2013 Tour of Utah Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Utah results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Panguitch to Torrey (210 km)) -

 

 Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) won Stage 2, outsprinting Greg Van Avermaet and Jasper Stuyven.  Matthews is new leader in the general classification.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 5:17:56
2 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +0
3 Jasper STUYVEN BEL BLS +0
4 Michel KOCH GER CAN +0
5 Kiel REIJNEN USA UHC +0
6 Tyler MAGNER USA HSD +0
7 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA UHC +0
8 Chad BEYER USA CSS +0
9 Serghei TVETCOV MDA JBC +0
10 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL JSH +0
11 Marsh COOPER CAN OPM +0
12 Gregory OBANDO BRENES CRC CSS +0
13 Robin CARPENTER USA HSD +0
14 Christopher BALDWIN USA BPC +0
15 Stefano AGOSTINI ITA CAN +0
16 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH MTN +0
17 Morgan SCHMITT USA JBC +0
18 Oscar CLARK USA HSD +0
19 Christopher HORNER USA RLT +0
20 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +0
21 Phillip GAIMON USA BPC +0
22 Julien TARAMARCAZ SUI BMC +0
23 Chad HAGA USA OPM +0
24 Benjamin KING USA RLT +0
25 Benjamin DAY AUS UHC +0
26 Carter JONES USA BPC +0
27 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ ESP 5HR +0
28 Ryan ROTH CAN CSS +0
29 Alex HAGMAN USA JBC +0
30 Craig LEWIS USA CSS +0
31 Peter STETINA USA GRS +0
32 James STEMPER USA 5HR +0
33 Luis ROMERO AMARAN CUB JSH +0
34 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +0
35 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +0
36 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +0
37 Jesse ANTHONY USA OPM +0
38 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +0
39 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +0
40 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +0
41 Tiago MACHADO POR RLT +0
42 Philip DEIGNAN IRL UHC +0
43 Edward KING USA CAN +0
44 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +0
45 Joey ROSSKOPF USA HSD +0
46 George BENNETT NZL RLT +0
47 Connor OLEARY USA BLS +0
48 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN +0
49 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES COL 5HR +0
50 Hayden ROULSTON NZL RLT +0
51 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +0
52 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +0
53 Christopher JONES USA UHC +0
54 Taylor SHELDON USA 5HR +0
55 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +0
56 Alex DINIZ CORREIA BRA FUN +0
57 Max JENKINS USA 5HR +0
58 Nathan WILSON USA BLS +0
59 Tyler WREN USA JSH +0
60 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +0
61 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +0
62 Joseph SCHMALZ USA HSD +0
63 Matt COOKE USA JSH +0
64 Nariyuki MASUDA JPN CAN +0
65 Andzs FLAKSIS LAT BLS +0
66 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +0
67 Tanner PUTT USA BLS +0
68 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +36
69 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +38
70 Magno Prado NAZARET BRA FUN +51
71 Nathan BROWN USA BLS +51
72 James DRISCOLL USA JSH +1:01
73 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE +1:18
74 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +1:18
75 Gavin MANNION USA BLS +0
76 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +0
77 Luis Enrique DAVILA MEX JBC +0
78 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +7:43
79 Jakub NOVAK CZE BMC +7:43
80 Martin WESEMANN RSA MTN +7:43
81 Flavio CARDOSO SANTOS BRA FUN +7:43
82 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +7:43
83 Michael FRIEDMAN USA OPM +7:43
84 Robert SWEETING USA 5HR +7:43
85 Meran RUSSAN ERI MTN +7:43
86 Otavio BULGARELLI BRA FUN +7:43
87 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA JBC +7:43
88 Jason MCCARTNEY USA BPC +7:43
89 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN +7:43
90 Jim SONGEZO RSA MTN +7:43
91 David WILLIAMS USA 5HR +7:43
92 Andy BAKER USA HSD +7:43
93 Juraj SAGAN SVK CAN +7:43
94 Tiago FIORILLI BRA FUN +0
95 Jeremy DURRIN USA OPM +7:43
96 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPM +7:43
97 Ryota NISHIZONO JPN CSS +7:43
98 Michael TORCKLER NZL BPC +7:43
99 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +7:43
100 Emerson ORONTE USA JBC +7:43
101 Gang XU CHN CSS +7:43
102 Joseph LEWIS AUS HSD +7:43
103 Ian BURNETT USA JBC +7:43
104 Lawson CRADDOCK USA BLS +7:43
105 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY USA BPC +7:43
106 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN +12:53
107 Tommy NANKERVIS AUS BPC +12:53
108 Eric YOUNG USA OPM +12:53
109 Benjamin ZAWACKI USA HSD +16:51
110 Christiaan KRIEK RSA JBC +16:51
111 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RLT +16:51
112 Ruben COMPANIONI CUB JSH +16:51
113 Juan José HAEDO ARG JSH +16:51
114 Carson MILLER USA JSH +16:51
115 Tomas VAITKUS LTU OGE +16:51
116 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ URU FUN +16:51
117 Francisco CHAMORRO ARG FUN +16:51
DNS Fu Shiu CHEUNG HKG CSS  
DNS Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN  
DNS Antonio Fernando PRESTES GARNERO BRA FUN  
DNS Nathaniel ENGLISH USA 5HR  

 

General Classification after Stage 2

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 9:28:39
2 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +1
3 Christopher JONES United States UHC +11
4 Tyler MAGNER United States HSD +13
5 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium BLS +13
6 Max JENKINS United States 5HR +16
7 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RLT +16
8 Kiel REIJNEN United States UHC +17
9 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +17
10 Chad BEYER United States CSS +17
11 Christopher BALDWIN United States BPC +17
12 Gregory OBANDO BRENES Costa Rica CSS +17
13 Stefano AGOSTINI Italy CAN +17
14 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +17
15 Benjamin KING United States RLT +17
16 Ryan ROTH Canada CSS +17
17 Serghei TVETCOV Moldova JBC +17
18 Christopher HORNER United States RLT +17
19 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +17
20 Chad HAGA United States OPM +17
21 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Spain 5HR +17
22 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Cuba JSH +17
23 Carter JONES United States BPC +17
24 Craig LEWIS United States CSS +17
25 Jesse ANTHONY United States OPM +17
26 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +17
27 Benjamin DAY Australia UHC +17
28 Morgan SCHMITT United States JBC +17
29 Phillip GAIMON United States BPC +17
30 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +17
31 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +17
32 Peter STETINA United States GRS +17
33 Edward KING United States CAN +17
34 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +17
35 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia MTN +17
36 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +17
37 Joey ROSSKOPF United States HSD +17
38 Marsh COOPER Canada OPM +17
39 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN +17
40 Gavin MANNION United States BLS +17
41 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy UHC +17
42 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland UHC +17
43 Oscar CLARK United States HSD +17
44 Alex HAGMAN United States JBC +17
45 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +17
46 Alex DINIZ CORREIA Brazil FUN +17
47 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +17
48 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES Colombia 5HR +17
49 James STEMPER United States 5HR +17
50 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +17
51 Connor OLEARY United States BLS +17
52 George BENNETT New Zealand RLT +17
53 Taylor SHELDON United States 5HR +17
54 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +17
55 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +17
56 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +17
57 Tyler WREN United States JSH +17
58 Nathan WILSON United States BLS +17
59 Andzs FLAKSIS Latvia BLS +17
60 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +17
61 Joseph SCHMALZ United States HSD +17
62 Nariyuki MASUDA Japan CAN +17
63 Tanner PUTT United States BLS +17
64 Tiago FIORILLI Brazil FUN +17
65 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +27
66 Robin CARPENTER United States HSD +40
67 Luis Enrique DAVILA Mexico JBC +40
68 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia JSH +52
69 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +53
70 Magno Prado NAZARET Brazil FUN +1:08
71 Nathan BROWN United States BLS +1:08
72 James DRISCOLL United States JSH +1:18
73 Julien TARAMARCAZ Switzerland BMC +1:22
74 Matt COOKE United States JSH +2:06
75 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +2:08
76 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand RLT +5:34
77 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +5:44
78 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE +6:24
79 Martin WESEMANN South Africa MTN +7:55
80 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States JBC +8:00
81 Joseph LEWIS Australia HSD +8:00
82 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia CAN +8:00
83 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +8:00
84 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPM +8:00
85 Jakub NOVAK Czech Republic BMC +8:00
86 Flavio CARDOSO SANTOS Brazil FUN +8:00
87 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN +8:00
88 Lawson CRADDOCK United States BLS +8:00
89 Meran RUSSAN Eritrea MTN +8:00
90 Robert SWEETING United States 5HR +8:00
91 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +8:00
92 Ryota NISHIZONO Japan CSS +8:00
93 Emerson ORONTE United States JBC +8:00
94 Gang XU China CSS +8:00
95 David WILLIAMS United States 5HR +8:27
96 Jim SONGEZO South Africa MTN +8:32
97 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +8:33
98 Otavio BULGARELLI Brazil FUN +8:38
99 Jeremy DURRIN United States OPM +8:38
100 Andy BAKER United States HSD +8:39
101 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY United States BPC +8:48
102 Michael FRIEDMAN United States OPM +9:12
103 Jason MCCARTNEY United States BPC +10:31
104 Ian BURNETT United States JBC +10:31
105 Michael TORCKLER New Zealand BPC +11:16
106 Eric YOUNG United States OPM +13:09
107 Tommy NANKERVIS Australia BPC +13:10
108 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN +13:10
109 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RLT +17:08
110 Christiaan KRIEK South Africa JBC +17:08
111 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ Uruguay FUN +18:13
112 Benjamin ZAWACKI United States HSD +18:57
113 Francisco CHAMORRO Argentina FUN +19:53
114 Ruben COMPANIONI Cuba JSH +26:04
115 Carson MILLER United States JSH +26:04
116 Juan José HAEDO Argentina JSH +26:04
117 Tomas VAITKUS Lithuania OGE +31:25