2013 Vuelta a Espana Stage 9 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 9


- Stage 9 (Antequera to Valdepenas de Jaen (163.7 km)) -

 

 Daniel Moreno (Katusha) won Stage 9 ahead of Alejandro Valverde and Joaquim Rodriguez.  Moreno took the leader jersey from Nicolas Roche who is now second overall at just 1 second.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 4:18:57
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +4
3 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +4
4 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +8
5 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +9
6 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +9
7 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +9
8 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +13
9 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +13
10 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +15
11 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +15
12 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +15
13 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +18
14 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +18
15 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +18
16 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +18
17 Christopher HORNER USA RLT +18
18 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +26
19 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +27
20 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +29
21 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +30
22 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +30
23 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +30
24 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +30
25 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +43
26 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +47
27 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +47
28 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +47
29 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +47
30 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +49
31 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +49
32 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +49
33 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +49
34 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +49
35 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +53
36 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +55
37 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +57
38 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +58
39 Rafal MAJKA POL TST +58
40 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +1:02
41 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +1:06
42 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +1:06
43 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +1:09
44 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +1:09
45 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +1:09
46 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +1:09
47 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +1:12
48 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +1:14
49 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +1:16
50 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +1:19
51 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +1:21
52 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +1:22
53 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +1:25
54 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +1:29
55 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +1:30
56 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP BEL +1:41
57 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +1:43
58 Georg PREIDLER AUT ARG +1:45
59 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +1:45
60 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +1:45
61 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +1:45
62 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +1:45
63 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +1:45
64 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +1:45
65 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +1:45
66 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +1:45
67 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +1:49
68 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +1:50
69 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +1:50
70 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +1:50
71 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +1:57
72 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +1:59
73 Alex HOWES USA GRS +1:59
74 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +2:01
75 Paul VOSS GER TNE +2:02
76 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +2:08
77 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +2:09
78 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +2:09
79 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +2:12
80 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +2:15
81 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +2:17
82 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +2:35
83 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +2:35
84 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +2:51
85 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +2:58
86 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +3:01
87 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +3:07
88 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +3:19
89 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +3:56
90 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +3:58
91 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +4:09
92 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +4:13
93 Steve CHAINEL FRA ALM +4:16
94 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +5:08
95 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +5:13
96 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +5:31
97 Christian KNEES GER SKY +5:51
98 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RLT +6:10
99 Grega BOLE SLO VCD +6:25
100 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +6:46
101 Luca DODI ITA LAM +6:49
102 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +7:32
103 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +7:32
104 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +8:27
105 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +8:32
106 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +8:39
107 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +8:47
108 David TANNER AUS BEL +8:47
109 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +9:08
110 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA ARG +9:08
111 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RLT +10:05
112 Michel KREDER NED GRS +10:36
113 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +10:36
114 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +10:36
115 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR ESP TNE +10:36
116 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +10:36
117 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +10:36
118 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +10:36
119 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL +11:13
120 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +11:13
121 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +11:13
122 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +11:13
123 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +11:13
124 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +11:33
125 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN +11:41
126 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +11:43
127 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +11:52
128 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +11:54
129 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +16:19
130 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRS +16:19
131 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +16:19
132 Nick NUYENS BEL GRS +16:19
133 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BEL +16:19
134 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +16:19
135 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +16:19
136 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +16:19
137 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +16:19
138 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +16:19
139 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +16:19
140 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +16:19
141 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP CJR +16:19
142 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +16:19
143 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +16:19
144 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +16:19
145 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +16:19
146 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +16:19
147 Ramon SINKELDAM NED ARG +16:19
148 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +16:19
149 Robert WAGNER GER BEL +16:19
150 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +16:19
151 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +16:19
152 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +16:19
153 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +16:19
154 Barry MARKUS NED VCD +16:19
155 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +16:19
156 Wouter POELS NED VCD +16:19
157 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +16:19
158 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +16:19
159 Sebastian LANDER DEN BMC +16:19
160 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +16:19
161 Graeme BROWN AUS BEL +16:19
162 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +16:19
163 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +16:19
164 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +16:19
165 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +16:29
166 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +16:29
167 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +16:29
168 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +16:29
169 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +16:29
170 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ +16:29
171 Daniel SCHORN AUT TNE +16:29
172 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +16:29
173 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +16:29
174 Cyril BESSY FRA COF +16:29
175 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +16:29
176 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +16:29
177 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +16:29
178 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +16:29
179 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +16:29
180 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +16:29
181 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +16:29
182 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +16:29
183 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +16:29
184 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +16:29
185 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +16:29
186 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +16:53
187 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +16:57
188 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +17:03
189 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +17:10
190 Andrew FENN GBR OPQ +17:10
191 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +17:10
192 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +17:10
193 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TST +17:13
194 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +17:13

 

General Classification after Stage 9

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 35:58:34
2 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +1
3 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +20
4 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +22
5 Christopher HORNER United States RLT +28
6 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +56
7 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +1:09
8 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +1:10
9 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +1:24
10 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +1:25
11 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +1:36
12 Rafal MAJKA Poland TST +1:43
13 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +2:05
14 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +2:12
15 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +2:21
16 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +2:23
17 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +2:25
18 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +2:28
19 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +2:31
20 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +2:33
21 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +3:05
22 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +3:28
23 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +3:36
24 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +3:39
25 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +3:48
26 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +4:02
27 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +4:05
28 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +4:06
29 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +4:30
30 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +4:35
31 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +4:47
32 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +4:56
33 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +5:33
34 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +5:54
35 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +6:23
36 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +6:29
37 Yohan BAGOT France COF +7:35
38 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +7:40
39 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +7:47
40 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +7:50
41 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +11:24
42 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +11:41
43 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +13:03
44 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +15:44
45 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +15:49
46 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +16:01
47 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain BEL +16:06
48 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +16:09
49 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +16:29
50 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +16:40
51 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +18:55
52 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +20:43
53 Jerome COPPEL France COF +20:53
54 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +21:02
55 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +21:19
56 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TST +23:06
57 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +23:11
58 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +23:34
59 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +23:59
60 Georg PREIDLER Austria ARG +25:22
61 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +25:54
62 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +26:18
63 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +26:27
64 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +28:32
65 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +28:41
66 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +28:54
67 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +29:44
68 Julien BERARD France ALM +30:00
69 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain CJR +30:58
70 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +30:59
71 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +32:48
72 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +32:48
73 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +32:57
74 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +33:01
75 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +33:08
76 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +33:11
77 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +33:51
78 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +34:41
79 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +34:47
80 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL +35:51
81 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +35:54
82 Alex HOWES United States GRS +36:02
83 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +36:02
84 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +36:38
85 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +37:03
86 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RLT +39:01
87 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +39:53
88 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CAN +39:59
89 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +40:51
90 Grega BOLE Slovenia VCD +41:45
91 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa ARG +41:59
92 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +43:23
93 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +43:50
94 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +44:11
95 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +44:13
96 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +44:16
97 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +44:38
98 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland RLT +44:56
99 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +45:35
100 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +45:54
101 David TANNER Australia BEL +48:00
102 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +48:42
103 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +49:21
104 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +49:32
105 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +49:36
106 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +49:40
107 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +50:11
108 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +51:39
109 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +52:05
110 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE +52:07
111 Nicolas EDET France COF +53:09
112 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +53:27
113 Steve CHAINEL France ALM +53:36
114 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +55:43
115 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +55:48
116 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +56:10
117 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +57:21
118 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +57:35
119 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +57:52
120 Daniel SCHORN Austria TNE +58:05
121 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR Spain TNE +58:08
122 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +59:10
123 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +59:11
124 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +59:16
125 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +59:49
126 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +59:54
127 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +1:00:08
128 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +1:00:39
129 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +1:00:51
130 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +1:01:17
131 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN +1:02:37
132 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +1:02:46
133 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +1:03:41
134 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +1:03:43
135 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +1:03:48
136 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +1:04:55
137 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +1:05:00
138 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +1:05:10
139 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +1:05:50
140 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +1:06:13
141 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +1:06:18
142 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +1:06:29
143 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands ARG +1:06:31
144 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +1:06:39
145 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +1:06:47
146 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +1:06:52
147 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +1:07:06
148 Luca DODI Italy LAM +1:07:42
149 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR +1:08:58
150 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +1:09:10
151 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +1:09:57
152 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +1:10:08
153 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +1:10:22
154 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL +1:11:27
155 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BEL +1:12:17
156 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +1:12:18
157 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +1:12:30
158 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +1:12:31
159 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +1:12:47
160 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +1:13:22
161 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +1:14:11
162 Adrien PETIT France COF +1:14:23
163 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +1:15:27
164 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +1:15:50
165 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +1:15:53
166 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +1:17:02
167 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +1:17:02
168 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +1:18:16
169 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRS +1:18:25
170 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +1:18:51
171 Andrew FENN Great Britain OPQ +1:19:48
172 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +1:20:19
173 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +1:20:23
174 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +1:20:26
175 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +1:21:05
176 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +1:21:11
177 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ +1:21:12
178 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +1:21:59
179 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +1:22:16
180 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +1:22:38
181 Cyril BESSY France COF +1:22:44
182 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +1:22:54
183 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +1:23:47
184 Sebastian LANDER Denmark BMC +1:24:59
185 Nick NUYENS Belgium GRS +1:25:30
186 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +1:26:21
187 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +1:27:25
188 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +1:27:37
189 Graeme BROWN Australia BEL +1:28:21
190 Massimo GRAZIATO Italy LAM +1:30:43
191 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +1:31:28
192 Barry MARKUS Netherlands VCD +1:36:56
193 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +1:38:27
194 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +1:40:54