2013 Tour of Alberta Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Alberta results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Strathmore to Drumheller (169.8 km)) -

 

 Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) won Stage 3 and also took over the lead in the general classification.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS 3:55:31
2 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +0
3 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +0
4 Patrick GRETSCH GER ARG +0
5 Robert GESINK NED BEL +0
6 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +0
7 Ryan ANDERSON CAN OPM +9
8 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +9
9 Jakub NOVAK CZE BMC +9
10 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +9
11 Matthias FRIEDEMANN GER CSS +9
12 Christopher JONES USA UHC +9
13 Robert SWEETING USA 5HR +9
14 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL +9
15 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ ESP 5HR +9
16 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +9
17 James STEMPER USA 5HR +1:18
18 Alexander CATAFORD CAN GQC +7:03
19 Nicolai BROCHNER DEN BPC +16:44
20 Kirk CARLSEN USA BPC +16:48
21 Derrick ST JOHN CAN CAN +16:48
22 Jean-Michel LACHANCE CAN CAN +16:48
23 Scott ZWIZANSKI USA OPM +16:48
24 Zachary BELL CAN CSS +16:48
25 Michael CHAUNER USA GQC +16:48
26 Andrew DAHLHEIM USA BPC +16:48
27 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES COL 5HR +16:48
28 Rob BRITTON CAN CAN +16:48
29 Edward KING USA CAN +16:48
30 Adam Matthew FARABAUGH USA GQC +16:48
31 Ryan ROTH CAN CSS +16:48
32 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED BEL +16:48
33 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +16:48
34 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +16:48
35 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED BEL +16:48
36 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL +16:48
37 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS +16:48
38 David MILLAR GBR GRS +16:48
39 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +16:48
40 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE ARG +16:48
41 Luke KEOUGH USA UHC +16:48
42 Nic HAMLTON CAN JBC +16:48
43 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL +16:48
44 William CLARKE AUS ARG +16:48
45 Ryan AITCHESON CAN CAN +16:48
46 Tomas VAITKUS LTU OGE +16:48
47 Tommy NANKERVIS AUS BPC +16:48
48 Mark RENSHAW AUS BEL +16:48
49 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC +16:48
50 Max JENKINS USA 5HR +16:48
51 Frank Kevin PIPP USA BPC +16:48
52 Michael OLSSON SWE ARG +16:48
53 Jiyong KANG KOR OGE +16:48
54 Ken HANSON USA OPM +16:48
55 Garrett MCLEOD CAN CAN +16:48
56 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +16:48
57 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +16:48
58 Pierrick NAUD CAN GQC +16:48
59 Luka MEZGEC SLO ARG +16:48
60 Clay MURFET AUS TMK +16:48
61 Travis MCCABE USA TMK +16:48
62 Simon-Pierre GAUTHIER CAN GQC +16:48
63 Stuart WIGHT CAN CAN +16:48
64 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN CAN +16:48
65 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +16:48
66 Davide FRATTINI ITA UHC +16:48
67 Eric MARCOTTE USA TMK +16:48
68 Shane KLINE USA TMK +16:48
69 Michel KOCH GER CAN +16:48
70 Chad HAGA USA OPM +16:48
71 Ben WOLFE USA JBC +16:48
72 Marc GOOS NED BEL +16:48
73 Chad BEYER USA CSS +16:48
74 Geoffroy DUSSAULT CAN GQC +16:48
75 Kris DAHL CAN TMK +16:48
76 Clinton Robert AVERY NZL CSS +16:48
77 Carter JONES USA BPC +16:48
78 Benjamin DAY AUS UHC +16:48
79 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +16:48
80 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +16:48
81 Nariyuki MASUDA JPN CAN +16:48
82 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +16:48
83 Flavio DE LUNA MEX TMK +16:48
84 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +16:48
85 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +16:48
86 Shawn MILNE USA 5HR +16:48
87 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +16:48
88 Benjamin CHADDOCK CAN TMK +16:48
89 David WILLIAMS USA 5HR +16:48
90 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +16:48
91 Serghei TVETCOV MDA JBC +16:48
92 Bobby LEA USA TMK +16:48
93 Tom ZIRBEL USA OPM +16:48
94 Michael FRIEDMAN USA OPM +16:48
95 Jonas AHLSTRAND SWE ARG +16:48
96 Sean MAZICH USA JBC +16:48
97 Emerson ORONTE USA JBC +16:48
98 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA JBC +16:48
99 Thomas SOLADAY USA OPM +16:48
100 Taylor SHELDON USA 5HR +16:48
101 Eric YOUNG USA OPM +16:48
102 Jean-Sebastien PERRON CAN CAN +16:48
103 Aldo Ino ILESIC SLO UHC +16:48
104 Jason MCCARTNEY USA BPC +16:48
105 Bruno LANGLOIS CAN GQC +16:48
106 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +16:48
107 Jeremy POWERS USA JBC +16:48
108 Craig LEWIS USA CSS +16:48
109 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +16:48
110 Charles Bradley HUFF USA JBC +16:48
111 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +16:48
112 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +16:48
113 John MURPHY USA UHC +16:48
114 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +16:48
115 Michael WOODS CAN GQC +23:26
DNF Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS  
DNF Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 3

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS 10:59:18
2 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +18
3 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +30
4 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ARG +31
5 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL +34
6 Robert SWEETING United States 5HR +54
7 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Spain 5HR +55
8 Ryan ANDERSON Canada OPM +56
9 Matthias FRIEDEMANN Germany CSS +1:12
10 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BEL +1:15
11 Jakub NOVAK Czech Republic BMC +1:20
12 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +1:25
13 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +2:27
14 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +5:13
15 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +6:06
16 Christopher JONES United States UHC +6:25
17 Alexander CATAFORD Canada GQC +8:16
18 James STEMPER United States 5HR +9:51
19 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +16:35
20 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden ARG +17:03
21 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +17:11
22 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +17:18
23 Tom ZIRBEL United States OPM +17:21
24 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +17:21
25 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +17:23
26 Chad HAGA United States OPM +17:24
27 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC +17:26
28 John MURPHY United States UHC +17:26
29 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +17:30
30 Shawn MILNE United States 5HR +17:30
31 Benjamin DAY Australia UHC +17:33
32 Serghei TVETCOV Moldova JBC +17:34
33 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +17:36
34 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +17:38
35 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +17:40
36 Eric YOUNG United States OPM +17:41
37 Rob BRITTON Canada CAN +17:42
38 Michael OLSSON Sweden ARG +17:42
39 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada CAN +17:43
40 Ryan ROTH Canada CSS +17:45
41 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands BEL +17:45
42 Travis MCCABE United States TMK +17:46
43 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States JBC +17:47
44 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia ARG +17:47
45 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS +17:48
46 Tomas VAITKUS Lithuania OGE +17:48
47 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES Colombia 5HR +17:50
48 Clinton Robert AVERY New Zealand CSS +17:51
49 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL +17:53
50 Nicolai BROCHNER Denmark BPC +17:53
51 Taylor SHELDON United States 5HR +17:53
52 Kirk CARLSEN United States BPC +17:54
53 Edward KING United States CAN +17:57
54 Bruno LANGLOIS Canada GQC +17:57
55 Clay MURFET Australia TMK +18:00
56 Jean-Michel LACHANCE Canada CAN +18:03
57 Shane KLINE United States TMK +18:03
58 Tommy NANKERVIS Australia BPC +18:03
59 Craig LEWIS United States CSS +18:05
60 Marc GOOS Netherlands BEL +18:11
61 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +18:14
62 Scott ZWIZANSKI United States OPM +18:14
63 Flavio DE LUNA Mexico TMK +18:14
64 Pierrick NAUD Canada GQC +18:17
65 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +18:18
66 Frank Kevin PIPP United States BPC +18:18
67 Emerson ORONTE United States JBC +18:19
68 Andrew DAHLHEIM United States BPC +18:23
69 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +18:23
70 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +18:23
71 Luke KEOUGH United States UHC +18:34
72 Chad BEYER United States CSS +18:35
73 Derrick ST JOHN Canada CAN +18:37
74 Davide FRATTINI Italy UHC +18:37
75 Charles Bradley HUFF United States JBC +18:46
76 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands BEL +18:50
77 Jean-Sebastien PERRON Canada CAN +18:52
78 Benjamin CHADDOCK Canada TMK +18:52
79 Mark RENSHAW Australia BEL +18:56
80 Max JENKINS United States 5HR +18:57
81 Garrett MCLEOD Canada CAN +18:57
82 Eric MARCOTTE United States TMK +19:01
83 Ken HANSON United States OPM +19:05
84 Michael CHAUNER United States GQC +19:12
85 Adam Matthew FARABAUGH United States GQC +19:21
86 Carter JONES United States BPC +19:23
87 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +19:27
88 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +19:32
89 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +19:37
90 Ryan AITCHESON Canada CAN +19:48
91 Jonas AHLSTRAND Sweden ARG +19:52
92 Stuart WIGHT Canada CAN +19:53
93 Geoffroy DUSSAULT Canada GQC +19:54
94 Jiyong KANG Korea OGE +20:15
95 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +20:17
96 Kris DAHL Canada TMK +20:18
97 Sean MAZICH United States JBC +20:24
98 Michael FRIEDMAN United States OPM +20:44
99 Ben WOLFE United States JBC +20:50
100 David WILLIAMS United States 5HR +20:51
101 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +20:56
102 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL +20:59
103 Thomas SOLADAY United States OPM +21:13
104 Jason MCCARTNEY United States BPC +21:48
105 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +21:55
106 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +22:00
107 Jeremy POWERS United States JBC +22:10
108 Nariyuki MASUDA Japan CAN +23:33
109 Zachary BELL Canada CSS +23:47
110 William CLARKE Australia ARG +24:21
111 Michael WOODS Canada GQC +24:42
112 Nic HAMLTON Canada JBC +25:31
113 Aldo Ino ILESIC Slovenia UHC +26:21
114 Bobby LEA United States TMK +27:20
115 Simon-Pierre GAUTHIER Canada GQC +30:22