2015 Tour de Suisse Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour de Suisse results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Quinto to Olivone (117.3 km)) -

 

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) won Stage 3.  Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) remains overall leader.
More Tour de Suisse Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Peter SAGAN SVK TCS 25 3:00:35
2 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 34 +0
3 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 25 +0
4 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 27 +0
5 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 +0
6 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +0
7 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 30 +0
8 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +0
9 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 28 +0
10 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 30 +0
11 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM 29 +0
12 Davide REBELLIN ITA CCC 44 +0
13 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 29 +0
14 Robert GESINK NED TLJ 29 +0
15 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 +0
16 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 26 +0
17 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +0
18 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 25 +0
19 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 22 +0
20 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST 21 +0
21 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +0
22 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 23 +0
23 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 28 +0
24 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 29 +0
25 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 24 +0
26 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ 32 +0
27 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 35 +0
28 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 33 +0
29 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +0
30 Laurens TEN DAM NED TLJ 35 +0
31 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +0
32 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +13
33 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST 23 +1:19
34 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA WGG 33 +1:22
35 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +1:22
36 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA TCG 24 +1:22
37 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC 30 +1:22
38 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +1:22
39 Francis DE GREEF BEL WGG 30 +1:22
40 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 35 +1:22
41 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +1:22
42 Moreno MOSER ITA TCG 25 +1:22
43 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC 30 +1:22
44 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 34 +1:22
45 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 32 +2:56
46 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD NED WGG 26 +2:56
47 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +2:56
48 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 23 +2:56
49 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 35 +3:30
50 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 28 +4:06
51 Matej MOHORIC SLO TCG 21 +4:06
52 Stefan SCHUMACHER GER CCC 34 +4:54
53 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32 +4:54
54 Christian KNEES GER SKY 34 +5:04
55 Grega BOLE SLO CCC 30 +5:04
56 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 33 +5:04
57 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 25 +5:29
58 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS 26 +8:48
59 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 26 +8:48
60 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM 22 +8:48
61 Michael VALGREN DEN TCS 23 +8:48
62 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM 28 +8:48
63 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 25 +8:48
64 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ 32 +8:48
65 Frederik BACKAERT BEL WGG 25 +8:48
66 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 29 +8:48
67 Michal GOLAS POL EQS 31 +8:48
68 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 25 +8:48
69 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 37 +8:48
70 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM 31 +8:48
71 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +8:48
72 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC 37 +8:48
73 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 27 +8:48
74 Thomas DANIELSON USA TCG 37 +8:48
75 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 31 +8:48
76 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFR 23 +8:48
77 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC 27 +8:48
78 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ 31 +8:48
79 Jan HIRT CZE CCC 24 +8:48
80 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 27 +8:48
81 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 26 +8:48
82 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 27 +10:30
83 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 29 +10:30
84 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 28 +10:45
85 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 37 +10:45
86 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 30 +10:45
87 Vegard BREEN NOR LTS 25 +10:45
88 Benjamin KING USA TCG 26 +13:13
89 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +13:13
90 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TCS 31 +13:13
91 Mirko SELVAGGI ITA WGG 30 +13:13
92 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 30 +13:13
93 Marco MARCATO ITA WGG 31 +13:13
94 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +13:13
95 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 24 +13:13
96 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 33 +13:13
97 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC 29 +13:13
98 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS 30 +13:13
99 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL EQS 25 +13:13
100 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 23 +13:13
101 Dries DEVENYNS BEL IAM 32 +13:13
102 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 33 +13:13
103 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM 29 +13:13
104 Jasper DE BUYST BEL LTS 22 +13:13
105 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 26 +13:13
106 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY 31 +13:13
107 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 34 +17:02
108 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFR 34 +17:02
109 Marco HALLER AUT KAT 24 +17:02
110 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +17:02
111 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL TFR 36 +17:02
112 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 30 +17:02
113 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT 28 +17:02
114 Grégory RAST SUI TFR 35 +17:02
115 Borut BOZIC SLO AST 35 +17:02
116 Carter JONES USA TGA 26 +17:02
117 Gang XU CHN LAM 31 +17:02
118 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC 34 +17:02
119 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT 26 +17:02
120 Alberto BETTIOL ITA TCG 22 +17:02
121 Jérôme BAUGNIES BEL WGG 28 +17:02
122 Simone ANTONINI ITA WGG 24 +17:02
123 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT 28 +17:02
124 Mark RENSHAW AUS EQS 33 +17:02
125 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 34 +17:02
126 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM 26 +17:02
127 William BONNET FRA FDJ 33 +17:02
128 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ 24 +17:02
129 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM 26 +17:02
130 Niccolo BONIFAZIO ITA LAM 22 +17:02
131 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 29 +17:02
132 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34 +17:02
133 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TCS 30 +17:02
134 Mike TEUNISSEN NED TLJ 23 +17:02
135 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ 27 +17:02
136 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTS 30 +17:02
137 Thomas LEEZER NED TLJ 30 +17:02
138 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTS 31 +17:02
139 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +17:02
140 Pavel BRUTT RUS TCS 33 +17:02
141 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK RUS KAT 31 +17:02
142 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TLJ 25 +17:02
143 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +17:02
144 Daniil FOMINYKH KAZ AST 24 +17:02
145 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 29 +17:02
146 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS 30 +17:02
147 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 35 +17:02
148 Mark CAVENDISH GBR EQS 30 +17:02
149 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ 27 +17:02
150 Danny PATE USA SKY 36 +17:02
151 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 38 +17:02

 
 

General Classification after Stage 3
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 6:43:12
2 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 34 +5
3 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TCS 25 +5
4 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +7
5 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 25 +12
6 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 30 +14
7 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ 32 +15
8 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +18
9 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 23 +19
10 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 29 +19
11 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 27 +19
12 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +21
13 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO Colombia AST 21 +26
14 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +29
15 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 26 +29
16 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 29 +32
17 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ 29 +32
18 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +39
19 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 33 +1:09
20 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 30 +1:14
21 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM 29 +1:14
22 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 28 +1:17
23 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 28 +1:19
24 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +1:19
25 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +1:21
26 Davide REBELLIN Italy CCC 44 +1:26
27 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 22 +1:26
28 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TLJ 35 +1:35
29 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC 30 +2:23
30 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST 23 +2:32
31 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy WGG 33 +2:37
32 Warren BARGUIL France TGA 24 +2:39
33 Francis DE GREEF Belgium WGG 30 +2:42
34 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 35 +2:43
35 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 35 +2:46
36 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 34 +2:46
37 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +4:11
38 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 35 +4:36
39 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC 23 +5:38
40 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +7:03
41 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC 30 +7:20
42 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States TCG 24 +7:30
43 Stefan SCHUMACHER Germany CCC 34 +7:32
44 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +7:36
45 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 32 +8:44
46 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +8:45
47 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +8:56
48 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD Netherlands WGG 26 +9:02
49 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 37 +9:54
50 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 26 +9:55
51 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 25 +10:17
52 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +10:44
53 Luka PIBERNIK Slovenia LAM 22 +11:31
54 Thomas DANIELSON United States TCG 37 +11:43
55 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +11:45
56 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 28 +11:46
57 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 33 +12:28
58 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 34 +12:36
59 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 26 +14:31
60 Michael VALGREN Denmark TCS 23 +14:34
61 Michal GOLAS Poland EQS 31 +14:37
62 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS 26 +14:41
63 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 27 +14:43
64 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia TCG 21 +14:45
65 Moreno MOSER Italy TCG 25 +14:49
66 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 37 +14:50
67 Jan HIRT Czech Republic CCC 24 +14:56
68 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC 27 +15:04
69 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 25 +15:41
70 Mirko SELVAGGI Italy WGG 30 +15:58
71 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 27 +16:03
72 Axel DOMONT France ALM 25 +16:12
73 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ 31 +16:19
74 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 30 +16:27
75 Frederik BACKAERT Belgium WGG 25 +16:32
76 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR 31 +16:35
77 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM 28 +16:40
78 Vegard BREEN Norway LTS 25 +18:15
79 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 29 +18:24
80 Grega BOLE Slovenia CCC 30 +18:52
81 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 33 +18:56
82 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 27 +19:03
83 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ 32 +19:13
84 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM 31 +19:15
85 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 29 +19:16
86 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 24 +20:37
87 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium IAM 32 +20:41
88 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TCS 31 +20:55
89 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 29 +21:04
90 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 25 +22:23
91 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 30 +23:06
92 Marco MARCATO Italy WGG 31 +23:30
93 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC 29 +23:31
94 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS 30 +23:32
95 Damien GAUDIN France ALM 29 +23:37
96 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 26 +23:37
97 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +23:43
98 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 30 +23:43
99 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 37 +24:17
100 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS 30 +24:40
101 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK Russia KAT 31 +24:41
102 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFR 23 +24:47
103 Benjamin KING United States TCG 26 +26:38
104 Jasper DE BUYST Belgium LTS 22 +26:48
105 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +26:52
106 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 28 +26:56
107 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +27:01
108 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 33 +27:01
109 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTS 30 +27:20
110 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium TLJ 27 +27:22
111 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR 35 +27:31
112 Jérôme BAUGNIES Belgium WGG 28 +27:34
113 Marco HALLER Austria KAT 24 +27:34
114 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT 26 +27:35
115 Alberto BETTIOL Italy TCG 22 +27:36
116 Daniil FOMINYKH Kazakhstan AST 24 +27:37
117 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC 34 +27:43
118 Carter JONES United States TGA 26 +27:44
119 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway SKY 31 +29:30
120 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST 23 +29:31
121 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland TFR 34 +30:19
122 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 35 +30:29
123 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain EQS 30 +30:33
124 Mike TEUNISSEN Netherlands TLJ 23 +30:33
125 Mark RENSHAW Australia EQS 33 +30:40
126 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +30:40
127 Pavel BRUTT Russia TCS 33 +30:40
128 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TCS 30 +30:44
129 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 34 +30:45
130 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTS 31 +30:46
131 Biel KADRI France ALM 29 +30:48
132 Simone ANTONINI Italy WGG 24 +30:48
133 Niccolo BONIFAZIO Italy LAM 22 +30:49
134 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +30:49
135 Matthias BRANDLE Austria IAM 26 +32:48
136 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT 28 +33:00
137 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST 35 +33:01
138 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 38 +33:01
139 Danny PATE United States SKY 36 +33:01
140 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ 24 +33:03
141 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium TFR 36 +33:03
142 William BONNET France FDJ 33 +33:04
143 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT 28 +33:10
144 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands TLJ 30 +33:12
145 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ 27 +33:12
146 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +33:13
147 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TLJ 25 +33:14
148 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 34 +33:15
149 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM 26 +33:17
150 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +33:21
151 Gang XU China LAM 31 +33:28