2016 Tour Down Under Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Tour Down Under results for Stage 2
See also:  Tour Down Under LIVE - Tour Down Under Videos - Tour Down Under Art -
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).


Stage 2 (Unley to Stirling (132 km))

Jay McCarthy (Tinkoff-Saxo) won Stage 2 and is new leader on G.C.
More Tour Down Under Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK 24 3:26:40
2 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 27 +0
3 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 26 +0
4 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 31 +0
5 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 24 +0
6 Patrick BEVIN NZL CPT 25 +0
7 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 28 +0
8 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 29 +0
9 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 29 +0
10 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +0
11 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 28 +0
12 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 34 +0
13 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 25 +0
14 David TANNER AUS IAM 32 +0
15 Cameron MEYER AUS DDD 28 +0
16 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT 30 +0
17 Michael WOODS CAN CPT 30 +0
18 Floris GERFS NED BMC 24 +0
19 Patrick SHAW AUS AUS 30 +0
20 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 26 +0
21 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS TFR 27 +0
22 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 26 +0
23 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT 29 +0
24 Moreno MOSER ITA CPT 26 +0
25 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 26 +0
26 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 31 +0
27 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 25 +0
28 Peter STETINA USA TFR 29 +0
29 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 27 +0
30 Gert DOCKX BEL LTS 28 +0
31 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 33 +0
32 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK 31 +0
33 Primož ROGLIC SLO TLJ 27 +0
34 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 28 +0
35 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 27 +0
36 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK 29 +0
37 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 28 +0
38 Patrick LANE AUS AUS 25 +0
39 Gavin MANNION USA DPC 25 +0
40 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM 24 +0
41 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ COL IAM 28 +0
42 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LTS 29 +0
43 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ 33 +0
44 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 36 +0
45 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +0
46 Anthony Giacoppo AUS AUS 30 +0
47 Richie PORTE AUS BMC 31 +0
48 Lucas HAMILTON AUS AUS 20 +0
49 Samuel SPOKES AUS DPC 24 +0
50 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 29 +0
51 Laurens DE VREESE BEL AST 28 +0
52 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD 27 +0
53 Aleksei TCATEVICH RUS KAT 27 +0
54 Chris HAMILTON AUS AUS 21 +0
55 Cyril GAUTIER FRA ALM 29 +0
56 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 32 +0
57 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV 24 +0
58 Ruben ZEPUNTKE GER CPT 23 +0
59 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 35 +0
60 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 25 +0
61 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 28 +0
62 Lachlan NORRIS AUS DPC 29 +0
63 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK 29 +0
64 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 31 +0
65 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD 29 +0
66 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 31 +0
67 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 30 +0
68 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC 33 +0
69 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 31 +0
70 Michael GOGL AUT TNK 23 +0
71 Graeme BROWN AUS DPC 37 +0
72 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR MOV 27 +0
73 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM 34 +0
74 Nathan EARLE AUS DPC 28 +0
75 Carter JONES USA TGA 27 +0
76 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34 +0
77 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 36 +0
78 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST 25 +0
79 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST 30 +0
80 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 26 +0
81 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 38 +0
82 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 27 +0
83 Steele VON HOFF AUS AUS 29 +1:24
84 Songezo JIM RSA DDD 26 +0
85 Nathan HAAS AUS DDD 27 +0
86 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 30 +0
87 Yoann OFFREDO FRA FDJ 30 +0
88 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 30 +1:41
89 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 36 +1:51
90 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM 23 +1:51
91 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 36 +0
92 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 38 +0
93 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 32 +0
94 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 30 +2:16
95 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS 40 +2:26
96 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CPT 23 +2:26
97 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 29 +2:26
98 Adam Phelan AUS DPC 25 +0
99 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 26 +3:08
100 Sean LAKE AUS AUS 25 +3:08
101 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 28 +3:08
102 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 34 +0
103 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TFR 36 +4:16
104 Adam BLYTHE GBR TNK 27 +4:16
105 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 26 +4:16
106 Davide MARTINELLI ITA EQS 23 +4:16
107 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 39 +4:38
108 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 34 +4:38
109 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 35 +4:38
110 Lars BOOM NED AST 31 +4:38
111 Jesse SERGENT NZL ALM 28 +4:38
112 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 37 +4:38
113 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK 24 +4:38
114 Federico ZURLO ITA LAM 22 +4:38
115 Bert DE BACKER BEL TGA 32 +6:01
116 Caleb EWAN AUS OGE 22 +6:21
117 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 29 +6:50
118 Tyler FARRAR USA DDD 32 +6:50
119 Mark RENSHAW AUS DDD 34 +6:50
120 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 34 +6:50
121 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 35 +6:50
122 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 25 +7:59
123 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 30 +7:59
124 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 25 +7:59
125 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 27 +7:59
126 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 28 +7:59
127 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL EQS 25 +7:59
128 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM 23 +7:59
129 Marko KUMP SLO LAM 28 +7:59
130 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 31 +7:59
131 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 30 +7:59
132 Wouter WIPPERT NED CPT 26 +7:59
133 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFR 30 +10:12
134 Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM 27 +10:12
135 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM 31 +10:38
136 Cheng JI CHN TGA 29 +11:27
137 Vladimir ISAYCHEV RUS KAT 30 +15:47
OTL Brenton JONES AUS DPC 25 +26:33
DNF Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 27  
DNF Matteo PELUCCHI ITA IAM 27  

 

General Classification after Stage 2  

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TNK 24 6:50:43
2 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 27 +4
3 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 36 +5
4 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 26 +6
5 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD 27 +9
6 Patrick BEVIN New Zealand CPT 25 +10
7 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 27 +10
8 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 28 +10
9 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 29 +10
10 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 25 +10
11 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 28 +10
12 Patrick SHAW Australia AUS 30 +10
13 Cameron MEYER Australia DDD 28 +10
14 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT 30 +10
15 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 29 +10
16 Anthony Giacoppo Australia AUS 30 +10
17 Aleksei TCATEVICH Russia KAT 27 +10
18 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 31 +10
19 Floris GERFS Netherlands BMC 24 +10
20 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 33 +10
21 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 28 +10
22 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LTS 29 +10
23 David TANNER Australia IAM 32 +10
24 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 25 +10
25 Oscar GATTO Italy TNK 31 +10
26 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Colombia IAM 28 +10
27 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM 34 +10
28 Laurens DE VREESE Belgium AST 28 +10
29 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST 25 +10
30 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 24 +10
31 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ 33 +10
32 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 29 +10
33 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 31 +10
34 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 27 +10
35 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 36 +10
36 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 24 +10
37 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 27 +10
38 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Germany MOV 24 +10
39 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 34 +10
40 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 31 +10
41 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 26 +10
42 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST 30 +10
43 Yoann OFFREDO France FDJ 30 +10
44 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM 24 +10
45 Michael WOODS Canada CPT 30 +10
46 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 26 +10
47 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 26 +10
48 Samuel SPOKES Australia DPC 24 +10
49 Peter STETINA United States TFR 29 +10
50 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 31 +10
51 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 32 +10
52 Primož ROGLIC Slovenia TLJ 27 +10
53 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK 29 +10
54 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 36 +10
55 Lucas HAMILTON Australia AUS 20 +10
56 Nathan HAAS Australia DDD 27 +10
57 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 28 +10
58 Richie PORTE Australia BMC 31 +10
59 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK 29 +10
60 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal MOV 27 +10
61 Adam Phelan Australia DPC 25 +10
62 Moreno MOSER Italy CPT 26 +10
63 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTS 28 +10
64 Michael GOGL Austria TNK 23 +10
65 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia KAT 29 +10
66 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 30 +10
67 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 34 +10
68 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia TFR 27 +10
69 Ruben ZEPUNTKE Germany CPT 23 +10
70 Gavin MANNION United States DPC 25 +10
71 Patrick LANE Australia AUS 25 +10
72 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 31 +10
73 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC 33 +10
74 Nathan EARLE Australia DPC 28 +10
75 Cyril GAUTIER France ALM 29 +10
76 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 38 +10
77 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 28 +10
78 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 25 +10
79 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 32 +10
80 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 34 +10
81 Chris HAMILTON Australia AUS 21 +10
82 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 27 +10
83 Lachlan NORRIS Australia DPC 29 +10
84 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 35 +10
85 Carter JONES United States TGA 27 +10
86 Songezo JIM South Africa DDD 26 +10
87 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD 29 +10
88 Johan LE BON France FDJ 26 +10
89 Graeme BROWN Australia DPC 37 +10
90 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 30 +50
91 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 38 +1:15
92 Steele VON HOFF Australia AUS 29 +1:34
93 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 30 +1:51
94 Luka PIBERNIK Slovenia LAM 23 +2:01
95 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 36 +2:01
96 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS 40 +2:36
97 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CPT 23 +2:36
98 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 30 +3:14
99 Sean LAKE Australia AUS 25 +3:15
100 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 26 +3:18
101 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 28 +3:37
102 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 29 +3:41
103 Adam BLYTHE Great Britain TNK 27 +4:26
104 Davide MARTINELLI Italy EQS 23 +4:26
105 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TFR 36 +4:26
106 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 35 +4:45
107 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 34 +4:48
108 Federico ZURLO Italy LAM 22 +4:48
109 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 37 +4:48
110 Michael VALGREN Denmark TNK 24 +4:48
111 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 39 +4:48
112 Lars BOOM Netherlands AST 31 +4:48
113 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand ALM 28 +4:48
114 Caleb EWAN Australia OGE 22 +6:18
115 Bert DE BACKER Belgium TGA 32 +6:33
116 Mark RENSHAW Australia DDD 34 +6:54
117 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 29 +7:00
118 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 35 +7:00
119 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 34 +7:00
120 Tyler FARRAR United States DDD 32 +8:01
121 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM 23 +8:03
122 Wouter WIPPERT Netherlands CPT 26 +8:05
123 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 27 +8:09
124 Marko KUMP Slovenia LAM 28 +8:09
125 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 30 +8:09
126 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium EQS 25 +8:09
127 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 31 +8:09
128 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 30 +8:09
129 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 25 +8:49
130 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 26 +9:55
131 Kiel REIJNEN United States TFR 30 +10:22
132 Leigh HOWARD Australia IAM 27 +10:22
133 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM 31 +10:48
134 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 28 +13:38
135 Cheng JI China TGA 29 +14:23
136 Vladimir ISAYCHEV Russia KAT 30 +15:57
137 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 25 +16:05