2013 Tour of Utah Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Utah results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Snowbasin to Snowbird (182 km)) -

 

 Chris Horner (RadioShack-Leopard) won Stage 5 to Snowbird ahead of Tom Danielson and took over the lead in the general classification.  Danielson is second overall in the same time as Horner.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christopher HORNER USA RLT 4:52:45
2 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +0
3 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +31
4 George BENNETT NZL RLT +37
5 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +37
6 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +37
7 Philip DEIGNAN IRL UHC +58
8 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL JSH +1:08
9 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ ESP 5HR +1:14
10 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +1:31
11 Tiago MACHADO POR RLT +1:42
12 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +1:49
13 Carter JONES USA BPC +2:09
14 Gregory OBANDO BRENES CRC CSS +2:54
15 Gavin MANNION USA BLS +2:54
16 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +3:19
17 Benjamin DAY AUS UHC +3:36
18 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +4:05
19 Jakub NOVAK CZE BMC +4:09
20 Magno Prado NAZARET BRA FUN +4:15
21 Christopher BALDWIN USA BPC +5:52
22 Alex DINIZ CORREIA BRA FUN +5:52
23 Chad HAGA USA OPM +7:33
24 Serghei TVETCOV MDA JBC +7:33
25 Tyler WREN USA JSH +7:33
26 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +7:33
27 Matt COOKE USA JSH +7:33
28 James DRISCOLL USA JSH +7:33
29 Nariyuki MASUDA JPN CAN +8:37
30 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +8:48
31 Craig LEWIS USA CSS +10:34
32 Andzs FLAKSIS LAT BLS +12:06
33 Benjamin KING USA RLT +12:06
34 Edward KING USA CAN +12:06
35 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +13:03
36 Peter STETINA USA GRS +13:14
37 Morgan SCHMITT USA JBC +13:50
38 Joseph SCHMALZ USA HSD +13:50
39 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +13:50
40 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +13:50
41 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH MTN +13:50
42 Kiel REIJNEN USA UHC +13:50
43 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN +13:50
44 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RLT +13:50
45 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +13:50
46 Max JENKINS USA 5HR +13:50
47 Christopher JONES USA UHC +13:50
48 Nathan WILSON USA BLS +13:50
49 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE +14:23
50 Michael TORCKLER NZL BPC +15:15
51 Phillip GAIMON USA BPC +15:47
52 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA UHC +15:47
53 Michel KOCH GER CAN +15:47
54 Carson MILLER USA JSH +15:47
55 Connor OLEARY USA BLS +15:47
56 Luis ROMERO AMARAN CUB JSH +15:47
57 Emerson ORONTE USA JBC +15:47
58 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +15:47
59 Lawson CRADDOCK USA BLS +15:47
60 Luis Enrique DAVILA MEX JBC +15:47
61 Joey ROSSKOPF USA HSD +15:47
62 Stefano AGOSTINI ITA CAN +15:47
63 Alex HAGMAN USA JBC +15:47
64 Ryota NISHIZONO JPN CSS +15:47
65 Tanner PUTT USA BLS +15:47
66 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +17:18
67 Marsh COOPER CAN OPM +17:46
68 Jason MCCARTNEY USA BPC +18:31
69 Meran RUSSAN ERI MTN +19:15
70 Jeremy DURRIN USA OPM +19:33
71 James STEMPER USA 5HR +19:33
72 Ian BURNETT USA JBC +19:33
73 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES COL 5HR +19:33
74 Hayden ROULSTON NZL RLT +19:33
75 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN +19:43
76 Juraj SAGAN SVK CAN +20:44
77 Tiago FIORILLI BRA FUN +22:08
78 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN +22:31
79 Jesse ANTHONY USA OPM +22:56
80 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +23:51
81 Julien TARAMARCAZ SUI BMC +23:51
82 Chad BEYER USA CSS +23:51
83 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +23:51
84 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +23:51
85 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +23:51
86 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA JBC +23:51
87 Robert SWEETING USA 5HR +23:51
88 Joseph LEWIS AUS HSD +23:51
89 Jasper STUYVEN BEL BLS +23:51
90 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +23:51
91 Nathan BROWN USA BLS +23:51
92 Gang XU CHN CSS +23:51
93 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +23:51
94 Martin WESEMANN RSA MTN +23:51
95 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY USA BPC +23:51
96 David WILLIAMS USA 5HR +23:51
97 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPM +23:51
98 Flavio CARDOSO SANTOS BRA FUN +23:51
99 Taylor SHELDON USA 5HR +23:51
100 Tommy NANKERVIS AUS BPC +23:51
101 Ryan ROTH CAN CSS +23:51
102 Oscar CLARK USA HSD +23:51
103 Tyler MAGNER USA HSD +23:51
104 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ URU FUN +24:08
105 Juan José HAEDO ARG JSH +26:05
106 Andy BAKER USA HSD +26:11
107 Eric YOUNG USA OPM +28:03
DNF Robin CARPENTER USA HSD  
DNS Michael FRIEDMAN USA OPM  

 

General Classification after Stage 5

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christopher HORNER United States RLT 19:52:53
2 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +0
3 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +33
4 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +37
5 George BENNETT New Zealand RLT +37
6 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland UHC +58
7 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RLT +1:41
8 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +1:42
9 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia JSH +1:43
10 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +2:00
11 Carter JONES United States BPC +2:20
12 Gregory OBANDO BRENES Costa Rica CSS +2:54
13 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +3:21
14 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +3:32
15 Benjamin DAY Australia UHC +3:36
16 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Spain 5HR +4:00
17 Gavin MANNION United States BLS +5:55
18 Alex DINIZ CORREIA Brazil FUN +8:40
19 Matt COOKE United States JSH +9:33
20 Chad HAGA United States OPM +10:01
21 Tyler WREN United States JSH +10:44
22 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +10:52
23 Benjamin KING United States RLT +12:06
24 Jakub NOVAK Czech Republic BMC +12:23
25 Peter STETINA United States GRS +13:14
26 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +13:32
27 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +13:43
28 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia MTN +14:01
29 Kiel REIJNEN United States UHC +16:07
30 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +16:24
31 Magno Prado NAZARET Brazil FUN +16:37
32 Serghei TVETCOV Moldova JBC +17:22
33 Joey ROSSKOPF United States HSD +18:47
34 Stefano AGOSTINI Italy CAN +18:48
35 Luis Enrique DAVILA Mexico JBC +19:58
36 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN +20:13
37 Christopher BALDWIN United States BPC +20:30
38 Nariyuki MASUDA Japan CAN +22:01
39 Craig LEWIS United States CSS +22:05
40 Alex HAGMAN United States JBC +22:58
41 Max JENKINS United States 5HR +24:22
42 Edward KING United States CAN +25:01
43 Marsh COOPER Canada OPM +25:17
44 Andzs FLAKSIS Latvia BLS +25:17
45 Morgan SCHMITT United States JBC +25:23
46 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +25:23
47 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +25:36
48 Phillip GAIMON United States BPC +25:39
49 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +27:52
50 Nathan WILSON United States BLS +28:01
51 Christopher JONES United States UHC +28:07
52 Michael TORCKLER New Zealand BPC +28:15
53 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +28:28
54 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +28:31
55 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy UHC +28:31
56 Tanner PUTT United States BLS +28:31
57 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Cuba JSH +28:42
58 Connor OLEARY United States BLS +29:11
59 James DRISCOLL United States JSH +29:29
60 Joseph SCHMALZ United States HSD +31:58
61 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +33:05
62 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES Colombia 5HR +33:32
63 Taylor SHELDON United States 5HR +33:40
64 Chad BEYER United States CSS +34:51
65 Tiago FIORILLI Brazil FUN +36:24
66 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium BLS +36:27
67 James STEMPER United States 5HR +36:29
68 Ryota NISHIZONO Japan CSS +37:36
69 Emerson ORONTE United States JBC +37:41
70 Lawson CRADDOCK United States BLS +38:07
71 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +38:08
72 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +38:09
73 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE +38:24
74 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +39:09
75 Jesse ANTHONY United States OPM +39:49
76 Tyler MAGNER United States HSD +40:12
77 Julien TARAMARCAZ Switzerland BMC +41:10
78 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +42:07
79 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand RLT +42:30
80 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +42:31
81 Oscar CLARK United States HSD +42:39
82 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN +42:41
83 Nathan BROWN United States BLS +43:02
84 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia CAN +43:13
85 Meran RUSSAN Eritrea MTN +43:19
86 Jeremy DURRIN United States OPM +45:01
87 Ryan ROTH Canada CSS +45:10
88 Flavio CARDOSO SANTOS Brazil FUN +47:21
89 Jason MCCARTNEY United States BPC +47:33
90 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RLT +47:38
91 Joseph LEWIS Australia HSD +48:05
92 Robert SWEETING United States 5HR +48:05
93 Ian BURNETT United States JBC +48:33
94 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPM +48:58
95 Martin WESEMANN South Africa MTN +48:59
96 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States JBC +49:14
97 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +49:14
98 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY United States BPC +49:46
99 David WILLIAMS United States 5HR +50:09
100 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN +51:47
101 Gang XU China CSS +53:13
102 Andy BAKER United States HSD +55:37
103 Tommy NANKERVIS Australia BPC +59:17
104 Eric YOUNG United States OPM +1:03:39
105 Carson MILLER United States JSH +1:03:53
106 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ Uruguay FUN +1:04:50
107 Juan José HAEDO Argentina JSH +1:13:49