2015 Tour de Suisse Stage 1 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour de Suisse results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Risch-Rotkreuz to Risch-Rotkreuz (5.1 km ITT)) -

 

Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) won the Stage 1 time trial and is first leader.
More Tour de Suisse Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 5:41
2 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFR 34 +2
3 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM 26 +4
4 Peter SAGAN SVK TCS 25 +5
5 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ 32 +5
6 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC 30 +5
7 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 27 +6
8 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 26 +6
9 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 27 +6
10 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +7
11 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 25 +8
12 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 37 +9
13 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC 29 +9
14 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +9
15 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 23 +9
16 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 35 +9
17 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 33 +10
18 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS 30 +10
19 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 24 +10
20 Benjamin KING USA TCG 26 +10
21 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +10
22 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 30 +11
23 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ 27 +11
24 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +11
25 Moreno MOSER ITA TCG 25 +12
26 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 33 +12
27 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 35 +12
28 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTS 30 +12
29 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 26 +12
30 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 33 +12
31 Dries DEVENYNS BEL IAM 32 +14
32 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 30 +14
33 Marco MARCATO ITA WGG 31 +14
34 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM 29 +15
35 Michael VALGREN DEN TCS 23 +15
36 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 26 +15
37 Vegard BREEN NOR LTS 25 +16
38 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ 32 +16
39 Mark CAVENDISH GBR EQS 30 +16
40 Mike TEUNISSEN NED TLJ 23 +16
41 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 25 +16
42 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST 23 +16
43 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT 28 +16
44 Borut BOZIC SLO AST 35 +17
45 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFR 23 +17
46 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 30 +17
47 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ 31 +17
48 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 34 +17
49 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM 29 +17
50 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 32 +17
51 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 38 +17
52 Danny PATE USA SKY 36 +17
53 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 37 +17
54 Michal GOLAS POL EQS 31 +18
55 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +18
56 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM 31 +18
57 Christian KNEES GER SKY 34 +18
58 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA WGG 33 +18
59 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 +19
60 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ 24 +19
61 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 29 +19
62 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32 +19
63 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL TFR 36 +19
64 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 26 +19
65 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 29 +19
66 William BONNET FRA FDJ 33 +20
67 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +20
68 Grégory RAST SUI TFR 35 +20
69 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 25 +20
70 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +20
71 Jasper DE BUYST BEL LTS 22 +20
72 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 28 +20
73 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL EQS 25 +21
74 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 30 +21
75 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 29 +22
76 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 28 +22
77 Robert GESINK NED TLJ 29 +22
78 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS 26 +22
79 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +22
80 Mark RENSHAW AUS EQS 33 +23
81 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +23
82 Stefan SCHUMACHER GER CCC 34 +23
83 Pavel BRUTT RUS TCS 33 +23
84 Jérôme BAUGNIES BEL WGG 28 +23
85 Francis DE GREEF BEL WGG 30 +23
86 Marco HALLER AUT KAT 24 +23
87 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 27 +23
88 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 24 +24
89 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT 26 +24
90 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +24
91 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 27 +24
92 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS 30 +24
93 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 29 +25
94 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK RUS KAT 31 +25
95 Alberto BETTIOL ITA TCG 22 +25
96 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 29 +25
97 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT 28 +26
98 Daniil FOMINYKH KAZ AST 24 +26
99 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST 21 +26
100 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 35 +27
101 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 34 +27
102 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TCS 30 +27
103 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 23 +27
104 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TCS 31 +28
105 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 35 +28
106 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 34 +28
107 Thomas LEEZER NED TLJ 30 +28
108 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ 27 +28
109 Davide REBELLIN ITA CCC 44 +29
110 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +29
111 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34 +29
112 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 22 +29
113 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 28 +29
114 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 28 +29
115 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTS 31 +29
116 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC 30 +30
117 Frederik BACKAERT BEL WGG 25 +30
118 Matej MOHORIC SLO TCG 21 +30
119 Mirko SELVAGGI ITA WGG 30 +30
120 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TLJ 25 +30
121 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 34 +31
122 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 29 +31
123 Simone ANTONINI ITA WGG 24 +31
124 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC 37 +31
125 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC 34 +32
126 Niccolo BONIFAZIO ITA LAM 22 +32
127 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +32
128 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM 22 +32
129 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +32
130 Carter JONES USA TGA 26 +33
131 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM 26 +33
132 Grega BOLE SLO CCC 30 +33
133 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 31 +33
134 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +33
135 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 33 +33
136 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 30 +33
137 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 25 +34
138 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +34
139 Laurens TEN DAM NED TLJ 35 +34
140 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD NED WGG 26 +35
141 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY 31 +35
142 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 23 +36
143 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +37
144 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA TCG 24 +37
145 Jan HIRT CZE CCC 24 +37
146 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM 28 +38
147 Thomas DANIELSON USA TCG 37 +40
148 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +42
149 Gang XU CHN LAM 31 +44
150 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC 27 +45
151 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 31 +1:11
152 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 25 +1:22

 
 

General Classification after Stage 1
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 5:41
2 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland TFR 34 +2
3 Matthias BRANDLE Austria IAM 26 +4
4 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TCS 25 +5
5 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ 32 +5
6 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC 30 +5
7 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 27 +6
8 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 26 +6
9 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 27 +6
10 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +7
11 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 25 +8
12 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 37 +9
13 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC 29 +9
14 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +9
15 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 23 +9
16 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 35 +9
17 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 33 +10
18 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS 30 +10
19 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 24 +10
20 Benjamin KING United States TCG 26 +10
21 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +10
22 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 30 +11
23 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium TLJ 27 +11
24 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +11
25 Moreno MOSER Italy TCG 25 +12
26 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 33 +12
27 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 35 +12
28 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTS 30 +12
29 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 26 +12
30 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 33 +12
31 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium IAM 32 +14
32 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 30 +14
33 Marco MARCATO Italy WGG 31 +14
34 Damien GAUDIN France ALM 29 +15
35 Michael VALGREN Denmark TCS 23 +15
36 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 26 +15
37 Vegard BREEN Norway LTS 25 +16
38 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ 32 +16
39 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain EQS 30 +16
40 Mike TEUNISSEN Netherlands TLJ 23 +16
41 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 25 +16
42 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST 23 +16
43 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT 28 +16
44 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST 35 +17
45 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFR 23 +17
46 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 30 +17
47 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ 31 +17
48 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 34 +17
49 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM 29 +17
50 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 32 +17
51 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 38 +17
52 Danny PATE United States SKY 36 +17
53 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 37 +17
54 Michal GOLAS Poland EQS 31 +18
55 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +18
56 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM 31 +18
57 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 34 +18
58 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy WGG 33 +18
59 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +19
60 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ 24 +19
61 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 29 +19
62 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +19
63 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium TFR 36 +19
64 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 26 +19
65 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 29 +19
66 William BONNET France FDJ 33 +20
67 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +20
68 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR 35 +20
69 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 25 +20
70 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +20
71 Jasper DE BUYST Belgium LTS 22 +20
72 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 28 +20
73 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +21
74 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 30 +21
75 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 29 +22
76 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 28 +22
77 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ 29 +22
78 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS 26 +22
79 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +22
80 Mark RENSHAW Australia EQS 33 +23
81 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +23
82 Stefan SCHUMACHER Germany CCC 34 +23
83 Pavel BRUTT Russia TCS 33 +23
84 Jérôme BAUGNIES Belgium WGG 28 +23
85 Francis DE GREEF Belgium WGG 30 +23
86 Marco HALLER Austria KAT 24 +23
87 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 27 +23
88 Warren BARGUIL France TGA 24 +24
89 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT 26 +24
90 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +24
91 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 27 +24
92 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS 30 +24
93 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 29 +25
94 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK Russia KAT 31 +25
95 Alberto BETTIOL Italy TCG 22 +25
96 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 29 +25
97 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT 28 +26
98 Daniil FOMINYKH Kazakhstan AST 24 +26
99 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO Colombia AST 21 +26
100 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 35 +27
101 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 34 +27
102 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TCS 30 +27
103 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC 23 +27
104 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TCS 31 +28
105 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 35 +28
106 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 34 +28
107 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands TLJ 30 +28
108 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ 27 +28
109 Davide REBELLIN Italy CCC 44 +29
110 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +29
111 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +29
112 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 22 +29
113 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 28 +29
114 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 28 +29
115 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTS 31 +29
116 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC 30 +30
117 Frederik BACKAERT Belgium WGG 25 +30
118 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia TCG 21 +30
119 Mirko SELVAGGI Italy WGG 30 +30
120 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TLJ 25 +30
121 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 34 +31
122 Biel KADRI France ALM 29 +31
123 Simone ANTONINI Italy WGG 24 +31
124 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 37 +31
125 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC 34 +32
126 Niccolo BONIFAZIO Italy LAM 22 +32
127 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +32
128 Luka PIBERNIK Slovenia LAM 22 +32
129 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +32
130 Carter JONES United States TGA 26 +33
131 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM 26 +33
132 Grega BOLE Slovenia CCC 30 +33
133 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR 31 +33
134 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +33
135 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 33 +33
136 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 30 +33
137 Axel DOMONT France ALM 25 +34
138 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +34
139 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TLJ 35 +34
140 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD Netherlands WGG 26 +35
141 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway SKY 31 +35
142 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST 23 +36
143 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +37
144 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States TCG 24 +37
145 Jan HIRT Czech Republic CCC 24 +37
146 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM 28 +38
147 Thomas DANIELSON United States TCG 37 +40
148 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +42
149 Gang XU China LAM 31 +44
150 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC 27 +45
151 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 31 +1:11
152 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 25 +1:22