2013 Tour of Britain Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Britain results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Machynlleth to Caerphilly (-- km)) -

 

 Sam Bennett (An Post-ChainReaction) won Stage 5.  Bradley Wiggins (Sky) remains leader in the G.C.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Sam BENNETT IRL SKT 4:35:29
2 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +0
3 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +0
4 David LELAY FRA SOJ +0
5 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +0
6 Simon YATES GBR GBR +0
7 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +0
8 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM +0
9 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +0
10 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +0
11 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR +0
12 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN +0
13 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +0
14 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +0
15 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +0
16 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS LTU SOJ +24
17 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA TNE +24
18 Liam HOLOHAN GBR MGT +24
19 Adam YATES GBR GBR +24
20 Steven LAMPIER GBR NGR +24
21 Richard HANDLEY GBR RCJ +24
22 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +1:01
23 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI POL UKY +1:01
24 Scott THWAITES GBR TNE +1:01
25 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +1:01
26 Mark MCNALLY GBR SKT +1:01
27 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA UHC +1:01
28 Alexander WETTERHALL SWE TNE +1:01
29 Christopher JONES USA UHC +1:01
30 Michael CUMING GBR RCJ +1:01
31 Yanto BARKER GBR UKY +1:01
32 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA SOJ +1:01
33 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +1:01
34 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +1:15
35 Jonathan MOULD GBR UKY +1:19
36 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +2:15
37 Lachlan NORRIS AUS RAL +2:45
38 Ben GREENWOOD GBR IGS +2:58
39 Wouter SYBRANDY NED IGS +2:58
40 Will STEPHENSON GBR RCJ +2:58
41 Meran RUSSAN ERI MTN +2:58
42 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ +2:58
43 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN +2:58
44 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ +2:58
45 Kristian HOUSE GBR RCJ +2:58
46 Robert PARTRIDGE GBR UKY +2:58
47 Nicolas VEREECKEN BEL SKT +2:58
48 Christophe LABORIE FRA SOJ +2:58
49 Enrique SANZ ESP MOV +2:58
50 Shem RODGER NZL NGR +2:58
51 Chris OPIE GBR UKY +2:58
52 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +2:58
53 James WILLIAMSON NZL NGR +2:58
54 Sacha MODOLO ITA BAR +2:58
55 Michael James NORTHEY NZL NGR +2:58
56 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY +2:58
57 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +2:58
58 Peter HAWKINS IRL IGS +4:43
59 Alexandre BLAIN FRA RAL +4:43
60 Juraj SAGAN SVK CAN +4:43
61 Aaron GATE NZL SKT +4:43
62 Ian WILKINSON GBR UKY +4:43
63 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN +4:43
64 Jim SONGEZO RSA MTN +4:43
65 Evan OLIPHANT GBR RAL +5:19
66 Sean DOWNEY IRL SKT +5:19
67 Alex PETERS GBR MGT +5:19
68 Andrew TENNANT GBR MGT +6:14
69 Mathew CRONSHAW GBR IGS +6:14
70 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE +6:38
71 Blaz JARC SLO TNE +6:38
72 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL SKT +6:38
73 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ +6:38
74 James MOSS GBR IGS +6:38
75 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +6:38
76 Thomas SCULLY NZL RAL +6:38
77 Alistair SLATER GBR GBR +6:38
78 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR GBR +6:38
79 Thomas MOSES GBR RAL +6:38
80 Owain DOULL GBR GBR +6:38
81 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +6:38
82 Erick ROWSELL GBR TNE +6:38
83 Mark CHRISTIAN GBR RAL +6:38
84 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR +6:38
85 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR +6:38
86 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA SOJ +6:38
87 Marco COLEDAN ITA BAR +9:20
88 Matteo PELUCCHI ITA IAM +9:20
89 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV +9:20
90 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR +9:20
91 Peter WILLIAMS GBR IGS +9:20
92 George ATKINS GBR GBR +9:20
93 Nicolò MARTINELLO ITA CAN +9:20
94 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +9:20
95 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +9:20
96 Dean DOWNING GBR MGT +9:20
97 Luke GRIVELL-MELLOR GBR RCJ +9:20
98 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +9:20
99 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +9:20
DNF Ian BIBBY GBR MGT  
DNF Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV  
DNS Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE IAM  

 

General Classification after Stage 5

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY 20:47:05
2 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +37
3 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +43
4 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +55
5 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +1:12
6 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +1:17
7 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MTN +1:18
8 Simon YATES Great Britain GBR +1:23
9 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +1:38
10 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM +1:44
11 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM +1:52
12 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Lithuania SOJ +1:55
13 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +1:56
14 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR +2:14
15 Alexander WETTERHALL Sweden TNE +2:22
16 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI Poland UKY +2:31
17 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy TNE +2:35
18 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +2:41
19 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +2:42
20 Richard HANDLEY Great Britain RCJ +2:45
21 Mark MCNALLY Great Britain SKT +2:46
22 David LELAY France SOJ +2:47
23 Liam HOLOHAN Great Britain MGT +2:53
24 Steven LAMPIER Great Britain NGR +3:06
25 Scott THWAITES Great Britain TNE +3:14
26 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy UHC +3:31
27 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM +4:05
28 Sacha MODOLO Italy BAR +4:37
29 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN +4:39
30 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +4:45
31 Christopher JONES United States UHC +4:53
32 Wouter SYBRANDY Netherlands IGS +5:14
33 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +5:19
34 Yanto BARKER Great Britain UKY +5:42
35 Nicolas VEREECKEN Belgium SKT +5:52
36 Robert PARTRIDGE Great Britain UKY +6:12
37 Shem RODGER New Zealand NGR +6:22
38 Kristian HOUSE Great Britain RCJ +8:20
39 Sam BENNETT Ireland SKT +8:22
40 Andrew TENNANT Great Britain MGT +8:45
41 Alistair SLATER Great Britain GBR +8:53
42 Blaz JARC Slovenia TNE +8:57
43 Evan OLIPHANT Great Britain RAL +9:07
44 Thomas MOSES Great Britain RAL +9:12
45 Thomas SCULLY New Zealand RAL +9:15
46 Alexandre BLAIN France RAL +9:15
47 Erick ROWSELL Great Britain TNE +9:47
48 Sean DOWNEY Ireland SKT +9:51
49 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV +10:17
50 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +10:20
51 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +10:22
52 Marco COLEDAN Italy BAR +10:46
53 Michael James NORTHEY New Zealand NGR +11:01
54 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +11:17
55 Peter WILLIAMS Great Britain IGS +12:01
56 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR +12:08
57 Meran RUSSAN Eritrea MTN +12:23
58 Ian WILKINSON Great Britain UKY +12:52
59 Will STEPHENSON Great Britain RCJ +12:53
60 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR +13:30
61 Owain DOULL Great Britain GBR +13:46
62 Christophe LABORIE France SOJ +14:03
63 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +14:38
64 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +14:58
65 Mathew CRONSHAW Great Britain IGS +15:12
66 Aaron GATE New Zealand SKT +15:13
67 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ +16:38
68 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +17:09
69 Jonathan DIBBEN Great Britain GBR +17:29
70 Enrique SANZ Spain MOV +17:39
71 Lachlan NORRIS Australia RAL +17:45
72 James WILLIAMSON New Zealand NGR +17:58
73 Michael CUMING Great Britain RCJ +18:34
74 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN +18:36
75 Shane ARCHBOLD New Zealand SKT +18:55
76 Mathew HAYMAN Australia SKY +19:02
77 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia CAN +19:16
78 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ +19:41
79 Alex PETERS Great Britain MGT +21:17
80 James MOSS Great Britain IGS +21:42
81 Anthony DELAPLACE France SOJ +22:00
82 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +22:26
83 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE +22:28
84 Ben GREENWOOD Great Britain IGS +22:48
85 Chris OPIE Great Britain UKY +24:11
86 Nicolò MARTINELLO Italy CAN +24:29
87 Matteo PELUCCHI Italy IAM +24:36
88 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY +25:08
89 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France SOJ +25:46
90 Mark CHRISTIAN Great Britain RAL +28:12
91 Luke GRIVELL-MELLOR Great Britain RCJ +30:38
92 Jim SONGEZO South Africa MTN +31:05
93 Dean DOWNING Great Britain MGT +31:30
94 Adam YATES Great Britain GBR +32:54
95 George ATKINS Great Britain GBR +37:12
96 Peter HAWKINS Ireland IGS +38:55
97 Jonathan MOULD Great Britain UKY +39:48
98 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +40:37
99 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR +43:56