2013 Tour of Poland Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour de Pologne results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Nowy Targ to Zakopane (160.5 km)) -

 

 Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing) won Stage 5, his second stage victory of the race and the third in a row for Team BMC.  Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) leads the general classification.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC 3:54:40
2 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +0
3 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +0
4 Luka MEZGEC SLO ARG +0
5 David TANNER AUS BEL +0
6 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +0
7 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +0
8 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +0
9 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA ARG +0
10 Georg PREIDLER AUT ARG +0
11 Davide REBELLIN ITA CCC +0
12 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +0
13 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +0
14 Rafal MAJKA POL TST +0
15 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +0
16 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +0
17 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL +0
18 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RLT +0
19 Alex HOWES USA GRS +0
20 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +0
21 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +0
22 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +0
23 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +0
24 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK POL CCC +0
25 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +0
26 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +0
27 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +0
28 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +0
29 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +0
30 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +0
31 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +0
32 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +0
33 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +0
34 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +0
35 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +0
36 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +0
37 Daniel SCHORN AUT TNE +0
38 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR COL COL +14
39 Mateusz TACIAK POL CCC +14
40 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA ESP EUS +14
41 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +14
42 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT +14
43 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +14
44 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL +14
45 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +14
46 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +14
47 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +14
48 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL COL +14
49 Grega BOLE SLO VCD +14
50 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +20
51 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +22
52 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV +22
53 Mirko SELVAGGI ITA VCD +24
54 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +32
55 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +32
56 Paul VOSS GER TNE +35
57 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +35
58 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP BEL +35
59 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL POL +35
60 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +42
61 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ +47
62 Maurits LAMMERTINK NED VCD +55
63 Jesse SERGENT NZL RLT +1:13
64 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +1:39
65 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +2:34
66 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +2:53
67 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +3:19
68 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RLT +3:19
69 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +3:19
70 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +3:19
71 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +3:19
72 Adrian SAEZ ESP EUS +3:46
73 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +5:15
74 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +5:40
75 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +5:40
76 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +5:40
77 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +5:40
78 Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ +5:40
79 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +5:40
80 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +5:40
81 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +5:40
82 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +5:40
83 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +5:44
84 Ricardo MESTRE POR EUS +5:46
85 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP EUS +5:46
86 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM +6:12
87 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +8:40
88 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +8:40
89 Dirk BELLEMAKERS NED LTB +8:44
90 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +8:44
91 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +8:44
92 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +8:44
93 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC +8:44
94 Robert VRECER SLO EUS +8:44
95 Nikolay MIHAYLOV BUL CCC +8:44
96 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +8:44
97 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RLT +8:44
98 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +8:44
99 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +8:44
100 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +8:48
101 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +8:48
102 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +8:48
103 Bruno PIRES POR TST +8:48
104 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +8:48
105 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +8:48
106 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +8:48
107 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +11:27
108 Danny PATE USA SKY +11:27
109 Lukasz BODNAR POL POL +11:27
110 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +11:27
111 Kamil GRADEK POL POL +11:27
112 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +11:27
113 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL +11:27
114 Pawel CIESLIK POL POL +14:54
115 Pawel FRANCZAK POL POL +14:54
116 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +14:54
117 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +14:54
118 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +14:54
119 Mark RENSHAW AUS BEL +14:54
120 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE +14:54
121 Robert WAGNER GER BEL +14:54
122 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL +14:54
123 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL +14:54
124 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR ALM +14:54
125 Jacek MORAJKO POL CCC +14:54
126 Timothy DUGGAN USA TST +14:54
127 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +14:54
128 Cheng JI CHN ARG +14:54
129 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA TNE +14:54
130 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +23:55
DNF Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST  
DNF Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ  
DNF Jens MOURIS NED OGE  
DNF Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL  

 

General Classification after Stage 5

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS 25:49:41
2 Rafal MAJKA Poland TST +1
3 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +5
4 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +7
5 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +8
6 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +10
7 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +14
8 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +14
9 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +17
10 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RLT +19
11 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +21
12 Alex HOWES United States GRS +49
13 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +1:15
14 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +1:24
15 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +1:35
16 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +1:51
17 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BEL +1:59
18 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +2:17
19 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +2:32
20 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +2:51
21 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +3:13
22 Davide REBELLIN Italy CCC +3:14
23 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +5:13
24 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia COL +5:20
25 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +5:34
26 Georg PREIDLER Austria ARG +5:47
27 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT +7:26
28 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ +8:21
29 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain BEL +10:10
30 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +10:25
31 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +10:53
32 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +11:14
33 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +11:51
34 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +12:07
35 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +16:25
36 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +18:07
37 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +18:45
38 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +19:10
39 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +20:43
40 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +21:04
41 Mateusz TACIAK Poland CCC +21:04
42 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR Colombia COL +21:10
43 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +21:48
44 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +22:46
45 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CAN +23:02
46 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +25:46
47 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +26:16
48 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +26:25
49 Robert VRECER Slovenia EUS +27:43
50 Adrian SAEZ Spain EUS +28:55
51 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY +29:24
52 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +31:35
53 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +33:11
54 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +33:59
55 Grega BOLE Slovenia VCD +34:25
56 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +34:46
57 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +35:43
58 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +36:04
59 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +37:06
60 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC +39:08
61 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +39:43
62 David TANNER Australia BEL +40:02
63 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +40:08
64 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +40:19
65 Sandy CASAR France FDJ +40:38
66 Nikolay MIHAYLOV Bulgaria CCC +41:44
67 Pawel CIESLIK Poland POL +41:51
68 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +42:20
69 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +43:25
70 Daniel SCHORN Austria TNE +43:30
71 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +43:43
72 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +43:44
73 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland POL +44:57
74 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +46:29
75 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +46:33
76 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +46:37
77 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +48:00
78 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +48:31
79 Bruno PIRES Portugal TST +48:35
80 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE Spain EUS +48:55
81 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland RLT +49:26
82 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA Spain EUS +51:23
83 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV +52:33
84 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +53:21
85 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +53:50
86 Dirk BELLEMAKERS Netherlands LTB +54:43
87 Maurits LAMMERTINK Netherlands VCD +54:45
88 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +54:54
89 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RLT +56:08
90 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +56:34
91 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE +58:24
92 Jacek MORAJKO Poland CCC +58:29
93 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +58:42
94 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL +59:07
95 Mirko SELVAGGI Italy VCD +59:54
96 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +1:02:23
97 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand RLT +1:02:37
98 Ricardo MESTRE Portugal EUS +1:02:50
99 Kamil GRADEK Poland POL +1:04:41
100 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy TNE +1:05:07
101 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV +1:09:55
102 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +1:13:23
103 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +1:13:29
104 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +1:15:12
105 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL +1:17:09
106 Timothy DUGGAN United States TST +1:17:30
107 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC +1:17:50
108 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia ARG +1:18:10
109 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa ARG +1:18:10
110 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK Poland CCC +1:18:20
111 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +1:18:20
112 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +1:18:33
113 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +1:19:01
114 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL +1:21:59
115 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +1:22:45
116 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +1:23:15
117 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +1:23:55
118 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM +1:24:22
119 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL +1:25:14
120 Lukasz BODNAR Poland POL +1:26:50
121 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL +1:29:34
122 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +1:30:08
123 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +1:32:54
124 Mark RENSHAW Australia BEL +1:32:58
125 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus ALM +1:33:00
126 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +1:33:04
127 Danny PATE United States SKY +1:33:53
128 Pawel FRANCZAK Poland POL +1:39:26
129 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +1:43:18
130 Cheng JI China ARG +1:46:19