2013 USA Pro Challenge Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 USA Pro Challenge results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Aspen to Breckenridge (202.9 km)) -

 

 Mathias Frank (BMC) won Stage 2.  Lachlan Morton (Garmin-Sharp) is new race leader.  Frank is second at 2 seconds and previous race leader Peter Sagan has dropped to third overall.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC 5:05:19
2 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +3
3 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +14
4 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +14
5 Lawson CRADDOCK USA BLS +21
6 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +32
7 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL COL +33
8 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +44
9 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +44
10 George BENNETT NZL RLT +44
11 Carter JONES USA BPC +44
12 Christopher BALDWIN USA BPC +44
13 Gregory OBANDO BRENES CRC CSS +44
14 Philip DEIGNAN IRL UHC +44
15 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL JSH +44
16 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +44
17 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN +44
18 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TST +44
19 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +44
20 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +44
21 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL +44
22 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +44
23 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +44
24 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +55
25 Serghei TVETCOV MDA JBC +1:02
26 Kiel REIJNEN USA UHC +1:02
27 Nathan WILSON USA BLS +1:02
28 Tanner PUTT USA BLS +1:02
29 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA SKY +1:02
30 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RLT +1:02
31 James ORAM NZL BLS +1:20
32 Tiago MACHADO POR RLT +1:20
33 Jesse ANTHONY USA OPM +1:22
34 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +1:22
35 Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ COL COL +1:22
36 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +1:22
37 Alex HAGMAN USA JBC +1:22
38 Tom ZIRBEL USA OPM +1:32
39 Morgan SCHMITT USA JBC +1:32
40 Bruno PIRES POR TST +1:32
41 Andy SCHLECK LUX RLT +1:32
42 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +1:32
43 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +1:32
44 Chad BEYER USA CSS +1:32
45 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +1:39
46 Michael FRIEDMAN USA OPM +2:19
47 Tyler WREN USA JSH +2:40
48 Benjamin DAY AUS UHC +2:40
49 Davide VILLELLA ITA CAN +2:40
50 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +2:45
51 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS COL COL +3:10
52 Christopher JONES USA UHC +3:36
53 Phillip GAIMON USA BPC +3:36
54 Joonas HENTTALA FIN TNN +6:02
55 Kirk CARLSEN USA BPC +6:02
56 Edward KING USA CAN +6:02
57 Sean MAZICH USA JBC +6:02
58 Jesper HANSEN DEN TST +6:02
59 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +6:02
60 James DRISCOLL USA JSH +10:03
61 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN BLS +10:03
62 Juraj SAGAN SVK CAN +10:03
63 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA JSH +10:03
64 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +10:03
65 Luis ROMERO AMARAN CUB JSH +10:03
66 Julio Alexis CAMACHO BERNAL COL COL +10:03
67 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL +10:03
68 Michael OLSSON SWE ARG +11:12
69 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +11:12
70 Fabio CALABRIA AUS TNN +11:12
71 Ryan EASTMAN USA BLS +11:12
72 Nikodemus HOLLER GER ARG +11:12
73 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE ARG +11:12
74 Hayden ROULSTON NZL RLT +11:12
75 Nariyuki MASUDA JPN CAN +11:12
76 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +11:12
77 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPM +11:12
78 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +11:12
79 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +11:12
80 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +11:12
81 Ryota NISHIZONO JPN CSS +11:12
82 Marsh COOPER CAN OPM +11:12
83 Craig LEWIS USA CSS +11:12
84 David MILLAR GBR GRS +14:53
85 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +14:53
86 Patrick GRETSCH GER ARG +14:53
87 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA UHC +14:53
88 Danny PATE USA SKY +14:53
89 Ryan ANDERSON CAN OPM +14:53
90 Anders LUND DEN TST +14:53
91 Matt COOKE USA JSH +14:53
92 Timothy DUGGAN USA TST +14:53
93 Gang XU CHN CSS +14:53
94 Chun Kai FENG TPE CSS +14:53
95 Michael TORCKLER NZL BPC +14:53
96 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +14:53
97 Nic HAMLTON CAN JBC +14:53
98 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA JBC +14:53
99 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TST +14:53
100 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY +14:53
101 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +15:05
102 Julien TARAMARCAZ SUI BMC +19:16
103 Carson MILLER USA JSH +19:16
104 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN +19:16
105 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN +19:16
106 Andrea PERON ITA TNN +19:16
107 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN +19:16
108 Luis Enrique DAVILA MEX JBC +19:16
109 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +19:16
110 Benjamin KING USA RLT +19:16
111 Ian BURNETT USA JBC +19:16
112 Connor OLEARY USA BLS +19:16
113 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +19:16
114 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN +19:16
115 Jason MCCARTNEY USA BPC +19:16
116 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL +19:16
117 Thomas SOLADAY USA OPM +19:16
118 Luka MEZGEC SLO ARG +19:16
119 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY USA BPC +19:16
120 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +19:16
121 Nathan BROWN USA BLS +19:16

 

General Classification after Stage 2

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS 7:31:22
2 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +2
3 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +11
4 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +11
5 Lawson CRADDOCK United States BLS +18
6 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +29
7 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia COL +35
8 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +41
9 Christopher BALDWIN United States BPC +41
10 Gregory OBANDO BRENES Costa Rica CSS +41
11 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +41
12 Tony GALLOPIN France RLT +41
13 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TST +41
14 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +41
15 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia JSH +41
16 George BENNETT New Zealand RLT +46
17 Carter JONES United States BPC +46
18 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +46
19 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN +46
20 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +46
21 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland UHC +46
22 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +57
23 Kiel REIJNEN United States UHC +59
24 Tanner PUTT United States BLS +59
25 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RLT +59
26 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States SKY +1:04
27 Nathan WILSON United States BLS +1:04
28 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RLT +1:22
29 James ORAM New Zealand BLS +1:22
30 Jesse ANTHONY United States OPM +1:24
31 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +1:24
32 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +1:24
33 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RLT +1:29
34 Chad BEYER United States CSS +1:34
35 Tom ZIRBEL United States OPM +1:46
36 Bruno PIRES Portugal TST +2:13
37 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY +2:43
38 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +2:47
39 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL +2:57
40 Alex HAGMAN United States JBC +3:35
41 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +3:45
42 Christopher JONES United States UHC +40
43 Serghei TVETCOV Moldova JBC +5:58
44 Michael ROGERS Australia TST +6:04
45 Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ Colombia COL +6:18
46 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS Colombia COL +6:27
47 Morgan SCHMITT United States JBC +6:28
48 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +6:28
49 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TST +6:43
50 Michael FRIEDMAN United States OPM +7:15
51 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +7:22
52 Tyler WREN United States JSH +7:36
53 Benjamin DAY Australia UHC +7:36
54 Davide VILLELLA Italy CAN +7:36
55 Phillip GAIMON United States BPC +8:32
56 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada BLS +10:17
57 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Cuba JSH +10:17
58 Joonas HENTTALA Finland TNN +10:58
59 Edward KING United States CAN +10:58
60 Sean MAZICH United States JBC +10:58
61 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +11:14
62 James DRISCOLL United States JSH +12:16
63 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +12:16
64 Kirk CARLSEN United States BPC +12:40
65 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY +14:55
66 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States JSH +14:59
67 Julio Alexis CAMACHO BERNAL Colombia COL +14:59
68 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL +14:59
69 Matt COOKE United States JSH +15:07
70 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +15:34
71 Danny PATE United States SKY +15:57
72 Nikodemus HOLLER Germany ARG +16:08
73 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand RLT +16:08
74 Michael OLSSON Sweden ARG +16:08
75 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden ARG +16:08
76 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +16:08
77 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPM +16:08
78 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +16:08
79 Ryota NISHIZONO Japan CSS +16:08
80 Marsh COOPER Canada OPM +16:08
81 Craig LEWIS United States CSS +16:08
82 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia CAN +16:41
83 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +17:50
84 Fabio CALABRIA Australia TNN +17:50
85 Nariyuki MASUDA Japan CAN +17:50
86 Ryan EASTMAN United States BLS +17:50
87 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +17:50
88 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN +19:18
89 Luis Enrique DAVILA Mexico JBC +19:18
90 Michael TORCKLER New Zealand BPC +19:19
91 Benjamin KING United States RLT +19:30
92 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +19:49
93 Chun Kai FENG Chinese Taipei CSS +19:49
94 Ryan ANDERSON Canada OPM +19:49
95 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy UHC +19:49
96 Gang XU China CSS +19:49
97 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States JBC +19:49
98 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TST +19:49
99 Julien TARAMARCAZ Switzerland BMC +21:29
100 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ARG +21:31
101 Nic HAMLTON Canada JBC +21:31
102 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +21:31
103 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +21:31
104 Timothy DUGGAN United States TST +21:31
105 Connor OLEARY United States BLS +22:23
106 Nathan BROWN United States BLS +22:23
107 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN +24:12
108 Carson MILLER United States JSH +24:12
109 Thomas SOLADAY United States OPM +24:12
110 Ian BURNETT United States JBC +24:12
111 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL +24:12
112 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY United States BPC +24:12
113 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +25:54
114 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN +25:54
115 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +25:54
116 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia ARG +25:54
117 Anders LUND Denmark TST +29:02
118 Jason MCCARTNEY United States BPC +29:11
119 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN +29:11
120 Yann HUGUET France ARG +29:11
121 Andrea PERON Italy TNN +29:21