2013 Tour of Britain Stage 4 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Britain results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Stoke-on-Trent to Llanberis (-- km)) -

 

 Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) won Stage 4, outsprinting Elia Viviani and Steele Von Hoff in Llanberis.  Bradley Wiggins (Sky) remains leader in the G.C.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ 4:45:42
2 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +0
3 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +0
4 Matteo PELUCCHI ITA IAM +0
5 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +0
6 Owain DOULL GBR GBR +0
7 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS LTU SOJ +0
8 Scott THWAITES GBR TNE +0
9 Chris OPIE GBR UKY +0
10 Sam BENNETT IRL SKT +0
11 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI POL UKY +0
12 Ian WILKINSON GBR UKY +0
13 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV +0
14 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA UHC +0
15 Nicolas VEREECKEN BEL SKT +0
16 Alexandre BLAIN FRA RAL +0
17 Mathew CRONSHAW GBR IGS +0
18 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +0
19 James WILLIAMSON NZL NGR +0
20 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +0
21 Peter WILLIAMS GBR IGS +0
22 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +0
23 Enrique SANZ ESP MOV +0
24 Mark MCNALLY GBR SKT +0
25 Aaron GATE NZL SKT +0
26 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL SKT +0
27 Alexander WETTERHALL SWE TNE +0
28 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN +0
29 Andrew TENNANT GBR MGT +0
30 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR GBR +0
31 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +0
32 Yanto BARKER GBR UKY +0
33 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +0
34 Michael CUMING GBR RCJ +0
35 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR +0
36 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA TNE +0
37 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +0
38 Shem RODGER NZL NGR +0
39 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN +0
40 Wouter SYBRANDY NED IGS +0
41 Kristian HOUSE GBR RCJ +0
42 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +0
43 Richard HANDLEY GBR RCJ +0
44 Jonathan MOULD GBR UKY +0
45 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +0
46 Adam YATES GBR GBR +0
47 Lachlan NORRIS AUS RAL +0
48 Sacha MODOLO ITA BAR +0
49 David LELAY FRA SOJ +0
50 Sean DOWNEY IRL SKT +0
51 Steven LAMPIER GBR NGR +0
52 Alistair SLATER GBR GBR +0
53 Marco COLEDAN ITA BAR +0
54 Robert PARTRIDGE GBR UKY +0
55 Christophe LABORIE FRA SOJ +0
56 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +0
57 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +0
58 Christopher JONES USA UHC +0
59 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM +0
60 Evan OLIPHANT GBR RAL +0
61 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ +0
62 Liam HOLOHAN GBR MGT +0
63 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +0
64 Simon YATES GBR GBR +0
65 Thomas MOSES GBR RAL +0
66 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR +0
67 Michael James NORTHEY NZL NGR +0
68 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +0
69 Juraj SAGAN SVK CAN +0
70 Meran RUSSAN ERI MTN +0
71 Will STEPHENSON GBR RCJ +0
72 Luke GRIVELL-MELLOR GBR RCJ +0
73 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA SOJ +0
74 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +0
75 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA SOJ +0
76 Erick ROWSELL GBR TNE +0
77 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +0
78 Nicolò MARTINELLO ITA CAN +0
79 Peter HAWKINS IRL IGS +0
80 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +0
81 Ben GREENWOOD GBR IGS +0
82 Alex PETERS GBR MGT +0
83 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +0
84 James MOSS GBR IGS +12
85 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR +12
86 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR +12
87 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE IAM +12
88 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +12
89 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN +12
90 Mark CHRISTIAN GBR RAL +12
91 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +12
92 Jim SONGEZO RSA MTN +15
93 Thomas SCULLY NZL RAL +24
94 Blaz JARC SLO TNE +26
95 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ +38
96 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY +5:39
97 George ATKINS GBR GBR +5:39
98 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE +6:38
99 Dean DOWNING GBR MGT +7:15
100 Ian BIBBY GBR MGT +7:15
101 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +7:42
102 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +9:34
DNF Roman VAN UDEN NZL NGR  

 

General Classification after Stage 4

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY 16:11:36
2 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +37
3 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +47
4 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +55
5 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV +57
6 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +1:17
7 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +1:18
8 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MTN +1:18
9 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN +1:21
10 Alexander WETTERHALL Sweden TNE +1:21
11 Simon YATES Great Britain GBR +1:23
12 Marco COLEDAN Italy BAR +1:26
13 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +1:26
14 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI Poland UKY +1:30
15 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Lithuania SOJ +1:31
16 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +1:33
17 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +1:38
18 Sacha MODOLO Italy BAR +1:39
19 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +1:41
20 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM +1:44
21 Mark MCNALLY Great Britain SKT +1:45
22 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +1:47
23 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM +1:52
24 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +1:56
25 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +2:04
26 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy TNE +2:11
27 Scott THWAITES Great Britain TNE +2:13
28 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR +2:14
29 Alistair SLATER Great Britain GBR +2:15
30 Wouter SYBRANDY Netherlands IGS +2:16
31 Blaz JARC Slovenia TNE +2:19
32 Richard HANDLEY Great Britain RCJ +2:21
33 Liam HOLOHAN Great Britain MGT +2:29
34 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy UHC +2:30
35 Andrew TENNANT Great Britain MGT +2:31
36 Thomas MOSES Great Britain RAL +2:34
37 Thomas SCULLY New Zealand RAL +2:37
38 Steven LAMPIER Great Britain NGR +2:42
39 David LELAY France SOJ +2:47
40 Peter WILLIAMS Great Britain IGS +2:47
41 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR +2:51
42 Nicolas VEREECKEN Belgium SKT +2:54
43 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden IAM +3:02
44 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +3:04
45 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM +3:04
46 Erick ROWSELL Great Britain TNE +3:09
47 Robert PARTRIDGE Great Britain UKY +3:14
48 Shem RODGER New Zealand NGR +3:24
49 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +3:42
50 Evan OLIPHANT Great Britain RAL +3:48
51 Christopher JONES United States UHC +3:52
52 Sean DOWNEY Ireland SKT +4:32
53 Alexandre BLAIN France RAL +4:32
54 Yanto BARKER Great Britain UKY +4:41
55 Kristian HOUSE Great Britain RCJ +5:22
56 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR +6:52
57 Owain DOULL Great Britain GBR +7:08
58 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +7:24
59 Michael James NORTHEY New Zealand NGR +8:03
60 Ian WILKINSON Great Britain UKY +8:09
61 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +8:20
62 Sam BENNETT Ireland SKT +8:32
63 Mathew CRONSHAW Great Britain IGS +8:58
64 Meran RUSSAN Eritrea MTN +9:25
65 Mathew HAYMAN Australia SKY +9:42
66 Will STEPHENSON Great Britain RCJ +9:55
67 Aaron GATE New Zealand SKT +10:30
68 Jonathan DIBBEN Great Britain GBR +10:51
69 Christophe LABORIE France SOJ +11:05
70 Shane ARCHBOLD New Zealand SKT +12:17
71 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ +13:03
72 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +13:08
73 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +13:37
74 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ +13:40
75 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN +13:53
76 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +14:11
77 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia CAN +14:33
78 Enrique SANZ Spain MOV +14:41
79 Lachlan NORRIS Australia RAL +15:00
80 James WILLIAMSON New Zealand NGR +15:00
81 James MOSS Great Britain IGS +15:04
82 Nicolò MARTINELLO Italy CAN +15:09
83 Matteo PELUCCHI Italy IAM +15:16
84 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE +15:50
85 Alex PETERS Great Britain MGT +15:58
86 Michael CUMING Great Britain RCJ +17:33
87 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France SOJ +19:08
88 Ben GREENWOOD Great Britain IGS +19:50
89 Anthony DELAPLACE France SOJ +20:59
90 Chris OPIE Great Britain UKY +21:13
91 Luke GRIVELL-MELLOR Great Britain RCJ +21:18
92 Mark CHRISTIAN Great Britain RAL +21:34
93 Dean DOWNING Great Britain MGT +22:10
94 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY +22:10
95 Ian BIBBY Great Britain MGT +23:10
96 Jim SONGEZO South Africa MTN +26:22
97 George ATKINS Great Britain GBR +27:52
98 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +31:17
99 Adam YATES Great Britain GBR +32:30
100 Peter HAWKINS Ireland IGS +34:12
101 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR +37:18
102 Jonathan MOULD Great Britain UKY +38:29