2013 Tour de France Stage 17 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour de France results for Stage 17


- Stage 17 (Embrun to Chorges Individual Time Trial (32 km)) -

 

 Race leader Chris Froome (Sky Procycling) won the Stage 17 ITT, finishing 9 seconds faster than Alberto Contador and 10 seconds faster than Joaquim Rodriguez.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 51:33
2 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TST +9
3 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +10
4 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TST +23
5 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +30
6 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +1:11
7 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ +1:33
8 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +1:34
9 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +1:41
10 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +1:51
11 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +2:09
12 Maxime MONFORT BEL RLT +2:17
13 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +2:25
14 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +2:25
15 Andy SCHLECK LUX RLT +2:27
16 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +2:29
17 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +2:29
18 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +2:40
19 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +2:41
20 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +2:42
21 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RLT +2:46
22 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +2:49
23 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +2:49
24 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +2:53
25 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +2:54
26 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +2:57
27 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +3:06
28 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +3:07
29 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +3:12
30 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +3:15
31 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN +3:20
32 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +3:22
33 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +3:27
34 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +3:28
35 John GADRET FRA ALM +3:31
36 Julien EL FARES FRA SOJ +3:43
37 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ +3:44
38 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +3:45
39 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +3:45
40 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +3:47
41 Stuart O'GRADY AUS OGE +3:51
42 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +3:53
43 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +4:00
44 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +4:15
45 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA SOJ +4:15
46 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +4:17
47 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +4:18
48 Jonathan HIVERT FRA SOJ +4:23
49 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA COF +4:23
50 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +4:30
51 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +4:32
52 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +4:35
53 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +4:39
54 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +4:39
55 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +4:44
56 David MILLAR GBR GRS +4:45
57 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +4:49
58 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TST +4:49
59 Tom DUMOULIN NED ARG +4:52
60 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +4:52
61 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +4:54
62 Lars BOOM NED BEL +4:55
63 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +5:07
64 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +5:09
65 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +5:10
66 Wouter POELS NED VCD +5:12
67 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +5:12
68 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +5:17
69 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +5:18
70 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +5:19
71 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +5:21
72 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +5:21
73 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +5:24
74 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +5:25
75 Cyril LEMOINE FRA SOJ +5:30
76 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA SOJ +5:33
77 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +5:34
78 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +5:34
79 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +5:39
80 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +5:40
81 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +5:41
82 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +5:43
83 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +5:44
84 Julien SIMON FRA SOJ +5:47
85 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +5:47
86 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +5:50
87 Yohann GENE FRA EUC +5:51
88 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RLT +5:52
89 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +5:53
90 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TST +5:56
91 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +5:58
92 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +5:58
93 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +5:59
94 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +6:02
95 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +6:02
96 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +6:05
97 Robert GESINK NED BEL +6:06
98 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +6:06
99 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +6:06
100 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL +6:07
101 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +6:07
102 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +6:08
103 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +6:09
104 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +6:10
105 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +6:13
106 Bram TANKINK NED BEL +6:13
107 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +6:15
108 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +6:16
109 André GREIPEL GER LTB +6:17
110 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +6:17
111 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +6:19
112 Daniele BENNATI ITA TST +6:19
113 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +6:20
114 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +6:21
115 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +6:21
116 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +6:23
117 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +6:24
118 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +6:26
119 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SOJ +6:26
120 Brice FEILLU FRA SOJ +6:27
121 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +6:27
122 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +6:30
123 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +6:32
124 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +6:33
125 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +6:35
126 Boy VAN POPPEL NED VCD +6:37
127 David VEILLEUX CAN EUC +6:38
128 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +6:40
129 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +6:40
130 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +6:41
131 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +6:43
132 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +6:47
133 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +6:49
134 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +6:50
135 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +6:50
136 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +6:51
137 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +6:53
138 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +6:55
139 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +6:55
140 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +6:57
141 Thomas LEEZER NED BEL +6:57
142 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +6:59
143 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +7:01
144 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +7:03
145 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +7:04
146 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +7:04
147 Maarten WYNANTS BEL BEL +7:05
148 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN +7:06
149 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +7:10
150 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +7:13
151 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +7:13
152 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +7:17
153 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC +7:17
154 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SOJ +7:18
155 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +7:25
156 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +7:26
157 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +7:26
158 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +7:31
159 Sep VANMARCKE BEL BEL +7:33
160 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ +7:35
161 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +7:44
162 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST +7:46
163 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +7:54
164 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +7:59
165 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +8:01
166 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +8:03
167 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +8:04
168 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +8:05
169 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +8:15
170 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +8:20
171 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP EUS +8:25
172 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +8:48
173 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST +9:03
174 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +9:32
175 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS +9:55
176 Tom VEELERS NED ARG +10:27
177 William BONNET FRA FDJ +10:39
DNF Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM  
DNS Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS  

 

General Classification after Stage 17

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 66:07:09
2 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TST +4:34
3 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TST +4:51
4 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +6:23
5 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +6:58
6 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +7:21
7 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +8:23
8 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +8:56
9 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ +11:10
10 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +12:50
11 Michael ROGERS Australia TST +13:19
12 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +15:12
13 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +15:13
14 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +16:43
15 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RLT +17:04
16 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RLT +23:34
17 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +23:36
18 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +24:44
19 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +27:35
20 Romain BARDET France ALM +28:43
21 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +29:24
22 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +34:39
23 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +35:17
24 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RLT +37:01
25 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +37:09
26 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RLT +37:15
27 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +37:42
28 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +39:25
29 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +40:07
30 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL +41:13
31 John GADRET France ALM +42:20
32 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +43:00
33 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +47:24
34 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +47:25
35 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +48:38
36 Maxime MEDEREL France SOJ +49:35
37 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +50:25
38 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +51:01
39 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +54:23
40 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +59:51
41 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +1:00:55
42 Bram TANKINK Netherlands BEL +1:02:44
43 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +1:02:47
44 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +1:05:09
45 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +1:05:36
46 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +1:06:28
47 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands ARG +1:06:55
48 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +1:08:44
49 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France SOJ +1:09:55
50 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +1:10:01
51 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +1:11:03
52 Tony GALLOPIN France RLT +1:12:08
53 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +1:13:13
54 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +1:13:13
55 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +1:13:45
56 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +1:16:38
57 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +1:21:11
58 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +1:22:02
59 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TST +1:23:43
60 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +1:24:29
61 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL +1:24:57
62 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +1:28:44
63 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +1:29:01
64 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +1:30:30
65 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +1:32:01
66 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +1:32:18
67 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +1:32:23
68 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +1:32:36
69 Rudy MOLARD France COF +1:33:28
70 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +1:34:08
71 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +1:34:29
72 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +1:35:00
73 Jerome COPPEL France COF +1:36:04
74 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +1:36:43
75 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +1:38:02
76 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ +1:38:54
77 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +1:39:39
78 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +1:41:24
79 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +1:41:43
80 Julien EL FARES France SOJ +1:42:03
81 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +1:44:14
82 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +1:44:52
83 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +1:44:52
84 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +1:45:57
85 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +1:47:09
86 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +1:47:40
87 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +1:49:05
88 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +1:49:12
89 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:50:22
90 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +1:50:24
91 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +1:50:58
92 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +1:51:24
93 Daniele BENNATI Italy TST +1:51:33
94 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +1:51:49
95 Guillaume LEVARLET France COF +1:53:17
96 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +1:53:54
97 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +1:54:07
98 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC +1:55:45
99 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +1:56:47
100 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:56:48
101 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +1:59:24
102 Jean Marc MARINO France SOJ +1:59:59
103 Cyril LEMOINE France SOJ +2:00:31
104 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS +2:00:45
105 Anthony DELAPLACE France SOJ +2:01:16
106 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +2:01:16
107 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +2:02:28
108 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +2:02:42
109 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +2:05:04
110 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +2:06:18
111 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +2:06:31
112 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN +2:07:13
113 Julien SIMON France SOJ +2:07:30
114 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +2:07:31
115 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +2:08:48
116 Brice FEILLU France SOJ +2:10:01
117 Biel KADRI France ALM +2:14:17
118 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium BEL +2:16:20
119 Lars BOOM Netherlands BEL +2:17:40
120 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN +2:17:41
121 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN +2:17:43
122 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +2:18:36
123 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +2:20:39
124 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +2:20:59
125 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +2:23:48
126 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +2:24:21
127 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +2:25:06
128 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TST +2:27:47
129 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +2:28:01
130 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +2:28:17
131 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +2:28:55
132 David VEILLEUX Canada EUC +2:30:22
133 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +2:30:34
134 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +2:31:01
135 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +2:31:09
136 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +2:31:25
137 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +2:31:35
138 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +2:31:59
139 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +2:32:09
140 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +2:32:59
141 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +2:33:49
142 Romain SICARD France EUS +2:35:58
143 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +2:36:14
144 Roy CURVERS Netherlands ARG +2:37:12
145 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ +2:37:40
146 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +2:37:56
147 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +2:39:50
148 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +2:40:32
149 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +2:40:49
150 Kévin REZA France EUC +2:41:03
151 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium BEL +2:41:31
152 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +2:41:56
153 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +2:42:46
154 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +2:43:01
155 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +2:43:20
156 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +2:43:36
157 Stuart O'GRADY Australia OGE +2:44:52
158 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +2:45:17
159 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +2:46:01
160 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands BEL +2:46:15
161 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain EUS +2:47:10
162 William BONNET France FDJ +2:47:37
163 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +2:47:56
164 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +2:48:38
165 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +2:49:18
166 Yohann GENE France EUC +2:50:10
167 Albert TIMMER Netherlands ARG +2:51:15
168 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +2:51:23
169 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +2:51:53
170 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +2:54:09
171 Jonathan HIVERT France SOJ +2:59:35
172 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +3:00:46
173 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +3:01:29
174 Assan BAZAYEV Kazakhstan AST +3:03:34
175 Tom VEELERS Netherlands ARG +3:05:16
176 Svein TUFT Canada OGE +3:05:31
177 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST +3:05:43