2013 Tour of Portugal Stage 8 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Portugal results for Stage 8


- Stage 8 (Oliveira do Hospital to Seia (Torre) (166.3 km)) -

 

 Gustavo Cesar won Stage 8.  Rui Sousa is new overall race leader.  Cesar is second overall at 6 seconds.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO ESP OFM 5:03:26
2 Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA POR EFG +1
3 Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA POR BOA +6
4 Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO POR LAR +6
5 Alejandro Marque PORTO ESP OFM +15
6 Hernani BROCO POR EFG +15
7 Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS POR BOA +28
8 Nuno RIBEIRO POR EFG +1:09
9 Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO POR LAR +1:11
10 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +1:13
11 Celio Cristiano SOUSA POR BOA +1:33
12 Marcio BARBOSA POR LAR +2:26
13 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ ESP OFM +3:48
14 Ricardo VILELA POR EFG +4:11
15 Jan HIRT CZE LET +4:36
16 Vladislav GORBUNOV KAZ AS2 +4:36
17 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR BSE +5:38
18 Rui VINHAS POR LDD +8:04
19 Rafael SILVA POR LAR +8:06
20 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA POR EFG +8:20
21 Henrique CASIMIRO POR PRT +8:40
22 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN +9:08
23 Antonio SANTORO ITA CEF +10:51
24 César FONTE POR EFG +10:57
25 Fabien SCHMIDT FRA SOJ +11:49
26 Micael ISIDORO POR LDD +12:42
27 Arkaitz DURAN AROCA ESP EFG +13:19
28 António CARVALHO POR LAR +15:31
29 Sergei POMOSHNIKOV RUS RVL +15:31
30 Patrick SCHELLING SUI IAM +15:31
31 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +15:31
32 Sébastien DURET FRA BSE +15:51
33 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN KAZ AS2 +17:26
34 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO POR EFG +17:59
35 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP OFM +20:01
36 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM +20:57
37 Ricardo FERREIRA POR BOA +22:16
38 Raul ALARCON GARCIA ESP LDD +22:54
39 Abdraimzhan ISHANOV KAZ AS2 +24:05
40 Sjoerd KOUWENHOVEN NED RIJ +24:11
41 Francisco Javier MORENO ALLUE ESP CJR +25:03
42 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN +25:03
43 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SOJ +25:07
44 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +25:10
45 Davide GABBURO ITA CEF +25:10
46 Ronan VAN ZANDBEEK NED RIJ +25:17
47 Christoph PFINGSTEN GER RIJ +26:10
48 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU MTN +26:15
49 Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA POR LAR +27:20
50 Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY KAZ AS2 +28:41
51 David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO POR PRT +29:12
52 Paul POUX FRA SOJ +30:52
53 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP BOA +30:52
54 Etienne TORTELIER FRA SOJ +31:25
55 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO POR CJR +34:01
56 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM +34:01
57 Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO POR EFG +34:01
58 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA ESP CJR +34:01
59 Luis FERNANDES POR OFM +34:01
60 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP CJR +34:01
61 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM +34:01
62 Luis Filipe Albino SILVA POR LDD +34:01
63 Daniil FOMINYKH KAZ AS2 +34:01
64 Alexandr PLIUSCHIN MDA IAM +34:01
65 Sergey KLIMOV RUS RVL +34:01
66 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +34:01
67 Raul GARCIA DE MATEO RUBIO ESP LDD +34:01
68 Roman SEMYONOV KAZ AS2 +34:01
69 Antonio OLMO MENACHO ESP LDD +34:01
70 Artur ERSHOV RUS RVL +34:01
71 Hugo SABIDO POR LAR +34:01
72 Vitor VALINHO POR LDD +34:01
73 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM +34:01
74 Alfredo BALLONI ITA CEF +34:01
75 Alexander RYBAKOV RUS RVL +34:01
76 Pedro PAULINHO POR LAR +34:01
77 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR OFM +36:32
78 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES POR BOA +37:00
79 Tom THILL LUX LET +38:55
80 Jean-Marc BIDEAU FRA BSE +38:55
81 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +38:55
82 Manuel Antures AMARO POR CEF +38:55
83 Adrian LOPEZ GARRIDO ESP BOA +38:55
84 Nuno MATOS POR BOA +38:55
85 David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ ESP BOA +38:55
86 Andrea MANFREDI ITA CEF +38:55
87 Erwann CORBEL FRA BSE +38:55
88 Davide FRATTINI ITA UHC +44:05
89 Jacobe KEOUGH USA UHC +44:05
90 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA LET +44:05
91 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP OFM +44:05
92 John MURPHY USA UHC +44:05
93 Ilya DAVIDENOK KAZ AS2 +44:05
94 Dion BEUKEBOOM NED RIJ +44:05
95 Huub DUYN NED RIJ +44:05
96 Antonio BARBIO POR CEF +44:05
97 Daniel MESTRE POR PRT +44:05
98 André MOURATO POR LAR +44:05
99 Ferekalsi DEBESAY ABRHA ERI MTN +44:05
100 Piero BAFFI ITA LET +44:05
101 Daniel SUMMERHILL USA UHC +44:05
102 Maxime DANIEL FRA SOJ +44:05
103 Joel ZANGERLE LUX LET +44:05
104 Bas STAMSNIJDER NED RIJ +44:05
105 Renaud DION FRA BSE +44:05
106 Enzo MOYANO ARG CJR +44:05
107 Tomas Swift METCALFE GBR PRT +44:05
108 Fabio SILVESTRE POR LET +44:05
109 Danail ANDONOV PETROV BUL CJR +44:05
110 Igor BOEV RUS RVL +44:05
111 Yelko GOMEZ PAN CJR +44:05
112 Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA ESP LET +44:05
113 Filippo BAGGIO ITA CEF +44:05
114 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE +44:05
115 Sean DE BIE BEL LET +44:05
116 Igor SILVA ANG PRT +44:05
117 Carlos Ivan OYARZUN GUINEZ CHI LDD +44:05
118 Jacobus VENTER RSA MTN +44:05
119 Martin REIMER GER MTN +44:05
120 Dominic KLEMME GER IAM +44:05
121 Olivier HOFSTETTER SUI LET +44:05
122 Joao PEREIRA POR PRT +44:05
123 Jean-Lou PAIANI FRA SOJ +44:05
124 Kobus HEREIJGERS NED RIJ +44:05
125 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN +44:05
126 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL CJR +44:05
127 Ramon DOMENE REYES ESP CJR +44:05
128 Johann VAN ZYL RSA MTN +44:05
129 Bruno MATOS SANCHO POR PRT +44:05
130 Nazar JUMABEKOV KAZ AS2 +44:05
131 Andrea PIECHELE ITA CEF +44:05
132 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA SOJ +45:39
DNF Walter SILVA ANG PRT  
DNF Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS RVL  
DNF Matteo FEDI ITA CEF  
DNF Coen VERMELTFOORT NED RIJ  

 

General Classification after Stage 8

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA Portugal EFG 39:11:58
2 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO Spain OFM +6
3 Hernani BROCO Portugal EFG +31
4 Alejandro Marque PORTO Spain OFM +38
5 Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA Portugal BOA +51
6 Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO Portugal LAR +52
7 Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS Portugal BOA +1:35
8 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM +2:02
9 Nuno RIBEIRO Portugal EFG +2:39
10 Vladislav GORBUNOV Kazakhstan AS2 +4:55
11 Celio Cristiano SOUSA Portugal BOA +5:06
12 Ricardo VILELA Portugal EFG +5:52
13 Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO Portugal LAR +6:13
14 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Spain OFM +6:51
15 Rui VINHAS Portugal LDD +9:02
16 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MTN +9:07
17 Jan HIRT Czech Republic LET +9:30
18 Marcio BARBOSA Portugal LAR +11:26
19 Rafael SILVA Portugal LAR +12:56
20 César FONTE Portugal EFG +14:09
21 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway BSE +14:38
22 Henrique CASIMIRO Portugal PRT +16:23
23 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Portugal EFG +17:54
24 Micael ISIDORO Portugal LDD +18:57
25 Arkaitz DURAN AROCA Spain EFG +22:22
26 Fabien SCHMIDT France SOJ +25:24
27 Sergei POMOSHNIKOV Russia RVL +33:20
28 Yannick TALABARDON France SOJ +37:26
29 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM +39:54
30 Patrick SCHELLING Switzerland IAM +40:04
31 David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO Portugal PRT +40:37
32 Hugo SABIDO Portugal LAR +41:12
33 Sébastien DURET France BSE +41:24
34 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania MTN +41:48
35 António CARVALHO Portugal LAR +43:36
36 Alexander RYBAKOV Russia RVL +46:49
37 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN Kazakhstan AS2 +49:46
38 Nuno MATOS Portugal BOA +50:22
39 Andrea MANFREDI Italy CEF +51:14
40 Jean-Marc BIDEAU France BSE +54:50
41 Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA Portugal LAR +55:18
42 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO Portugal EFG +55:40
43 Alfredo BALLONI Italy CEF +57:05
44 Roman SEMYONOV Kazakhstan AS2 +59:30
45 Antonio SANTORO Italy CEF +1:04:27
46 Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO Portugal EFG +1:06:02
47 Paul POUX France SOJ +1:06:14
48 Raul GARCIA DE MATEO RUBIO Spain LDD +1:06:42
49 Sjoerd KOUWENHOVEN Netherlands RIJ +1:07:30
50 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES Portugal BOA +1:09:20
51 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +1:10:26
52 Raul ALARCON GARCIA Spain LDD +1:11:21
53 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +1:13:29
54 Christoph PFINGSTEN Germany RIJ +1:14:56
55 Tom THILL Luxembourg LET +1:15:21
56 Manuel Antures AMARO Portugal CEF +1:15:55
57 Luis Filipe Albino SILVA Portugal LDD +1:16:38
58 Antonio OLMO MENACHO Spain LDD +1:16:50
59 Davide GABBURO Italy CEF +1:18:58
60 Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY Kazakhstan AS2 +1:19:01
61 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa MTN +1:19:35
62 Abdraimzhan ISHANOV Kazakhstan AS2 +1:25:21
63 Daniil FOMINYKH Kazakhstan AS2 +1:26:26
64 Huub DUYN Netherlands RIJ +1:26:38
65 Sergey KLIMOV Russia RVL +1:29:52
66 Etienne TORTELIER France SOJ +1:31:55
67 Renaud DION France BSE +1:33:07
68 Armindo FONSECA France BSE +1:33:41
69 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM +1:33:45
70 Danail ANDONOV PETROV Bulgaria CJR +1:34:12
71 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO Portugal CJR +1:34:25
72 Jean-Lou PAIANI France SOJ +1:34:42
73 Ricardo FERREIRA Portugal BOA +1:34:52
74 Eduard PRADES REVERTE Spain OFM +1:35:18
75 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM +1:35:49
76 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal OFM +1:36:45
77 Alexandr PLIUSCHIN Moldova IAM +1:36:58
78 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain CJR +1:37:26
79 Artur ERSHOV Russia RVL +1:38:05
80 Davide FRATTINI Italy UHC +1:39:14
81 Francisco Javier MORENO ALLUE Spain CJR +1:40:16
82 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE +1:41:10
83 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM +1:42:29
84 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy LET +1:43:33
85 Pedro PAULINHO Portugal LAR +1:46:17
86 Ferekalsi DEBESAY ABRHA Eritrea MTN +1:47:03
87 Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA Spain LET +1:47:33
88 Adrian LOPEZ GARRIDO Spain BOA +1:47:55
89 John MURPHY United States UHC +1:49:03
90 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal LET +1:49:07
91 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain BOA +1:50:41
92 Carlos Ivan OYARZUN GUINEZ Chile LDD +1:52:03
93 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland CJR +1:54:29
94 Jacobe KEOUGH United States UHC +1:55:30
95 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA Spain CJR +1:55:39
96 Vitor VALINHO Portugal LDD +1:55:42
97 Antonio BARBIO Portugal CEF +1:56:01
98 Dominic KLEMME Germany IAM +1:58:42
99 Enzo MOYANO Argentina CJR +1:59:58
100 Jacobus VENTER South Africa MTN +2:01:06
101 Martin REIMER Germany MTN +2:01:07
102 André MOURATO Portugal LAR +2:01:55
103 Yelko GOMEZ Panama CJR +2:02:35
104 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa MTN +2:02:59
105 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM +2:03:16
106 Joel ZANGERLE Luxembourg LET +2:04:54
107 Olivier HOFSTETTER Switzerland LET +2:06:03
108 Daniel SUMMERHILL United States UHC +2:06:30
109 Andrea PIECHELE Italy CEF +2:06:39
110 Igor SILVA Angola PRT +2:10:01
111 Luis FERNANDES Portugal OFM +2:10:35
112 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN +2:11:20
113 David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ Spain BOA +2:14:18
114 Bruno MATOS SANCHO Portugal PRT +2:19:35
115 Nazar JUMABEKOV Kazakhstan AS2 +2:21:36
116 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain OFM +2:21:44
117 Kobus HEREIJGERS Netherlands RIJ +2:22:21
118 Piero BAFFI Italy LET +2:22:30
119 Dion BEUKEBOOM Netherlands RIJ +2:22:51
120 Bas STAMSNIJDER Netherlands RIJ +2:23:13
121 Joao PEREIRA Portugal PRT +2:23:16
122 Ilya DAVIDENOK Kazakhstan AS2 +2:23:46
123 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France SOJ +2:25:42
124 Daniel MESTRE Portugal PRT +2:28:55
125 Maxime DANIEL France SOJ +2:30:21
126 Sean DE BIE Belgium LET +2:31:57
127 Ronan VAN ZANDBEEK Netherlands RIJ +2:33:14
128 Tomas Swift METCALFE Great Britain PRT +2:33:36
129 Ramon DOMENE REYES Spain CJR +2:39:23
130 Erwann CORBEL France BSE +2:42:59
131 Igor BOEV Russia RVL +2:43:22
132 Filippo BAGGIO Italy CEF +2:54:53