2013 Tour of Alberta Stage 4 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Alberta results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Black Diamond to Black Diamond (169.6 km)) -

 

 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) won Stage 4 from a 5-man breakaway.  Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) remains overall leader.  He leads Brent Bookwalter by 18 seconds.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 3:57:18
2 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +0
3 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED BEL +0
4 Benjamin DAY AUS UHC +0
5 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN CAN +0
6 Scott ZWIZANSKI USA OPM +1:49
7 Nic HAMLTON CAN JBC +1:49
8 Clay MURFET AUS TMK +1:49
9 Ryan ROTH CAN CSS +1:49
10 Luke KEOUGH USA UHC +9:44
11 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +9:44
12 Eric YOUNG USA OPM +9:44
13 Matthias FRIEDEMANN GER CSS +9:44
14 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC +9:44
15 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +9:44
16 Andrew DAHLHEIM USA BPC +9:44
17 Nicolai BROCHNER DEN BPC +9:44
18 Tommy NANKERVIS AUS BPC +9:44
19 Jean-Michel LACHANCE CAN CAN +9:44
20 Pierrick NAUD CAN GQC +9:44
21 Adam Matthew FARABAUGH USA GQC +9:44
22 Ryan ANDERSON CAN OPM +9:44
23 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +9:44
24 Robert SWEETING USA 5HR +9:44
25 Davide FRATTINI ITA UHC +9:44
26 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +9:44
27 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA JBC +9:44
28 Zachary BELL CAN CSS +9:44
29 Patrick GRETSCH GER ARG +9:44
30 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +9:44
31 Jiyong KANG KOR OGE +9:44
32 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +9:44
33 Aldo Ino ILESIC SLO UHC +9:44
34 Ken HANSON USA OPM +9:44
35 Jakub NOVAK CZE BMC +9:44
36 Garrett MCLEOD CAN CAN +9:44
37 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +9:44
38 Chad BEYER USA CSS +9:44
39 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ ESP 5HR +9:44
40 Marc GOOS NED BEL +9:44
41 Travis MCCABE USA TMK +9:44
42 Alexander CATAFORD CAN GQC +9:44
43 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE ARG +9:44
44 Frank Kevin PIPP USA BPC +9:44
45 Michael OLSSON SWE ARG +9:44
46 Robert GESINK NED BEL +9:44
47 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL +9:44
48 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +9:44
49 Jean-Sebastien PERRON CAN CAN +9:44
50 Stuart WIGHT CAN CAN +9:44
51 Kris DAHL CAN TMK +9:44
52 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL +9:44
53 James STEMPER USA 5HR +9:44
54 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL +9:44
55 Shane KLINE USA TMK +9:44
56 Serghei TVETCOV MDA JBC +9:44
57 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +9:44
58 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +9:44
59 Michel KOCH GER CAN +9:44
60 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +9:44
61 John MURPHY USA UHC +9:44
62 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES COL 5HR +9:44
63 Taylor SHELDON USA 5HR +9:44
64 Ryan AITCHESON CAN CAN +9:44
65 David WILLIAMS USA 5HR +9:44
66 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +9:44
67 Shawn MILNE USA 5HR +9:44
68 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +9:44
69 Derrick ST JOHN CAN CAN +9:44
70 Geoffroy DUSSAULT CAN GQC +9:44
71 Carter JONES USA BPC +9:44
72 Christopher JONES USA UHC +9:44
73 Max JENKINS USA 5HR +9:44
74 Michael CHAUNER USA GQC +9:44
75 David MILLAR GBR GRS +9:44
76 Edward KING USA CAN +9:44
77 Mark RENSHAW AUS BEL +9:44
78 Emerson ORONTE USA JBC +9:44
79 Flavio DE LUNA MEX TMK +9:44
80 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS +9:44
81 Nariyuki MASUDA JPN CAN +9:44
82 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +9:44
83 Eric MARCOTTE USA TMK +9:44
84 Kirk CARLSEN USA BPC +9:44
85 Tomas VAITKUS LTU OGE +9:44
86 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +9:44
87 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +9:44
88 Rob BRITTON CAN CAN +9:44
89 Chad HAGA USA OPM +9:44
90 Tom ZIRBEL USA OPM +9:44
91 Simon-Pierre GAUTHIER CAN GQC +9:44
92 Thomas SOLADAY USA OPM +9:44
93 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +9:44
94 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +9:44
95 Ben WOLFE USA JBC +9:44
96 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +9:44
97 Sean MAZICH USA JBC +9:44
98 Luka MEZGEC SLO ARG +9:44
99 Bruno LANGLOIS CAN GQC +9:44
100 Bobby LEA USA TMK +9:44
101 Charles Bradley HUFF USA JBC +9:44
102 Michael FRIEDMAN USA OPM +9:44
103 Jason MCCARTNEY USA BPC +9:44
104 Benjamin CHADDOCK CAN TMK +9:44
105 Jonas AHLSTRAND SWE ARG +9:44
106 Craig LEWIS USA CSS +9:44
107 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +9:44
108 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +9:44
109 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED BEL +9:44
110 William CLARKE AUS ARG +9:44
111 Jeremy POWERS USA JBC +9:44
112 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +10:33
113 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +10:43

 

  

General Classification after Stage 4

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS 15:06:20
2 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +18
3 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +30
4 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ARG +31
5 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL +34
6 Robert SWEETING United States 5HR +54
7 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Spain 5HR +55
8 Ryan ANDERSON Canada OPM +56
9 Matthias FRIEDEMANN Germany CSS +1:12
10 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BEL +1:15
11 Jakub NOVAK Czech Republic BMC +1:20
12 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +1:25
13 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +2:27
14 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +5:13
15 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +6:06
16 Christopher JONES United States UHC +6:25
17 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +7:17
18 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +7:33
19 Benjamin DAY Australia UHC +7:49
20 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands BEL +7:57
21 Alexander CATAFORD Canada GQC +8:16
22 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada CAN +8:19
23 Ryan ROTH Canada CSS +9:50
24 James STEMPER United States 5HR +9:51
25 Clay MURFET Australia TMK +10:05
26 Scott ZWIZANSKI United States OPM +10:19
27 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +16:35
28 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden ARG +17:03
29 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +17:18
30 Tom ZIRBEL United States OPM +17:21
31 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +17:21
32 Chad HAGA United States OPM +17:24
33 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC +17:26
34 John MURPHY United States UHC +17:26
35 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +17:30
36 Shawn MILNE United States 5HR +17:30
37 Serghei TVETCOV Moldova JBC +17:34
38 Nic HAMLTON Canada JBC +17:36
39 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +17:36
40 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +17:38
41 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +17:40
42 Eric YOUNG United States OPM +17:41
43 Rob BRITTON Canada CAN +17:42
44 Michael OLSSON Sweden ARG +17:42
45 Travis MCCABE United States TMK +17:46
46 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States JBC +17:47
47 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia ARG +17:47
48 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS +17:48
49 Tomas VAITKUS Lithuania OGE +17:48
50 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES Colombia 5HR +17:50
51 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL +17:53
52 Nicolai BROCHNER Denmark BPC +17:53
53 Taylor SHELDON United States 5HR +17:53
54 Kirk CARLSEN United States BPC +17:54
55 Edward KING United States CAN +17:57
56 Bruno LANGLOIS Canada GQC +17:57
57 Jean-Michel LACHANCE Canada CAN +18:03
58 Shane KLINE United States TMK +18:03
59 Tommy NANKERVIS Australia BPC +18:03
60 Craig LEWIS United States CSS +18:05
61 Marc GOOS Netherlands BEL +18:11
62 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +18:14
63 Flavio DE LUNA Mexico TMK +18:14
64 Pierrick NAUD Canada GQC +18:17
65 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +18:18
66 Frank Kevin PIPP United States BPC +18:18
67 Emerson ORONTE United States JBC +18:19
68 Andrew DAHLHEIM United States BPC +18:23
69 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +18:23
70 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +18:23
71 Luke KEOUGH United States UHC +18:34
72 Chad BEYER United States CSS +18:35
73 Derrick ST JOHN Canada CAN +18:37
74 Davide FRATTINI Italy UHC +18:37
75 Charles Bradley HUFF United States JBC +18:46
76 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands BEL +18:50
77 Jean-Sebastien PERRON Canada CAN +18:52
78 Benjamin CHADDOCK Canada TMK +18:52
79 Mark RENSHAW Australia BEL +18:56
80 Max JENKINS United States 5HR +18:57
81 Garrett MCLEOD Canada CAN +18:57
82 Eric MARCOTTE United States TMK +19:01
83 Ken HANSON United States OPM +19:05
84 Michael CHAUNER United States GQC +19:12
85 Adam Matthew FARABAUGH United States GQC +19:21
86 Carter JONES United States BPC +19:23
87 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +19:27
88 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +19:32
89 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +19:37
90 Ryan AITCHESON Canada CAN +19:48
91 Jonas AHLSTRAND Sweden ARG +19:52
92 Stuart WIGHT Canada CAN +19:53
93 Geoffroy DUSSAULT Canada GQC +19:54
94 Jiyong KANG Korea OGE +20:15
95 Kris DAHL Canada TMK +20:18
96 Sean MAZICH United States JBC +20:24
97 Michael FRIEDMAN United States OPM +20:44
98 Ben WOLFE United States JBC +20:50
99 David WILLIAMS United States 5HR +20:51
100 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL +20:59
101 Thomas SOLADAY United States OPM +21:13
102 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +21:16
103 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +21:45
104 Jason MCCARTNEY United States BPC +21:48
105 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +21:55
106 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +22:00
107 Jeremy POWERS United States JBC +22:10
108 Nariyuki MASUDA Japan CAN +23:33
109 Zachary BELL Canada CSS +23:47
110 William CLARKE Australia ARG +24:21
111 Aldo Ino ILESIC Slovenia UHC +26:21
112 Bobby LEA United States TMK +27:20
113 Simon-Pierre GAUTHIER Canada GQC +30:22