2013 Tour of Alberta Stage 1 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Alberta results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Strathcona County to Camrose (158.1 km)) -

 

 Peter Sagan (Cannondale) won Stage 1 ahead of Eric Young and Moreno Hofland.  Sagan remains leader in the general classification.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN 3:22:17
2 Eric YOUNG USA OPM +0
3 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL +0
4 Ryan ANDERSON CAN OPM +0
5 Luka MEZGEC SLO ARG +0
6 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +0
7 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS +0
8 Matthias FRIEDEMANN GER CSS +0
9 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE ARG +0
10 John MURPHY USA UHC +0
11 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED BEL +0
12 Tomas VAITKUS LTU OGE +0
13 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +0
14 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +0
15 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED BEL +0
16 Robert SWEETING USA 5HR +0
17 Nicolai BROCHNER DEN BPC +0
18 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA JBC +0
19 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +0
20 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +0
21 Jean-Michel LACHANCE CAN CAN +0
22 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +0
23 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +0
24 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +0
25 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +0
26 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ ESP 5HR +0
27 Frank Kevin PIPP USA BPC +0
28 Clinton Robert AVERY NZL CSS +0
29 Robert GESINK NED BEL +0
30 Shawn MILNE USA 5HR +0
31 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +0
32 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +0
33 Patrick GRETSCH GER ARG +0
34 Tommy NANKERVIS AUS BPC +0
35 Michael WOODS CAN GQC +0
36 Michael OLSSON SWE ARG +0
37 Tom ZIRBEL USA OPM +0
38 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES COL 5HR +10
39 Benjamin CHADDOCK CAN TMK +10
40 Shane KLINE USA TMK +10
41 Taylor SHELDON USA 5HR +10
42 Benjamin DAY AUS UHC +10
43 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +10
44 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN BLS +10
45 Travis MCCABE USA TMK +10
46 Andrew DAHLHEIM USA BPC +10
47 Kirk CARLSEN USA BPC +10
48 Chad HAGA USA OPM +10
49 Chad BEYER USA CSS +10
50 Clay MURFET AUS TMK +10
51 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +10
52 David MILLAR GBR GRS +10
53 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +10
54 Rob BRITTON CAN RAL +10
55 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC +10
56 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +10
57 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL +10
58 Flavio DE LUNA MEX TMK +10
59 Ryan ROTH CAN CSS +10
60 Bruno LANGLOIS CAN GQC +10
61 Alexander CATAFORD CAN GQC +16
62 Pierrick NAUD CAN GQC +16
63 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +19
64 Michael CHAUNER USA GQC +21
65 Jakub NOVAK CZE BMC +24
66 Serghei TVETCOV MDA JBC +24
67 Derrick ST JOHN CAN CAN +24
68 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +24
69 Edward KING USA CAN +24
70 Adam Matthew FARABAUGH USA GQC +24
71 Jean-Sebastien PERRON CAN CAN +24
72 Craig LEWIS USA CSS +24
73 Jason MCCARTNEY USA BPC +24
74 Luke KEOUGH USA UHC +28
75 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +29
76 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +29
77 Scott ZWIZANSKI USA OPM +29
78 Garrett MCLEOD CAN CAN +29
79 Max JENKINS USA 5HR +29
80 Emerson ORONTE USA JBC +29
81 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL +29
82 Marc GOOS NED BEL +29
83 Carter JONES USA BPC +29
84 Jonas AHLSTRAND SWE ARG +35
85 Davide FRATTINI ITA UHC +35
86 Mark RENSHAW AUS BEL +37
87 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +37
88 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +37
89 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +37
90 Geoffroy DUSSAULT CAN GQC +48
91 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +48
92 Ryan AITCHESON CAN CAN +48
93 Sean MAZICH USA JBC +48
94 Ken HANSON USA OPM +1:05
95 Thomas SOLADAY USA OPM +1:13
96 Charles Bradley HUFF USA JBC +1:15
97 Michael FRIEDMAN USA OPM +1:15
98 Eric MARCOTTE USA TMK +1:27
99 Christopher JONES USA UHC +1:34
100 Fu Shiu CHEUNG HKG CSS +1:40
101 Jiyong KANG KOR OGE +1:40
102 Simon-Pierre GAUTHIER CAN GQC +1:40
103 Stuart WIGHT CAN CAN +1:40
104 Ben WOLFE USA JBC +1:40
105 Kris DAHL CAN TMK +1:40
106 David WILLIAMS USA 5HR +2:07
107 William CLARKE AUS ARG +4:10
108 Jeremy POWERS USA JBC +4:10
109 Aldo Ino ILESIC SLO UHC +4:10
110 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +4:11
111 Nariyuki MASUDA JPN CAN +4:13
112 Michel KOCH GER CAN +4:13
113 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +4:13
114 Bobby LEA USA TMK +4:13
115 Nic HAMLTON CAN JBC +6:09
116 Zachary BELL CAN CSS +6:09
117 James STEMPER USA 5HR +6:09

 

General Classification after Stage 1

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN 3:30:35
2 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +23
3 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden ARG +24
4 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +30
5 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +31
6 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +39
7 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ARG +39
8 Tom ZIRBEL United States OPM +40
9 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +40
10 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL +41
11 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +42
12 Chad HAGA United States OPM +43
13 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +43
14 John MURPHY United States UHC +46
15 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +49
16 Shawn MILNE United States 5HR +49
17 Robert SWEETING United States 5HR +52
18 Benjamin DAY Australia UHC +52
19 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Spain 5HR +53
20 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +54
21 Ryan ANDERSON Canada OPM +55
22 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +55
23 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +57
24 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +59
25 Rob BRITTON Canada RAL +1:01
26 Michael OLSSON Sweden ARG +1:01
27 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada BLS +1:02
28 Eric YOUNG United States OPM +1:03
29 Ryan ROTH Canada CSS +1:04
30 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands BEL +1:04
31 Travis MCCABE United States TMK +1:05
32 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States JBC +1:06
33 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia ARG +1:06
34 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS +1:07
35 Tomas VAITKUS Lithuania OGE +1:07
36 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +1:09
37 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES Colombia 5HR +1:09
38 Matthias FRIEDEMANN Germany CSS +1:10
39 Clinton Robert AVERY New Zealand CSS +1:10
40 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +1:12
41 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL +1:12
42 Taylor SHELDON United States 5HR +1:12
43 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BEL +1:13
44 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC +1:13
45 Kirk CARLSEN United States BPC +1:13
46 Edward KING United States CAN +1:16
47 Bruno LANGLOIS Canada GQC +1:16
48 Nicolai BROCHNER Denmark BPC +1:16
49 Serghei TVETCOV Moldova JBC +1:17
50 Jakub NOVAK Czech Republic BMC +1:18
51 Adam Matthew FARABAUGH United States GQC +1:18
52 Clay MURFET Australia TMK +1:19
53 Alexander CATAFORD Canada GQC +1:20
54 Jean-Michel LACHANCE Canada CAN +1:22
55 Shane KLINE United States TMK +1:22
56 Tommy NANKERVIS Australia BPC +1:22
57 Michael WOODS Canada GQC +1:23
58 Craig LEWIS United States CSS +1:24
59 Jason MCCARTNEY United States BPC +1:26
60 Marc GOOS Netherlands BEL +1:30
61 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +1:32
62 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +1:33
63 Scott ZWIZANSKI United States OPM +1:33
64 Flavio DE LUNA Mexico TMK +1:33
65 Pierrick NAUD Canada GQC +1:36
66 Garrett MCLEOD Canada CAN +1:36
67 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +1:37
68 Frank Kevin PIPP United States BPC +1:37
69 Emerson ORONTE United States JBC +1:38
70 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +1:41
71 Andrew DAHLHEIM United States BPC +1:42
72 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +1:42
73 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +1:42
74 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL +1:51
75 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +1:51
76 Luke KEOUGH United States UHC +1:53
77 Chad BEYER United States CSS +1:54
78 Derrick ST JOHN Canada CAN +1:56
79 Davide FRATTINI Italy UHC +1:56
80 Sean MAZICH United States JBC +2:02
81 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +2:04
82 Charles Bradley HUFF United States JBC +2:05
83 Jonas AHLSTRAND Sweden ARG +2:06
84 Ryan AITCHESON Canada CAN +2:09
85 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands BEL +2:09
86 Jean-Sebastien PERRON Canada CAN +2:11
87 Benjamin CHADDOCK Canada TMK +2:11
88 Mark RENSHAW Australia BEL +2:15
89 Max JENKINS United States 5HR +2:16
90 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +2:18
91 Michael CHAUNER United States GQC +2:20
92 Eric MARCOTTE United States TMK +2:20
93 Ken HANSON United States OPM +2:24
94 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +2:25
95 Ben WOLFE United States JBC +2:38
96 Kris DAHL Canada TMK +2:39
97 Christopher JONES United States UHC +2:41
98 Carter JONES United States BPC +2:42
99 Thomas SOLADAY United States OPM +2:51
100 Michael FRIEDMAN United States OPM +2:58
101 David WILLIAMS United States 5HR +3:05
102 Stuart WIGHT Canada CAN +3:12
103 Geoffroy DUSSAULT Canada GQC +3:13
104 Simon-Pierre GAUTHIER Canada GQC +3:21
105 Jiyong KANG Korea OGE +3:34
106 Fu Shiu CHEUNG Hong Kong, China CSS +3:34
107 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +5:11
108 Jeremy POWERS United States JBC +5:12
109 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +5:14
110 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +5:19
111 Bobby LEA United States TMK +5:38
112 William CLARKE Australia ARG +5:43
113 Aldo Ino ILESIC Slovenia UHC +5:58
114 Nariyuki MASUDA Japan CAN +6:12
115 Zachary BELL Canada CSS +7:06
116 Nic HAMLTON Canada JBC +7:09
117 James STEMPER United States 5HR +8:40