2013 Tour of Alberta Prologue Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Alberta results for Prologue


- Prologue (Edmonton to Edmonton (7.8 km)) -

 

 Peter Sagan (Cannondale) won the prologue ahead of Rohan Dennis and Tobias Ludvigsson.

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN 8:28
2 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +13
3 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE ARG +14
4 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +20
5 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +21
6 Chad HAGA USA OPM +23
7 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +29
8 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +30
9 Tom ZIRBEL USA OPM +30
10 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +30
11 Patrick GRETSCH GER ARG +30
12 Robert GESINK NED BEL +31
13 Benjamin DAY AUS UHC +32
14 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +33
15 David MILLAR GBR GRS +34
16 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +35
17 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +35
18 John MURPHY USA UHC +36
19 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +39
20 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +39
21 Shawn MILNE USA 5HR +39
22 Charles Bradley HUFF USA JBC +40
23 Rob BRITTON CAN RAL +41
24 Robert SWEETING USA 5HR +42
25 Edward KING USA CAN +42
26 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN BLS +42
27 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ ESP 5HR +43
28 Eric MARCOTTE USA TMK +43
29 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +43
30 Serghei TVETCOV MDA JBC +43
31 Jakub NOVAK CZE BMC +44
32 Ryan ROTH CAN CSS +44
33 Adam Matthew FARABAUGH USA GQC +44
34 Ryan ANDERSON CAN OPM +45
35 Travis MCCABE USA TMK +45
36 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA JBC +46
37 Zachary BELL CAN CSS +47
38 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +47
39 Ben WOLFE USA JBC +48
40 David WILLIAMS USA 5HR +48
41 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES COL 5HR +49
42 Kris DAHL CAN TMK +49
43 Craig LEWIS USA CSS +50
44 Nic HAMLTON CAN JBC +50
45 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +50
46 Michael OLSSON SWE ARG +51
47 Michel KOCH GER CAN +51
48 Jason MCCARTNEY USA BPC +52
49 Taylor SHELDON USA 5HR +52
50 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL +53
51 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC +53
52 Kirk CARLSEN USA BPC +53
53 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +53
54 Marc GOOS NED BEL +53
55 Scott ZWIZANSKI USA OPM +54
56 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED BEL +54
57 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +54
58 Alexander CATAFORD CAN GQC +54
59 Jeremy POWERS USA JBC +55
60 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +55
61 Bruno LANGLOIS CAN GQC +56
62 Luka MEZGEC SLO ARG +56
63 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +56
64 Christopher JONES USA UHC +57
65 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS +57
66 Garrett MCLEOD CAN CAN +57
67 Tomas VAITKUS LTU OGE +57
68 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +59
69 Emerson ORONTE USA JBC +59
70 Clay MURFET AUS TMK +59
71 Eric YOUNG USA OPM +59
72 Matthias FRIEDEMANN GER CSS +1:00
73 Clinton Robert AVERY NZL CSS +1:00
74 Shane KLINE USA TMK +1:02
75 Sean MAZICH USA JBC +1:04
76 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL +1:06
77 Nicolai BROCHNER DEN BPC +1:06
78 Ken HANSON USA OPM +1:09
79 Pierrick NAUD CAN GQC +1:10
80 Ryan AITCHESON CAN CAN +1:11
81 Davide FRATTINI ITA UHC +1:11
82 Jean-Michel LACHANCE CAN CAN +1:12
83 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL +1:12
84 Tommy NANKERVIS AUS BPC +1:12
85 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +1:12
86 Flavio DE LUNA MEX TMK +1:13
87 Michael WOODS CAN GQC +1:13
88 Luke KEOUGH USA UHC +1:15
89 Bobby LEA USA TMK +1:15
90 Jonas AHLSTRAND SWE ARG +1:21
91 Stuart WIGHT CAN CAN +1:22
92 Derrick ST JOHN CAN CAN +1:22
93 Andrew DAHLHEIM USA BPC +1:22
94 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +1:22
95 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +1:25
96 William CLARKE AUS ARG +1:26
97 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +1:27
98 Frank Kevin PIPP USA BPC +1:27
99 Mark RENSHAW AUS BEL +1:28
100 Thomas SOLADAY USA OPM +1:28
101 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +1:31
102 Simon-Pierre GAUTHIER CAN GQC +1:31
103 Michael FRIEDMAN USA OPM +1:33
104 Chad BEYER USA CSS +1:34
105 Jean-Sebastien PERRON CAN CAN +1:37
106 Max JENKINS USA 5HR +1:37
107 Aldo Ino ILESIC SLO UHC +1:38
108 Jiyong KANG KOR OGE +1:44
109 Fu Shiu CHEUNG HKG CSS +1:44
110 Michael CHAUNER USA GQC +1:49
111 Nariyuki MASUDA JPN CAN +1:49
112 Benjamin CHADDOCK CAN TMK +1:51
113 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED BEL +1:59
114 Carter JONES USA BPC +2:03
115 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +2:04
116 Geoffroy DUSSAULT CAN GQC +2:15
117 James STEMPER USA 5HR +2:21

 

 

General Classification after Prologue

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN 8:28
2 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +13
3 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden ARG +14
4 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +20
5 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +21
6 Chad HAGA United States OPM +23
7 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +29
8 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +30
9 Tom ZIRBEL United States OPM +30
10 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +30
11 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ARG +30
12 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL +31
13 Benjamin DAY Australia UHC +32
14 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +33
15 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +34
16 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +35
17 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +35
18 John MURPHY United States UHC +36
19 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +39
20 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +39
21 Shawn MILNE United States 5HR +39
22 Charles Bradley HUFF United States JBC +40
23 Rob BRITTON Canada RAL +41
24 Robert SWEETING United States 5HR +42
25 Edward KING United States CAN +42
26 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada BLS +42
27 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Spain 5HR +43
28 Eric MARCOTTE United States TMK +43
29 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +43
30 Serghei TVETCOV Moldova JBC +43
31 Jakub NOVAK Czech Republic BMC +44
32 Ryan ROTH Canada CSS +44
33 Adam Matthew FARABAUGH United States GQC +44
34 Ryan ANDERSON Canada OPM +45
35 Travis MCCABE United States TMK +45
36 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States JBC +46
37 Zachary BELL Canada CSS +47
38 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +47
39 Ben WOLFE United States JBC +48
40 David WILLIAMS United States 5HR +48
41 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES Colombia 5HR +49
42 Kris DAHL Canada TMK +49
43 Craig LEWIS United States CSS +50
44 Nic HAMLTON Canada JBC +50
45 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +50
46 Michael OLSSON Sweden ARG +51
47 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +51
48 Jason MCCARTNEY United States BPC +52
49 Taylor SHELDON United States 5HR +52
50 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BEL +53
51 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC +53
52 Kirk CARLSEN United States BPC +53
53 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +53
54 Marc GOOS Netherlands BEL +53
55 Scott ZWIZANSKI United States OPM +54
56 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands BEL +54
57 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +54
58 Alexander CATAFORD Canada GQC +54
59 Jeremy POWERS United States JBC +55
60 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +55
61 Bruno LANGLOIS Canada GQC +56
62 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia ARG +56
63 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +56
64 Christopher JONES United States UHC +57
65 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS +57
66 Garrett MCLEOD Canada CAN +57
67 Tomas VAITKUS Lithuania OGE +57
68 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +59
69 Emerson ORONTE United States JBC +59
70 Clay MURFET Australia TMK +59
71 Eric YOUNG United States OPM +59
72 Matthias FRIEDEMANN Germany CSS +1:00
73 Clinton Robert AVERY New Zealand CSS +1:00
74 Shane KLINE United States TMK +1:02
75 Sean MAZICH United States JBC +1:04
76 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL +1:06
77 Nicolai BROCHNER Denmark BPC +1:06
78 Ken HANSON United States OPM +1:09
79 Pierrick NAUD Canada GQC +1:10
80 Ryan AITCHESON Canada CAN +1:11
81 Davide FRATTINI Italy UHC +1:11
82 Jean-Michel LACHANCE Canada CAN +1:12
83 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL +1:12
84 Tommy NANKERVIS Australia BPC +1:12
85 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +1:12
86 Flavio DE LUNA Mexico TMK +1:13
87 Michael WOODS Canada GQC +1:13
88 Luke KEOUGH United States UHC +1:15
89 Bobby LEA United States TMK +1:15
90 Jonas AHLSTRAND Sweden ARG +1:21
91 Stuart WIGHT Canada CAN +1:22
92 Derrick ST JOHN Canada CAN +1:22
93 Andrew DAHLHEIM United States BPC +1:22
94 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +1:22
95 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +1:25
96 William CLARKE Australia ARG +1:26
97 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +1:27
98 Frank Kevin PIPP United States BPC +1:27
99 Mark RENSHAW Australia BEL +1:28
100 Thomas SOLADAY United States OPM +1:28
101 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +1:31
102 Simon-Pierre GAUTHIER Canada GQC +1:31
103 Michael FRIEDMAN United States OPM +1:33
104 Chad BEYER United States CSS +1:34
105 Jean-Sebastien PERRON Canada CAN +1:37
106 Max JENKINS United States 5HR +1:37
107 Aldo Ino ILESIC Slovenia UHC +1:38
108 Jiyong KANG Korea OGE +1:44
109 Fu Shiu CHEUNG Hong Kong, China CSS +1:44
110 Michael CHAUNER United States GQC +1:49
111 Nariyuki MASUDA Japan CAN +1:49
112 Benjamin CHADDOCK Canada TMK +1:51
113 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands BEL +1:59
114 Carter JONES United States BPC +2:03
115 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +2:15
116 Geoffroy DUSSAULT Canada GQC +2:15
117 James STEMPER United States 5HR +2:21