2013 Vuelta a Burgos Stage 1 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Vuelta a Burgos results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Burgos to Burgos/El Castillo (139 km)) -

 

 Simone Ponzi (Astana) won Stage 1 and is first race leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Simone PONZI ITA AST 3:16:34
2 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +0
3 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT +0
4 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +0
5 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +3
6 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +3
7 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +5
8 Mauro FINETTO ITA VIN +5
9 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +5
10 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +8
11 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +8
12 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +8
13 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +8
14 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR COL COL +8
15 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP CJR +8
16 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +8
17 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +8
18 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP EUK +12
19 Romain HARDY FRA COF +12
20 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +12
21 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +12
22 Steve BEKAERT BEL BUR +12
23 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +12
24 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +12
25 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +12
26 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +12
27 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +12
28 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +12
29 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +12
30 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ +12
31 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN VIN +12
32 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +12
33 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +12
34 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +12
35 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +12
36 Francesco FAILLI ITA VIN +12
37 Anthony GESLIN FRA FDJ +12
38 David BELDA GARCIA ESP BUR +12
39 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +12
40 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR ESP TNE +12
41 Peio BILBAO ESP EUS +12
42 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA ESP EUK +21
43 Luca MAZZANTI ITA VIN +21
44 Fabio ARU ITA AST +21
45 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL +24
46 Steve CHAINEL FRA ALM +25
47 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI OGE +27
48 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA VIN +27
49 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +29
50 Igor MERINO CORTAZAR ESP EUK +32
51 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +32
52 Valentin IGLINSKIY KAZ ALM +32
53 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL +34
54 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +34
55 Federico CANUTI ITA CAN +34
56 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +34
57 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +34
58 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +34
59 Luis MAS BONET ESP BUR +38
60 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +38
61 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +42
62 Romain LEMARCHAND FRA COF +42
63 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +45
64 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +45
65 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +45
66 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL +45
67 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +45
68 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +51
69 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +51
70 Philip LAVERY IRL COF +58
71 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +1:07
72 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +1:10
73 Unai IPARRAGIRRE ESP EUK +1:16
74 Daniele COLLI ITA VIN +1:16
75 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO ESP BUR +1:16
76 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA COL COL +1:31
77 Moises DUENAS NEVADO ESP BUR +1:33
78 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL +1:34
79 Mikel bizkarra ESP EUK +1:34
80 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +1:34
81 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +1:36
82 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +1:36
83 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +1:36
84 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA VIN +1:36
85 Alexander WETTERHALL SWE TNE +1:36
86 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +1:55
87 Tristan VALENTIN FRA COF +2:03
88 Aritz Bagües ESP EUK +2:07
89 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST +2:12
90 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +2:26
91 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +2:29
92 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +2:39
93 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +2:51
94 Mikhail ANTONOV RUS KAT +3:33
95 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +3:41
96 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +3:49
97 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +3:49
98 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +3:49
99 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +3:49
100 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +3:49
101 Airan FERNANDEZ CASASOLA ESP VIN +3:49
102 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +3:49
103 Pablo TORRES MUINO ESP BUR +3:49
104 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +3:49
105 Darío HERNÁNDEZ ESP BUR +3:49
106 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +3:49
107 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +3:49
108 Efren CARAZO ESP BUR +3:49
109 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +3:49
110 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +3:49
111 Anthony RAVARD FRA ALM +3:49
112 Julio Alexis CAMACHO BERNAL COL COL +3:49
113 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +3:49
114 Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ +3:49
115 Jon LARRINAGA ESP EUK +3:49
116 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +3:58
117 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI ESP EUK +3:58
118 Erick ROWSELL GBR TNE +3:59
119 Jonathan MCEVOY GBR TNE +3:59
120 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +3:59
121 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +3:59
122 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +4:14
123 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS COL COL +11:26
DNF Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF  
DNF Christian KNEES GER SKY  
DNF Ian BOSWELL USA SKY  
DNF Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA SKY  

 

General Classification after Stage 1

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Simone PONZI Italy AST 3:16:34
2 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +0
3 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT +0
4 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +0
5 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +3
6 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +3
7 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +5
8 Mauro FINETTO Italy VIN +5
9 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +5
10 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +8
11 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV +8
12 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +8
13 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +8
14 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR Colombia COL +8
15 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain CJR +8
16 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +8
17 Nicolas EDET France COF +8
18 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain EUK +12
19 Romain HARDY France COF +12
20 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +12
21 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +12
22 Steve BEKAERT Belgium BUR +12
23 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +12
24 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +12
25 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +12
26 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +12
27 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +12
28 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +12
29 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +12
30 Laurent PICHON France FDJ +12
31 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela VIN +12
32 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +12
33 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +12
34 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +12
35 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +12
36 Francesco FAILLI Italy VIN +12
37 Anthony GESLIN France FDJ +12
38 David BELDA GARCIA Spain BUR +12
39 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +12
40 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR Spain TNE +12
41 Peio BILBAO Spain EUS +12
42 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA Spain EUK +21
43 Luca MAZZANTI Italy VIN +21
44 Fabio ARU Italy AST +21
45 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL +24
46 Steve CHAINEL France ALM +25
47 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea OGE +27
48 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy VIN +27
49 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +29
50 Igor MERINO CORTAZAR Spain EUK +32
51 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +32
52 Valentin IGLINSKIY Kazakhstan ALM +32
53 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL +34
54 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +34
55 Federico CANUTI Italy CAN +34
56 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +34
57 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +34
58 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE +34
59 Luis MAS BONET Spain BUR +38
60 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +38
61 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +42
62 Romain LEMARCHAND France COF +42
63 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +45
64 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +45
65 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +45
66 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL +45
67 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +45
68 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +51
69 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +51
70 Philip LAVERY Ireland COF +58
71 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +1:07
72 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +1:10
73 Unai IPARRAGIRRE Spain EUK +1:16
74 Daniele COLLI Italy VIN +1:16
75 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO Spain BUR +1:16
76 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA Colombia COL +1:31
77 Moises DUENAS NEVADO Spain BUR +1:33
78 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL +1:34
79 Mikel bizkarra Spain EUK +1:34
80 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +1:34
81 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +1:36
82 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +1:36
83 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +1:36
84 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy VIN +1:36
85 Alexander WETTERHALL Sweden TNE +1:36
86 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +1:55
87 Tristan VALENTIN France COF +2:03
88 Aritz Bagües Spain EUK +2:07
89 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST +2:12
90 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +2:26
91 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +2:29
92 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +2:39
93 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +2:51
94 Mikhail ANTONOV Russia KAT +3:33
95 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +3:41
96 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +3:49
97 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +3:49
98 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR +3:49
99 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +3:49
100 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +3:49
101 Airan FERNANDEZ CASASOLA Spain VIN +3:49
102 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +3:49
103 Pablo TORRES MUINO Spain BUR +3:49
104 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +3:49
105 Darío HERNÁNDEZ Spain BUR +3:49
106 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +3:49
107 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +3:49
108 Efren CARAZO Spain BUR +3:49
109 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +3:49
110 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +3:49
111 Anthony RAVARD France ALM +3:49
112 Julio Alexis CAMACHO BERNAL Colombia COL +3:49
113 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +3:49
114 Sandy CASAR France FDJ +3:49
115 Jon LARRINAGA Spain EUK +3:49
116 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +3:58
117 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI Spain EUK +3:58
118 Erick ROWSELL Great Britain TNE +3:59
119 Jonathan MCEVOY Great Britain TNE +3:59
120 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +3:59
121 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +3:59
122 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +4:14
123 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS Colombia COL +11:26