2013 Tour of Britain Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Britain results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Knowsley to Knowsley (16 km)) -

 

 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) won the Stage 3 TT and is new race leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY 19:54
2 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +36
3 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +42
4 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +54
5 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV +56
6 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +1:16
7 Alexander WETTERHALL SWE TNE +1:20
8 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR +1:22
9 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN +1:25
10 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ +1:26
11 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +1:28
12 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI POL UKY +1:29
13 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS LTU SOJ +1:30
14 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +1:32
15 Marco COLEDAN ITA BAR +1:33
16 Owain DOULL GBR GBR +1:33
17 Simon YATES GBR GBR +1:33
18 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +1:33
19 Erick ROWSELL GBR TNE +1:34
20 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +1:35
21 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE IAM +1:37
22 Sam BENNETT IRL SKT +1:37
23 David LELAY FRA SOJ +1:38
24 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +1:40
25 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ +1:40
26 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +1:42
27 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM +1:43
28 Mark MCNALLY GBR SKT +1:44
29 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY +1:44
30 Sacha MODOLO ITA BAR +1:46
31 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +1:47
32 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR GBR +1:49
33 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +1:51
34 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN +1:51
35 Blaz JARC SLO TNE +1:52
36 Peter WILLIAMS GBR IGS +1:53
37 Shem RODGER NZL NGR +1:54
38 Wouter SYBRANDY NED IGS +1:54
39 Thomas SCULLY NZL RAL +1:55
40 Aaron GATE NZL SKT +1:55
41 Steven LAMPIER GBR NGR +1:56
42 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +1:59
43 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA SOJ +2:02
44 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +2:03
45 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +2:03
46 Alex PETERS GBR MGT +2:03
47 Richard HANDLEY GBR RCJ +2:04
48 Andrew TENNANT GBR MGT +2:05
49 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +2:05
50 Michael CUMING GBR RCJ +2:06
51 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +2:07
52 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA TNE +2:10
53 Christopher JONES USA UHC +2:12
54 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA UHC +2:13
55 Alistair SLATER GBR GBR +2:14
56 Kristian HOUSE GBR RCJ +2:14
57 Scott THWAITES GBR TNE +2:17
58 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR +2:18
59 Adam YATES GBR GBR +2:20
60 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN +2:23
61 Jonathan MOULD GBR UKY +2:25
62 Lachlan NORRIS AUS RAL +2:27
63 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ +2:28
64 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR +2:28
65 Liam HOLOHAN GBR MGT +2:28
66 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL SKT +2:29
67 George ATKINS GBR GBR +2:30
68 Meran RUSSAN ERI MTN +2:32
69 Thomas MOSES GBR RAL +2:33
70 Ian WILKINSON GBR UKY +2:34
71 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +2:35
72 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +2:36
73 Ian BIBBY GBR MGT +2:38
74 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE +2:38
75 Chris OPIE GBR UKY +2:38
76 Luke GRIVELL-MELLOR GBR RCJ +2:39
77 Michael James NORTHEY NZL NGR +2:40
78 Evan OLIPHANT GBR RAL +2:43
79 Sean DOWNEY IRL SKT +2:46
80 Mark CHRISTIAN GBR RAL +2:47
81 Robert PARTRIDGE GBR UKY +2:48
82 Alexandre BLAIN FRA RAL +2:50
83 Nicolas VEREECKEN BEL SKT +2:53
84 Will STEPHENSON GBR RCJ +2:58
85 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +3:03
86 Nicolò MARTINELLO ITA CAN +3:03
87 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +3:08
88 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR +3:12
89 Juraj SAGAN SVK CAN +3:15
90 Enrique SANZ ESP MOV +3:23
91 Mathew CRONSHAW GBR IGS +3:29
92 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +3:30
93 Ben GREENWOOD GBR IGS +3:30
94 Yanto BARKER GBR UKY +3:32
95 James MOSS GBR IGS +3:34
96 Dean DOWNING GBR MGT +3:37
97 James WILLIAMSON NZL NGR +3:42
98 Jim SONGEZO RSA MTN +3:44
99 Peter HAWKINS IRL IGS +3:54
100 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA SOJ +3:55
101 Christophe LABORIE FRA SOJ +3:56
102 Roman VAN UDEN NZL NGR +3:58
103 Matteo PELUCCHI ITA IAM +3:58
DNF Philip DEIGNAN IRL UHC  

 

General Classification after Stage 3

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY 11:25:54
2 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +37
3 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +47
4 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +55
5 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV +57
6 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +1:17
7 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +1:18
8 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MTN +1:18
9 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN +1:21
10 Alexander WETTERHALL Sweden TNE +1:21
11 Simon YATES Great Britain GBR +1:23
12 Marco COLEDAN Italy BAR +1:26
13 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +1:26
14 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI Poland UKY +1:30
15 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Lithuania SOJ +1:31
16 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +1:33
17 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +1:38
18 Sacha MODOLO Italy BAR +1:39
19 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +1:41
20 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM +1:44
21 Mark MCNALLY Great Britain SKT +1:45
22 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM +1:52
23 Blaz JARC Slovenia TNE +1:53
24 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +1:56
25 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +1:57
26 Mathew HAYMAN Australia SKY +2:00
27 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +2:04
28 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy TNE +2:11
29 Scott THWAITES Great Britain TNE +2:13
30 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR +2:14
31 Alistair SLATER Great Britain GBR +2:15
32 Wouter SYBRANDY Netherlands IGS +2:16
33 Richard HANDLEY Great Britain RCJ +2:21
34 Thomas SCULLY New Zealand RAL +2:21
35 Liam HOLOHAN Great Britain MGT +2:29
36 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy UHC +2:30
37 Andrew TENNANT Great Britain MGT +2:31
38 Thomas MOSES Great Britain RAL +2:34
39 Steven LAMPIER Great Britain NGR +2:42
40 David LELAY France SOJ +2:47
41 Peter WILLIAMS Great Britain IGS +2:47
42 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden IAM +2:50
43 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR +2:51
44 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM +2:52
45 Nicolas VEREECKEN Belgium SKT +2:54
46 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +3:04
47 Erick ROWSELL Great Britain TNE +3:09
48 Robert PARTRIDGE Great Britain UKY +3:14
49 Shem RODGER New Zealand NGR +3:24
50 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +3:42
51 Evan OLIPHANT Great Britain RAL +3:48
52 Christopher JONES United States UHC +3:52
53 Sean DOWNEY Ireland SKT +4:32
54 Alexandre BLAIN France RAL +4:32
55 Yanto BARKER Great Britain UKY +4:41
56 Kristian HOUSE Great Britain RCJ +5:22
57 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR +6:40
58 Owain DOULL Great Britain GBR +7:08
59 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +7:24
60 Michael James NORTHEY New Zealand NGR +8:03
61 Ian WILKINSON Great Britain UKY +8:09
62 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +8:24
63 Sam BENNETT Ireland SKT +8:32
64 Mathew CRONSHAW Great Britain IGS +8:58
65 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE +9:12
66 Meran RUSSAN Eritrea MTN +9:25
67 Will STEPHENSON Great Britain RCJ +9:55
68 Aaron GATE New Zealand SKT +10:37
69 Jonathan DIBBEN Great Britain GBR +10:51
70 Christophe LABORIE France SOJ +11:05
71 Shane ARCHBOLD New Zealand SKT +12:17
72 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ +12:25
73 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +12:59
74 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ +13:40
75 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN +13:41
76 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +13:43
77 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +14:11
78 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia CAN +14:33
79 Enrique SANZ Spain MOV +14:41
80 James MOSS Great Britain IGS +14:52
81 Dean DOWNING Great Britain MGT +14:55
82 Lachlan NORRIS Australia RAL +15:00
83 James WILLIAMSON New Zealand NGR +15:00
84 Nicolò MARTINELLO Italy CAN +15:09
85 Matteo PELUCCHI Italy IAM +15:16
86 Ian BIBBY Great Britain MGT +15:55
87 Alex PETERS Great Britain MGT +15:58
88 Roman VAN UDEN New Zealand NGR +16:31
89 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY +16:31
90 Michael CUMING Great Britain RCJ +17:33
91 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France SOJ +19:08
92 Ben GREENWOOD Great Britain IGS +19:50
93 Anthony DELAPLACE France SOJ +20:59
94 Chris OPIE Great Britain UKY +21:13
95 Luke GRIVELL-MELLOR Great Britain RCJ +21:18
96 Mark CHRISTIAN Great Britain RAL +21:22
97 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +21:43
98 George ATKINS Great Britain GBR +22:13
99 Jim SONGEZO South Africa MTN +26:07
100 Adam YATES Great Britain GBR +32:30
101 Peter HAWKINS Ireland IGS +34:12
102 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR +37:06
103 Jonathan MOULD Great Britain UKY +38:29