2013 Tour de France Stage 20 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour de France results for Stage 20


- Stage 20 (Annecy to Annecy-Semnoz (125 km)) -

 

 Nairo Quintana (Movistar), riding in his first Tour de France, won Stage 20 at Annecy-Semnoz and moved up to second overall in the general classification.  Joaquim Rodriguez finished second on the day but moved into third overall.  Chris Froome remains race leader.  Alberto Contador dropped to fourth overall.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 3:39:04
2 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +18
3 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +29
4 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +1:42
5 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +2:17
6 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +2:27
7 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TST +2:28
8 John GADRET FRA ALM +2:48
9 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TST +2:55
10 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TST +2:55
11 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +3:01
12 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +3:22
13 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +3:24
14 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +3:24
15 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RLT +3:51
16 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +3:56
17 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +3:56
18 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ +4:03
19 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +4:31
20 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA SOJ +4:36
21 Andy SCHLECK LUX RLT +4:50
22 Maxime MONFORT BEL RLT +4:50
23 Wouter POELS NED VCD +5:33
24 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +5:40
25 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +5:58
26 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +6:11
27 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +6:33
28 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL +6:42
29 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +6:42
30 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +6:42
31 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +6:42
32 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +7:08
33 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA COF +7:25
34 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA SOJ +7:27
35 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +7:50
36 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +8:39
37 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +8:59
38 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +8:59
39 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +8:59
40 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +8:59
41 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +9:18
42 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +9:24
43 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +9:33
44 Jonathan HIVERT FRA SOJ +9:43
45 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +10:56
46 Sep VANMARCKE BEL BEL +11:36
47 Julien SIMON FRA SOJ +11:40
48 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ +11:40
49 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +11:40
50 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +11:40
51 Tom DUMOULIN NED ARG +11:59
52 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +12:13
53 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +12:44
54 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RLT +13:00
55 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +13:00
56 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +13:30
57 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +13:37
58 David VEILLEUX CAN EUC +14:09
59 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +14:14
60 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +14:22
61 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +14:30
62 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +16:47
63 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +16:47
64 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +16:47
65 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +16:47
66 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +16:47
67 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +16:49
68 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +18:26
69 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +18:26
70 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +18:26
71 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +18:26
72 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +18:26
73 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +18:26
74 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +18:26
75 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +18:26
76 Lars BOOM NED BEL +18:26
77 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +18:26
78 Robert GESINK NED BEL +18:26
79 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +18:26
80 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +18:26
81 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +18:26
82 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +18:26
83 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +18:26
84 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +18:26
85 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +18:26
86 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +18:26
87 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +18:26
88 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +18:26
89 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +18:26
90 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +18:26
91 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC +18:26
92 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +18:26
93 Julien EL FARES FRA SOJ +18:26
94 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SOJ +18:26
95 Brice FEILLU FRA SOJ +18:26
96 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +18:26
97 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +18:26
98 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TST +18:26
99 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +18:26
100 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +18:26
101 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +18:26
102 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +18:35
103 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +18:35
104 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +18:35
105 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +18:35
106 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +18:35
107 Bram TANKINK NED BEL +19:38
108 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +19:55
109 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +20:04
110 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN +20:04
111 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +20:04
112 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN +20:04
113 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +20:17
114 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +20:17
115 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +20:19
116 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +20:30
117 Daniele BENNATI ITA TST +20:36
118 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +20:42
119 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +20:42
120 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +21:26
121 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +22:01
122 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +23:32
123 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +23:32
124 Thomas LEEZER NED BEL +23:39
125 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +24:10
126 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +24:10
127 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +24:10
128 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +24:19
129 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +24:43
130 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +24:55
131 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +24:55
132 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +25:04
133 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +25:04
134 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +25:04
135 Boy VAN POPPEL NED VCD +25:04
136 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +25:04
137 André GREIPEL GER LTB +25:04
138 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +25:04
139 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +25:04
140 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +25:04
141 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +25:04
142 Cyril LEMOINE FRA SOJ +25:04
143 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST +25:04
144 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +25:04
145 Yohann GENE FRA EUC +25:04
146 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +25:04
147 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SOJ +26:05
148 David MILLAR GBR GRS +26:28
149 Stuart O'GRADY AUS OGE +26:28
150 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +26:28
151 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +26:28
152 Maarten WYNANTS BEL BEL +26:28
153 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +26:30
154 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +26:30
155 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +26:30
156 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +26:30
157 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +26:30
158 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +26:30
159 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +26:30
160 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +26:30
161 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +26:30
162 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +26:30
163 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ +26:30
164 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +26:37
165 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +26:38
166 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +26:49
167 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP EUS +26:59
168 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +27:10
169 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST +27:10
170 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS +28:47

 

General Classification after Stage 20

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 80:49:33
2 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +5:03
3 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +5:47
4 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TST +7:10
5 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TST +8:10
6 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +12:25
7 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +13:00
8 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +16:09
9 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +16:35
10 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +18:22
11 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ +19:42
12 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +20:44
13 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +22:22
14 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RLT +24:21
15 Romain BARDET France ALM +27:25
16 Michael ROGERS Australia TST +27:34
17 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +33:17
18 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RLT +36:34
19 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +39:41
20 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RLT +42:29
21 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +45:51
22 John GADRET France ALM +46:43
23 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +48:26
24 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +52:12
25 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +54:43
26 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL +55:08
27 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +55:17
28 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +56:30
29 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +57:49
30 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RLT +1:03:26
31 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +1:03:38
32 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +1:13:01
33 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +1:13:20
34 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +1:15:42
35 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +1:21:22
36 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +1:25:05
37 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +1:28:46
38 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +1:28:49
39 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +1:30:57
40 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TST +1:33:24
41 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +1:34:29
42 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands ARG +1:35:13
43 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +1:37:10
44 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +1:38:32
45 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +1:38:49
46 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France SOJ +1:40:48
47 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +1:41:18
48 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +1:43:24
49 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +1:45:33
50 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL +1:50:01
51 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +1:50:13
52 Maxime MEDEREL France SOJ +1:52:36
53 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +1:59:12
54 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +1:59:42
55 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +1:59:57
56 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +2:00:46
57 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +2:00:47
58 Tony GALLOPIN France RLT +2:03:42
59 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ +2:05:02
60 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +2:05:47
61 Guillaume LEVARLET France COF +2:07:44
62 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +2:08:00
63 Jerome COPPEL France COF +2:09:32
64 Bram TANKINK Netherlands BEL +2:10:09
65 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +2:13:00
66 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +2:13:38
67 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +2:15:28
68 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +2:16:58
69 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +2:22:06
70 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +2:22:15
71 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +2:22:28
72 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +2:23:58
73 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +2:26:05
74 Rudy MOLARD France COF +2:26:08
75 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +2:27:30
76 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +2:28:38
77 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +2:33:46
78 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +2:34:38
79 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +2:34:54
80 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +2:35:19
81 Julien EL FARES France SOJ +2:37:17
82 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +2:39:14
83 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +2:39:27
84 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +2:39:44
85 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +2:39:44
86 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +2:40:41
87 Julien SIMON France SOJ +2:41:43
88 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +2:43:03
89 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +2:44:43
90 Anthony DELAPLACE France SOJ +2:44:56
91 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +2:45:48
92 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +2:47:58
93 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +2:48:46
94 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +2:50:30
95 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +2:53:19
96 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +2:53:38
97 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN +2:53:46
98 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +2:54:19
99 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC +2:55:36
100 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +2:57:46
101 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +2:57:56
102 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +2:58:44
103 Brice FEILLU France SOJ +2:59:20
104 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +3:00:22
105 Lars BOOM Netherlands BEL +3:03:35
106 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +3:04:17
107 Daniele BENNATI Italy TST +3:06:48
108 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +3:07:45
109 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +3:08:01
110 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +3:10:20
111 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +3:10:30
112 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +3:12:05
113 Cyril LEMOINE France SOJ +3:12:05
114 Jean Marc MARINO France SOJ +3:13:14
115 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN +3:15:58
116 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +3:17:17
117 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN +3:19:23
118 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +3:19:55
119 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +3:21:49
120 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS +3:22:12
121 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +3:23:42
122 David VEILLEUX Canada EUC +3:24:13
123 Romain SICARD France EUS +3:24:37
124 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +3:25:11
125 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +3:27:11
126 Biel KADRI France ALM +3:27:14
127 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +3:28:47
128 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +3:31:43
129 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +3:32:57
130 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +3:33:00
131 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium BEL +3:35:22
132 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium BEL +3:35:38
133 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ +3:38:41
134 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +3:38:49
135 Kévin REZA France EUC +3:39:24
136 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TST +3:39:41
137 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +3:40:50
138 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +3:41:44
139 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +3:43:34
140 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +3:44:08
141 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +3:44:21
142 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +3:45:49
143 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +3:47:25
144 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +3:48:00
145 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +3:49:04
146 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +3:49:05
147 Roy CURVERS Netherlands ARG +3:49:13
148 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +3:50:43
149 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +3:51:07
150 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +3:52:57
151 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands BEL +3:53:43
152 Jonathan HIVERT France SOJ +3:53:53
153 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +3:58:17
154 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +3:59:57
155 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +4:00:40
156 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +4:00:45
157 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +4:01:02
158 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +4:01:19
159 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +4:02:28
160 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +4:03:02
161 Yohann GENE France EUC +4:03:59
162 Stuart O'GRADY Australia OGE +4:04:10
163 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +4:05:09
164 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +4:05:15
165 Albert TIMMER Netherlands ARG +4:06:58
166 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain EUS +4:08:48
167 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +4:11:01
168 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST +4:18:30
169 Assan BAZAYEV Kazakhstan AST +4:23:24
170 Svein TUFT Canada OGE +4:24:39