2015 Tour Down Under Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour Down Under results for Stage 5
See also:  Tour Down Under LIVE - Tour Down Under Videos - Tour Down Under Art -
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).


Stage 5 (McLaren Vale to Willunga Hill (151.5 km))

Richie Porte (Team Sky) won Stage 5 at Willunga Hill.  Rohan Dennis remains overall leader.
More Tour Down Under Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 30 3:37:32
2 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 25 +9
3 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +16
4 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 38 +16
5 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 +16
6 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 +19
7 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 30 +24
8 Moreno MOSER ITA TCG 25 +26
9 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +28
10 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ 29 +28
11 Jarlinson PANTANO COL IAM 27 +28
12 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +28
13 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +32
14 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +38
15 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 36 +48
16 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +48
17 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 27 +48
18 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG 24 +56
19 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 29 +58
20 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 29 +1:02
21 Jack HAIG AUS AUS 22 +1:05
22 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +1:15
23 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +1:29
24 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 32 +1:54
25 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 29 +2:16
26 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 35 +2:16
27 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +2:16
28 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 35 +2:16
29 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 33 +2:16
30 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34 +2:16
31 Timothy ROE AUS DPC 26 +2:16
32 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM 35 +2:16
33 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM 33 +2:16
34 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 28 +2:21
35 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 31 +2:24
36 Daniel MCCONNELL AUS TFR 30 +2:24
37 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 26 +2:31
38 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +2:31
39 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +2:31
40 Hayden ROULSTON NZL TFR 34 +2:53
41 Peter STETINA USA BMC 28 +3:05
42 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +3:08
43 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 30 +3:08
44 Robert POWER AUS AUS 20 +3:08
45 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 37 +3:18
46 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV 39 +3:22
47 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 35 +3:22
48 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 30 +3:40
49 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 29 +3:40
50 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 24 +3:40
51 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +4:09
52 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 25 +4:09
53 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 37 +4:09
54 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 31 +4:09
55 Pavel BRUTT RUS TCS 33 +4:09
56 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 34 +4:09
57 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +4:09
58 Jack BAUER NZL TCG 30 +4:16
59 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22 +4:24
60 Enrique SANZ ESP MOV 26 +4:28
61 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +4:40
62 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 28 +4:40
63 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 29 +4:43
64 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 29 +4:46
65 David TANNER AUS IAM 31 +4:46
66 Lasse Norman HANSEN DEN TCG 23 +5:11
67 Laurens DE VREESE BEL AST 27 +5:34
68 Gert DOCKX BEL LTS 27 +5:34
69 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30 +5:34
70 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 26 +5:45
71 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 28 +5:45
72 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 26 +5:45
73 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS 25 +5:45
74 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TCS 34 +5:45
75 Steele VON HOFF AUS AUS 28 +5:45
76 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 34 +5:45
77 William CLARKE AUS DPC 30 +5:45
78 Miles SCOTSON AUS AUS 21 +5:45
79 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 30 +5:45
80 Chad HAGA USA TGA 27 +6:11
81 Lars BOOM NED AST 30 +6:46
82 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 29 +7:41
83 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS AUS 26 +8:45
84 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +8:45
85 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +8:45
86 Nathan HAAS AUS TCG 26 +8:45
87 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL EQS 30 +8:52
88 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 27 +8:52
89 Albert TIMMER NED TGA 30 +8:56
90 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 25 +13:48
91 Martin KOHLER SUI DPC 30 +13:48
92 Aleksei TCATEVICH RUS KAT 26 +13:48
93 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 28 +13:48
94 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 30 +13:48
95 Boris VALLEE BEL LTS 22 +13:48
96 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 25 +13:48
97 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV KAZ AST 28 +13:48
98 Alexander EDMONSON AUS AUS 22 +13:48
99 Neil VAN DER PLOEG AUS AUS 28 +13:48
100 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 24 +13:48
101 Graeme BROWN AUS DPC 36 +14:30
102 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY 31 +14:30
103 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +14:30
104 Barry MARKUS NED TLJ 24 +14:30
105 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 34 +14:30
106 Marcel KITTEL GER TGA 27 +14:30
107 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 25 +14:30
108 Mark RENSHAW AUS EQS 33 +14:30
109 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 27 +14:30
110 Yves LAMPAERT BEL EQS 24 +14:30
111 Rudiger SELIG GER KAT 26 +14:30
112 Rick FLENS NED TLJ 32 +14:30
113 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM 22 +14:30
114 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 34 +14:30
115 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 32 +14:30
116 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM 26 +14:30
117 Manuele BOARO ITA TCS 28 +14:30
118 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 26 +14:30
119 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFR 27 +14:30
120 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 32 +14:30
121 Niccolo BONIFAZIO ITA LAM 22 +14:39
122 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS 39 +14:39
123 Jordan KERBY AUS DPC 23 +15:09
124 Wouter WIPPERT NED DPC 25 +15:51
125 Vladimir ISAYCHEV RUS KAT 29 +16:06
DNF Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 38  
DNS Kenny DE HAES BEL LTS 31  
DNS Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 22  
DNS Lorenzo MANZIN FRA FDJ 21  
DNS Travis MEYER AUS DPC 26  

 

General Classification after Stage 5  

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 25 17:19:09
2 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 30 +2
3 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 38 +20
4 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 +22
5 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +24
6 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +31
7 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +38
8 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 30 +46
9 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +52
10 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia IAM 27 +53
11 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +57
12 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 36 +1:00
13 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +1:00
14 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +1:10
15 Jack HAIG Australia AUS 22 +1:17
16 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ 29 +1:17
17 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 29 +1:30
18 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +1:43
19 Moreno MOSER Italy TCG 25 +2:01
20 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +2:19
21 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +2:28
22 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 29 +2:36
23 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 32 +2:43
24 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +2:43
25 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 35 +2:44
26 Julien BERARD France ALM 28 +2:46
27 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 35 +2:50
28 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 33 +2:56
29 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +3:05
30 Daniel MCCONNELL Australia TFR 30 +3:21
31 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +3:28
32 Peter STETINA United States BMC 28 +3:33
33 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM 35 +3:37
34 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 26 +3:52
35 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR 31 +4:20
36 Robert POWER Australia AUS 20 +4:30
37 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +4:37
38 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 29 +5:01
39 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 30 +5:29
40 David TANNER Australia IAM 31 +5:35
41 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand TFR 34 +5:41
42 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +5:44
43 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV 39 +6:00
44 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM 33 +6:05
45 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM 34 +6:12
46 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 27 +6:14
47 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 30 +6:16
48 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 35 +6:25
49 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS 25 +6:34
50 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +6:50
51 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 28 +7:10
52 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 24 +7:28
53 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TCS 34 +7:41
54 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 31 +7:47
55 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 37 +8:14
56 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 29 +8:22
57 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTS 27 +8:36
58 Timothy ROE Australia DPC 26 +8:57
59 Nathan HAAS Australia TCG 26 +9:13
60 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia AUS 26 +9:18
61 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 37 +9:33
62 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +9:55
63 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +10:16
64 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 34 +10:26
65 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 28 +10:53
66 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 30 +11:00
67 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium EQS 30 +11:52
68 Lars BOOM Netherlands AST 30 +11:59
69 Biel KADRI France ALM 29 +12:13
70 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +12:26
71 Steele VON HOFF Australia AUS 28 +13:06
72 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 30 +13:06
73 Laurens DE VREESE Belgium AST 27 +13:15
74 Chad HAGA United States TGA 27 +14:34
75 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +14:36
76 Aleksei TCATEVICH Russia KAT 26 +15:19
77 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 26 +15:21
78 Pavel BRUTT Russia TCS 33 +15:24
79 Jack BAUER New Zealand TCG 30 +15:51
80 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 22 +16:30
81 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 29 +16:41
82 William CLARKE Australia DPC 30 +17:31
83 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 29 +18:10
84 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 30 +18:16
85 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 27 +18:45
86 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 34 +19:19
87 Niccolo BONIFAZIO Italy LAM 22 +20:04
88 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +20:37
89 Miles SCOTSON Australia AUS 21 +22:07
90 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS 39 +22:28
91 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 25 +22:40
92 Yves LAMPAERT Belgium EQS 24 +22:41
93 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 25 +22:50
94 Vladimir ISAYCHEV Russia KAT 29 +23:54
95 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 25 +23:56
96 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA 30 +23:57
97 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Kazakhstan AST 28 +23:58
98 Mark RENSHAW Australia EQS 33 +24:12
99 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +24:33
100 Manuele BOARO Italy TCS 28 +24:44
101 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM 26 +25:59
102 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 27 +26:02
103 Alexander EDMONSON Australia AUS 22 +26:17
104 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 28 +26:29
105 Martin KOHLER Switzerland DPC 30 +27:16
106 Rick FLENS Netherlands TLJ 32 +28:27
107 Graeme BROWN Australia DPC 36 +29:45
108 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 32 +30:14
109 Lasse Norman HANSEN Denmark TCG 23 +31:02
110 Neil VAN DER PLOEG Australia AUS 28 +31:38
111 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 24 +32:18
112 Enrique SANZ Spain MOV 26 +33:30
113 Rudiger SELIG Germany KAT 26 +34:28
114 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFR 27 +37:51
115 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 34 +38:13
116 Jordan KERBY Australia DPC 23 +40:25
117 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 32 +41:19
118 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM 22 +46:08
119 Wouter WIPPERT Netherlands DPC 25 +47:05
120 Marcel KITTEL Germany TGA 27 +50:18
121 Barry MARKUS Netherlands TLJ 24 +51:23
122 Axel DOMONT France ALM 25 +52:34
123 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY 31 +53:18
124 Boris VALLEE Belgium LTS 22 +55:47
125 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 26 +59:29