2013 Vuelta a Espana Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Vigo to Mirador de Lobeira/Vilagarcia de Arousa (184.8 km)) -

 

 Chris Horner (RadioShack-Leopard) won Stage 3 and is new race leader.  Previous race leader Vincenzo Nibali has dropped to second overall, 3 seconds behind Horner.  Nicolas Roche is in third place.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christopher HORNER USA RLT 4:30:18
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +3
3 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +3
4 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +3
5 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +3
6 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +3
7 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +3
8 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +3
9 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +3
10 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +3
11 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +3
12 Rafal MAJKA POL TST +3
13 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +3
14 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +13
15 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +13
16 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +13
17 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP BEL +13
18 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +13
19 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +13
20 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +13
21 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +13
22 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TST +13
23 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +13
24 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +13
25 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +13
26 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +13
27 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +13
28 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +13
29 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +13
30 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +13
31 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +13
32 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +13
33 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +13
34 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +13
35 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +24
36 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +24
37 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +24
38 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +24
39 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +29
40 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +29
41 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +29
42 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +29
43 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +29
44 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +29
45 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +29
46 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +29
47 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +29
48 Grega BOLE SLO VCD +33
49 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +37
50 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +41
51 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +44
52 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +48
53 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +51
54 Georg PREIDLER AUT ARG +51
55 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +51
56 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +51
57 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +51
58 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +1:03
59 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +1:03
60 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +1:03
61 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +1:11
62 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +1:11
63 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +1:11
64 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +1:11
65 Paul VOSS GER TNE +1:15
66 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +1:23
67 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +1:23
68 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +1:23
69 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +1:26
70 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +1:26
71 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +1:37
72 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +1:37
73 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +1:48
74 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +1:51
75 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +1:51
76 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP CJR +2:11
77 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA ARG +2:19
78 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +2:22
79 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +2:24
80 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +2:24
81 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +2:26
82 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +2:26
83 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +2:26
84 Wouter POELS NED VCD +2:55
85 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +2:55
86 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +2:55
87 Christian KNEES GER SKY +2:55
88 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +2:59
89 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +2:59
90 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +3:04
91 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +3:44
92 Ramon SINKELDAM NED ARG +3:44
93 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +3:44
94 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +3:44
95 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +3:44
96 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +3:44
97 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +3:44
98 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +4:10
99 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +4:10
100 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +4:10
101 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RLT +4:10
102 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +4:16
103 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RLT +4:51
104 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +4:51
105 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +4:51
106 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +4:51
107 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +4:51
108 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +4:51
109 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +4:51
110 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +4:51
111 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL +4:51
112 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +4:51
113 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +4:51
114 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +4:51
115 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +4:51
116 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +4:51
117 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +4:51
118 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +4:51
119 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +4:51
120 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +4:51
121 Daniel SCHORN AUT TNE +5:18
122 Steve CHAINEL FRA ALM +5:40
123 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +5:40
124 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +5:40
125 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +5:40
126 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ +5:40
127 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +5:40
128 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +5:40
129 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +5:40
130 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN +5:40
131 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +5:40
132 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +5:40
133 David TANNER AUS BEL +5:40
134 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +5:40
135 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +5:40
136 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +5:40
137 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +6:12
138 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +6:24
139 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +6:24
140 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRS +6:24
141 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +6:24
142 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +6:24
143 Robert WAGNER GER BEL +6:24
144 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +6:24
145 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR ESP TNE +6:24
146 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +6:24
147 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +6:24
148 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +6:24
149 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +6:24
150 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +6:24
151 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +6:24
152 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +6:24
153 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +6:24
154 Andrew FENN GBR OPQ +6:30
155 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +6:30
156 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +6:42
157 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +6:42
158 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +8:36
159 Michel KREDER NED GRS +11:55
160 Alex HOWES USA GRS +11:55
161 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +11:55
162 Luca DODI ITA LAM +11:55
163 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +11:55
164 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +11:55
165 Sebastian LANDER DEN BMC +11:55
166 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +11:55
167 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +11:55
168 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +11:55
169 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +11:55
170 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +11:55
171 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +11:55
172 Graeme BROWN AUS BEL +11:55
173 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +11:55
174 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +11:55
175 Barry MARKUS NED VCD +11:55
176 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +12:54
177 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +12:55
178 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +12:55
179 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +12:55
180 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +12:55
181 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BEL +12:55
182 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +12:55
183 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +12:55
184 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +12:55
185 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +12:55
186 Cyril BESSY FRA COF +12:55
187 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +12:55
188 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +12:55
189 Nick NUYENS BEL GRS +12:55
190 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +12:55
191 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +12:55
192 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +12:55
193 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +12:55
194 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +12:55
195 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +13:52
196 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +13:55

 

General Classification after Stage 3

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christopher HORNER United States RLT 9:37:40
2 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +3
3 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +11
4 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +13
5 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +23
6 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +24
7 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +25
8 Rafal MAJKA Poland TST +35
9 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +44
10 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TST +45
11 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +45
12 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +48
13 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +49
14 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +49
15 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +52
16 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +52
17 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +56
18 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +56
19 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +56
20 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +1:01
21 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +1:07
22 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +1:09
23 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +1:12
24 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +1:18
25 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain BEL +1:19
26 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +1:27
27 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +1:27
28 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +1:27
29 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +1:29
30 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +1:33
31 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +1:38
32 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +1:42
33 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +1:44
34 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +1:47
35 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +1:49
36 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +1:55
37 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +1:59
38 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +2:06
39 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +2:18
40 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +2:20
41 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +2:46
42 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +2:49
43 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +2:54
44 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +3:02
45 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +3:04
46 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +3:37
47 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +3:40
48 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +3:42
49 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +3:54
50 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +4:04
51 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +4:10
52 Jerome COPPEL France COF +5:03
53 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +5:39
54 Yohan BAGOT France COF +5:59
55 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +6:01
56 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain CJR +6:12
57 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +6:13
58 Julien BERARD France ALM +6:43
59 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +6:48
60 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +6:52
61 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +7:00
62 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +7:17
63 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +7:18
64 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +7:26
65 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +7:32
66 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +7:51
67 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +7:51
68 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +8:33
69 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +8:47
70 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +9:01
71 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +9:02
72 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE +9:24
73 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL +9:28
74 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +9:55
75 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +9:55
76 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +10:08
77 Georg PREIDLER Austria ARG +10:17
78 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +10:19
79 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +10:20
80 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +10:51
81 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +10:56
82 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +11:05
83 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +11:22
84 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +11:31
85 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +11:31
86 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +11:39
87 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +11:47
88 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +12:21
89 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +12:46
90 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +12:56
91 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +12:57
92 Grega BOLE Slovenia VCD +13:10
93 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +13:13
94 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +13:14
95 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +13:23
96 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +13:28
97 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +13:36
98 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa ARG +13:51
99 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRS +13:52
100 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +13:59
101 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +14:08
102 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +14:13
103 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CAN +14:18
104 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +14:37
105 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +14:40
106 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland RLT +14:40
107 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +14:46
108 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +14:54
109 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +14:54
110 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +14:56
111 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +15:10
112 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +15:10
113 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +15:11
114 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +15:16
115 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +15:17
116 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +15:24
117 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +15:37
118 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +15:45
119 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +15:46
120 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +16:04
121 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +16:19
122 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +16:23
123 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +16:25
124 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +16:25
125 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR Spain TNE +16:37
126 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RLT +16:40
127 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +16:45
128 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN +16:45
129 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +16:48
130 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +16:48
131 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +16:55
132 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +16:59
133 Adrien PETIT France COF +17:14
134 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands ARG +17:17
135 Steve CHAINEL France ALM +17:18
136 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +17:37
137 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +17:44
138 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +17:48
139 Daniel SCHORN Austria TNE +17:58
140 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +18:00
141 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +18:09
142 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +18:12
143 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +18:24
144 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +18:24
145 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL +18:32
146 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +18:33
147 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +18:46
148 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +18:54
149 Nicolas EDET France COF +18:55
150 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +18:58
151 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +19:15
152 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +19:27
153 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +19:27
154 Alex HOWES United States GRS +19:28
155 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +19:29
156 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +19:37
157 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +19:48
158 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +19:55
159 David TANNER Australia BEL +20:00
160 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +20:01
161 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +20:05
162 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +20:11
163 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ +20:15
164 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +20:54
165 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +21:37
166 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +21:42
167 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +21:43
168 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +22:06
169 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +23:19
170 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +23:19
171 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +23:19
172 Nick NUYENS Belgium GRS +24:15
173 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +24:15
174 Cyril BESSY France COF +24:27
175 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +24:29
176 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +24:33
177 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +24:35
178 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +24:43
179 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +24:48
180 Luca DODI Italy LAM +24:55
181 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR +25:06
182 Sebastian LANDER Denmark BMC +26:07
183 Andrew FENN Great Britain OPQ +26:08
184 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +26:25
185 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +26:28
186 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +26:53
187 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BEL +27:15
188 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +27:26
189 Barry MARKUS Netherlands VCD +27:38
190 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +27:43
191 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +27:53
192 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +28:17
193 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +28:54
194 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +29:10
195 Massimo GRAZIATO Italy LAM +29:48
196 Graeme BROWN Australia BEL +34:32