2013 Tour of Portugal Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Portugal results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Oliveira de Azemeis to Viana do Castelo-Santa Luzia (187.2 km)) -

 

 Rui Sousa (Efapel-Glassdrive) won Stage 2 as Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) took over the race lead.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA POR EFG 4:41:21
2 Matteo FEDI ITA CEF +0
3 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM +0
4 César FONTE POR EFG +0
5 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO ESP OFM +0
6 Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO POR LAR +0
7 Hernani BROCO POR EFG +0
8 Nuno RIBEIRO POR EFG +0
9 Vladislav GORBUNOV KAZ AS2 +0
10 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +0
11 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR BSE +0
12 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ ESP OFM +0
13 Alejandro Marque PORTO ESP OFM +0
14 Francisco Javier MORENO ALLUE ESP CJR +7
15 Micael ISIDORO POR LDD +9
16 Rui VINHAS POR LDD +9
17 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SOJ +11
18 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN +11
19 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP CJR +15
20 Arkaitz DURAN AROCA ESP EFG +15
21 Manuel Antures AMARO POR CEF +15
22 Joel ZANGERLE LUX LET +15
23 Joao PEREIRA POR PRT +15
24 Fabien SCHMIDT FRA SOJ +15
25 Helder OLIVEIRA POR OFM +15
26 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +15
27 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SOJ +15
28 Ricardo VILELA POR EFG +15
29 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP OFM +15
30 Hugo SABIDO POR LAR +15
31 Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY KAZ AS2 +15
32 Dennis VAN NIEKERK RSA MTN +15
33 Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO POR LAR +15
34 Ferekalsi DEBESAY ABRHA ERI MTN +15
35 Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA ESP LET +15
36 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA ESP CJR +23
37 Raul GARCIA DE MATEO RUBIO ESP LDD +23
38 Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA POR BOA +23
39 Christoph PFINGSTEN GER RIJ +23
40 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO POR EFG +23
41 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA POR EFG +23
42 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN KAZ AS2 +23
43 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES POR BOA +23
44 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU MTN +23
45 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS RVL +23
46 Jan HIRT CZE LET +23
47 Danail ANDONOV PETROV BUL CJR +23
48 Antonio SANTORO ITA CEF +23
49 Rafael SILVA POR LAR +23
50 Celio Cristiano SOUSA POR BOA +33
51 Sébastien DURET FRA BSE +33
52 Antonio OLMO MENACHO ESP LDD +33
53 Henrique CASIMIRO POR PRT +33
54 Sergei POMOSHNIKOV RUS RVL +33
55 Fabio SILVESTRE POR LET +33
56 Patrick SCHELLING SUI IAM +33
57 Enzo MOYANO ARG CJR +33
58 Andrea MANFREDI ITA CEF +33
59 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +33
60 Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO POR EFG +33
61 Daniil FOMINYKH KAZ AS2 +39
62 Roman SEMYONOV KAZ AS2 +39
63 Dominic KLEMME GER IAM +39
64 Nuno MATOS POR BOA +39
65 Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS POR BOA +45
66 Carlos Ivan OYARZUN GUINEZ CHI LDD +45
67 Paul POUX FRA SOJ +47
68 Tom THILL LUX LET +53
69 Huub DUYN NED RIJ +53
70 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE +53
71 Marcio BARBOSA POR LAR +53
72 Alexander RYBAKOV RUS RVL +1:03
73 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +1:05
74 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM +1:09
75 Alexandr PLIUSCHIN MDA IAM +1:09
76 Alfredo BALLONI ITA CEF +1:18
77 Johann VAN ZYL RSA MTN +1:18
78 David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO POR PRT +1:23
79 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN +1:34
80 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM +1:34
81 Antonio BARBIO POR CEF +1:34
82 John MURPHY USA UHC +1:34
83 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO POR CJR +1:34
84 Davide FRATTINI ITA UHC +1:34
85 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR OFM +1:47
86 Nazar JUMABEKOV KAZ AS2 +2:09
87 Jean-Marc BIDEAU FRA BSE +2:09
88 Artur ERSHOV RUS RVL +2:13
89 Renaud DION FRA BSE +2:19
90 Luis Filipe Albino SILVA POR LDD +2:35
91 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS RVL +2:37
92 Sergey KLIMOV RUS RVL +2:54
93 Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA POR LAR +3:05
94 Igor SILVA ANG PRT +3:05
95 Abdraimzhan ISHANOV KAZ AS2 +3:05
96 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN +3:11
97 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP RIJ +3:24
98 Jacobe KEOUGH USA UHC +3:32
99 Rony MARTIAS FRA SOJ +3:32
100 Adrian LOPEZ GARRIDO ESP BOA +3:37
101 Martyn IRVINE IRL UHC +3:37
102 Ramon DOMENE REYES ESP CJR +3:37
103 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL CJR +3:37
104 Daniel SUMMERHILL USA UHC +3:37
105 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM +3:37
106 Etienne TORTELIER FRA SOJ +3:37
107 Maxime DANIEL FRA SOJ +3:37
108 David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ ESP BOA +3:37
109 Sjoerd KOUWENHOVEN NED RIJ +3:37
110 Kobus HEREIJGERS NED RIJ +3:37
111 Jean-Lou PAIANI FRA SOJ +3:37
112 Sean DE BIE BEL LET +3:37
113 Davide GABBURO ITA CEF +3:37
114 Raul ALARCON GARCIA ESP LDD +3:37
115 Jacobus VENTER RSA MTN +3:37
116 António CARVALHO POR LAR +4:32
117 André MOURATO POR LAR +4:32
118 Pedro PAULINHO POR LAR +4:32
119 Luis FERNANDES POR OFM +4:32
120 Walter SILVA ANG PRT +4:36
121 Martin REIMER GER MTN +4:36
122 Bas STAMSNIJDER NED RIJ +4:36
123 Filippo BAGGIO ITA CEF +4:44
124 Andrea PIECHELE ITA CEF +4:46
125 Vitor VALINHO POR LDD +4:46
126 Yelko GOMEZ PAN CJR +4:46
127 Jorge Martin MONTENEGRO ARG LDD +4:50
128 Alexander SEROV RUS RVL +4:58
129 Dion BEUKEBOOM NED RIJ +5:22
130 Marco BENFATTO ITA AS2 +5:38
131 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP OFM +5:49
132 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP BOA +5:49
133 Ricardo FERREIRA POR BOA +6:04
134 Tomas Swift METCALFE GBR PRT +6:19
135 Daniel MESTRE POR PRT +6:19
136 Bruno MATOS SANCHO POR PRT +6:19
137 Adrian HEGYVARY USA UHC +6:29
138 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA LET +6:29
139 Piero BAFFI ITA LET +6:29
140 Olivier HOFSTETTER SUI LET +6:29
141 Igor BOEV RUS RVL +6:55
142 Diogo NUNES POR PRT +7:34
143 Ilya DAVIDENOK KAZ AS2 +7:37
144 Erwann CORBEL FRA BSE +8:04
145 Aldo Ino ILESIC SLO UHC +8:06
146 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +8:06
147 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +8:12
148 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA SOJ +8:54
149 Ronan VAN ZANDBEEK NED RIJ +9:34
150 Coen VERMELTFOORT NED RIJ +30:11
151 Leonid KRASNOV RUS RVL +31:38
DNF Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA POR OFM  
DNF Clément KORETZKY FRA BSE  

 

General Classification after Stage 2

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 10:46:27
2 César FONTE Portugal EFG +4
3 Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA Portugal EFG +4
4 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO Spain OFM +6
5 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Spain OFM +6
6 Alejandro Marque PORTO Spain OFM +6
7 Matteo FEDI Italy CEF +6
8 Yannick TALABARDON France SOJ +7
9 Vladislav GORBUNOV Kazakhstan AS2 +9
10 Hernani BROCO Portugal EFG +10
11 Nuno RIBEIRO Portugal EFG +10
12 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway BSE +10
13 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MTN +11
14 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SOJ +11
15 Dennis VAN NIEKERK South Africa MTN +15
16 Ferekalsi DEBESAY ABRHA Eritrea MTN +15
17 Christoph PFINGSTEN Germany RIJ +16
18 Arkaitz DURAN AROCA Spain EFG +19
19 Hugo SABIDO Portugal LAR +19
20 Ricardo VILELA Portugal EFG +19
21 Manuel Antures AMARO Portugal CEF +21
22 Helder OLIVEIRA Portugal OFM +21
23 Eduard PRADES REVERTE Spain OFM +21
24 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia RVL +22
25 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania MTN +23
26 Micael ISIDORO Portugal LDD +24
27 Rui VINHAS Portugal LDD +24
28 Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY Kazakhstan AS2 +24
29 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Portugal EFG +27
30 Rafael SILVA Portugal LAR +27
31 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal LET +28
32 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain CJR +28
33 Antonio SANTORO Italy CEF +29
34 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN Kazakhstan AS2 +32
35 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM +33
36 Patrick SCHELLING Switzerland IAM +33
37 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO Portugal EFG +33
38 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM +34
39 Danail ANDONOV PETROV Bulgaria CJR +36
40 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA Spain CJR +36
41 Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO Portugal EFG +37
42 Joao PEREIRA Portugal PRT +38
43 Raul GARCIA DE MATEO RUBIO Spain LDD +38
44 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES Portugal BOA +39
45 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +39
46 Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA Portugal BOA +39
47 Francisco Javier MORENO ALLUE Spain CJR +39
48 Sergei POMOSHNIKOV Russia RVL +39
49 Dominic KLEMME Germany IAM +44
50 Enzo MOYANO Argentina CJR +46
51 Antonio OLMO MENACHO Spain LDD +48
52 Daniil FOMINYKH Kazakhstan AS2 +48
53 Roman SEMYONOV Kazakhstan AS2 +48
54 Celio Cristiano SOUSA Portugal BOA +49
55 Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO Portugal LAR +51
56 Joel ZANGERLE Luxembourg LET +52
57 Nuno MATOS Portugal BOA +55
58 Henrique CASIMIRO Portugal PRT +56
59 Carlos Ivan OYARZUN GUINEZ Chile LDD +1:00
60 Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS Portugal BOA +1:01
61 Alexander RYBAKOV Russia RVL +1:02
62 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE +1:03
63 Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO Portugal LAR +1:06
64 Andrea MANFREDI Italy CEF +1:09
65 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM +1:09
66 Huub DUYN Netherlands RIJ +1:10
67 Armindo FONSECA France BSE +1:15
68 Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA Spain LET +1:17
69 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa MTN +1:18
70 Tom THILL Luxembourg LET +1:22
71 Sébastien DURET France BSE +1:23
72 Alfredo BALLONI Italy CEF +1:24
73 John MURPHY United States UHC +1:34
74 Jan HIRT Czech Republic LET +1:35
75 Antonio BARBIO Portugal CEF +1:40
76 Fabien SCHMIDT France SOJ +1:41
77 Marcio BARBOSA Portugal LAR +1:44
78 David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO Portugal PRT +1:46
79 Paul POUX France SOJ +1:46
80 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO Portugal CJR +1:47
81 Alexandr PLIUSCHIN Moldova IAM +1:53
82 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal OFM +1:53
83 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa MTN +1:57
84 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM +2:00
85 Nazar JUMABEKOV Kazakhstan AS2 +2:18
86 Jean-Marc BIDEAU France BSE +2:19
87 Luis Filipe Albino SILVA Portugal LDD +2:50
88 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia RVL +2:51
89 Sergey KLIMOV Russia RVL +2:53
90 Artur ERSHOV Russia RVL +3:00
91 Davide FRATTINI Italy UHC +3:01
92 Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA Portugal LAR +3:09
93 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN +3:11
94 Sean DE BIE Belgium LET +3:32
95 Jean-Lou PAIANI France SOJ +3:33
96 Renaud DION France BSE +3:36
97 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain RIJ +3:41
98 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM +3:42
99 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland CJR +3:50
100 Raul ALARCON GARCIA Spain LDD +3:52
101 Sjoerd KOUWENHOVEN Netherlands RIJ +3:54
102 Abdraimzhan ISHANOV Kazakhstan AS2 +4:21
103 Jacobus VENTER South Africa MTN +4:26
104 Bas STAMSNIJDER Netherlands RIJ +4:29
105 Davide GABBURO Italy CEF +4:35
106 André MOURATO Portugal LAR +4:36
107 Kobus HEREIJGERS Netherlands RIJ +4:37
108 Luis FERNANDES Portugal OFM +4:38
109 Filippo BAGGIO Italy CEF +4:50
110 David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ Spain BOA +4:51
111 Andrea PIECHELE Italy CEF +4:52
112 Alexander SEROV Russia RVL +4:57
113 Martin REIMER Germany MTN +5:02
114 Jorge Martin MONTENEGRO Argentina LDD +5:25
115 Vitor VALINHO Portugal LDD +5:40
116 Marco BENFATTO Italy AS2 +5:47
117 António CARVALHO Portugal LAR +5:47
118 Rony MARTIAS France SOJ +5:50
119 Maxime DANIEL France SOJ +5:55
120 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain BOA +6:09
121 Igor SILVA Angola PRT +6:13
122 Ricardo FERREIRA Portugal BOA +6:20
123 Ramon DOMENE REYES Spain CJR +6:20
124 Etienne TORTELIER France SOJ +6:22
125 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain OFM +6:25
126 Adrian HEGYVARY United States UHC +6:29
127 Bruno MATOS SANCHO Portugal PRT +6:42
128 Dion BEUKEBOOM Netherlands RIJ +6:46
129 Jacobe KEOUGH United States UHC +6:51
130 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy LET +6:51
131 Martyn IRVINE Ireland UHC +6:56
132 Piero BAFFI Italy LET +7:16
133 Daniel SUMMERHILL United States UHC +7:22
134 Olivier HOFSTETTER Switzerland LET +7:23
135 Ilya DAVIDENOK Kazakhstan AS2 +7:46
136 Walter SILVA Angola PRT +7:53
137 Pedro PAULINHO Portugal LAR +7:56
138 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +8:12
139 Igor BOEV Russia RVL +8:12
140 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France SOJ +9:16
141 Adrian LOPEZ GARRIDO Spain BOA +9:16
142 Erwann CORBEL France BSE +9:21
143 Tomas Swift METCALFE Great Britain PRT +9:27
144 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +10:05
145 Aldo Ino ILESIC Slovenia UHC +10:51
146 Yelko GOMEZ Panama CJR +11:04
147 Daniel MESTRE Portugal PRT +12:18
148 Ronan VAN ZANDBEEK Netherlands RIJ +12:45
149 Diogo NUNES Portugal PRT +13:33
150 Coen VERMELTFOORT Netherlands RIJ +30:59
151 Leonid KRASNOV Russia RVL +32:21