2016 Tour Down Under Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Tour Down Under results for Stage 3
See also:  Tour Down Under LIVE - Tour Down Under Videos - Tour Down Under Art -
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).


Stage 3 (Glenelg to Campbelltown (139 km))

Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEDGE) won Stage 3 and is new leader on G.C.
More Tour Down Under Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 36 3:37:34
2 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 26 +0
3 Michael WOODS CAN CPT 30 +0
4 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK 24 +0
5 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ 33 +0
6 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LTS 29 +0
7 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 29 +0
8 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 34 +0
9 Richie PORTE AUS BMC 31 +0
10 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 25 +0
11 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 33 +13
12 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT 30 +13
13 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS TFR 27 +22
14 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 28 +22
15 Patrick BEVIN NZL CPT 25 +22
16 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 29 +22
17 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 30 +22
18 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 36 +22
19 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 25 +22
20 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 28 +22
21 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 26 +22
22 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 34 +22
23 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 26 +22
24 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 31 +22
25 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 27 +22
26 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 29 +22
27 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 35 +22
28 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 24 +22
29 Cameron MEYER AUS DDD 28 +22
30 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 26 +22
31 Lachlan NORRIS AUS DPC 29 +22
32 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 31 +22
33 Peter STETINA USA TFR 29 +22
34 Chris HAMILTON AUS AUS 21 +22
35 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 27 +22
36 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +22
37 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM 24 +22
38 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT 29 +22
39 Nathan EARLE AUS DPC 28 +43
40 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 27 +43
41 Primož ROGLIC SLO TLJ 27 +43
42 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ COL IAM 28 +1:16
43 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 31 +1:16
44 Floris GERFS NED BMC 24 +1:21
45 Nathan HAAS AUS DDD 27 +1:21
46 Patrick SHAW AUS AUS 30 +1:21
47 Adam Phelan AUS DPC 25 +1:21
48 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 28 +1:21
49 David TANNER AUS IAM 32 +1:21
50 Cyril GAUTIER FRA ALM 29 +1:21
51 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM 23 +1:21
52 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV 24 +1:43
53 Patrick LANE AUS AUS 25 +1:51
54 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 32 +1:51
55 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK 29 +1:51
56 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 31 +2:32
57 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 31 +2:32
58 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +2:32
59 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 36 +3:01
60 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 32 +3:01
61 Aleksei TCATEVICH RUS KAT 27 +3:01
62 Steele VON HOFF AUS AUS 29 +3:01
63 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD 27 +3:01
64 Gavin MANNION USA DPC 25 +3:09
65 Gert DOCKX BEL LTS 28 +3:47
66 Samuel SPOKES AUS DPC 24 +3:47
67 Carter JONES USA TGA 27 +3:47
68 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR MOV 27 +3:47
69 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 35 +4:45
70 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST 30 +4:45
71 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 28 +4:45
72 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFR 30 +4:45
73 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TFR 36 +4:45
74 Lucas HAMILTON AUS AUS 20 +4:45
75 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS 40 +5:02
76 Ruben ZEPUNTKE GER CPT 23 +5:02
77 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 37 +5:02
78 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 36 +5:02
79 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 31 +5:02
80 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34 +5:34
81 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL EQS 25 +5:34
82 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD 29 +5:34
83 Moreno MOSER ITA CPT 26 +5:34
84 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 38 +5:58
85 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK 24 +6:00
86 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK 29 +6:39
87 Michael GOGL AUT TNK 23 +6:39
88 Yoann OFFREDO FRA FDJ 30 +6:39
89 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 25 +6:58
90 Mark RENSHAW AUS DDD 34 +6:58
91 Federico ZURLO ITA LAM 22 +6:58
92 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 30 +7:30
93 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 26 +7:32
94 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 30 +7:35
95 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 26 +7:35
96 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 30 +7:35
97 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CPT 23 +7:35
98 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 26 +7:35
99 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 29 +7:35
100 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 25 +7:35
101 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 29 +7:35
102 Lars BOOM NED AST 31 +7:35
103 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 27 +7:41
104 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 39 +8:30
105 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 25 +8:30
106 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 30 +8:30
107 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 30 +8:30
108 Laurens DE VREESE BEL AST 28 +8:30
109 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 34 +8:30
110 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 27 +8:30
111 Adam BLYTHE GBR TNK 27 +8:30
112 Cheng JI CHN TGA 29 +8:30
113 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM 31 +8:30
114 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC 33 +8:43
115 Vladimir ISAYCHEV RUS KAT 30 +8:58
116 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 28 +9:01
117 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM 23 +9:01
118 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 35 +9:01
119 Jesse SERGENT NZL ALM 28 +9:01
120 Anthony Giacoppo AUS AUS 30 +9:01
121 Sean LAKE AUS AUS 25 +9:01
122 Songezo JIM RSA DDD 26 +9:01
123 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 34 +9:01
124 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM 34 +9:01
125 Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM 27 +9:01
126 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST 25 +9:01
127 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 28 +9:01
128 Bert DE BACKER BEL TGA 32 +9:01
129 Davide MARTINELLI ITA EQS 23 +9:40
130 Caleb EWAN AUS OGE 22 +9:40
131 Graeme BROWN AUS DPC 37 +10:22
132 Wouter WIPPERT NED CPT 26 +10:22
133 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 38 +12:30
134 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 28 +12:30
135 Tyler FARRAR USA DDD 32 +13:07
136 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK 31 +13:11
137 Marko KUMP SLO LAM 28 +13:11

 

General Classification after Stage 3  

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 36 10:28:12
2 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TNK 24 +3
3 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 26 +5
4 Michael WOODS Canada CPT 30 +11
5 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 29 +15
6 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LTS 29 +15
7 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 25 +15
8 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ 33 +15
9 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 34 +15
10 Richie PORTE Australia BMC 31 +15
11 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT 30 +28
12 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 33 +28
13 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 27 +31
14 Patrick BEVIN New Zealand CPT 25 +37
15 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 29 +37
16 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 25 +37
17 Cameron MEYER Australia DDD 28 +37
18 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 31 +37
19 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 28 +37
20 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 29 +37
21 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 31 +37
22 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 27 +37
23 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 24 +37
24 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 26 +37
25 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 26 +37
26 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 24 +37
27 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 36 +37
28 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 26 +37
29 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM 24 +37
30 Peter STETINA United States TFR 29 +37
31 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia TFR 27 +37
32 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 30 +37
33 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 34 +37
34 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 28 +37
35 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia KAT 29 +37
36 Chris HAMILTON Australia AUS 21 +37
37 Lachlan NORRIS Australia DPC 29 +37
38 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 27 +58
39 Primož ROGLIC Slovenia TLJ 27 +58
40 Nathan EARLE Australia DPC 28 +58
41 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Colombia IAM 28 +1:31
42 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 31 +1:31
43 Patrick SHAW Australia AUS 30 +1:36
44 Floris GERFS Netherlands BMC 24 +1:36
45 David TANNER Australia IAM 32 +1:36
46 Nathan HAAS Australia DDD 27 +1:36
47 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 28 +1:36
48 Adam Phelan Australia DPC 25 +1:36
49 Cyril GAUTIER France ALM 29 +1:36
50 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Germany MOV 24 +1:58
51 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 32 +2:06
52 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK 29 +2:06
53 Patrick LANE Australia AUS 25 +2:06
54 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 27 +2:47
55 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 31 +2:47
56 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 31 +2:47
57 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD 27 +3:15
58 Aleksei TCATEVICH Russia KAT 27 +3:16
59 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 36 +3:16
60 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 32 +3:16
61 Gavin MANNION United States DPC 25 +3:24
62 Luka PIBERNIK Slovenia LAM 23 +3:27
63 Samuel SPOKES Australia DPC 24 +4:02
64 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTS 28 +4:02
65 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal MOV 27 +4:02
66 Carter JONES United States TGA 27 +4:02
67 Steele VON HOFF Australia AUS 29 +4:40
68 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST 30 +5:00
69 Lucas HAMILTON Australia AUS 20 +5:00
70 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 35 +5:00
71 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 35 +5:12
72 Ruben ZEPUNTKE Germany CPT 23 +5:17
73 Moreno MOSER Italy CPT 26 +5:49
74 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 34 +5:49
75 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD 29 +5:49
76 Yoann OFFREDO France FDJ 30 +6:54
77 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK 29 +6:54
78 Michael GOGL Austria TNK 23 +6:54
79 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 36 +7:08
80 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 25 +7:13
81 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 38 +7:18
82 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS 40 +7:43
83 Johan LE BON France FDJ 26 +7:47
84 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 27 +7:56
85 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 28 +8:27
86 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 30 +8:30
87 Laurens DE VREESE Belgium AST 28 +8:39
88 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC 33 +8:58
89 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 28 +9:14
90 Anthony Giacoppo Australia AUS 30 +9:16
91 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM 34 +9:16
92 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST 25 +9:16
93 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TFR 36 +9:16
94 Songezo JIM South Africa DDD 26 +9:16
95 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 30 +9:26
96 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 37 +9:55
97 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CPT 23 +10:16
98 Graeme BROWN Australia DPC 37 +10:37
99 Michael VALGREN Denmark TNK 24 +10:53
100 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 26 +10:58
101 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 29 +11:21
102 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 30 +11:49
103 Federico ZURLO Italy LAM 22 +11:51
104 Sean LAKE Australia AUS 25 +12:21
105 Lars BOOM Netherlands AST 31 +12:28
106 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 28 +12:45
107 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 38 +12:45
108 Adam BLYTHE Great Britain TNK 27 +13:01
109 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 31 +13:16
110 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 34 +13:23
111 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 39 +13:23
112 Oscar GATTO Italy TNK 31 +13:26
113 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium EQS 25 +13:48
114 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand ALM 28 +13:54
115 Mark RENSHAW Australia DDD 34 +13:57
116 Davide MARTINELLI Italy EQS 23 +14:11
117 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 29 +14:40
118 Kiel REIJNEN United States TFR 30 +15:12
119 Bert DE BACKER Belgium TGA 32 +15:39
120 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 30 +15:49
121 Caleb EWAN Australia OGE 22 +16:01
122 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 35 +16:06
123 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 34 +16:06
124 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 25 +16:29
125 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 27 +16:44
126 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 30 +16:44
127 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM 23 +17:09
128 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 26 +17:35
129 Wouter WIPPERT Netherlands CPT 26 +18:32
130 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM 31 +19:23
131 Leigh HOWARD Australia IAM 27 +19:28
132 Tyler FARRAR United States DDD 32 +21:13
133 Marko KUMP Slovenia LAM 28 +21:25
134 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 28 +22:44
135 Cheng JI China TGA 29 +22:58
136 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 25 +24:40
137 Vladimir ISAYCHEV Russia KAT 30 +25:00