2015 Tour de Suisse Stage 9 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour de Suisse results for Stage 9


- Stage 9 (Bern to Bern (38.4 km ITT)) -

 

 Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) won the Stage 9 Time Trial.  Simon Spilak (Katusha) wins the 2015 Tour de Suisse.
More Tour de Suisse Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 48:36
2 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 29 +18
3 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFR 34 +19
4 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 27 +34
5 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +36
6 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 23 +41
7 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +44
8 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 27 +1:07
9 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +1:26
10 Robert GESINK NED TLJ 29 +1:32
11 Danny PATE USA SKY 36 +1:36
12 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 25 +1:43
13 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 37 +1:50
14 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 25 +1:50
15 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +1:52
16 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ 32 +1:53
17 Benjamin KING USA TCG 26 +1:53
18 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST 23 +1:56
19 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 25 +2:00
20 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 28 +2:01
21 Dries DEVENYNS BEL IAM 32 +2:05
22 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM 29 +2:10
23 Michael VALGREN DEN TCS 23 +2:15
24 Peter SAGAN SVK TCS 25 +2:19
25 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL EQS 25 +2:24
26 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +2:24
27 Christian KNEES GER SKY 34 +2:26
28 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 29 +2:29
29 Daniil FOMINYKH KAZ AST 24 +2:31
30 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +2:33
31 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 34 +2:34
32 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 +2:36
33 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 35 +2:36
34 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 24 +2:38
35 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 29 +2:40
36 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC 30 +2:41
37 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM 26 +2:47
38 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS 30 +2:48
39 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 26 +2:49
40 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 29 +2:50
41 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +2:50
42 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ 27 +2:51
43 Francis DE GREEF BEL WGG 30 +2:52
44 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ 31 +2:53
45 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 33 +2:57
46 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST 21 +2:57
47 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC 34 +3:04
48 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 38 +3:11
49 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +3:12
50 Marco HALLER AUT KAT 24 +3:13
51 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL TFR 36 +3:17
52 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 28 +3:27
53 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 28 +3:28
54 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ 32 +3:36
55 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT 26 +3:38
56 Pavel BRUTT RUS TCS 33 +3:41
57 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34 +3:42
58 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 30 +3:49
59 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 27 +3:53
60 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 33 +3:54
61 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT 28 +4:02
62 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 27 +4:03
63 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM 29 +4:03
64 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA TCG 24 +4:07
65 Vegard BREEN NOR LTS 25 +4:08
66 Michal GOLAS POL EQS 31 +4:08
67 Laurens TEN DAM NED TLJ 35 +4:10
68 Marco MARCATO ITA WGG 31 +4:10
69 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 26 +4:13
70 Simone ANTONINI ITA WGG 24 +4:15
71 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +4:18
72 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 29 +4:20
73 Jan HIRT CZE CCC 24 +4:22
74 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 37 +4:22
75 Carter JONES USA TGA 26 +4:30
76 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK RUS KAT 31 +4:32
77 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 22 +4:32
78 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +4:38
79 Grégory RAST SUI TFR 35 +4:39
80 Matej MOHORIC SLO TCG 21 +4:42
81 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM 31 +4:45
82 Davide REBELLIN ITA CCC 44 +4:47
83 William BONNET FRA FDJ 33 +4:50
84 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT 28 +4:50
85 Mike TEUNISSEN NED TLJ 23 +4:52
86 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +4:57
87 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 30 +4:57
88 Thomas DANIELSON USA TCG 37 +4:59
89 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 35 +4:59
90 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 33 +5:00
91 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC 29 +5:00
92 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD NED WGG 26 +5:00
93 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 25 +5:03
94 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 23 +5:05
95 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 26 +5:11
96 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC 37 +5:12
97 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM 22 +5:14
98 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TCS 30 +5:22
99 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 32 +5:25
100 Grega BOLE SLO CCC 30 +5:25
101 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +5:31
102 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +5:33
103 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTS 30 +5:40
104 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC 30 +5:40
105 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TLJ 25 +5:45
106 Stefan SCHUMACHER GER CCC 34 +6:09
107 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC 27 +6:11
108 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 29 +6:17
109 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +6:30
110 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ 27 +6:30
111 Moreno MOSER ITA TCG 25 +6:32
112 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 30 +6:38
113 Alberto BETTIOL ITA TCG 22 +6:40
114 Borut BOZIC SLO AST 35 +6:41
115 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM 26 +6:51
116 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 31 +6:55
117 Thomas LEEZER NED TLJ 30 +6:56
118 Mark CAVENDISH GBR EQS 30 +6:59
119 Mark RENSHAW AUS EQS 33 +7:16
120 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TCS 31 +7:30
DNS Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 35  
DNS Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 35  
DNS Michael MORKOV DEN TCS 30  
DNS Alex HOWES USA TCG 27  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 9
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 29 30:15:09
2 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +5
3 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 +19
4 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 25 +45
5 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +2:21
6 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 23 +2:58
7 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO Colombia AST 21 +3:06
8 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ 32 +3:17
9 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ 29 +3:19
10 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +3:20
11 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 28 +3:42
12 Warren BARGUIL France TGA 24 +4:24
13 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 26 +4:27
14 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +4:40
15 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +5:35
16 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 34 +5:59
17 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 29 +6:19
18 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM 29 +6:52
19 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +7:09
20 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TLJ 35 +7:16
21 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 33 +7:49
22 Francis DE GREEF Belgium WGG 30 +9:56
23 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 28 +11:09
24 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States TCG 24 +14:27
25 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST 23 +15:05
26 Davide REBELLIN Italy CCC 44 +16:52
27 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +19:23
28 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD Netherlands WGG 26 +19:57
29 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +22:35
30 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TCS 25 +24:29
31 Jan HIRT Czech Republic CCC 24 +24:49
32 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +25:40
33 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC 30 +25:54
34 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 27 +26:16
35 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 30 +26:22
36 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +26:39
37 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 35 +28:44
38 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 27 +30:03
39 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 34 +30:26
40 Luka PIBERNIK Slovenia LAM 22 +30:43
41 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +33:33
42 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 30 +34:29
43 Thomas DANIELSON United States TCG 37 +34:34
44 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 37 +36:06
45 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 25 +36:21
46 Michal GOLAS Poland EQS 31 +41:48
47 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 32 +44:00
48 Benjamin KING United States TCG 26 +44:11
49 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ 32 +45:10
50 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 28 +45:29
51 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 29 +46:08
52 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 27 +47:15
53 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 37 +47:33
54 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 29 +48:35
55 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ 31 +48:39
56 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC 30 +49:08
57 Marco MARCATO Italy WGG 31 +49:38
58 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 33 +49:42
59 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 26 +52:35
60 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 29 +53:33
61 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC 27 +54:19
62 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC 23 +54:19
63 Michael VALGREN Denmark TCS 23 +54:53
64 Stefan SCHUMACHER Germany CCC 34 +56:30
65 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 35 +58:58
66 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 22 +59:26
67 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR 31 +1:00:48
68 Vegard BREEN Norway LTS 25 +1:01:10
69 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 33 +1:01:12
70 Axel DOMONT France ALM 25 +1:01:46
71 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +1:03:10
72 Damien GAUDIN France ALM 29 +1:03:50
73 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia TCG 21 +1:04:27
74 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 30 +1:04:47
75 Marco HALLER Austria KAT 24 +1:05:08
76 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT 26 +1:05:23
77 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK Russia KAT 31 +1:06:00
78 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR 35 +1:06:39
79 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 26 +1:07:04
80 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 25 +1:08:03
81 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 37 +1:08:30
82 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 27 +1:08:46
83 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS 30 +1:08:56
84 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTS 30 +1:09:27
85 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +1:10:22
86 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM 31 +1:11:18
87 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium TLJ 27 +1:12:58
88 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +1:16:00
89 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium IAM 32 +1:16:06
90 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium TFR 36 +1:19:10
91 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +1:19:33
92 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +1:19:47
93 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands TLJ 30 +1:20:05
94 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +1:20:18
95 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 38 +1:22:44
96 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TCS 31 +1:23:43
97 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST 35 +1:23:55
98 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC 34 +1:24:53
99 Grega BOLE Slovenia CCC 30 +1:25:31
100 Mike TEUNISSEN Netherlands TLJ 23 +1:25:45
101 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT 28 +1:27:52
102 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC 29 +1:28:07
103 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TLJ 25 +1:29:36
104 Moreno MOSER Italy TCG 25 +1:32:13
105 Daniil FOMINYKH Kazakhstan AST 24 +1:33:18
106 Pavel BRUTT Russia TCS 33 +1:34:52
107 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain EQS 30 +1:35:13
108 Alberto BETTIOL Italy TCG 22 +1:36:22
109 Mark RENSHAW Australia EQS 33 +1:36:37
110 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT 28 +1:37:35
111 Carter JONES United States TGA 26 +1:37:53
112 Matthias BRANDLE Austria IAM 26 +1:38:49
113 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland TFR 34 +1:39:02
114 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM 26 +1:41:48
115 Danny PATE United States SKY 36 +1:41:51
116 Simone ANTONINI Italy WGG 24 +1:45:33
117 Biel KADRI France ALM 29 +1:47:19
118 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TCS 30 +1:50:30
119 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ 27 +1:51:42
120 William BONNET France FDJ 33 +1:51:58