2015 Tour de Suisse Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour de Suisse results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Risch-Rotkreuz to Risch-Rotkreuz (161.1km)) -

 

Kristijan Durasek (Lampre) won Stage 2.  Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) remains overall leader.
More Tour de Suisse Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 3:36:52
2 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 34 +4
3 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 27 +4
4 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 25 +4
5 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +4
6 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 29 +4
7 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST 21 +4
8 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 30 +4
9 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 +4
10 Peter SAGAN SVK TCS 25 +14
11 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 29 +14
12 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 23 +14
13 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +14
14 Robert GESINK NED TLJ 29 +14
15 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ 32 +14
16 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 26 +14
17 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +14
18 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 +14
19 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST 23 +1:01
20 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 35 +1:01
21 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 30 +1:01
22 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA WGG 33 +1:01
23 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 37 +1:01
24 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 22 +1:01
25 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC 30 +1:01
26 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM 29 +1:01
27 Davide REBELLIN ITA CCC 44 +1:01
28 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 35 +1:01
29 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 28 +1:01
30 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +1:01
31 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 33 +1:01
32 Francis DE GREEF BEL WGG 30 +1:01
33 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 28 +1:01
34 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 29 +1:01
35 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 34 +1:01
36 Laurens TEN DAM NED TLJ 35 +1:05
37 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +1:05
38 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 26 +1:05
39 Stefan SCHUMACHER GER CCC 34 +2:19
40 Thomas DANIELSON USA TCG 37 +2:19
41 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 35 +2:19
42 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM 22 +2:19
43 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +2:19
44 Mirko SELVAGGI ITA WGG 30 +2:19
45 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 23 +2:19
46 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +2:19
47 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 24 +2:19
48 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 25 +5:35
49 Michael VALGREN DEN TCS 23 +5:35
50 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 33 +5:35
51 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 30 +5:35
52 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD NED WGG 26 +5:35
53 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA TCG 24 +5:35
54 Jan HIRT CZE CCC 24 +5:35
55 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +5:35
56 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 27 +5:35
57 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +5:35
58 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 27 +5:35
59 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32 +5:35
60 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 32 +5:35
61 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 30 +5:35
62 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS 26 +5:35
63 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 26 +5:35
64 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC 27 +5:35
65 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC 30 +5:35
66 Michal GOLAS POL EQS 31 +5:35
67 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC 37 +5:35
68 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +7:18
69 Christian KNEES GER SKY 34 +7:18
70 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 31 +7:18
71 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 33 +7:18
72 Frederik BACKAERT BEL WGG 25 +7:18
73 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 24 +7:18
74 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 28 +7:18
75 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM 28 +7:18
76 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK RUS KAT 31 +7:18
77 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ 31 +7:18
78 Vegard BREEN NOR LTS 25 +7:18
79 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +7:18
80 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TCS 31 +7:18
81 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS 30 +7:18
82 Dries DEVENYNS BEL IAM 32 +7:18
83 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS 30 +10:13
84 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC 29 +10:13
85 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC 34 +10:13
86 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL EQS 25 +10:13
87 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 29 +10:13
88 Jérôme BAUGNIES BEL WGG 28 +10:13
89 Grégory RAST SUI TFR 35 +10:13
90 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 26 +10:13
91 Marco HALLER AUT KAT 24 +10:13
92 Carter JONES USA TGA 26 +10:13
93 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 27 +10:13
94 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 30 +10:13
95 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 25 +10:13
96 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 29 +10:13
97 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 25 +10:13
98 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ 32 +10:13
99 Matej MOHORIC SLO TCG 21 +10:13
100 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ 27 +10:13
101 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTS 30 +10:13
102 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM 31 +10:13
103 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM 29 +10:13
104 Alberto BETTIOL ITA TCG 22 +10:13
105 Marco MARCATO ITA WGG 31 +10:13
106 Daniil FOMINYKH KAZ AST 24 +10:13
107 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT 26 +10:13
108 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +13:19
109 Mark RENSHAW AUS EQS 33 +13:19
110 Mark CAVENDISH GBR EQS 30 +13:19
111 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +13:19
112 Mike TEUNISSEN NED TLJ 23 +13:19
113 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +13:19
114 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 37 +13:19
115 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 25 +13:19
116 Benjamin KING USA TCG 26 +13:19
117 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TCS 30 +13:19
118 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +13:19
119 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTS 31 +13:19
120 Jasper DE BUYST BEL LTS 22 +13:19
121 Moreno MOSER ITA TCG 25 +13:19
122 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 35 +13:19
123 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFR 34 +13:19
124 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 33 +13:19
125 Simone ANTONINI ITA WGG 24 +13:19
126 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 34 +13:19
127 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 29 +13:19
128 Pavel BRUTT RUS TCS 33 +13:19
129 Niccolo BONIFAZIO ITA LAM 22 +13:19
130 Grega BOLE SLO CCC 30 +13:19
131 William BONNET FRA FDJ 33 +15:46
132 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT 28 +15:46
133 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM 26 +15:46
134 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL TFR 36 +15:46
135 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFR 23 +15:46
136 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 23 +15:46
137 Danny PATE USA SKY 36 +15:46
138 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +15:46
139 Borut BOZIC SLO AST 35 +15:46
140 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34 +15:46
141 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ 24 +15:46
142 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT 28 +15:46
143 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY 31 +15:46
144 Gang XU CHN LAM 31 +15:46
145 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TLJ 25 +15:46
146 Thomas LEEZER NED TLJ 30 +15:46
147 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM 26 +15:46
148 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 34 +15:46
149 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 38 +15:46
150 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 28 +15:46
151 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ 27 +15:46
DNS Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 31  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 2
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 3:42:37
2 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +7
3 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 34 +11
4 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 30 +14
5 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TCS 25 +15
6 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ 32 +15
7 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 25 +16
8 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +18
9 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 23 +19
10 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 29 +19
11 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 27 +19
12 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +21
13 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO Colombia AST 21 +26
14 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +29
15 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 26 +29
16 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 29 +32
17 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ 29 +32
18 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +39
19 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC 30 +1:01
20 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 37 +1:06
21 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 35 +1:06
22 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 26 +1:07
23 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 33 +1:09
24 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST 23 +1:13
25 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 30 +1:14
26 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM 29 +1:14
27 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy WGG 33 +1:15
28 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 28 +1:17
29 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 28 +1:19
30 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +1:19
31 Francis DE GREEF Belgium WGG 30 +1:20
32 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +1:21
33 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 29 +1:22
34 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 35 +1:24
35 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 34 +1:24
36 Davide REBELLIN Italy CCC 44 +1:26
37 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 22 +1:26
38 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TLJ 35 +1:35
39 Stefan SCHUMACHER Germany CCC 34 +2:38
40 Warren BARGUIL France TGA 24 +2:39
41 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC 23 +2:42
42 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 35 +2:43
43 Luka PIBERNIK Slovenia LAM 22 +2:43
44 Mirko SELVAGGI Italy WGG 30 +2:45
45 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +2:49
46 Thomas DANIELSON United States TCG 37 +2:55
47 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +2:57
48 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 27 +5:33
49 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +5:41
50 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 30 +5:42
51 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 33 +5:43
52 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 26 +5:43
53 Michael VALGREN Denmark TCS 23 +5:46
54 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 32 +5:48
55 Michal GOLAS Poland EQS 31 +5:49
56 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +5:49
57 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +5:50
58 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS 26 +5:53
59 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 27 +5:55
60 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC 30 +6:01
61 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 37 +6:02
62 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 30 +6:04
63 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD Netherlands WGG 26 +6:06
64 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States TCG 24 +6:08
65 Jan HIRT Czech Republic CCC 24 +6:08
66 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC 27 +6:16
67 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 25 +6:53
68 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +7:23
69 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 33 +7:24
70 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 24 +7:24
71 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium IAM 32 +7:28
72 Vegard BREEN Norway LTS 25 +7:30
73 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ 31 +7:31
74 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 34 +7:32
75 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +7:34
76 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS 30 +7:38
77 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK Russia KAT 31 +7:39
78 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TCS 31 +7:42
79 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 28 +7:43
80 Frederik BACKAERT Belgium WGG 25 +7:44
81 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR 31 +7:47
82 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM 28 +7:52
83 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 27 +10:15
84 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 25 +10:17
85 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC 29 +10:18
86 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTS 30 +10:18
87 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS 30 +10:19
88 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium TLJ 27 +10:20
89 Marco MARCATO Italy WGG 31 +10:23
90 Damien GAUDIN France ALM 29 +10:24
91 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 26 +10:24
92 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ 32 +10:25
93 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM 31 +10:27
94 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 29 +10:28
95 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR 35 +10:29
96 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +10:30
97 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 30 +10:30
98 Jérôme BAUGNIES Belgium WGG 28 +10:32
99 Marco HALLER Austria KAT 24 +10:32
100 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT 26 +10:33
101 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 29 +10:34
102 Alberto BETTIOL Italy TCG 22 +10:34
103 Daniil FOMINYKH Kazakhstan AST 24 +10:35
104 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia TCG 21 +10:39
105 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC 34 +10:41
106 Carter JONES United States TGA 26 +10:42
107 Axel DOMONT France ALM 25 +10:43
108 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland TFR 34 +13:17
109 Benjamin KING United States TCG 26 +13:25
110 Moreno MOSER Italy TCG 25 +13:27
111 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 35 +13:27
112 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain EQS 30 +13:31
113 Mike TEUNISSEN Netherlands TLJ 23 +13:31
114 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 37 +13:32
115 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 25 +13:35
116 Jasper DE BUYST Belgium LTS 22 +13:35
117 Mark RENSHAW Australia EQS 33 +13:38
118 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +13:38
119 Pavel BRUTT Russia TCS 33 +13:38
120 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +13:39
121 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TCS 30 +13:42
122 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 34 +13:43
123 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTS 31 +13:44
124 Biel KADRI France ALM 29 +13:46
125 Simone ANTONINI Italy WGG 24 +13:46
126 Niccolo BONIFAZIO Italy LAM 22 +13:47
127 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +13:47
128 Grega BOLE Slovenia CCC 30 +13:48
129 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +13:48
130 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 33 +13:48
131 Matthias BRANDLE Austria IAM 26 +15:46
132 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT 28 +15:58
133 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST 35 +15:59
134 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFR 23 +15:59
135 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 38 +15:59
136 Danny PATE United States SKY 36 +15:59
137 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ 24 +16:01
138 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium TFR 36 +16:01
139 William BONNET France FDJ 33 +16:02
140 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT 28 +16:08
141 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands TLJ 30 +16:10
142 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ 27 +16:10
143 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +16:11
144 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 28 +16:11
145 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TLJ 25 +16:12
146 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 34 +16:13
147 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM 26 +16:15
148 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway SKY 31 +16:17
149 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST 23 +16:18
150 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +16:19
151 Gang XU China LAM 31 +16:26