2015 Tour Down Under Stage 6 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour Down Under results for Stage 6
See also:  Tour Down Under LIVE - Tour Down Under Videos - Tour Down Under Art -
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).


Stage 6 (Adelaide to Adelaide (90 km))

Wouter Wippert (Drapac) won Stage 6.  Rohan Dennis (BMC) wins the 2015 Tour Down Under.
More Tour Down Under Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Wouter WIPPERT NED DPC 25 1:56:09
2 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 31 +0
3 Boris VALLEE BEL LTS 22 +0
4 Pavel BRUTT RUS TCS 33 +0
5 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +0
6 Niccolo BONIFAZIO ITA LAM 22 +0
7 Steele VON HOFF AUS AUS 28 +0
8 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV KAZ AST 28 +0
9 Rudiger SELIG GER KAT 26 +0
10 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 34 +0
11 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL EQS 30 +0
12 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 26 +0
13 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 +0
14 Jarlinson PANTANO COL IAM 27 +0
15 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 29 +0
16 Enrique SANZ ESP MOV 26 +0
17 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 +0
18 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +0
19 Aleksei TCATEVICH RUS KAT 26 +0
20 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +0
21 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 38 +0
22 Yves LAMPAERT BEL EQS 24 +0
23 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 28 +0
24 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 30 +0
25 Mark RENSHAW AUS EQS 33 +0
26 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +0
27 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 29 +0
28 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 25 +0
29 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +0
30 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY 31 +0
31 Gert DOCKX BEL LTS 27 +0
32 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS 39 +0
33 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 32 +0
34 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 25 +0
35 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 30 +0
36 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +0
37 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +0
38 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 30 +0
39 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM 33 +0
40 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 37 +0
41 Martin KOHLER SUI DPC 30 +5
42 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 29 +5
43 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 30 +5
44 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 37 +9
45 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 34 +20
46 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +22
47 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 26 +22
48 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 24 +29
49 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 25 +32
50 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 28 +36
51 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 27 +44
52 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 27 +45
53 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +50
54 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 31 +50
55 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +50
56 Moreno MOSER ITA TCG 25 +50
57 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +50
58 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 28 +50
59 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 25 +56
60 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM 26 +1:01
61 Graeme BROWN AUS DPC 36 +1:06
62 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 35 +1:06
63 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS 25 +1:14
64 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 36 +1:14
65 Lasse Norman HANSEN DEN TCG 23 +1:14
66 Jack HAIG AUS AUS 22 +1:14
67 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 29 +1:14
68 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 30 +1:14
69 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +1:14
70 Daniel MCCONNELL AUS TFR 30 +1:14
71 Hayden ROULSTON NZL TFR 34 +1:14
72 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG 24 +1:14
73 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV 39 +1:14
74 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34 +1:14
75 Jordan KERBY AUS DPC 23 +1:21
76 William CLARKE AUS DPC 30 +1:21
77 Alexander EDMONSON AUS AUS 22 +1:25
78 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 32 +1:25
79 Manuele BOARO ITA TCS 28 +1:25
80 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM 22 +1:46
81 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM 35 +1:46
82 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 34 +1:46
83 Peter STETINA USA BMC 28 +1:46
84 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 25 +2:36
85 David TANNER AUS IAM 31 +3:03
86 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 28 +3:22
87 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS AUS 26 +3:29
88 Timothy ROE AUS DPC 26 +3:29
89 Barry MARKUS NED TLJ 24 +3:29
90 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +3:29
91 Robert POWER AUS AUS 20 +3:29
92 Miles SCOTSON AUS AUS 21 +3:29
93 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TCS 34 +3:29
94 Rick FLENS NED TLJ 32 +3:29
95 Nathan HAAS AUS TCG 26 +3:29
96 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +3:29
97 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +3:29
98 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +3:29
99 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22 +3:29
100 Lars BOOM NED AST 30 +4:01
101 Marcel KITTEL GER TGA 27 +4:11
102 Albert TIMMER NED TGA 30 +4:11
103 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 29 +4:11
104 Chad HAGA USA TGA 27 +4:28
105 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 26 +4:28
106 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 26 +4:28
107 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 32 +4:28
108 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 35 +4:28
109 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 30 +4:28
110 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30 +5:47
111 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +5:47
112 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 27 +5:47
113 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 29 +5:47
114 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 24 +5:47
115 Neil VAN DER PLOEG AUS AUS 28 +5:47
116 Laurens DE VREESE BEL AST 27 +5:47
117 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 33 +5:47
118 Vladimir ISAYCHEV RUS KAT 29 +5:47
119 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +5:47
120 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 29 +5:47
121 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 34 +5:47
DNF Manuele MORI ITA LAM 35  
DNF Jack BAUER NZL TCG 30  
DNF Marco COLEDAN ITA TFR 27  
DNF Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ 29  

 

General Classification after Stage 6 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 25 19:15:18
2 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 30 +2
3 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 38 +20
4 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 +22
5 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +24
6 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +31
7 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +35
8 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +52
9 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia IAM 27 +53
10 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +57
11 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +1:00
12 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 30 +2:00
13 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +2:00
14 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 36 +2:14
15 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +2:28
16 Jack HAIG Australia AUS 22 +2:31
17 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +2:33
18 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 29 +2:41
19 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 32 +2:43
20 Julien BERARD France ALM 28 +2:46
21 Moreno MOSER Italy TCG 25 +2:51
22 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +3:33
23 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 35 +3:47
24 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +3:57
25 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +4:19
26 Daniel MCCONNELL Australia TFR 30 +4:35
27 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR 31 +5:10
28 Peter STETINA United States BMC 28 +5:19
29 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM 35 +5:23
30 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 30 +5:29
31 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM 33 +6:05
32 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +6:06
33 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM 34 +6:32
34 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand TFR 34 +6:55
35 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +6:57
36 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 27 +6:59
37 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV 39 +7:14
38 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 29 +7:17
39 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 31 +7:41
40 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS 25 +7:48
41 Robert POWER Australia AUS 20 +7:59
42 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +8:06
43 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 26 +8:20
44 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 37 +8:21
45 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 29 +8:21
46 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTS 27 +8:36
47 David TANNER Australia IAM 31 +8:38
48 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 33 +8:43
49 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 37 +9:33
50 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 28 +10:32
51 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 29 +10:48
52 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 35 +10:53
53 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 30 +11:05
54 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TCS 34 +11:10
55 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 28 +11:43
56 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium EQS 30 +11:52
57 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 30 +12:03
58 Timothy ROE Australia DPC 26 +12:26
59 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +12:37
60 Nathan HAAS Australia TCG 26 +12:42
61 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia AUS 26 +12:47
62 Steele VON HOFF Australia AUS 28 +13:06
63 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 24 +13:15
64 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +13:16
65 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +13:45
66 Aleksei TCATEVICH Russia KAT 26 +15:19
67 Pavel BRUTT Russia TCS 33 +15:24
68 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +15:42
69 Lars BOOM Netherlands AST 30 +15:59
70 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 34 +16:13
71 Biel KADRI France ALM 29 +16:24
72 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 30 +17:34
73 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 29 +17:55
74 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +18:03
75 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 29 +18:10
76 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 30 +18:16
77 William CLARKE Australia DPC 30 +18:52
78 Laurens DE VREESE Belgium AST 27 +19:02
79 Chad HAGA United States TGA 27 +19:02
80 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 34 +19:19
81 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 27 +19:29
82 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 26 +19:49
83 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 22 +19:59
84 Niccolo BONIFAZIO Italy LAM 22 +20:04
85 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +20:37
86 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS 39 +22:28
87 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 25 +22:40
88 Yves LAMPAERT Belgium EQS 24 +22:41
89 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 25 +23:22
90 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Kazakhstan AST 28 +23:58
91 Mark RENSHAW Australia EQS 33 +24:12
92 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 25 +24:52
93 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +24:55
94 Miles SCOTSON Australia AUS 21 +25:36
95 Manuele BOARO Italy TCS 28 +26:09
96 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM 26 +27:00
97 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 28 +27:05
98 Martin KOHLER Switzerland DPC 30 +27:21
99 Alexander EDMONSON Australia AUS 22 +27:42
100 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA 30 +28:08
101 Vladimir ISAYCHEV Russia KAT 29 +29:41
102 Graeme BROWN Australia DPC 36 +30:51
103 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 27 +31:49
104 Rick FLENS Netherlands TLJ 32 +31:56
105 Lasse Norman HANSEN Denmark TCG 23 +32:16
106 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 24 +32:47
107 Enrique SANZ Spain MOV 26 +33:30
108 Rudiger SELIG Germany KAT 26 +34:28
109 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 32 +34:42
110 Neil VAN DER PLOEG Australia AUS 28 +37:25
111 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 34 +39:59
112 Jordan KERBY Australia DPC 23 +41:46
113 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 32 +42:44
114 Wouter WIPPERT Netherlands DPC 25 +46:55
115 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM 22 +47:54
116 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY 31 +53:18
117 Marcel KITTEL Germany TGA 27 +54:29
118 Barry MARKUS Netherlands TLJ 24 +54:52
119 Axel DOMONT France ALM 25 +55:10
120 Boris VALLEE Belgium LTS 22 +55:43
121 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 26 +59:29