2013 Tour de France Stage 21 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour de France results for Stage 21


- Stage 21 (Versailles to Paris Champs-Elysées (133.5 km)) -

 

 Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) won Stage 21, a prestigious victory on the Champs-Elysées in Paris.  Kittel beat André Greipel and Mark Cavendish to the line.  Peter Sagan was fourth and Roberto Ferrari fifth.  Chris Froome (Sky Procycling) wins the 2013 Tour de France, the 100th edition of the race.  Nairo Quintana finished second overall while Joaquim Rodriguez was third.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG 3:06:14
2 André GREIPEL GER LTB +0
3 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ +0
4 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +0
5 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +0
6 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +0
7 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +0
8 Yohann GENE FRA EUC +0
9 Daniele BENNATI ITA TST +0
10 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +0
11 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +0
12 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +0
13 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +0
14 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +4
15 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP EUS +4
16 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +4
17 Boy VAN POPPEL NED VCD +4
18 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +4
19 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +4
20 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +4
21 Julien EL FARES FRA SOJ +4
22 Sep VANMARCKE BEL BEL +4
23 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +4
24 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +4
25 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +10
26 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS +10
27 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +10
28 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +10
29 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +10
30 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +10
31 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TST +10
32 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +10
33 Lars BOOM NED BEL +10
34 Maxime MONFORT BEL RLT +10
35 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TST +10
36 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +10
37 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +10
38 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +10
39 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +10
40 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +10
41 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA SOJ +10
42 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +10
43 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +10
44 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +10
45 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +10
46 Stuart O'GRADY AUS OGE +10
47 John GADRET FRA ALM +10
48 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +10
49 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +10
50 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +10
51 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +10
52 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +10
53 Andy SCHLECK LUX RLT +10
54 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +10
55 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +10
56 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +10
57 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +10
58 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +10
59 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA COF +10
60 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +10
61 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +10
62 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ +10
63 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA SOJ +10
64 Robert GESINK NED BEL +10
65 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC +10
66 Tom DUMOULIN NED ARG +10
67 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +10
68 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +10
69 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +10
70 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +10
71 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +10
72 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +10
73 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +10
74 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +10
75 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +10
76 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +10
77 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +10
78 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +10
79 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +10
80 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ +10
81 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +10
82 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +10
83 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +10
84 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +10
85 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +10
86 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +10
87 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +10
88 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN +10
89 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RLT +10
90 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RLT +10
91 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +10
92 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TST +10
93 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +10
94 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +10
95 Cyril LEMOINE FRA SOJ +26
96 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +28
97 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +29
98 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +34
99 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +34
100 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +34
101 Julien SIMON FRA SOJ +34
102 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +34
103 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +34
104 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +34
105 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +34
106 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +34
107 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +34
108 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +34
109 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +34
110 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +34
111 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +34
112 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +34
113 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +34
114 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +34
115 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +34
116 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN +34
117 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL +34
118 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +34
119 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +34
120 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +34
121 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +41
122 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +41
123 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +41
124 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +43
125 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +53
126 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +53
127 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +53
128 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +53
129 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +53
130 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +53
131 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +53
132 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +56
133 Wouter POELS NED VCD +56
134 Bram TANKINK NED BEL +56
135 David VEILLEUX CAN EUC +58
136 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +58
137 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +58
138 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +58
139 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +58
140 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +58
141 Thomas LEEZER NED BEL +1:05
142 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +1:14
143 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +1:15
144 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +1:18
145 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +1:18
146 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +1:18
147 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SOJ +1:18
148 Brice FEILLU FRA SOJ +1:18
149 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +1:18
150 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +1:34
151 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +1:36
152 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +1:36
153 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +1:51
154 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +2:01
155 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +2:21
156 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +2:21
157 Maarten WYNANTS BEL BEL +2:21
158 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST +2:21
159 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +2:30
160 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +2:30
161 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +2:52
162 David MILLAR GBR GRS +3:13
163 Jonathan HIVERT FRA SOJ +4:09
164 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SOJ +4:09
165 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST +4:09
166 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TST +4:09
167 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +4:09
168 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +4:09
169 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +4:24
DNF Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD  

 

General Classification after Stage 21 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 83:56:40
2 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +4:20
3 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +5:04
4 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TST +6:27
5 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TST +7:27
6 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +11:42
7 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +12:17
8 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +15:26
9 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +15:52
10 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +17:39
11 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ +18:59
12 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +20:01
13 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +21:39
14 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RLT +23:38
15 Romain BARDET France ALM +26:42
16 Michael ROGERS Australia TST +26:51
17 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +32:34
18 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RLT +35:51
19 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +39:41
20 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RLT +41:46
21 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +45:08
22 John GADRET France ALM +46:00
23 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +48:07
24 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +52:17
25 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +54:00
26 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL +54:25
27 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +54:34
28 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +56:33
29 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +57:06
30 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RLT +1:02:43
31 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +1:03:43
32 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +1:12:42
33 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +1:13:08
34 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +1:14:59
35 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +1:20:39
36 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +1:24:22
37 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +1:27:53
38 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +1:28:06
39 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +1:30:14
40 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +1:34:17
41 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands ARG +1:34:30
42 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +1:36:27
43 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TST +1:36:40
44 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +1:38:06
45 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +1:38:57
46 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France SOJ +1:40:05
47 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +1:40:35
48 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +1:42:41
49 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +1:44:50
50 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL +1:49:42
51 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +1:49:54
52 Maxime MEDEREL France SOJ +1:53:01
53 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +1:58:53
54 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +1:58:59
55 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +1:59:38
56 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +2:00:03
57 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +2:00:28
58 Tony GALLOPIN France RLT +2:02:59
59 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ +2:04:19
60 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +2:05:28
61 Guillaume LEVARLET France COF +2:07:01
62 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +2:07:07
63 Jerome COPPEL France COF +2:09:13
64 Bram TANKINK Netherlands BEL +2:10:12
65 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +2:12:48
66 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +2:15:06
67 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +2:15:09
68 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +2:20:14
69 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +2:21:32
70 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +2:21:41
71 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +2:23:11
72 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +2:23:15
73 Rudy MOLARD France COF +2:25:25
74 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +2:26:37
75 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +2:27:42
76 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +2:28:19
77 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +2:33:46
78 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +2:33:55
79 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +2:34:01
80 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +2:34:36
81 Julien EL FARES France SOJ +2:36:24
82 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +2:38:51
83 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +2:38:55
84 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +2:39:08
85 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +2:39:34
86 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +2:40:22
87 Julien SIMON France SOJ +2:41:24
88 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +2:43:28
89 Anthony DELAPLACE France SOJ +2:44:13
90 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +2:44:43
91 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +2:45:05
92 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +2:47:39
93 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +2:48:03
94 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN +2:53:27
95 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +2:53:36
96 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +2:53:41
97 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +2:53:41
98 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +2:54:01
99 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC +2:54:53
100 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +2:57:03
101 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +2:58:01
102 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +2:59:09
103 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +2:59:39
104 Brice FEILLU France SOJ +2:59:45
105 Lars BOOM Netherlands BEL +3:02:52
106 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +3:05:25
107 Daniele BENNATI Italy TST +3:05:55
108 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +3:07:08
109 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +3:07:26
110 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +3:09:47
111 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +3:10:01
112 Cyril LEMOINE France SOJ +3:11:38
113 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +3:14:25
114 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN +3:15:15
115 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +3:16:24
116 Jean Marc MARINO France SOJ +3:16:30
117 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN +3:18:40
118 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +3:19:12
119 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +3:21:06
120 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS +3:21:29
121 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +3:23:23
122 Romain SICARD France EUS +3:23:54
123 David VEILLEUX Canada EUC +3:24:18
124 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +3:24:28
125 Biel KADRI France ALM +3:27:19
126 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +3:28:39
127 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +3:28:47
128 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +3:31:19
129 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +3:32:07
130 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +3:32:14
131 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium BEL +3:34:29
132 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium BEL +3:37:06
133 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ +3:37:48
134 Kévin REZA France EUC +3:38:31
135 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +3:38:49
136 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TST +3:38:58
137 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +3:40:31
138 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +3:40:51
139 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +3:43:15
140 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +3:43:34
141 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +3:45:02
142 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +3:45:30
143 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +3:47:07
144 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +3:48:11
145 Roy CURVERS Netherlands ARG +3:48:30
146 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +3:49:02
147 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +3:49:50
148 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +3:52:04
149 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +3:52:05
150 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands BEL +3:53:55
151 Jonathan HIVERT France SOJ +3:57:09
152 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +3:57:24
153 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +3:59:14
154 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +4:00:19
155 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +4:00:21
156 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +4:01:10
157 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +4:02:09
158 Yohann GENE France EUC +4:03:06
159 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +4:03:11
160 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +4:03:18
161 Stuart O'GRADY Australia OGE +4:03:27
162 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +4:04:26
163 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +4:05:20
164 Albert TIMMER Netherlands ARG +4:07:19
165 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain EUS +4:07:55
166 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +4:10:08
167 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST +4:21:46
168 Assan BAZAYEV Kazakhstan AST +4:24:52
169 Svein TUFT Canada OGE +4:27:55