2016 Tour de Luxembourg Prologue Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Skoda Tour de Luxembourg results for Prologue


- Prologue (Luxembourg City to Luxembourg City (-- km)) -

 

 Jean-Pierre Drucker (BMC Racing) won the Prologue and is first overall leader.
More Tour de Luxembourg Results (coming)

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC 30 4:20
2 Maurits LAMMERTINK NED ROP 26 +3
3 Tom BOHLI SUI BMC 22 +4
4 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK BEL TSV 29 +5
5 Marco MARCATO ITA WGG 32 +6
6 Alexander EDMONSON AUS OGE 23 +7
7 Alexander KRIEGER GER LPC 25 +7
8 Caleb EWAN AUS OGE 22 +9
9 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM 27 +9
10 Gaetan BILLE BEL WGG 28 +10
11 Alex KIRSCH LUX SSG 24 +10
12 Huub DUYN NED ROP 32 +11
13 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 34 +12
14 Gijs VAN HOECKE BEL TSV 25 +12
15 Olivier PARDINI BEL WBC 31 +14
16 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 29 +14
17 Amaury CAPIOT BEL TSV 23 +14
18 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 38 +14
19 Anthony TURGIS FRA COF 22 +17
20 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN OGE 27 +18
21 Francis MOUREY FRA FVC 36 +18
22 Pit SCHLECHTER LUX LPC 26 +18
23 Sander HELVEN BEL TSV 26 +18
24 Patrick OLESEN DEN LPC 22 +19
25 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 25 +19
26 Gerald CIOLEK GER SSG 30 +19
27 Floris GERFS NED BMC 24 +19
28 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS 34 +19
29 David TANNER AUS IAM 32 +19
30 Pierre-Luc PERICHON FRA FVC 29 +19
31 Maciej BODNAR POL TNK 31 +20
32 Clément VENTURINI FRA COF 23 +20
33 Fabio SILVESTRE POR LPC 26 +20
34 Mads PEDERSEN DEN SSG 21 +20
35 Arnaud GERARD FRA FVC 32 +20
36 Magnus Cort NIELSEN DEN OGE 23 +21
37 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL WGG 38 +21
38 Adam BLYTHE GBR TNK 27 +22
39 Pieter WEENING NED ROP 35 +22
40 André GREIPEL GER LTS 34 +22
41 Florian VACHON FRA FVC 31 +23
42 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 31 +24
43 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC 24 +24
44 Krisztian LOVASSY HUN CCD 28 +24
45 Loic VLIEGEN BEL BMC 23 +24
46 Hayden MCCORMICK NZL ONE 22 +25
47 Jan BROCKHOFF GER LPC 22 +25
48 Brice FEILLU FRA FVC 31 +25
49 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI POL ONE 33 +25
50 Jelle WALLAYS BEL LTS 27 +25
51 Carmelo FOTI ITA LPC 22 +26
52 Tom THILL LUX CCD 26 +26
53 Dion SMITH NZL ONE 23 +27
54 Tim DECLERCQ BEL TSV 27 +27
55 Etienne VAN EMPEL NED ROP 22 +28
56 Yoann BAGOT FRA COF 29 +28
57 Fabian WEGMANN GER SSG 36 +28
58 Tim KERKHOF NED ROP 23 +29
59 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TNK 31 +30
60 Romain HARDY FRA COF 28 +30
61 Floris DE TIER BEL TSV 24 +30
62 Danilo NAPOLITANO ITA WGG 35 +30
63 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM 32 +31
64 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC 33 +31
65 Sébastien DELFOSSE BEL WBC 34 +31
66 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 26 +32
67 Oliver ZAUGG SUI IAM 35 +32
68 Preben VAN HECKE BEL TSV 34 +32
69 Roy JANS BEL WGG 26 +32
70 Ivan CENTRONE LUX CCD 21 +33
71 Rasmus GULDHAMMER DEN SSG 27 +34
72 Tom DERNIES BEL WBC 26 +34
73 Wesley KREDER NED ROP 26 +34
74 Reinier HONIG NED ROP 33 +34
75 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK 31 +34
76 Christian Mager GER SSG 24 +34
77 Aksel NÕMMELA EST LPC 22 +35
78 Jerome COUSIN FRA COF 27 +35
79 Martin MORTENSEN DEN ONE 32 +36
80 Devid TINTORI ITA CCD 27 +36
81 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 31 +36
82 Simon PELLAUD SUI IAM 24 +37
83 Jérôme BAUGNIES BEL WGG 29 +37
84 Jasper DE BUYST BEL LTS 23 +37
85 Kenny DE KETELE BEL TSV 31 +37
86 Pontus KASTEMYR SWE CCD 21 +38
87 Gregory HABEAUX BEL WBC 34 +38
88 Janis DAKTERIS LAT CCD 25 +38
89 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS 40 +39
90 Michael REIHS DEN SSG 37 +39
91 Jonas TENBROCK GER SSG 21 +39
92 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 32 +40
93 Thomas DERUETTE BEL WBC 21 +41
94 Simone ANTONINI ITA WGG 25 +41
95 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM 30 +41
96 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED ROP 33 +42
97 Stéphane ROSSETTO FRA COF 29 +42
98 Boris DRON BEL WGG 28 +43
99 Gabriel REGUERO CORRAL ESP CCD 23 +43
100 Laurent VAN DEN BAK BEL LPC 27 +45
101 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG FVC 25 +45
102 Steele VON HOFF AUS ONE 29 +46
103 Serge DE WORTELAER BEL CCD 25 +46
104 Frédéric BRUN FRA FVC 28 +46
105 James ORAM NZL ONE 23 +47
106 Michal KOLÁR SVK TNK 24 +47
107 King Lok CHEUNG HKG OGE 25 +47
108 Jonathan DUFRASNE BEL WBC 29 +48
109 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN FVC 32 +52
110 Julien STASSEN BEL WBC 28 +57
111 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS ONE 30 +58
112 Antoine WARNIER BEL WBC 23 +1:06
113 John Bohn EBSEN DEN ONE 28 +1:09

 
 

General Classification after Prologue
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC 30 4:20
2 Maurits LAMMERTINK Netherlands ROP 26 +3
3 Tom BOHLI Switzerland BMC 22 +4
4 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Belgium TSV 29 +5
5 Marco MARCATO Italy WGG 32 +6
6 Alexander EDMONSON Australia OGE 23 +7
7 Alexander KRIEGER Germany LPC 25 +7
8 Caleb EWAN Australia OGE 22 +9
9 Matthias BRANDLE Austria IAM 27 +9
10 Gaetan BILLE Belgium WGG 28 +10
11 Alex KIRSCH Luxembourg SSG 24 +10
12 Huub DUYN Netherlands ROP 32 +11
13 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 34 +12
14 Gijs VAN HOECKE Belgium TSV 25 +12
15 Olivier PARDINI Belgium WBC 31 +14
16 Nicolas EDET France COF 29 +14
17 Amaury CAPIOT Belgium TSV 23 +14
18 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 38 +14
19 Anthony TURGIS France COF 22 +17
20 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark OGE 27 +18
21 Francis MOUREY France FVC 36 +18
22 Pit SCHLECHTER Luxembourg LPC 26 +18
23 Sander HELVEN Belgium TSV 26 +18
24 Patrick OLESEN Denmark LPC 22 +19
25 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 25 +19
26 Gerald CIOLEK Germany SSG 30 +19
27 Floris GERFS Netherlands BMC 24 +19
28 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTS 34 +19
29 David TANNER Australia IAM 32 +19
30 Pierre-Luc PERICHON France FVC 29 +19
31 Maciej BODNAR Poland TNK 31 +20
32 Clément VENTURINI France COF 23 +20
33 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal LPC 26 +20
34 Mads PEDERSEN Denmark SSG 21 +20
35 Arnaud GERARD France FVC 32 +20
36 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Denmark OGE 23 +21
37 Frederik VEUCHELEN Belgium WGG 38 +21
38 Adam BLYTHE Great Britain TNK 27 +22
39 Pieter WEENING Netherlands ROP 35 +22
40 André GREIPEL Germany LTS 34 +22
41 Florian VACHON France FVC 31 +23
42 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 31 +24
43 Dylan TEUNS Belgium BMC 24 +24
44 Krisztian LOVASSY Hungary CCD 28 +24
45 Loic VLIEGEN Belgium BMC 23 +24
46 Hayden MCCORMICK New Zealand ONE 22 +25
47 Jan BROCKHOFF Germany LPC 22 +25
48 Brice FEILLU France FVC 31 +25
49 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI Poland ONE 33 +25
50 Jelle WALLAYS Belgium LTS 27 +25
51 Carmelo FOTI Italy LPC 22 +26
52 Tom THILL Luxembourg CCD 26 +26
53 Dion SMITH New Zealand ONE 23 +27
54 Tim DECLERCQ Belgium TSV 27 +27
55 Etienne VAN EMPEL Netherlands ROP 22 +28
56 Yoann BAGOT France COF 29 +28
57 Fabian WEGMANN Germany SSG 36 +28
58 Tim KERKHOF Netherlands ROP 23 +29
59 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TNK 31 +30
60 Romain HARDY France COF 28 +30
61 Floris DE TIER Belgium TSV 24 +30
62 Danilo NAPOLITANO Italy WGG 35 +30
63 Pirmin LANG Switzerland IAM 32 +31
64 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC 33 +31
65 Sébastien DELFOSSE Belgium WBC 34 +31
66 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 26 +32
67 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland IAM 35 +32
68 Preben VAN HECKE Belgium TSV 34 +32
69 Roy JANS Belgium WGG 26 +32
70 Ivan CENTRONE Luxembourg CCD 21 +33
71 Rasmus GULDHAMMER Denmark SSG 27 +34
72 Tom DERNIES Belgium WBC 26 +34
73 Wesley KREDER Netherlands ROP 26 +34
74 Reinier HONIG Netherlands ROP 33 +34
75 Oscar GATTO Italy TNK 31 +34
76 Christian Mager Germany SSG 24 +34
77 Aksel NÕMMELA Estonia LPC 22 +35
78 Jerome COUSIN France COF 27 +35
79 Martin MORTENSEN Denmark ONE 32 +36
80 Devid TINTORI Italy CCD 27 +36
81 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 31 +36
82 Simon PELLAUD Switzerland IAM 24 +37
83 Jérôme BAUGNIES Belgium WGG 29 +37
84 Jasper DE BUYST Belgium LTS 23 +37
85 Kenny DE KETELE Belgium TSV 31 +37
86 Pontus KASTEMYR Sweden CCD 21 +38
87 Gregory HABEAUX Belgium WBC 34 +38
88 Janis DAKTERIS Latvia CCD 25 +38
89 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS 40 +39
90 Michael REIHS Denmark SSG 37 +39
91 Jonas TENBROCK Germany SSG 21 +39
92 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 32 +40
93 Thomas DERUETTE Belgium WBC 21 +41
94 Simone ANTONINI Italy WGG 25 +41
95 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM 30 +41
96 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands ROP 33 +42
97 Stéphane ROSSETTO France COF 29 +42
98 Boris DRON Belgium WGG 28 +43
99 Gabriel REGUERO CORRAL Spain CCD 23 +43
100 Laurent VAN DEN BAK Belgium LPC 27 +45
101 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina FVC 25 +45
102 Steele VON HOFF Australia ONE 29 +46
103 Serge DE WORTELAER Belgium CCD 25 +46
104 Frédéric BRUN France FVC 28 +46
105 James ORAM New Zealand ONE 23 +47
106 Michal KOLÁR Slovakia TNK 24 +47
107 King Lok CHEUNG Hong Kong, China OGE 25 +47
108 Jonathan DUFRASNE Belgium WBC 29 +48
109 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark FVC 32 +52
110 Julien STASSEN Belgium WBC 28 +57
111 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia ONE 30 +58
112 Antoine WARNIER Belgium WBC 23 +1:06
113 John Bohn EBSEN Denmark ONE 28 +1:09

 

(Tour de Luxembourg resultats)