2013 Vuelta a Burgos Stage 4 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Vuelta a Burgos results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Dona Santos to Santo Domingo de Silos (162 km)) -

 

 Anthony Roux (FDJ) was awarded victory in Stage 4 after Daniele Ratto was relegated when judges ruled his sprint dangerous.  Roux remains overall leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 3:54:59
2 Simone PONZI ITA AST +0
3 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +0
4 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +0
5 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +0
6 Daniele COLLI ITA VIN +0
7 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +0
8 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS COL COL +0
9 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP EUK +0
10 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +0
11 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +0
12 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +0
13 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +0
14 Steve CHAINEL FRA ALM +0
15 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +0
16 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +0
17 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +0
18 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +0
19 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +0
20 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ +0
21 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +0
22 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +0
23 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP CJR +0
24 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +0
25 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +0
26 Philip LAVERY IRL COF +0
27 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +0
28 Unai IPARRAGIRRE ESP EUK +0
29 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +0
30 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +0
31 Francesco FAILLI ITA VIN +0
32 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +0
33 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT +0
34 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +0
35 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +0
36 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +0
37 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +0
38 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +0
39 Luca MAZZANTI ITA VIN +0
40 Alexander WETTERHALL SWE TNE +0
41 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +0
42 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +0
43 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL +0
44 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +0
45 Mauro FINETTO ITA VIN +0
46 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN VIN +0
47 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +0
48 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL +0
49 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +0
50 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +0
51 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA ESP EUK +0
52 Moises DUENAS NEVADO ESP BUR +0
53 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +0
54 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +0
55 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA VIN +0
56 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +0
57 Federico CANUTI ITA CAN +0
58 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +0
59 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +0
60 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +0
61 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +0
62 Romain LEMARCHAND FRA COF +0
63 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +0
64 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA VIN +0
65 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +0
66 Steve BEKAERT BEL BUR +0
67 David BELDA GARCIA ESP BUR +0
68 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +0
69 Tristan VALENTIN FRA COF +0
70 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +0
71 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +0
72 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +16
73 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI ESP EUK +16
74 Anthony GESLIN FRA FDJ +18
75 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +29
76 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +29
77 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI OGE +32
78 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +40
79 Airan FERNANDEZ CASASOLA ESP VIN +41
80 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +46
81 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +57
82 Mikel bizkarra ESP EUK +57
83 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +57
84 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +57
85 Fabio ARU ITA AST +57
86 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +57
87 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +57
88 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +57
89 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +57
90 Peio BILBAO ESP EUS +57
91 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +57
92 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +57
93 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL +57
94 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +57
95 Julio Alexis CAMACHO BERNAL COL COL +57
96 Darío HERNÁNDEZ ESP BUR +57
97 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL +57
98 Luis MAS BONET ESP BUR +57
99 Mikhail ANTONOV RUS KAT +57
100 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +1:15
101 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +1:15
102 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +1:22
103 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR ESP TNE +1:22
104 Jonathan MCEVOY GBR TNE +2:11
105 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +5:18
106 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST +5:18
107 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +5:18
108 Jon LARRINAGA ESP EUK +5:18
109 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +5:18
110 Valentin IGLINSKIY KAZ ALM +5:18
111 Pablo TORRES MUINO ESP BUR +5:18
112 Aritz Bagües ESP EUK +5:18
113 Igor MERINO CORTAZAR ESP EUK +5:18
114 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR COL COL +5:18
115 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA COL COL +5:18
116 Erick ROWSELL GBR TNE +5:18
117 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO ESP BUR +5:18
118 Romain HARDY FRA COF +10:41
119 Efren CARAZO ESP BUR +10:41
120 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +10:41
121 Anthony RAVARD FRA ALM +14:16
DNS Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE  

 

General Classification after Stage 4

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 15:02:08
2 Simone PONZI Italy AST +2
3 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT +2
4 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +7
5 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +10
6 Mauro FINETTO Italy VIN +10
7 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +11
8 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +11
9 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +11
10 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +13
11 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain CJR +13
12 Nicolas EDET France COF +13
13 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain EUK +17
14 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +17
15 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +17
16 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +17
17 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +22
18 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +24
19 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +25
20 Francesco FAILLI Italy VIN +28
21 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela VIN +33
22 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +33
23 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +36
24 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +40
25 Luca MAZZANTI Italy VIN +45
26 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV +46
27 Steve BEKAERT Belgium BUR +47
28 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +54
29 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +55
30 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy VIN +55
31 David BELDA GARCIA Spain BUR +1:01
32 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL +1:02
33 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE +1:02
34 Steve CHAINEL France ALM +1:14
35 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL +1:15
36 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +1:17
37 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +1:20
38 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR Spain TNE +1:31
39 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +1:37
40 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +1:37
41 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA Spain EUK +1:39
42 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +1:42
43 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea OGE +1:45
44 Daniele COLLI Italy VIN +1:55
45 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +1:56
46 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +2:01
47 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +2:09
48 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +2:10
49 Laurent PICHON France FDJ +2:12
50 Moises DUENAS NEVADO Spain BUR +2:15
51 Fabio ARU Italy AST +2:21
52 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +2:23
53 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy VIN +2:25
54 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +2:31
55 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL +2:41
56 Romain LEMARCHAND France COF +2:55
57 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +2:59
58 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +3:22
59 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +3:25
60 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL +3:25
61 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +3:34
62 Federico CANUTI Italy CAN +3:35
63 Alexander WETTERHALL Sweden TNE +3:37
64 Anthony GESLIN France FDJ +3:42
65 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +3:55
66 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +4:08
67 Tristan VALENTIN France COF +4:14
68 Luis MAS BONET Spain BUR +4:18
69 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +4:21
70 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +4:39
71 Philip LAVERY Ireland COF +5:16
72 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +5:24
73 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +5:47
74 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +5:49
75 Airan FERNANDEZ CASASOLA Spain VIN +5:52
76 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +5:52
77 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR Colombia COL +5:59
78 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +6:02
79 Julio Alexis CAMACHO BERNAL Colombia COL +6:08
80 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +6:17
81 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +6:28
82 Valentin IGLINSKIY Kazakhstan ALM +6:29
83 Peio BILBAO Spain EUS +6:38
84 Mikel bizkarra Spain EUK +6:46
85 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +7:00
86 Jonathan MCEVOY Great Britain TNE +7:08
87 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +7:25
88 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +7:47
89 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +7:56
90 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR +7:56
91 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO Spain BUR +8:12
92 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +8:36
93 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +8:41
94 Darío HERNÁNDEZ Spain BUR +8:48
95 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI Spain EUK +8:48
96 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +8:49
97 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +8:52
98 Aritz Bagües Spain EUK +9:28
99 Mikhail ANTONOV Russia KAT +9:36
100 Igor MERINO CORTAZAR Spain EUK +9:42
101 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +9:45
102 Pablo TORRES MUINO Spain BUR +10:18
103 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST +10:20
104 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA Colombia COL +10:31
105 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +10:32
106 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +11:31
107 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS Colombia COL +11:39
108 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +12:08
109 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +12:09
110 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +12:25
111 Romain HARDY France COF +12:33
112 Unai IPARRAGIRRE Spain EUK +13:28
113 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +13:49
114 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +14:17
115 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +14:22
116 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +15:12
117 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +15:15
118 Erick ROWSELL Great Britain TNE +15:20
119 Jon LARRINAGA Spain EUK +15:39
120 Efren CARAZO Spain BUR +20:50
121 Anthony RAVARD France ALM +32:36