2013 Tour of Alberta Stage 2 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Alberta results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Devon to Red Deer (174.8 km)) -

 

 Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing) won Stage 2.  Peter Sagan (Cannondale) remains leader in the general classification.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 3:32:47
2 Serghei TVETCOV MDA JBC +0
3 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +16
4 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +18
5 Luka MEZGEC SLO ARG +18
6 Nicolai BROCHNER DEN BPC +18
7 Eric YOUNG USA OPM +18
8 Travis MCCABE USA TMK +18
9 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED BEL +18
10 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +18
11 Ryan ANDERSON CAN OPM +18
12 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +18
13 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE ARG +18
14 Shane KLINE USA TMK +18
15 Robert SWEETING USA 5HR +18
16 Charles Bradley HUFF USA JBC +18
17 John MURPHY USA UHC +18
18 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +18
19 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +18
20 Matthias FRIEDEMANN GER CSS +18
21 Jean-Sebastien PERRON CAN CAN +18
22 Zachary BELL CAN CSS +18
23 Benjamin CHADDOCK CAN TMK +18
24 Michael WOODS CAN GQC +18
25 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA JBC +18
26 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +18
27 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +18
28 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +18
29 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +18
30 Tomas VAITKUS LTU OGE +18
31 Robert GESINK NED BEL +18
32 Tommy NANKERVIS AUS BPC +18
33 Shawn MILNE USA 5HR +18
34 Ken HANSON USA OPM +18
35 Tom ZIRBEL USA OPM +18
36 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +18
37 Ryan ROTH CAN CSS +18
38 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL +18
39 Patrick GRETSCH GER ARG +18
40 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ ESP 5HR +18
41 Jean-Michel LACHANCE CAN CAN +18
42 Taylor SHELDON USA 5HR +18
43 Edward KING USA CAN +18
44 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED BEL +18
45 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +18
46 Marc GOOS NED BEL +18
47 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +18
48 Luke KEOUGH USA UHC +18
49 Mark RENSHAW AUS BEL +18
50 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +18
51 Craig LEWIS USA CSS +18
52 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +18
53 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES COL 5HR +18
54 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +18
55 Carter JONES USA BPC +18
56 Alexander CATAFORD CAN GQC +18
57 Davide FRATTINI ITA UHC +18
58 Benjamin DAY AUS UHC +18
59 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +18
60 Eric MARCOTTE USA TMK +18
61 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN CAN +18
62 Frank Kevin PIPP USA BPC +18
63 James STEMPER USA 5HR +18
64 Andrew DAHLHEIM USA BPC +18
65 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +18
66 Bruno LANGLOIS CAN GQC +18
67 Michael OLSSON SWE ARG +18
68 Rob BRITTON CAN CAN +18
69 Jiyong KANG KOR OGE +18
70 Scott ZWIZANSKI USA OPM +18
71 Emerson ORONTE USA JBC +18
72 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS +18
73 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +18
74 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +18
75 Max JENKINS USA 5HR +18
76 Jakub NOVAK CZE BMC +18
77 Pierrick NAUD CAN GQC +18
78 Kirk CARLSEN USA BPC +18
79 Chad HAGA USA OPM +18
80 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL +18
81 Chad BEYER USA CSS +18
82 Stuart WIGHT CAN CAN +18
83 Michel KOCH GER CAN +18
84 Clinton Robert AVERY NZL CSS +18
85 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +18
86 Clay MURFET AUS TMK +18
87 Flavio DE LUNA MEX TMK +18
88 Derrick ST JOHN CAN CAN +18
89 Michael CHAUNER USA GQC +29
90 Jeremy POWERS USA JBC +35
91 Garrett MCLEOD CAN CAN +58
92 Nariyuki MASUDA JPN CAN +58
93 Kris DAHL CAN TMK +1:16
94 Ryan AITCHESON CAN CAN +1:16
95 Jonas AHLSTRAND SWE ARG +1:23
96 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +1:23
97 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +1:23
98 Michael FRIEDMAN USA OPM +1:23
99 David WILLIAMS USA 5HR +1:23
100 Adam Matthew FARABAUGH USA GQC +1:40
101 Ben WOLFE USA JBC +1:49
102 Nic HAMLTON CAN JBC +1:59
103 Sean MAZICH USA JBC +1:59
104 Thomas SOLADAY USA OPM +1:59
105 David MILLAR GBR GRS +2:15
106 William CLARKE AUS ARG +2:15
107 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +2:15
108 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +2:45
109 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +2:45
110 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL +2:45
111 Geoffroy DUSSAULT CAN GQC +18
112 Jason MCCARTNEY USA BPC +3:59
113 Christopher JONES USA UHC +4:00
114 Aldo Ino ILESIC SLO UHC +4:00
115 Bobby LEA USA TMK +5:19
116 Simon-Pierre GAUTHIER CAN GQC +10:38
117 Fu Shiu CHEUNG HKG CSS +17:01

 

General Classification after Stage 2

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN 7:03:34
2 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +26
3 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden ARG +28
4 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +36
5 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +37
6 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +43
7 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ARG +44
8 Tom ZIRBEL United States OPM +46
9 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +46
10 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL +47
11 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +48
12 Chad HAGA United States OPM +49
13 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +49
14 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC +51
15 John MURPHY United States UHC +51
16 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +55
17 Shawn MILNE United States 5HR +55
18 Robert SWEETING United States 5HR +58
19 Benjamin DAY Australia UHC +58
20 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Spain 5HR +59
21 Serghei TVETCOV Moldova JBC +59
22 Ryan ANDERSON Canada OPM +1:01
23 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +1:01
24 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +1:03
25 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +1:05
26 Eric YOUNG United States OPM +1:06
27 Rob BRITTON Canada CAN +1:07
28 Michael OLSSON Sweden ARG +1:07
29 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada CAN +1:08
30 Ryan ROTH Canada CSS +1:10
31 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands BEL +1:10
32 Travis MCCABE United States TMK +1:11
33 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States JBC +1:12
34 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia ARG +1:12
35 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS +1:13
36 Tomas VAITKUS Lithuania OGE +1:13
37 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES Colombia 5HR +1:15
38 Matthias FRIEDEMANN Germany CSS +1:16
39 Clinton Robert AVERY New Zealand CSS +1:16
40 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL +1:18
41 Taylor SHELDON United States 5HR +1:18
42 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BEL +1:19
43 Kirk CARLSEN United States BPC +1:19
44 Edward KING United States CAN +1:22
45 Bruno LANGLOIS Canada GQC +1:22
46 Nicolai BROCHNER Denmark BPC +1:22
47 Jakub NOVAK Czech Republic BMC +1:24
48 Clay MURFET Australia TMK +1:25
49 Alexander CATAFORD Canada GQC +1:26
50 Jean-Michel LACHANCE Canada CAN +1:28
51 Shane KLINE United States TMK +1:28
52 Tommy NANKERVIS Australia BPC +1:28
53 Michael WOODS Canada GQC +1:29
54 Craig LEWIS United States CSS +1:30
55 Marc GOOS Netherlands BEL +1:36
56 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +1:38
57 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +1:39
58 Scott ZWIZANSKI United States OPM +1:39
59 Flavio DE LUNA Mexico TMK +1:39
60 Pierrick NAUD Canada GQC +1:42
61 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +1:43
62 Frank Kevin PIPP United States BPC +1:43
63 Emerson ORONTE United States JBC +1:44
64 Andrew DAHLHEIM United States BPC +1:48
65 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +1:48
66 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +1:48
67 Luke KEOUGH United States UHC +1:59
68 Chad BEYER United States CSS +2:00
69 Derrick ST JOHN Canada CAN +2:02
70 Davide FRATTINI Italy UHC +2:02
71 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +2:10
72 Charles Bradley HUFF United States JBC +2:11
73 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands BEL +2:15
74 Jean-Sebastien PERRON Canada CAN +2:17
75 Benjamin CHADDOCK Canada TMK +2:17
76 Mark RENSHAW Australia BEL +2:21
77 Max JENKINS United States 5HR +2:22
78 Garrett MCLEOD Canada CAN +2:22
79 Eric MARCOTTE United States TMK +2:26
80 Ken HANSON United States OPM +2:30
81 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +2:31
82 Michael CHAUNER United States GQC +2:37
83 Adam Matthew FARABAUGH United States GQC +2:46
84 Carter JONES United States BPC +2:48
85 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +2:52
86 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +2:57
87 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +3:02
88 Ryan AITCHESON Canada CAN +3:13
89 Jonas AHLSTRAND Sweden ARG +3:17
90 Stuart WIGHT Canada CAN +3:18
91 Geoffroy DUSSAULT Canada GQC +3:19
92 Jiyong KANG Korea OGE +3:40
93 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +3:42
94 Kris DAHL Canada TMK +3:43
95 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +3:45
96 Sean MAZICH United States JBC +3:49
97 Michael FRIEDMAN United States OPM +4:09
98 Ben WOLFE United States JBC +4:15
99 David WILLIAMS United States 5HR +4:16
100 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +4:21
101 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL +4:24
102 Thomas SOLADAY United States OPM +4:38
103 Jason MCCARTNEY United States BPC +5:13
104 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +5:17
105 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +5:20
106 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +5:25
107 Jeremy POWERS United States JBC +5:35
108 Christopher JONES United States UHC +6:29
109 Nariyuki MASUDA Japan CAN +6:58
110 Zachary BELL Canada CSS +7:12
111 William CLARKE Australia ARG +7:46
112 James STEMPER United States 5HR +8:46
113 Nic HAMLTON Canada JBC +8:56
114 Aldo Ino ILESIC Slovenia UHC +9:46
115 Bobby LEA United States TMK +10:45
116 Simon-Pierre GAUTHIER Canada GQC +13:47
117 Fu Shiu CHEUNG Hong Kong, China CSS +20:23