS 31 +3:54
98 Lars BOOM NED AST 30 +3:59
99 Laurens DE VREESE BEL AST 27 +4:34
100 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 34 +4:34
101 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 29 +4:34
102 Jack BAUER NZL TCG 30 +4:34
103 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +4:34
104 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 26 +4:37
105 Rick FLENS NED TLJ 32 +4:42
106 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 25 +5:01
107 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 32 +5:18
108 Niccolo BONIFAZIO ITA LAM 22 +5:18
109 Rudiger SELIG GER KAT 26 +5:48
110 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +5:48
111 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22 +6:12
112 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM 26 +7:12
113 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 32 +7:12
114 William CLARKE AUS DPC 30 +7:37
115 Albert TIMMER NED TGA 30 +7:37
116 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 34 +7:52
117 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM 22 +7:52
118 Graeme BROWN AUS DPC 36 +7:52
119 Boris VALLEE BEL LTS 22 +8:35
120 Marcel KITTEL GER TGA 27 +8:35
121 Neil VAN DER PLOEG AUS AUS 28 +8:35
122 Lorenzo MANZIN FRA FDJ 21 +8:42
123 Lasse Norman HANSEN DEN TCG 23 +11:35
124 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 26 +11:35
125 Wouter WIPPERT NED DPC 25 +11:35
126 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 26 +11:35
127 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY 31 +11:35
128 Enrique SANZ ESP MOV 26 +11:35
129 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFR 27 +11:35
130 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 27 +11:35
131 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 25 +11:35
DNS Campbell Flakemore AUS BMC 23  

 

General Classification after Stage 3  

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 25 10:17:06
2 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 38 +7
3 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 +9
4 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 30 +15
5 Jack HAIG Australia AUS 22 +15
6 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +15
7 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 36 +15
8 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +15
9 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +15
10 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +22
11 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 29 +23
12 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +25
13 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 30 +25
14 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +25
15 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +27
16 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +28
17 Julien BERARD France ALM 28 +28
18 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia IAM 27 +28
19 Nathan HAAS Australia TCG 26 +31
20 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +31
21 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 29 +31
22 Peter STETINA United States BMC 28 +31
23 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 35 +31
24 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 35 +37
25 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia AUS 26 +39
26 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 33 +43
27 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 30 +45
28 David TANNER Australia IAM 31 +52
29 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +52
30 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ 29 +52
31 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS 25 +52
32 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 32 +52
33 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +1:00
34 Daniel MCCONNELL Australia TFR 30 +1:00
35 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +1:17
36 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM 35 +1:24
37 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 29 +1:24
38 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 26 +1:24
39 Robert POWER Australia AUS 20 +1:25
40 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +1:26
41 Aleksei TCATEVICH Russia KAT 26 +1:34
42 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +1:34
43 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +1:38
44 Moreno MOSER Italy TCG 25 +1:38
45 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 30 +1:52
46 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TCS 34 +1:59
47 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR 31 +1:59
48 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM 34 +2:06
49 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 27 +2:09
50 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +2:09
51 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 28 +2:33
52 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV 39 +2:41
53 Travis MEYER Australia DPC 26 +2:42
54 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand TFR 34 +2:51
55 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 37 +2:58
56 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium EQS 30 +3:03
57 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTS 27 +3:05
58 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 35 +3:06
59 Timothy ROE Australia DPC 26 +3:24
60 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 31 +3:41
61 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 30 +3:42
62 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 29 +3:42
63 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +3:45
64 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 22 +3:45
65 Biel KADRI France ALM 29 +3:45
66 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 24 +3:51
67 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM 33 +3:52
68 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 37 +4:08
69 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 30 +4:10
70 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 30 +4:31
71 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 34 +4:44
72 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 34 +4:52
73 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +5:00
74 Chad HAGA United States TGA 27 +5:06
75 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 28 +5:11
76 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 27 +5:12
77 Lars BOOM Netherlands AST 30 +5:16
78 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +5:18
79 Niccolo BONIFAZIO Italy LAM 22 +5:28
80 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 25 +5:35
81 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +5:54
82 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 26 +5:54
83 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +6:10
84 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Kazakhstan AST 28 +6:55
85 Manuele BOARO Italy TCS 28 +6:57
86 Jack BAUER New Zealand TCG 30 +6:58
87 Steele VON HOFF Australia AUS 28 +7:34
88 Laurens DE VREESE Belgium AST 27 +7:44
89 Vladimir ISAYCHEV Russia KAT 29 +7:51
90 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS 39 +7:57
91 Yves LAMPAERT Belgium EQS 24 +8:14
92 William CLARKE Australia DPC 30 +8:29
93 Alexander EDMONSON Australia AUS 22 +9:12
94 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 28 +9:24
95 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 25 +9:29
96 Mark RENSHAW Australia EQS 33 +9:46
97 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 29 +10:32
98 Rick FLENS Netherlands TLJ 32 +10:40
99 Pavel BRUTT Russia TCS 33 +11:18
100 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM 26 +11:32
101 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 27 +11:35
102 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA 30 +11:44
103 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 32 +12:02
104 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 22 +12:09
105 Lasse Norman HANSEN Denmark TCG 23 +12:31
106 Martin KOHLER Switzerland DPC 30 +13:31
107 Neil VAN DER PLOEG Australia AUS 28 +14:33
108 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 25 +15:01
109 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 24 +15:13
110 Graeme BROWN Australia DPC 36 +15:18
111 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 29 +15:46
112 Miles SCOTSON Australia AUS 21 +16:25
113 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTS 31 +18:12
114 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 38 +18:12
115 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +18:51
116 Lorenzo MANZIN France FDJ 21 +19:04
117 Rudiger SELIG Germany KAT 26 +20:01
118 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 34 +20:01
119 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +20:58
120 Jordan KERBY Australia DPC 23 +22:03
121 Marcel KITTEL Germany TGA 27 +22:28
122 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFR 27 +23:24
123 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 32 +23:32
124 Barry MARKUS Netherlands TLJ 24 +23:33
125 Axel DOMONT France ALM 25 +25:26
126 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY 31 +25:28
127 Enrique SANZ Spain MOV 26 +25:45
128 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM 22 +27:56
129 Boris VALLEE Belgium LTS 22 +28:39
130 Wouter WIPPERT Netherlands DPC 25 +31:21
131 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 26 +31:39