2013 Vuelta a Espana Stage 21 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 21


- Stage 21 (Leganes to Madrid (109.6 km)) -

 

 Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) won the final stage in Madrid ahead of Tyler Farrar and Nikias Arndt.  Chris Horner (RadioShack) wins the 2013 Vuelta a Espana.  Vincenzo Nibali was second overall, Alejandro Valverde third.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 2:44:00
2 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +0
3 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +0
4 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +0
5 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +0
6 Grega BOLE SLO VCD +0
7 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +0
8 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA ARG +0
9 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +0
10 Robert WAGNER GER BEL +0
11 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +0
12 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +0
13 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +0
14 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +0
15 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +0
16 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +0
17 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +0
18 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +0
19 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +3
20 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +3
21 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +3
22 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +3
23 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +3
24 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +3
25 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +3
26 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +3
27 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +3
28 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +3
29 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +3
30 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +3
31 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +3
32 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +3
33 Georg PREIDLER AUT ARG +3
34 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +3
35 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +3
36 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +3
37 Rafal MAJKA POL TST +3
38 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +3
39 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +3
40 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +3
41 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +3
42 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +3
43 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +3
44 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +3
45 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +3
46 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +3
47 Christopher HORNER USA RLT +3
48 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +3
49 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +3
50 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +3
51 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +3
52 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR ESP TNE +3
53 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +3
54 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +3
55 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +3
56 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +3
57 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +3
58 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +3
59 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +3
60 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +3
61 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +3
62 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +3
63 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +3
64 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +3
65 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +3
66 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +3
67 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +3
68 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +3
69 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +3
70 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +3
71 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +3
72 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BEL +3
73 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +3
74 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +3
75 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +3
76 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +3
77 Paul VOSS GER TNE +13
78 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +13
79 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +16
80 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +16
81 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +16
82 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +20
83 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +20
84 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +20
85 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +20
86 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +20
87 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +20
88 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +20
89 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +20
90 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +20
91 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +20
92 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +20
93 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +20
94 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +20
95 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +20
96 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +20
97 Christian KNEES GER SKY +26
98 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +27
99 David TANNER AUS BEL +28
100 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +31
101 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +32
102 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +32
103 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +34
104 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +34
105 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +34
106 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +34
107 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +34
108 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +34
109 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +34
110 Luca DODI ITA LAM +34
111 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +34
112 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +34
113 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +34
114 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +34
115 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +34
116 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +34
117 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRS +34
118 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +34
119 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +34
120 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RLT +50
121 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +50
122 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +50
123 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +50
124 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +50
125 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +50
126 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +50
127 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +50
128 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +50
129 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +55
130 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +55
131 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +1:04
132 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +1:16
133 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +1:17
134 Alex HOWES USA GRS +1:22
135 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +1:22
136 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +1:26
137 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +1:27
138 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +1:31
139 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +1:31
140 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +1:31
141 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +1:31
142 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +1:40
143 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +1:40
144 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +2:18

 

General Classification after Stage 21 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christopher HORNER United States RLT 84:36:04
2 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +37
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:36
4 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +3:22
5 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +7:11
6 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +8:00
7 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +8:41
8 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +9:51
9 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +10:11
10 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +13:11
11 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +14:05
12 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +16:48
13 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +17:34
14 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +19:26
15 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +22:04
16 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +25:03
17 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +25:06
18 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +27:02
19 Rafal MAJKA Poland TST +32:52
20 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +33:05
21 Yohan BAGOT France COF +35:22
22 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +39:25
23 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +49:36
24 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +50:23
25 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +51:17
26 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +57:32
27 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +57:49
28 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +59:55
29 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +1:01:08
30 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +1:12:18
31 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +1:17:42
32 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +1:19:34
33 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +1:22:43
34 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +1:25:44
35 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +1:26:14
36 Georg PREIDLER Austria ARG +1:28:03
37 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +1:33:54
38 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +1:36:49
39 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +1:37:26
40 Jerome COPPEL France COF +1:37:43
41 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +1:38:50
42 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:41:15
43 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +1:43:02
44 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +1:46:53
45 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +1:48:25
46 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +1:48:50
47 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +1:51:39
48 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +1:52:24
49 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +1:52:54
50 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +1:54:14
51 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +1:59:16
52 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +1:59:34
53 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +2:03:08
54 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CAN +2:03:20
55 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +2:05:02
56 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +2:05:39
57 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +2:07:58
58 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +2:14:16
59 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +2:16:56
60 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +2:17:18
61 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +2:18:16
62 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +2:19:34
63 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +2:20:01
64 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +2:25:57
65 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +2:26:34
66 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +2:29:16
67 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR Spain TNE +2:32:39
68 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +2:32:44
69 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +2:36:08
70 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +2:36:45
71 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BEL +2:38:19
72 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +2:39:35
73 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +2:41:03
74 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +2:43:18
75 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +2:43:22
76 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +2:43:31
77 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +2:49:32
78 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +2:51:22
79 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +2:51:56
80 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +2:52:25
81 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +2:52:37
82 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +2:53:42
83 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +2:55:58
84 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +2:59:04
85 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RLT +3:01:08
86 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +3:01:23
87 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +3:01:24
88 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +3:01:57
89 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +3:02:11
90 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +3:03:39
91 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +3:05:03
92 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +3:08:27
93 Alex HOWES United States GRS +3:08:45
94 Julien BERARD France ALM +3:10:09
95 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +3:11:50
96 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE +3:12:43
97 Grega BOLE Slovenia VCD +3:21:31
98 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa ARG +3:22:28
99 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +3:22:56
100 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +3:24:16
101 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +3:26:23
102 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +3:27:15
103 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +3:27:59
104 Nicolas EDET France COF +3:30:11
105 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +3:31:07
106 David TANNER Australia BEL +3:32:48
107 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +3:36:53
108 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +3:37:23
109 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +3:37:49
110 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +3:40:30
111 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +3:46:01
112 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +3:47:47
113 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +3:54:57
114 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +3:57:27
115 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +3:58:50
116 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +4:00:15
117 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +4:03:53
118 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +4:04:39
119 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +4:04:54
120 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +4:05:49
121 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR +4:05:50
122 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +4:08:50
123 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL +4:10:49
124 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +4:12:26
125 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +4:14:05
126 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +4:14:27
127 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +4:15:12
128 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +4:16:29
129 Luca DODI Italy LAM +4:16:31
130 Adrien PETIT France COF +4:19:20
131 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +4:19:31
132 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +4:20:39
133 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +4:21:54
134 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRS +4:23:03
135 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +4:23:34
136 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +4:24:05
137 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +4:27:07
138 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +4:27:23
139 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +4:28:21
140 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +4:28:38
141 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +4:30:58
142 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +4:47:03
143 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +4:48:47
144 Massimo GRAZIATO Italy LAM +4:49:30