2013 Tour de France Stage 18 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour de France results for Stage 18


- Stage 18 (Gap to Alpe d'Huez (172.5 km)) -

 

 Christophe Riblon (AG2R-La Mondiale) won Stage 18 on Alpe d'Huez, catching and passing Tejay van Garderen in the finale.  Moreno Moser was third.  Chris Froome remains race leader.  Alberto Contador is second and Nairo Quintana has moved into third overall.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 4:51:32
2 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +59
3 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN +1:27
4 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +2:12
5 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +2:15
6 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +3:18
7 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +3:18
8 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +3:22
9 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +4:15
10 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +4:15
11 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TST +4:15
12 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TST +4:31
13 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +4:45
14 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +4:49
15 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +5:18
16 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +5:40
17 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +5:40
18 John GADRET FRA ALM +5:42
19 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +5:47
20 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +5:56
21 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +6:08
22 Wouter POELS NED VCD +6:10
23 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +6:13
24 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +6:13
25 Robert GESINK NED BEL +6:13
26 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +6:13
27 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +6:19
28 Maxime MONFORT BEL RLT +6:30
29 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RLT +6:45
30 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +6:59
31 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ +7:06
32 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL +7:09
33 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA COF +9:09
34 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +9:17
35 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +9:34
36 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +9:34
37 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +9:54
38 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +9:54
39 Lars BOOM NED BEL +10:59
40 Andy SCHLECK LUX RLT +11:23
41 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA SOJ +11:32
42 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +12:52
43 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +12:52
44 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ +13:08
45 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +13:08
46 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +13:08
47 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +13:08
48 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +13:35
49 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +14:04
50 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +14:50
51 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +15:34
52 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +16:12
53 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TST +16:47
54 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +19:42
55 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +20:59
56 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +21:45
57 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +21:45
58 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +22:16
59 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +22:16
60 Julien EL FARES FRA SOJ +22:16
61 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +22:16
62 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +22:16
63 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +22:30
64 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +22:33
65 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC +24:20
66 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +24:22
67 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +24:57
68 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +25:10
69 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +25:10
70 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +25:10
71 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +25:10
72 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +25:10
73 Tom DUMOULIN NED ARG +25:10
74 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +25:10
75 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +25:10
76 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +25:10
77 David VEILLEUX CAN EUC +25:10
78 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +25:10
79 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +25:10
80 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +25:10
81 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +25:10
82 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA SOJ +25:10
83 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +25:10
84 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +25:10
85 Bram TANKINK NED BEL +25:10
86 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +25:10
87 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +25:10
88 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +25:10
89 Julien SIMON FRA SOJ +25:10
90 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +25:10
91 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +25:10
92 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +25:10
93 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +25:10
94 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +25:10
95 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +25:10
96 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +25:10
97 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RLT +25:10
98 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +25:10
99 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +25:10
100 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +25:10
101 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +25:10
102 Boy VAN POPPEL NED VCD +25:10
103 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +25:10
104 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +25:10
105 Sep VANMARCKE BEL BEL +25:10
106 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +25:47
107 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +25:47
108 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +25:49
109 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +25:49
110 Yohann GENE FRA EUC +26:08
111 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +26:25
112 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +26:38
113 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN +27:06
114 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +27:06
115 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +28:13
116 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +29:09
117 Thomas LEEZER NED BEL +29:17
118 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +30:03
119 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +30:03
120 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +30:03
121 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +30:03
122 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +30:03
123 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +30:03
124 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +30:03
125 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +30:03
126 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +30:03
127 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +30:03
128 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +30:03
129 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +30:03
130 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +30:03
131 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +30:03
132 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +30:03
133 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +30:03
134 André GREIPEL GER LTB +30:03
135 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +30:03
136 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +30:03
137 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +30:03
138 David MILLAR GBR GRS +30:03
139 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +30:03
140 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +30:03
141 Maarten WYNANTS BEL BEL +30:03
142 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +30:03
143 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +30:03
144 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +30:03
145 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +30:03
146 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ +30:03
147 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +30:03
148 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +30:03
149 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +30:03
150 Jonathan HIVERT FRA SOJ +30:03
151 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +30:03
152 Cyril LEMOINE FRA SOJ +30:03
153 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +30:03
154 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS +30:03
155 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +30:03
156 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +30:03
157 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +30:03
158 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +30:03
159 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +30:03
160 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST +30:03
161 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SOJ +30:03
162 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +30:03
163 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST +30:03
164 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +30:03
165 Brice FEILLU FRA SOJ +30:03
166 Stuart O'GRADY AUS OGE +30:03
167 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +30:03
168 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SOJ +30:16
169 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +30:26
170 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TST +30:51
171 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +32:02
172 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +32:02
173 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP EUS +32:02
174 Daniele BENNATI ITA TST +32:02
175 Tom VEELERS NED ARG +33:18
DNF William BONNET FRA FDJ  
DNF Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST  

 

General Classification after Stage 18

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 71:02:19
2 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TST +5:11
3 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +5:32
4 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TST +5:44
5 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +5:58
6 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +8:58
7 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +9:33
8 Michael ROGERS Australia TST +14:26
9 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ +14:38
10 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +14:39
11 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +14:56
12 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +16:24
13 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +19:18
14 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RLT +19:56
15 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +24:13
16 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +30:05
17 Romain BARDET France ALM +30:45
18 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RLT +31:19
19 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +34:22
20 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +37:42
21 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RLT +40:08
22 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +41:05
23 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +41:13
24 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +42:09
25 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL +43:48
26 John GADRET France ALM +44:24
27 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +44:46
28 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +45:41
29 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +46:16
30 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +46:39
31 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +49:56
32 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +50:56
33 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +51:59
34 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RLT +58:47
35 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +59:09
36 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +59:55
37 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +1:02:13
38 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +1:06:51
39 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +1:07:22
40 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +1:09:21
41 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +1:13:01
42 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +1:13:50
43 Maxime MEDEREL France SOJ +1:16:00
44 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France SOJ +1:17:49
45 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +1:24:11
46 Bram TANKINK Netherlands BEL +1:24:16
47 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +1:24:20
48 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +1:26:05
49 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +1:26:41
50 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +1:26:50
51 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands ARG +1:28:27
52 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL +1:28:28
53 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +1:29:17
54 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +1:31:20
55 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +1:31:36
56 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +1:32:01
57 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +1:32:35
58 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +1:32:53
59 Tony GALLOPIN France RLT +1:33:40
60 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TST +1:36:52
61 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +1:38:10
62 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +1:41:15
63 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +1:41:16
64 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +1:41:37
65 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +1:47:22
66 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ +1:48:24
67 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +1:50:54
68 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +1:52:02
69 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +1:53:39
70 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +1:54:08
71 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +1:54:52
72 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +1:56:48
73 Jerome COPPEL France COF +1:57:36
74 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +1:58:43
75 Guillaume LEVARLET France COF +1:58:48
76 Rudy MOLARD France COF +1:58:59
77 Julien EL FARES France SOJ +2:00:41
78 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +2:00:54
79 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +2:01:30
80 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +2:03:08
81 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +2:03:44
82 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +2:04:14
83 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +2:04:37
84 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +2:06:24
85 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +2:07:49
86 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +2:07:50
87 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +2:09:12
88 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +2:09:18
89 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +2:11:56
90 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +2:12:17
91 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +2:12:22
92 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +2:12:56
93 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +2:13:21
94 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +2:15:26
95 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +2:15:30
96 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN +2:15:32
97 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +2:15:39
98 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC +2:16:27
99 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +2:16:47
100 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +2:18:20
101 Daniele BENNATI Italy TST +2:19:57
102 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +2:21:20
103 Anthony DELAPLACE France SOJ +2:22:48
104 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +2:23:12
105 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +2:24:48
106 Lars BOOM Netherlands BEL +2:25:01
107 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +2:25:49
108 Jean Marc MARINO France SOJ +2:26:37
109 Cyril LEMOINE France SOJ +2:26:56
110 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS +2:27:10
111 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +2:27:15
112 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +2:27:41
113 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +2:27:50
114 Julien SIMON France SOJ +2:29:02
115 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +2:29:03
116 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +2:30:59
117 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN +2:33:38
118 Brice FEILLU France SOJ +2:36:26
119 Biel KADRI France ALM +2:40:42
120 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN +2:41:09
121 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium BEL +2:42:45
122 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +2:43:26
123 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +2:45:01
124 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +2:46:38
125 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +2:47:24
126 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +2:50:04
127 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +2:50:13
128 David VEILLEUX Canada EUC +2:51:54
129 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +2:52:45
130 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +2:54:26
131 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +2:54:42
132 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TST +2:55:00
133 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +2:56:59
134 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +2:57:19
135 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +2:57:26
136 Romain SICARD France EUS +2:57:30
137 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +2:57:46
138 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +2:57:50
139 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +2:58:00
140 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +2:58:24
141 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +2:58:34
142 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +2:59:28
143 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ +2:59:49
144 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +3:00:14
145 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +3:01:22
146 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +3:02:04
147 Kévin REZA France EUC +3:02:35
148 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium BEL +3:03:03
149 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +3:03:28
150 Roy CURVERS Netherlands ARG +3:03:37
151 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +3:05:08
152 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +3:06:49
153 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +3:07:14
154 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +3:09:11
155 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +3:09:45
156 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +3:09:49
157 Stuart O'GRADY Australia OGE +3:11:17
158 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands BEL +3:11:54
159 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +3:12:26
160 Yohann GENE France EUC +3:12:40
161 Albert TIMMER Netherlands ARG +3:14:15
162 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +3:14:21
163 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +3:15:03
164 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain EUS +3:15:34
165 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +3:15:43
166 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +3:17:48
167 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +3:18:18
168 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +3:20:34
169 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +3:22:18
170 Jonathan HIVERT France SOJ +3:26:00
171 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +3:27:54
172 Assan BAZAYEV Kazakhstan AST +3:29:59
173 Svein TUFT Canada OGE +3:31:56
174 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST +3:32:08
175 Tom VEELERS Netherlands ARG +3:34:56