2013 Vuelta a Espana Stage 12 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 12


- Stage 12 (Maella to Tarragona (164.2 km)) -

 

 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing) finally broke through to win in the rainbow jersey, taking Stage 12 ahead of Edvald Boasson Hagen and Max Richeze.  Vincenzo Nibali remains race leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 4:03:44
2 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +0
3 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +0
4 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +0
5 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +0
6 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +0
7 Steve CHAINEL FRA ALM +0
8 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA ARG +0
9 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +0
10 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +0
11 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +0
12 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +0
13 Robert WAGNER GER BEL +0
14 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +0
15 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +0
16 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +0
17 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +0
18 Daniel SCHORN AUT TNE +0
19 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +0
20 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +0
21 Christopher HORNER USA RLT +0
22 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +0
23 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +0
24 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +0
25 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP BEL +0
26 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +0
27 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +0
28 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +0
29 Rafal MAJKA POL TST +0
30 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +0
31 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +0
32 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +0
33 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +0
34 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +0
35 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +0
36 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +0
37 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +0
38 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +0
39 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +0
40 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +0
41 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +0
42 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +0
43 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +0
44 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +0
45 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +0
46 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +8
47 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +8
48 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +8
49 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +10
50 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BEL +10
51 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +10
52 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RLT +10
53 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +10
54 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +10
55 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +10
56 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +10
57 Ramon SINKELDAM NED ARG +10
58 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +10
59 Georg PREIDLER AUT ARG +10
60 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +10
61 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +10
62 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +10
63 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +10
64 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +10
65 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +16
66 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +19
67 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +19
68 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +19
69 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +19
70 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +25
71 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +26
72 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +31
73 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +31
74 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +31
75 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +31
76 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +31
77 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +31
78 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +31
79 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +31
80 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +31
81 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +31
82 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL +31
83 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +31
84 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +31
85 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +40
86 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +40
87 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +50
88 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +59
89 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +59
90 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +59
91 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +59
92 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +59
93 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +59
94 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +59
95 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +59
96 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +59
97 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +59
98 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +59
99 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +59
100 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRS +59
101 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +59
102 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +59
103 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +59
104 Paul VOSS GER TNE +59
105 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +59
106 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +59
107 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +59
108 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +0
109 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +1:28
110 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +1:28
111 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +1:32
112 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +1:57
113 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +2:03
114 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +2:03
115 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +2:08
116 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +2:11
117 Christian KNEES GER SKY +2:11
118 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR ESP TNE +2:11
119 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +2:11
120 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +2:11
121 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +2:11
122 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +2:11
123 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +2:11
124 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +2:11
125 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +2:11
126 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +2:11
127 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +2:11
128 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +2:11
129 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +2:11
130 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +2:11
131 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +2:11
132 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +2:11
133 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +2:11
134 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +2:11
135 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ +2:11
136 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +2:11
137 Alex HOWES USA GRS +2:11
138 Luca DODI ITA LAM +2:11
139 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +2:11
140 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +2:11
141 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +2:11
142 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +2:11
143 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +2:11
144 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +2:11
145 Wouter POELS NED VCD +2:11
146 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +2:11
147 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +2:11
148 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +2:11
149 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +2:11
150 Graeme BROWN AUS BEL +2:11
151 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +2:47
152 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +0
153 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +2:47
154 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +2:47
155 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +2:47
156 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +3:30
157 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +3:42
158 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +3:42
159 Nick NUYENS BEL GRS +3:42
160 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +3:42
161 Michel KREDER NED GRS +3:42
162 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +3:42
163 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RLT +3:42
164 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +3:42
165 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +3:56
166 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TST +3:56
167 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +3:56
168 David TANNER AUS BEL +4:18
169 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +4:22
170 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +4:38
171 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +6:24
172 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +9:00
173 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +9:00
174 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +9:00
175 Grega BOLE SLO VCD +9:00
176 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +9:00
177 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +9:00
178 Cyril BESSY FRA COF +9:00
179 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +9:00
180 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +9:00
181 Sebastian LANDER DEN BMC +9:00
182 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +9:00
183 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +26:34
DNF Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ  
DNS Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC  

 

General Classification after Stage 12

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 45:26:06
2 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +31
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +46
4 Christopher HORNER United States RLT +46
5 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +2:33
6 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +2:44
7 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +2:52
8 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +3:35
9 Rafal MAJKA Poland TST +3:46
10 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +3:56
11 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +4:08
12 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +5:05
13 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +5:46
14 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +6:38
15 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +6:47
16 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +8:02
17 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +8:34
18 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +8:56
19 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +9:07
20 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +9:14
21 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +9:28
22 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +9:51
23 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +10:05
24 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +10:28
25 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +10:32
26 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +10:35
27 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +11:14
28 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +12:41
29 Yohan BAGOT France COF +13:05
30 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +15:37
31 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +15:58
32 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +16:23
33 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +19:28
34 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +26:33
35 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +29:07
36 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +30:22
37 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +30:41
38 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +32:19
39 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +33:46
40 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +33:47
41 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +35:04
42 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +35:20
43 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +36:22
44 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain BEL +36:32
45 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +37:19
46 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +37:40
47 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +37:54
48 Georg PREIDLER Austria ARG +38:26
49 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +38:28
50 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +40:51
51 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +41:01
52 Jerome COPPEL France COF +41:26
53 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +42:35
54 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +44:40
55 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +45:57
56 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +46:03
57 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +46:36
58 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +47:15
59 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +48:13
60 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +48:13
61 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +49:29
62 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +49:48
63 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +50:50
64 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL +51:57
65 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TST +52:25
66 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +52:30
67 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +52:31
68 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +54:04
69 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +54:36
70 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +55:27
71 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +56:08
72 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +57:02
73 Julien BERARD France ALM +57:12
74 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +58:41
75 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +59:33
76 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +1:01:41
77 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +1:04:21
78 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +1:04:37
79 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +1:04:56
80 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland RLT +1:05:47
81 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +1:06:08
82 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CAN +1:06:32
83 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RLT +1:06:47
84 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +1:09:12
85 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +1:10:19
86 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +1:11:54
87 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +1:12:13
88 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa ARG +1:13:04
89 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +1:13:51
90 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +1:13:57
91 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +1:14:12
92 Alex HOWES United States GRS +1:14:17
93 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +1:14:30
94 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +1:15:09
95 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +1:15:51
96 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +1:17:08
97 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +1:17:12
98 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +1:17:36
99 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +1:18:22
100 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +1:18:37
101 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE +1:18:46
102 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +1:19:57
103 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +1:21:59
104 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +1:22:13
105 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +1:22:23
106 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +1:22:46
107 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +1:22:50
108 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR Spain TNE +1:23:25
109 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +1:23:59
110 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +1:24:20
111 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +1:24:37
112 David TANNER Australia BEL +1:24:51
113 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +1:24:57
114 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +1:25:02
115 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +1:25:04
116 Nicolas EDET France COF +1:27:13
117 Steve CHAINEL France ALM +1:27:49
118 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +1:28:16
119 Grega BOLE Slovenia VCD +1:29:11
120 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +1:29:28
121 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +1:29:59
122 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +1:30:13
123 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +1:31:13
124 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +1:31:41
125 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +1:32:49
126 Daniel SCHORN Austria TNE +1:33:26
127 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +1:33:28
128 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +1:33:40
129 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +1:34:42
130 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +1:35:01
131 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +1:35:10
132 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BEL +1:35:22
133 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +1:36:16
134 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +1:36:33
135 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +1:38:49
136 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +1:39:26
137 Luca DODI Italy LAM +1:39:37
138 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR +1:39:58
139 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +1:40:18
140 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +1:41:06
141 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands ARG +1:42:17
142 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +1:42:34
143 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +1:42:41
144 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +1:42:47
145 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL +1:42:58
146 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +1:43:29
147 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +1:43:37
148 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +1:44:04
149 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +1:46:33
150 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +1:46:49
151 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +1:47:39
152 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +1:47:43
153 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +1:47:44
154 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +1:49:15
155 Adrien PETIT France COF +1:49:48
156 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +1:49:52
157 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +1:50:00
158 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +1:50:17
159 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +1:52:21
160 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +1:52:31
161 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +1:52:36
162 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +1:53:57
163 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +1:54:00
164 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRS +1:54:21
165 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +1:55:34
166 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +1:56:53
167 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +1:57:31
168 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +1:57:35
169 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +1:59:35
170 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ +1:59:55
171 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +2:00:33
172 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +2:01:57
173 Cyril BESSY France COF +2:02:16
174 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +2:02:36
175 Nick NUYENS Belgium GRS +2:05:03
176 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +2:05:57
177 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +2:06:04
178 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +2:06:20
179 Graeme BROWN Australia BEL +2:07:53
180 Sebastian LANDER Denmark BMC +2:12:25
181 Massimo GRAZIATO Italy LAM +2:14:26
182 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +2:15:04
183 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +2:18:55