2013 Vuelta a Espana Stage 10 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 10


- Stage 10 (Torredelcampo to Güéjar Sierra. Alto Hazallanas (167 km)) -

 

 Chris Horner (RadioShack) took his second stage victory of this Vuelta, winning Stage 10 ahead of Vincenzo Nibali and taking back the lead in the general classification.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christopher HORNER USA RLT 4:30:22
2 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +48
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +1:02
4 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +1:02
5 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +1:02
6 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +1:02
7 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +1:10
8 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +1:25
9 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +1:25
10 Rafal MAJKA POL TST +1:52
11 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +2:22
12 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +2:22
13 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +2:22
14 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +2:22
15 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +2:48
16 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +2:48
17 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +2:48
18 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +3:07
19 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +3:07
20 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +3:07
21 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +3:28
22 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +3:45
23 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +3:45
24 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +3:52
25 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +3:58
26 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +3:58
27 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +4:08
28 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +4:28
29 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +5:00
30 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +5:00
31 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +5:00
32 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +5:04
33 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +5:26
34 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +7:02
35 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +9:07
36 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +9:15
37 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +9:21
38 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +9:39
39 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +9:39
40 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +9:39
41 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +9:50
42 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +10:26
43 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +10:38
44 Georg PREIDLER AUT ARG +10:38
45 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +11:13
46 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +13:37
47 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +13:37
48 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +13:52
49 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +14:47
50 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL +15:39
51 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +15:39
52 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +15:39
53 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +15:39
54 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +15:39
55 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +15:39
56 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +17:09
57 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +18:13
58 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +19:35
59 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +19:35
60 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RLT +19:35
61 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +20:27
62 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BEL +20:27
63 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +20:27
64 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +20:27
65 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +20:27
66 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +20:27
67 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR ESP TNE +20:27
68 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +20:27
69 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +20:27
70 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +20:27
71 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +20:27
72 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +20:27
73 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +20:27
74 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +20:27
75 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +20:27
76 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +20:27
77 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +20:27
78 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +20:27
79 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +20:27
80 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +20:27
81 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +20:27
82 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +20:27
83 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +20:27
84 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +20:27
85 Paul VOSS GER TNE +20:27
86 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +20:27
87 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +20:27
88 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +20:27
89 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP BEL +20:27
90 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +20:27
91 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +20:27
92 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +20:27
93 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +20:27
94 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +20:27
95 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +20:27
96 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +20:27
97 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +20:27
98 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +20:27
99 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +20:27
100 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +21:10
101 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +21:10
102 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +21:10
103 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +22:04
104 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +22:04
105 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +22:04
106 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +22:04
107 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +22:04
108 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +22:04
109 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +22:38
110 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TST +23:31
111 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RLT +23:33
112 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +23:38
113 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +23:59
114 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +23:59
115 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +24:15
116 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +24:27
117 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +24:29
118 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +25:17
119 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +25:24
120 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +25:24
121 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +25:24
122 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +25:24
123 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +25:24
124 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +25:24
125 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +25:24
126 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +26:03
127 Cyril BESSY FRA COF +26:03
128 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +26:36
129 Michel KREDER NED GRS +27:06
130 Luca DODI ITA LAM +27:06
131 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +27:08
132 Robert WAGNER GER BEL +27:08
133 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +27:08
134 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +27:08
135 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +27:08
136 David TANNER AUS BEL +27:08
137 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA ARG +27:08
138 Christian KNEES GER SKY +27:08
139 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +28:17
140 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +28:17
141 Graeme BROWN AUS BEL +29:49
142 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +29:49
143 Nick NUYENS BEL GRS +29:49
144 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ +29:49
145 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +29:49
146 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +29:49
147 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +29:49
148 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +29:49
149 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +29:49
150 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +29:49
151 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +29:49
152 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +29:49
153 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +29:49
154 Sebastian LANDER DEN BMC +29:49
155 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +29:49
156 Ramon SINKELDAM NED ARG +29:49
157 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +29:49
158 Alex HOWES USA GRS +29:49
159 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +29:49
160 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +29:49
161 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +29:49
162 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +29:49
163 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +29:49
164 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +29:49
165 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +29:49
166 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +29:49
167 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +29:49
168 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +29:49
169 Daniel SCHORN AUT TNE +29:49
170 Steve CHAINEL FRA ALM +29:49
171 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +29:49
172 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRS +29:49
173 Grega BOLE SLO VCD +29:49
174 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +29:49
175 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +29:49
176 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +29:49
177 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +29:49
178 Wouter POELS NED VCD +29:49
179 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +29:49
180 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +29:49
181 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +29:49
182 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +29:49
183 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +29:49
184 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +29:49
185 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +29:49
186 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +29:49
187 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +29:49
188 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP CJR +32:36
DNF Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN  
DNF Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT  
DNF Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB  
DNF Barry MARKUS NED VCD  
DSQ Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD  
DSQ Andrew FENN GBR OPQ  

 

General Classification after Stage 10

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christopher HORNER United States RLT 40:29:14
2 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +43
3 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +53
4 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:02
5 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +1:40
6 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +2:04
7 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +2:20
8 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +3:11
9 Rafal MAJKA Poland TST +3:16
10 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +3:28
11 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +3:58
12 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +4:09
13 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +4:35
14 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +4:42
15 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +5:12
16 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +6:05
17 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +6:33
18 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +6:33
19 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +6:36
20 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +6:39
21 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +7:01
22 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +7:04
23 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +7:08
24 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +7:29
25 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +7:45
26 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +8:13
27 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +8:22
28 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +9:29
29 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +10:20
30 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +11:06
31 Yohan BAGOT France COF +11:09
32 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +12:26
33 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +12:36
34 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +13:11
35 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +21:19
36 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +23:57
37 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +25:19
38 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +25:29
39 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +26:32
40 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +27:37
41 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +29:51
42 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +30:04
43 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +30:40
44 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +31:33
45 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +31:50
46 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +32:14
47 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +34:53
48 Georg PREIDLER Austria ARG +35:42
49 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +35:52
50 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +35:58
51 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain BEL +36:15
52 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +36:37
53 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +39:20
54 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +40:02
55 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +40:52
56 Jerome COPPEL France COF +41:02
57 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +42:34
58 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +43:08
59 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +43:16
60 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +43:43
61 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +43:48
62 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +45:05
63 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +45:44
64 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +46:06
65 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +46:11
66 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TST +46:16
67 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +47:59
68 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +48:50
69 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +49:10
70 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +49:13
71 Julien BERARD France ALM +50:09
72 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL +51:10
73 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +51:18
74 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +53:11
75 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +53:17
76 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +53:49
77 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +54:56
78 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +57:54
79 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +58:25
80 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +1:00:29
81 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +1:01:00
82 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RLT +1:02:16
83 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CAN +1:02:18
84 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +1:02:32
85 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain CJR +1:03:16
86 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +1:03:28
87 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +1:03:59
88 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland RLT +1:04:13
89 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +1:04:52
90 Alex HOWES United States GRS +1:05:33
91 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +1:07:22
92 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +1:08:32
93 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa ARG +1:08:49
94 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +1:09:17
95 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +1:09:24
96 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +1:09:45
97 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +1:10:20
98 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +1:10:28
99 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +1:10:32
100 Grega BOLE Slovenia VCD +1:11:16
101 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +1:11:22
102 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +1:11:28
103 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +1:11:46
104 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +1:13:44
105 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +1:14:27
106 David TANNER Australia BEL +1:14:50
107 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +1:15:13
108 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +1:15:15
109 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +1:15:52
110 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +1:15:57
111 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +1:16:17
112 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +1:17:30
113 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE +1:17:52
114 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +1:18:01
115 Nicolas EDET France COF +1:18:15
116 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR Spain TNE +1:18:17
117 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +1:19:03
118 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +1:19:25
119 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +1:20:05
120 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +1:20:48
121 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +1:21:30
122 Steve CHAINEL France ALM +1:23:07
123 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +1:23:57
124 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +1:24:25
125 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +1:24:33
126 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +1:25:19
127 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +1:25:26
128 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +1:25:47
129 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +1:25:59
130 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +1:26:06
131 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +1:26:27
132 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +1:26:56
133 Daniel SCHORN Austria TNE +1:27:26
134 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +1:27:40
135 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +1:28:25
136 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +1:29:10
137 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +1:29:39
138 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +1:30:17
139 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +1:31:17
140 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BEL +1:32:26
141 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR +1:32:39
142 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +1:34:10
143 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +1:34:26
144 Luca DODI Italy LAM +1:34:30
145 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +1:34:31
146 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +1:35:44
147 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +1:36:00
148 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands ARG +1:36:02
149 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +1:36:02
150 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +1:36:23
151 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +1:36:27
152 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +1:37:27
153 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL +1:38:17
154 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +1:39:28
155 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +1:39:53
156 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +1:41:39
157 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +1:41:51
158 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +1:42:08
159 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +1:42:37
160 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +1:42:40
161 Adrien PETIT France COF +1:43:44
162 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +1:44:04
163 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +1:44:58
164 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +1:45:09
165 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +1:45:18
166 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +1:46:15
167 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +1:46:23
168 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +1:46:33
169 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRS +1:47:56
170 Cyril BESSY France COF +1:48:19
171 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +1:49:11
172 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +1:49:47
173 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ +1:50:33
174 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +1:50:36
175 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +1:50:42
176 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +1:51:20
177 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +1:51:37
178 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +1:52:15
179 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +1:53:18
180 Sebastian LANDER Denmark BMC +1:54:30
181 Nick NUYENS Belgium GRS +1:55:01
182 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +1:55:52
183 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +1:57:28
184 Graeme BROWN Australia BEL +1:57:52
185 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +1:58:08
186 Massimo GRAZIATO Italy LAM +2:00:14
187 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +2:05:15
188 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +2:10:22