Tour de Suisse Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists Tour de Suisse results
See also:  Tour de Suisse LIVE - Tour de Suisse Videos - Tour de Suisse Photos -
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).



2016: Stage 8 Results

Jon Izaguirre (Movistar) won the Stage 8 Individual Time Trial.  Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) is new overall leader.  Provisional results.  Full, final results to come...

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 21:31
2 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST 22 +18
3 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFS 35 +19
4 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 25 +21
5 Andrew TALANSKY USA CPT 28 +23
6 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 29 +24
7 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ COL IAM 28 +25
8 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 26 +25
9 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 30 +33
10 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 28 +34
11 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER AUT CCC 23 +34
12 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ 23 +42
13 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 35 +43
14 Maciej BODNAR POL TNK 31 +47
15 Víctor DE LA PARTE ESP CCC 30 +49
16 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY 29 +51
17 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 24 +52
18 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM 27 +53
19 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 30 +53
20 Yves LAMPAERT BEL EQS 25 +56
21 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 25 +57
22 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 30 +1:03
23 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 38 +1:04
24 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM 31 +1:07
25 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 25 +1:07
26 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 26 +1:09
27 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 30 +1:11
28 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 30 +1:14
29 Jhonatan RESTREPO COL KAT 22 +1:14
30 Pawel CIESLIK POL VAT 30 +1:16
31 Peter SAGAN SVK TNK 26 +1:17
32 Jesse SERGENT NZL ALM 28 +1:18
33 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 30 +1:19
34 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS 28 +1:20
35 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV 24 +1:22
36 Jorge ARCAS PENA ESP MOV 24 +1:22
37 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC 24 +1:23
38 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 30 +1:24
39 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 29 +1:26
40 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 37 +1:26

 

G.C. after Stage 8

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO Colombia AST 22 29:32:03
2 Andrew TALANSKY United States CPT 28 +8
3 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +16
4 Warren BARGUIL France TGA 25 +18
5 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Colombia IAM 28 +52
6 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 25 +1:21
7 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 28 +1:26
8 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 30 +1:30
9 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 30 +1:31
10 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 30 +2:09
11 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 26 +5:14
12 Víctor DE LA PARTE Spain CCC 30 +5:42
13 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 29 +5:47
14 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 28 +7:56
15 Pawel CIESLIK Poland VAT 30 +8:26
16 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 24 +9:04
17 Tiesj BENOOT Belgium LTS 22 +10:13
18 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 31 +10:35
19 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 35 +11:00
20 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea DDD 25 +11:39
21 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Spain VAT 26 +14:04
22 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFS 36 +14:47
23 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER Austria CCC 23 +18:17
24 Peter STETINA United States TFS 29 +20:02
25 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 37 +20:08
26 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 38 +21:11
27 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 25 +23:07
28 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 36 +23:12
29 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 30 +25:09
30 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 30 +25:13
31 Koen BOUWMAN Netherlands TLJ 23 +28:13
32 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States CPT 25 +28:20
33 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 25 +28:52
34 Matvey MAMYKIN Russia KAT 22 +28:52
35 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 24 +29:46
36 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 31 +30:45
37 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 35 +33:29
38 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 35 +34:33
39 Sam OOMEN Netherlands TGA 21 +34:46
40 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 34 +39:13

 

2015 (Overall winner: Simon Spilak)

Stage Stage winner Overall leader
1. Risch-Rotkreuz/Risch-Rotkreuz (5.1 km prologue ITT) Tom Dumoulin Tom Dumoulin
2. Risch-Rotkreuz/Risch-Rotkreuz (161.1 km) Kristijan Durasek Tom Dumoulin
3. Quinto/Olivone (117.3 km) Peter Sagan Tom Dumoulin
4. Flims/Schwarzenbach (193.2 km) Michael Matthews Tom Dumoulin
5. Unterterzen/Solden (237.3 km) Thibaut Pinot Thibaut Pinot
6. Wil/Biel-Bienne (193.1 km) Peter Sagan Thibaut Pinot
7. Biel-Bienne/Dudingen (164.6 km) Alexander Kristoff Thibaut Pinot
8. Bern/Bern (152.5 km) Alexey Lutsenko Thibaut Pinot
9. Bern/Bern (38.4 km Individual Time Trial) Tom Dumoulin Simon Spilak

 

 

2014 (Overall winner: Rui Costa)

Stage Stage winner Overall leader
1. Bellinzona/Bellinzona (9.4 km Individual Time Trial)  Tony Martin  Tony Martin
2. Bellinzona/Sarnen (181.8 km)  Cameron Meyer  Tony Martin
3. Sarnen/Heiden (202.9 km)  Peter Sagan  Tony Martin
4. Heiden/Ossingen (160.4 km)  Mark Cavendish  Tony Martin
5. Ossingen/Buren an der Aare (183.6 km)  Sacha Modolo  Tony Martin
6. Buren an der Aare/Delemont (192.8 km)  Matteo Trentin  Tony Martin
7. Worb/Worb (24.5 km ITT)  Tony Martin  Tony Martin
8. Delemont/Verbier (219.1 km)  Johan Esteban Chaves  Tony Martin
9. Martigny/Saas Fee-Pearl of the Alps (156.7 km)  Rui Costa  Rui Costa

 

 

  (Tour de Suisse/Tour of Switzerland resultats)