2012 Tour of Britain Stage 8 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of Britain Results for Stage 8


- Stage 8 (Reigate to Guildford (147.8 km)) -

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY 3:33:05
2 Boy VAN POPPEL NED UHC +0
3 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +0
4 Russell DOWNING GBR EDR +0
5 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA APP +3
6 Yanto BARKER GBR UKY +3
7 Pieter GHYLLEBERT BEL SKT +3
8 Bernard SULZBERGER AUS RAL +3
9 Niels WYTINCK BEL SKT +3
10 Richard LANG AUS RCS +3
11 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +3
12 Paul VOSS GER EDR +3
13 Daniel LLOYD GBR IGS +3
14 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU SKT +3
15 Simon YATES GBR GBR +3
16 Adrian SAEZ ESP EUS +3
17 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI POL NGR +3
18 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +3
19 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE GBR EDR +3
20 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL APP +3
21 Graham BRIGGS GBR RAL +3
22 David LELAY FRA SAU +3
23 David CLARKE GBR NGR +3
24 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +3
25 Peter HAWKINS IRL IGS +3
26 Jan BARTA CZE APP +3
27 Pierre CAZAUX FRA EUS +3
28 Christopher JONES USA UHC +3
29 Jacek MORAJKO POL VCD +3
30 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +3
31 Ben GRENDA AUS RCS +3
32 Matthias KRIZEK AUT LIQ +3
33 Leopold KONIG CZE APP +3
34 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR GBR +3
35 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SAU +3
36 Niklas GUSTAVSSON SWE UKY +12
37 David MCGOWAN GBR UKY +12
38 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +12
39 Jerome COPPEL FRA SAU +12
40 Wesley KREDER NED VCD +12
41 Pete WILLIAMS GBR NGR +12
42 Sep VANMARCKE BEL GRS +12
43 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +12
44 Christian KNEES GER SKY +12
45 Christopher JENNINGS RSA RCS +12
46 Marco BENFATTO ITA LIQ +12
47 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +12
48 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +12
49 Evan OLIPHANT GBR RAL +19
50 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +21
51 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +25
52 Tom LAST GBR IGS +25
53 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +27
54 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +30
55 Ronan MC LAUGHLIN IRL SKT +39
56 Liam HOLOHAN GBR RAL +48
57 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +58
58 Owain DOULL GBR GBR +58
59 Simon RICHARDSON GBR IGS +59
60 Kristian HOUSE GBR RCS +1:09
61 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +1:09
62 Jeremy HUNT GBR SKY +1:24
63 Ian BIBBY GBR EDR +1:55
64 Jonathan MCEVOY GBR EDR +1:55
65 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +2:17
66 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS OGE +4:15
67 George ATKINS GBR GBR +10:41
68 Christopher STEVENSON SWE UKY +10:41
69 Magnus BACKSTEDT SWE UKY +10:41
70 Daniel SCHORN AUT APP +10:41
71 Alistair SLATER GBR GBR +10:41
72 Barry MARKUS NED VCD +10:41
73 Thomas MOSES GBR GBR +10:41
74 Mathew CRONSHAW GBR NGR +10:41
75 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +13:55
76 Dan CRAVEN NAM IGS +13:55
DNS Mark MCNALLY GBR SKT  

 

 

 

General Classification after Stage 8 (Final)
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE Great Britain EDR 33:11:22
2 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +18
3 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +23
4 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +1:02
5 Christopher JONES United States UHC +1:12
6 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland APP +2:01
7 David LELAY France SAU +2:01
8 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands UHC +2:14
9 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +2:35
10 Jerome COPPEL France SAU +4:30
11 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic APP +4:52
12 David CLARKE Great Britain NGR +4:54
13 Paul VOSS Germany EDR +5:43
14 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +6:02
15 Pierre CAZAUX France EUS +6:15
16 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain GBR +6:15
17 Jacek MORAJKO Poland VCD +6:20
18 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +7:13
19 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +7:33
20 Yannick TALABARDON France SAU +7:37
21 Yanto BARKER Great Britain UKY +11:10
22 Richard LANG Australia RCS +12:22
23 Bernard SULZBERGER Australia RAL +12:58
24 Jan BARTA Czech Republic APP +13:02
25 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI Poland NGR +13:34
26 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +13:48
27 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania SKT +14:26
28 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +16:43
29 Evan OLIPHANT Great Britain RAL +16:55
30 Simon RICHARDSON Great Britain IGS +18:57
31 Liam HOLOHAN Great Britain RAL +19:18
32 Pete WILLIAMS Great Britain NGR +19:25
33 Russell DOWNING Great Britain EDR +19:33
34 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium GRS +20:24
35 Wesley KREDER Netherlands VCD +20:32
36 David MCGOWAN Great Britain UKY +20:41
37 Ben GRENDA Australia RCS +20:44
38 Adrian SAEZ Spain EUS +21:03
39 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +21:18
40 Niels WYTINCK Belgium SKT +21:39
41 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy APP +22:13
42 Matthias KRIZEK Austria LIQ +22:32
43 Pieter GHYLLEBERT Belgium SKT +23:12
44 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +26:14
45 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain SKY +27:33
46 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +27:50
47 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +28:40
48 Magnus BACKSTEDT Sweden UKY +28:58
49 Daniel SCHORN Austria APP +31:14
50 Simon YATES Great Britain GBR +31:27
51 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +32:25
52 Jonathan MCEVOY Great Britain EDR +35:18
53 Christopher STEVENSON Sweden UKY +35:35
54 Kristian HOUSE Great Britain RCS +36:25
55 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +38:02
56 Jeremy HUNT Great Britain SKY +38:30
57 Daniel LLOYD Great Britain IGS +39:28
58 Christopher JENNINGS South Africa RCS +40:51
59 Mathew CRONSHAW Great Britain NGR +40:53
60 Graham BRIGGS Great Britain RAL +43:28
61 Peter HAWKINS Ireland IGS +43:49
62 Ian BIBBY Great Britain EDR +44:51
63 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +46:25
64 Alistair SLATER Great Britain GBR +46:32
65 Ronan MC LAUGHLIN Ireland SKT +46:52
66 Niklas GUSTAVSSON Sweden UKY +49:12
67 Tom LAST Great Britain IGS +49:40
68 Owain DOULL Great Britain GBR +52:04
69 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +53:16
70 Dan CRAVEN Namibia IGS +53:24
71 Barry MARKUS Netherlands VCD +1:00:15
72 Marco BENFATTO Italy LIQ +1:07:18
73 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia OGE +1:08:00
74 Thomas MOSES Great Britain GBR +1:13:15
75 George ATKINS Great Britain GBR +1:16:39
76 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +1:32:37