2015 Tour de Suisse Stage 8 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour de Suisse results for Stage 8


- Stage 8 (Bern to Bern (152.5 km)) -

 

 Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) won Stage 8.  Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) remains overall leader.
More Tour de Suisse Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST 23 3:28:11
2 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM 29 +1
3 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 24 +17
4 Marco HALLER AUT KAT 24 +22
5 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 35 +22
6 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 35 +22
7 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 26 +22
8 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 30 +22
9 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +22
10 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL TFR 36 +22
11 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 27 +40
12 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT 26 +1:53
13 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTS 30 +1:53
14 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 27 +1:53
15 Marco MARCATO ITA WGG 31 +1:53
16 Davide REBELLIN ITA CCC 44 +1:53
17 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL EQS 25 +1:58
18 Peter SAGAN SVK TCS 25 +2:11
19 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 +2:11
20 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +2:11
21 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 29 +2:11
22 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 34 +2:11
23 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 23 +2:14
24 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +2:14
25 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 +2:14
26 Michael VALGREN DEN TCS 23 +2:14
27 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 25 +2:14
28 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +2:14
29 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 28 +2:14
30 Robert GESINK NED TLJ 29 +2:14
31 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ 32 +2:14
32 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 26 +2:14
33 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 25 +2:14
34 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 29 +2:14
35 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC 30 +2:14
36 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ 32 +2:19
37 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 29 +2:21
38 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST 21 +2:21
39 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +2:21
40 Francis DE GREEF BEL WGG 30 +2:21
41 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 35 +2:21
42 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 30 +2:21
43 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD NED WGG 26 +2:21
44 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC 27 +2:34
45 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 33 +2:36
46 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +2:36
47 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA TCG 24 +2:36
48 Laurens TEN DAM NED TLJ 35 +2:36
49 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +2:36
50 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +2:45
51 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM 22 +3:14
52 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ 31 +3:14
53 Pavel BRUTT RUS TCS 33 +3:14
54 Grégory RAST SUI TFR 35 +3:44
55 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 37 +3:44
56 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 37 +3:44
57 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +3:44
58 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 33 +3:44
59 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TCS 31 +3:44
60 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 29 +3:44
61 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC 37 +3:44
62 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 23 +3:44
63 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS 30 +3:46
64 Jan HIRT CZE CCC 24 +3:46
65 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 33 +3:46
66 Michal GOLAS POL EQS 31 +3:46
67 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 29 +3:51
68 Christian KNEES GER SKY 34 +3:54
69 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +3:54
70 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 28 +4:01
71 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 32 +4:12
72 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK RUS KAT 31 +4:29
73 Dries DEVENYNS BEL IAM 32 +4:36
74 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +4:44
75 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 27 +5:05
76 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 28 +5:05
77 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM 29 +5:05
78 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 25 +5:09
79 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT 28 +5:09
80 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC 34 +6:02
81 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM 31 +6:30
82 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 27 +6:30
83 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +7:16
84 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +10:07
85 Thomas DANIELSON USA TCG 37 +10:07
86 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 35 +10:07
87 Benjamin KING USA TCG 26 +10:07
88 Matej MOHORIC SLO TCG 21 +10:07
89 Daniil FOMINYKH KAZ AST 24 +10:07
90 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TLJ 25 +10:07
91 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +10:07
92 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 29 +10:07
93 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 38 +10:07
94 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS 30 +10:07
95 Thomas LEEZER NED TLJ 30 +10:07
96 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM 26 +13:01
97 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 31 +13:01
98 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFR 34 +13:01
99 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 26 +13:01
100 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC 29 +13:01
101 Mark CAVENDISH GBR EQS 30 +13:01
102 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC 30 +13:01
103 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34 +13:01
104 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TCS 30 +13:01
105 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +13:01
106 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT 28 +13:01
107 Vegard BREEN NOR LTS 25 +13:01
108 Carter JONES USA TGA 26 +13:01
109 William BONNET FRA FDJ 33 +13:01
110 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ 27 +13:01
111 Mike TEUNISSEN NED TLJ 23 +13:01
112 Moreno MOSER ITA TCG 25 +13:01
113 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 30 +13:01
114 Stefan SCHUMACHER GER CCC 34 +13:01
115 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 22 +13:01
116 Simone ANTONINI ITA WGG 24 +13:01
117 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ 27 +13:01
118 Mark RENSHAW AUS EQS 33 +13:01
119 Alberto BETTIOL ITA TCG 22 +13:01
120 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM 26 +13:01
121 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 25 +13:01
122 Borut BOZIC SLO AST 35 +13:01
123 Grega BOLE SLO CCC 30 +13:01
124 Danny PATE USA SKY 36 +13:01
OTL Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 34 +17:01
OTL Niccolo BONIFAZIO ITA LAM 22 +17:01
OTL Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 34 +17:01
OTL Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ 24 +17:01
DNF Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 30  
DNF Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFR 23  
DNF Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY 31  
DNF Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 24  
DNF Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32  
DNF Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32  
DNF Jasper DE BUYST BEL LTS 22  
DNF Kenny DE HAES BEL LTS 31  
DNF Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32  
DNF Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 30  
DNF Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 23  
DNF Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM 28  
DNF Frederik BACKAERT BEL WGG 25  
DNF Jérôme BAUGNIES BEL WGG 28  
DNF Mirko SELVAGGI ITA WGG 30  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 8
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 25 29:25:28
2 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +34
3 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 29 +47
4 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +50
5 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO Colombia AST 21 +1:14
6 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 +1:24
7 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ 32 +2:29
8 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 26 +2:43
9 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 28 +2:46
10 Warren BARGUIL France TGA 24 +2:51
11 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ 29 +2:52
12 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +2:59
13 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +3:12
14 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 23 +3:22
15 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +3:28
16 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM 29 +3:54
17 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TLJ 35 +4:11
18 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 34 +4:30
19 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 29 +4:34
20 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 33 +5:57
21 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +6:22
22 Francis DE GREEF Belgium WGG 30 +8:09
23 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 28 +8:47
24 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 35 +9:02
25 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States TCG 24 +11:25
26 Davide REBELLIN Italy CCC 44 +13:10
27 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST 23 +14:14
28 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD Netherlands WGG 26 +16:02
29 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +17:38
30 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +19:02
31 Jan HIRT Czech Republic CCC 24 +21:32
32 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +22:13
33 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 30 +22:30
34 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TCS 25 +23:15
35 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 27 +23:18
36 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC 30 +24:18
37 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +26:01
38 Luka PIBERNIK Slovenia LAM 22 +26:34
39 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 35 +27:13
40 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 27 +27:15
41 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 34 +29:05
42 Thomas DANIELSON United States TCG 37 +30:40
43 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 30 +31:45
44 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +32:14
45 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 37 +35:21
46 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 25 +35:43
47 Michal GOLAS Poland EQS 31 +38:45
48 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 32 +39:40
49 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ 32 +42:39
50 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 28 +43:06
51 Benjamin KING United States TCG 26 +43:23
52 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 37 +43:26
53 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC 30 +44:33
54 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 29 +44:33
55 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 29 +45:20
56 Marco MARCATO Italy WGG 31 +46:33
57 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ 31 +46:51
58 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 33 +46:53
59 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 27 +47:13
60 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 26 +48:29
61 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC 27 +49:13
62 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC 23 +50:19
63 Stefan SCHUMACHER Germany CCC 34 +51:26
64 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 29 +52:09
65 Michael VALGREN Denmark TCS 23 +53:43
66 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR 31 +54:58
67 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 35 +55:04
68 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 22 +55:59
69 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 33 +57:17
70 Axel DOMONT France ALM 25 +57:48
71 Vegard BREEN Norway LTS 25 +58:07
72 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 35 +59:07
73 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 30 +59:14
74 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia TCG 21 +1:00:50
75 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +1:01:51
76 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK Russia KAT 31 +1:02:33
77 Damien GAUDIN France ALM 29 +1:02:45
78 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT 26 +1:02:50
79 Marco HALLER Austria KAT 24 +1:03:00
80 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR 35 +1:03:05
81 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 26 +1:03:56
82 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTS 30 +1:04:52
83 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 37 +1:05:13
84 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +1:05:54
85 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 25 +1:07:08
86 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS 30 +1:07:08
87 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS 30 +1:07:13
88 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM 31 +1:07:38
89 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 27 +1:09:17
90 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +1:10:35
91 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium TLJ 27 +1:11:12
92 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands TLJ 30 +1:14:14
93 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium IAM 32 +1:15:06
94 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +1:15:55
95 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +1:16:17
96 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +1:16:56
97 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium TFR 36 +1:16:58
98 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +1:17:05
99 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TCS 31 +1:17:18
100 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST 35 +1:18:19
101 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 38 +1:20:38
102 Grega BOLE Slovenia CCC 30 +1:21:11
103 Mike TEUNISSEN Netherlands TLJ 23 +1:21:58
104 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC 34 +1:22:54
105 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC 29 +1:24:12
106 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT 28 +1:24:55
107 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TLJ 25 +1:24:56
108 Moreno MOSER Italy TCG 25 +1:26:46
109 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain EQS 30 +1:29:19
110 Mark RENSHAW Australia EQS 33 +1:30:26
111 Alberto BETTIOL Italy TCG 22 +1:30:47
112 Daniil FOMINYKH Kazakhstan AST 24 +1:31:52
113 Pavel BRUTT Russia TCS 33 +1:32:16
114 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT 28 +1:33:50
115 Carter JONES United States TGA 26 +1:34:28
116 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM 26 +1:36:02
117 Matthias BRANDLE Austria IAM 26 +1:37:07
118 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland TFR 34 +1:39:48
119 Danny PATE United States SKY 36 +1:41:20
120 Biel KADRI France ALM 29 +1:42:07
121 Simone ANTONINI Italy WGG 24 +1:42:23
122 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TCS 30 +1:46:13
123 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ 27 +1:46:17
124 William BONNET France FDJ 33 +1:48:13