2013 Vuelta a Burgos Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Vuelta a Burgos results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Villadiego to Ojo Guarena (175 km)) -

 

 Second consecutive stage win for Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) as he takes victory in Stage 3 ahead of Anthony Roux and Daniele Ratto.  Roux (FDJ) remains overall leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE 4:13:33
2 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +0
3 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +0
4 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +0
5 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT +0
6 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +0
7 Simone PONZI ITA AST +0
8 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP EUK +3
9 Francesco FAILLI ITA VIN +3
10 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +3
11 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +3
12 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +3
13 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +3
14 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +3
15 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP CJR +3
16 Mauro FINETTO ITA VIN +3
17 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +3
18 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +3
19 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN VIN +8
20 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +8
21 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +8
22 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +8
23 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR COL COL +11
24 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +11
25 Luca MAZZANTI ITA VIN +11
26 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS COL COL +11
27 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +11
28 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +15
29 Jonathan MCEVOY GBR TNE +15
30 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +15
31 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +15
32 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL +15
33 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +15
34 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +15
35 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +22
36 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI OGE +22
37 Steve BEKAERT BEL BUR +22
38 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +25
39 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA VIN +26
40 Valentin IGLINSKIY KAZ ALM +26
41 Daniele COLLI ITA VIN +26
42 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL +28
43 Fabio ARU ITA AST +29
44 Moises DUENAS NEVADO ESP BUR +29
45 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL +31
46 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +31
47 Steve CHAINEL FRA ALM +36
48 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA VIN +36
49 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +36
50 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +36
51 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +36
52 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +36
53 David BELDA GARCIA ESP BUR +36
54 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +45
55 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +45
56 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA ESP EUK +48
57 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL +48
58 Julio Alexis CAMACHO BERNAL COL COL +48
59 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST +48
60 Luis MAS BONET ESP BUR +48
61 Airan FERNANDEZ CASASOLA ESP VIN +48
62 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +48
63 Aritz Bagües ESP EUK +48
64 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +48
65 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +48
66 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ +48
67 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +58
68 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +58
69 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +58
70 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +58
71 Romain LEMARCHAND FRA COF +58
72 Pablo TORRES MUINO ESP BUR +58
73 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +58
74 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +1:04
75 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO ESP BUR +1:06
76 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR ESP TNE +1:06
77 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +1:06
78 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +1:06
79 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +1:06
80 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +1:06
81 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +1:06
82 Federico CANUTI ITA CAN +1:06
83 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +1:06
84 Alexander WETTERHALL SWE TNE +1:17
85 Tristan VALENTIN FRA COF +1:27
86 Romain HARDY FRA COF +1:27
87 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +1:27
88 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +1:36
89 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA COL COL +1:47
90 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +1:47
91 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +1:58
92 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +2:11
93 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +2:12
94 Mikel bizkarra ESP EUK +2:12
95 Darío HERNÁNDEZ ESP BUR +2:12
96 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +2:12
97 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +2:12
98 Peio BILBAO ESP EUS +2:15
99 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +2:15
100 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +2:15
101 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI ESP EUK +2:25
102 Jon LARRINAGA ESP EUK +2:25
103 Igor MERINO CORTAZAR ESP EUK +2:30
104 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +2:31
105 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +2:48
106 Anthony GESLIN FRA FDJ +2:59
107 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +3:30
108 Philip LAVERY IRL COF +3:44
109 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +3:44
110 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +3:44
111 Erick ROWSELL GBR TNE +3:47
112 Efren CARAZO ESP BUR +4:10
113 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +4:32
114 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +4:32
115 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +4:32
116 Mikhail ANTONOV RUS KAT +4:32
117 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +8:05
118 Unai IPARRAGIRRE ESP EUK +8:05
119 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +8:05
120 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +8:05
121 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +12:28
122 Anthony RAVARD FRA ALM +12:28

 

General Classification after Stage 3

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 11:07:09
2 Simone PONZI Italy AST +2
3 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT +2
4 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +3
5 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +7
6 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +10
7 Mauro FINETTO Italy VIN +10
8 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +11
9 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +11
10 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +11
11 Nicolas EDET France COF +13
12 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +13
13 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain CJR +13
14 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain EUK +17
15 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +17
16 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +17
17 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +17
18 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR Colombia COL +21
19 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +22
20 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +24
21 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +25
22 Francesco FAILLI Italy VIN +28
23 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +33
24 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela VIN +33
25 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +36
26 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +40
27 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +40
28 Luca MAZZANTI Italy VIN +45
29 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV +46
30 Steve BEKAERT Belgium BUR +47
31 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +54
32 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy VIN +55
33 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +55
34 David BELDA GARCIA Spain BUR +1:01
35 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL +1:02
36 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE +1:02
37 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +1:08
38 Valentin IGLINSKIY Kazakhstan ALM +1:11
39 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +1:13
40 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea OGE +1:13
41 Steve CHAINEL France ALM +1:14
42 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL +1:15
43 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +1:17
44 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +1:20
45 Fabio ARU Italy AST +1:24
46 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR Spain TNE +1:31
47 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +1:34
48 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA Spain EUK +1:39
49 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +1:42
50 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL +1:44
51 Romain HARDY France COF +1:52
52 Daniele COLLI Italy VIN +1:55
53 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +1:56
54 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +2:01
55 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +2:09
56 Laurent PICHON France FDJ +2:12
57 Moises DUENAS NEVADO Spain BUR +2:15
58 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +2:23
59 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy VIN +2:25
60 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +2:25
61 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL +2:28
62 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO Spain BUR +2:54
63 Romain LEMARCHAND France COF +2:55
64 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +2:58
65 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +2:59
66 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +3:05
67 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +3:11
68 Luis MAS BONET Spain BUR +3:21
69 Anthony GESLIN France FDJ +3:24
70 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +3:25
71 Federico CANUTI Italy CAN +3:35
72 Alexander WETTERHALL Sweden TNE +3:37
73 Aritz Bagües Spain EUK +4:10
74 Tristan VALENTIN France COF +4:14
75 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +4:21
76 Igor MERINO CORTAZAR Spain EUK +4:24
77 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +4:31
78 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +4:37
79 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +4:39
80 Jonathan MCEVOY Great Britain TNE +4:57
81 Pablo TORRES MUINO Spain BUR +5:00
82 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST +5:02
83 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +5:03
84 Airan FERNANDEZ CASASOLA Spain VIN +5:11
85 Julio Alexis CAMACHO BERNAL Colombia COL +5:11
86 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA Colombia COL +5:13
87 Philip LAVERY Ireland COF +5:16
88 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +5:24
89 Peio BILBAO Spain EUS +5:41
90 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +5:47
91 Mikel bizkarra Spain EUK +5:49
92 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +6:02
93 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +6:17
94 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +6:28
95 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +6:28
96 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +6:50
97 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +6:50
98 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +7:00
99 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +7:07
100 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +7:19
101 Darío HERNÁNDEZ Spain BUR +7:51
102 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR +7:56
103 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +7:56
104 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +8:09
105 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +8:20
106 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI Spain EUK +8:32
107 Mikhail ANTONOV Russia KAT +8:39
108 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +8:48
109 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +8:52
110 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +8:59
111 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +9:35
112 Erick ROWSELL Great Britain TNE +10:02
113 Efren CARAZO Spain BUR +10:09
114 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +10:16
115 Jon LARRINAGA Spain EUK +10:21
116 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS Colombia COL +11:39
117 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +12:09
118 Unai IPARRAGIRRE Spain EUK +13:28
119 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +13:49
120 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +14:22
121 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +15:15
122 Anthony RAVARD France ALM +18:20