2013 Tour of Alberta Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Alberta results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Okotoks to Calgary (129.4 km)) -

 

 Peter Sagan (Cannondale) won Stage 5 in Calgary ahead of Luka Mezgec and Robert Forster.  Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) wins the inaugural Tour of Alberta.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN 2:42:20
2 Luka MEZGEC SLO ARG +0
3 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +0
4 Luke KEOUGH USA UHC +0
5 Nicolai BROCHNER DEN BPC +0
6 Charles Bradley HUFF USA JBC +0
7 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +0
8 Ryan ANDERSON CAN OPM +0
9 Tomas VAITKUS LTU OGE +0
10 Pierrick NAUD CAN GQC +0
11 Eric YOUNG USA OPM +0
12 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA JBC +0
13 Shane KLINE USA TMK +0
14 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ ESP 5HR +0
15 Travis MCCABE USA TMK +0
16 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +0
17 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +0
18 Jonas AHLSTRAND SWE ARG +0
19 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +0
20 Patrick GRETSCH GER ARG +0
21 Zachary BELL CAN CSS +0
22 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +0
23 Robert SWEETING USA 5HR +0
24 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +7
25 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL +7
26 Matthias FRIEDEMANN GER CSS +7
27 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED BEL +7
28 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN CAN +7
29 Robert GESINK NED BEL +7
30 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC +7
31 Ken HANSON USA OPM +7
32 Tommy NANKERVIS AUS BPC +7
33 Jakub NOVAK CZE BMC +7
34 Michel KOCH GER CAN +7
35 Sean MAZICH USA JBC +7
36 Tom ZIRBEL USA OPM +7
37 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL +7
38 Frank Kevin PIPP USA BPC +7
39 Christopher JONES USA UHC +7
40 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +7
41 Shawn MILNE USA 5HR +7
42 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +7
43 Andrew DAHLHEIM USA BPC +7
44 Eric MARCOTTE USA TMK +7
45 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS +7
46 Garrett MCLEOD CAN CAN +7
47 David MILLAR GBR GRS +7
48 Michael OLSSON SWE ARG +7
49 Mark RENSHAW AUS BEL +7
50 Scott ZWIZANSKI USA OPM +7
51 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE ARG +7
52 Jean-Sebastien PERRON CAN CAN +7
53 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +7
54 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +7
55 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +7
56 Thomas SOLADAY USA OPM +7
57 Alexander CATAFORD CAN GQC +7
58 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +7
59 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED BEL +7
60 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +15
61 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +15
62 Benjamin CHADDOCK CAN TMK +15
63 Jean-Michel LACHANCE CAN CAN +15
64 Jiyong KANG KOR OGE +15
65 Flavio DE LUNA MEX TMK +15
66 Edward KING USA CAN +15
67 Geoffroy DUSSAULT CAN GQC +15
68 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +15
69 Kirk CARLSEN USA BPC +15
70 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +15
71 Ryan ROTH CAN CSS +30
72 Rob BRITTON CAN CAN +38
73 Stuart WIGHT CAN CAN +38
74 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES COL 5HR +38
75 Michael CHAUNER USA GQC +38
76 Ryan AITCHESON CAN CAN +38
77 Davide FRATTINI ITA UHC +38
78 John MURPHY USA UHC +43
79 Jeremy POWERS USA JBC +47
80 Clay MURFET AUS TMK +54
81 Emerson ORONTE USA JBC +1:02
82 Nic HAMLTON CAN JBC +1:18
83 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +1:18
84 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +1:18
85 Benjamin DAY AUS UHC +1:18
86 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +1:18
87 Max JENKINS USA 5HR +1:18
88 Simon-Pierre GAUTHIER CAN GQC +1:18
89 William CLARKE AUS ARG +1:18
90 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +1:18
91 Chad BEYER USA CSS +1:18
92 Carter JONES USA BPC +1:18
93 Serghei TVETCOV MDA JBC +1:18
94 Michael FRIEDMAN USA OPM +1:18
95 Aldo Ino ILESIC SLO UHC +1:18
96 Taylor SHELDON USA 5HR +1:18
97 Chad HAGA USA OPM +1:18
98 Adam Matthew FARABAUGH USA GQC +1:18
99 Bruno LANGLOIS CAN GQC +1:18
100 Derrick ST JOHN CAN CAN +1:35
101 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL +2:14
102 Marc GOOS NED BEL +2:14
103 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +2:14
104 Bobby LEA USA TMK +2:14
105 Nariyuki MASUDA JPN CAN +2:14
106 Ben WOLFE USA JBC +2:14
107 Kris DAHL CAN TMK +2:14
108 Craig LEWIS USA CSS +2:14
109 David WILLIAMS USA 5HR +2:14
110 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +2:23
111 Jason MCCARTNEY USA BPC +2:50
112 James STEMPER USA 5HR +4:33
DNF David ZABRISKIE USA GRS  

 

 

  

General Classification after Stage 5 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS 17:48:40
2 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +18
3 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +30
4 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ARG +31
5 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL +41
6 Robert SWEETING United States 5HR +54
7 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Spain 5HR +55
8 Ryan ANDERSON Canada OPM +56
9 Matthias FRIEDEMANN Germany CSS +1:19
10 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BEL +1:22
11 Jakub NOVAK Czech Republic BMC +1:27
12 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +1:32
13 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +2:27
14 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +5:28
15 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +6:06
16 Christopher JONES United States UHC +6:32
17 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +7:24
18 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +7:40
19 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands BEL +8:04
20 Alexander CATAFORD Canada GQC +8:23
21 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada CAN +8:26
22 Benjamin DAY Australia UHC +9:07
23 Ryan ROTH Canada CSS +10:20
24 Scott ZWIZANSKI United States OPM +10:26
25 Clay MURFET Australia TMK +10:59
26 James STEMPER United States 5HR +14:23
27 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +16:25
28 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden ARG +17:10
29 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +17:25
30 Tom ZIRBEL United States OPM +17:28
31 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC +17:33
32 Shawn MILNE United States 5HR +17:37
33 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia ARG +17:41
34 Eric YOUNG United States OPM +17:41
35 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +17:45
36 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +17:45
37 Travis MCCABE United States TMK +17:46
38 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States JBC +17:47
39 Tomas VAITKUS Lithuania OGE +17:48
40 Michael OLSSON Sweden ARG +17:49
41 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +17:51
42 Nicolai BROCHNER Denmark BPC +17:53
43 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +17:55
44 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS +17:55
45 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL +18:00
46 Shane KLINE United States TMK +18:03
47 Kirk CARLSEN United States BPC +18:09
48 John MURPHY United States UHC +18:09
49 Tommy NANKERVIS Australia BPC +18:10
50 Edward KING United States CAN +18:12
51 Pierrick NAUD Canada GQC +18:17
52 Jean-Michel LACHANCE Canada CAN +18:18
53 Rob BRITTON Canada CAN +18:20
54 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +18:22
55 Frank Kevin PIPP United States BPC +18:25
56 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES Colombia 5HR +18:28
57 Flavio DE LUNA Mexico TMK +18:29
58 Andrew DAHLHEIM United States BPC +18:30
59 Luke KEOUGH United States UHC +18:34
60 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +18:39
61 Chad HAGA United States OPM +18:42
62 Charles Bradley HUFF United States JBC +18:46
63 Serghei TVETCOV Moldova JBC +18:52
64 Nic HAMLTON Canada JBC +18:54
65 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands BEL +18:57
66 Jean-Sebastien PERRON Canada CAN +18:59
67 Mark RENSHAW Australia BEL +19:03
68 Garrett MCLEOD Canada CAN +19:04
69 Benjamin CHADDOCK Canada TMK +19:07
70 Eric MARCOTTE United States TMK +19:08
71 Taylor SHELDON United States 5HR +19:11
72 Ken HANSON United States OPM +19:12
73 Bruno LANGLOIS Canada GQC +19:15
74 Davide FRATTINI Italy UHC +19:15
75 Emerson ORONTE United States JBC +19:21
76 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +19:33
77 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +19:34
78 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +19:39
79 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +19:41
80 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +19:41
81 Michael CHAUNER United States GQC +19:50
82 Jonas AHLSTRAND Sweden ARG +19:52
83 Chad BEYER United States CSS +19:53
84 Geoffroy DUSSAULT Canada GQC +20:09
85 Derrick ST JOHN Canada CAN +20:12
86 Max JENKINS United States 5HR +20:15
87 Craig LEWIS United States CSS +20:19
88 Marc GOOS Netherlands BEL +20:25
89 Ryan AITCHESON Canada CAN +20:26
90 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +20:28
91 Jiyong KANG Korea OGE +20:30
92 Stuart WIGHT Canada CAN +20:31
93 Sean MAZICH United States JBC +20:31
94 Adam Matthew FARABAUGH United States GQC +20:37
95 Carter JONES United States BPC +20:41
96 Thomas SOLADAY United States OPM +21:20
97 Michael FRIEDMAN United States OPM +22:02
98 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +22:02
99 Kris DAHL Canada TMK +22:32
100 Jeremy POWERS United States JBC +22:57
101 Ben WOLFE United States JBC +23:04
102 David WILLIAMS United States 5HR +23:05
103 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL +23:13
104 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +23:18
105 Zachary BELL Canada CSS +23:47
106 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +24:08
107 Jason MCCARTNEY United States BPC +24:38
108 William CLARKE Australia ARG +25:39
109 Nariyuki MASUDA Japan CAN +25:47
110 Aldo Ino ILESIC Slovenia UHC +27:39
111 Bobby LEA United States TMK +29:34
112 Simon-Pierre GAUTHIER Canada GQC +31:40