2013 Tour de Suisse Stage 9 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour de Suisse results for Stage 9


- Stage 9 (Bad Ragaz to Flumserberg Individual Time Trial (26.8 km)) -

 

 Rui Costa (Movistar) won the final stage time trial ahead of Tanel Kangert and Bauke Mollema.  Jean-Christophe Peraud was fourth.  Costa's stage victory also earned him overall victory for the second consecutive year.  Mollema finished second overall while Roman Kreuziger was third.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV 51:56
2 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +21
3 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BLA +29
4 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +42
5 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +43
6 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +55
7 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TST +1:00
8 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +1:05
9 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +1:06
10 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +1:19
11 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +1:27
12 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +1:32
13 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +1:36
14 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +1:36
15 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +1:48
16 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +1:52
17 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +1:54
18 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +1:55
19 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +1:56
20 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +2:01
21 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +2:04
22 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +2:08
23 Brice FEILLU FRA SOJ +2:09
24 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +2:13
25 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +2:18
26 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +2:22
27 Maxime MONFORT BEL RLT +2:24
28 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +2:35
29 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RLT +2:40
30 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +2:40
31 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +2:43
32 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +2:48
33 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +2:59
34 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY +3:04
35 Andy SCHLECK LUX RLT +3:04
36 Johann TSCHOPP SUI IAM +3:07
37 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP BLA +3:09
38 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE IAM +3:14
39 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA SKY +3:15
40 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +3:21
41 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM +3:24
42 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +3:25
43 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +3:29
44 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +3:39
45 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +3:43
46 Patrick GRETSCH GER ARG +3:43
47 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BLA +3:51
48 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL RLT +3:54
49 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +4:02
50 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +4:03
51 Stefano AGOSTINI ITA CAN +4:04
52 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +4:11
53 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +4:13
54 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SOJ +4:14
55 Georg PREIDLER AUT ARG +4:16
56 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN +4:19
57 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +4:22
58 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +4:30
59 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +4:36
60 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +4:44
61 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +4:48
62 David MILLAR GBR GRS +4:53
63 Cyril LEMOINE FRA SOJ +5:01
64 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +5:02
65 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RLT +5:03
66 Hayden ROULSTON NZL RLT +5:05
67 Grega BOLE SLO VCD +5:09
68 Michel KOCH GER CAN +5:15
69 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +5:16
70 Rémi PAURIOL FRA SOJ +5:16
71 Robert VRECER SLO EUS +5:22
72 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +5:31
73 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BLA +5:45
74 Julien SIMON FRA SOJ +5:47
75 Stuart O'GRADY AUS OGE +5:58
76 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA SOJ +5:59
77 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +6:00
78 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT +6:11
79 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +6:14
80 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +6:15
81 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SOJ +6:24
82 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +6:35
83 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +6:38
84 Ricardo MESTRE POR EUS +6:40
85 Gabriel RASCH NOR SKY +6:40
86 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +6:43
87 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +6:47
88 Tom DUMOULIN NED ARG +6:50
89 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL VCD +6:54
90 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +6:54
91 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +7:03
92 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +7:03
93 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +7:07
94 Adrian SAEZ ESP EUS +7:10
95 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +7:14
96 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +7:20
97 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +7:21
98 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +7:22
99 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +7:32
100 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +7:35
101 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +7:42
102 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +7:46
103 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +7:56
104 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +7:57
105 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +7:58
106 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +8:02
107 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +8:14
108 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +8:23
109 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +8:30
110 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +8:33
111 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +8:33
112 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +8:35
113 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB +8:36
114 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +8:45
115 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +8:47
116 Edward KING USA CAN +8:58
117 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BLA +9:06
118 Boy VAN POPPEL NED VCD +9:13
119 Simone PONZI ITA AST +9:17
120 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +9:23
121 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SOJ +9:31
122 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +9:37
123 Davide VIGANO ITA LAM +9:42
124 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +9:51
125 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRS +9:55
126 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +9:55
127 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TST +10:00
128 Daniele BENNATI ITA TST +10:14
129 William BONNET FRA FDJ +10:20
130 Maarten NEYENS BEL LTB +10:27
131 Wesley KREDER NED VCD +10:58
132 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE GBR SKY +11:00
133 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +11:14
134 Thomas LEEZER NED BLA +11:21
135 Luca WACKERMANN ITA LAM +11:27
136 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST +11:27
137 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +11:40
138 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ +12:05
139 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +12:17
140 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +12:21
141 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +12:29
142 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +12:43
143 Jonas AHLSTRAND SWE ARG +12:55
OTL Sep VANMARCKE BEL BLA +13:22
OTL Enrique SANZ ESP MOV +13:39
OTL Romain FEILLU FRA VCD +15:22
OTL José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +18:25
DNS Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM  
DNS Baden COOKE AUS OGE  
DNS Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE  
DNS Marcel WYSS SUI IAM  

 

General Classification after Stage 9 (Final)

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV 31:08:11
2 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BLA +1:02
3 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TST +1:10
4 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +1:26
5 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +1:43
6 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +1:51
7 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +2:23
8 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +2:42
9 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +2:42
10 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +3:44
11 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +4:08
12 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +5:10
13 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +5:16
14 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +5:36
15 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +5:37
16 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM +6:57
17 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +7:33
18 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland IAM +7:41
19 Maxime BOUET France ALM +8:54
20 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RLT +10:16
21 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +11:53
22 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +13:23
23 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +15:59
24 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +16:51
25 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +17:04
26 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN +17:18
27 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BLA +17:39
28 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +18:42
29 Brice FEILLU France SOJ +18:48
30 Georg PREIDLER Austria ARG +19:37
31 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BLA +20:03
32 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +20:14
33 Maxime MEDEREL France SOJ +20:24
34 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +21:53
35 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States SKY +22:23
36 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain BLA +23:04
37 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +23:56
38 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +24:50
39 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +25:07
40 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RLT +25:28
41 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +27:13
42 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden IAM +27:37
43 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +27:58
44 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BLA +28:49
45 Rémi PAURIOL France SOJ +29:12
46 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +30:05
47 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +31:16
48 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +31:17
49 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +31:25
50 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +32:09
51 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +32:14
52 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY +33:01
53 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +34:27
54 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +36:30
55 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +36:31
56 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +36:48
57 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ARG +36:58
58 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands ARG +39:25
59 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +39:35
60 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT +39:42
61 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +39:50
62 Stefano AGOSTINI Italy CAN +40:10
63 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RLT +40:49
64 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +41:10
65 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +41:30
66 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +42:28
67 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +42:33
68 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +42:33
69 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TST +43:43
70 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +44:49
71 Julien SIMON France SOJ +44:49
72 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +45:16
73 Grega BOLE Slovenia VCD +45:18
74 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +45:20
75 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +45:35
76 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +45:38
77 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +46:49
78 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +47:58
79 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM +48:34
80 Yannick TALABARDON France SOJ +49:18
81 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +49:36
82 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand RLT +49:48
83 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium RLT +50:55
84 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +51:03
85 Gabriel RASCH Norway SKY +51:53
86 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +52:31
87 Frederik VEUCHELEN Belgium VCD +52:44
88 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +53:36
89 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM +56:14
90 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +57:39
91 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +57:45
92 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +57:49
93 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +58:32
94 Mathew HAYMAN Australia SKY +59:14
95 Adrian SAEZ Spain EUS +1:00:06
96 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +1:00:12
97 Jean Marc MARINO France SOJ +1:00:53
98 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +1:01:12
99 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +1:01:18
100 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +1:01:49
101 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +1:02:26
102 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +1:03:25
103 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +1:03:44
104 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE Great Britain SKY +1:03:53
105 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland RLT +1:03:56
106 Daniele BENNATI Italy TST +1:04:25
107 Simone PONZI Italy AST +1:04:27
108 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +1:04:30
109 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +1:04:48
110 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +1:06:29
111 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +1:06:54
112 Anthony DELAPLACE France SOJ +1:07:21
113 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +1:08:32
114 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +1:08:58
115 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +1:09:05
116 Edward KING United States CAN +1:09:49
117 Davide VIGANO Italy LAM +1:10:03
118 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands BLA +1:10:27
119 Ricardo MESTRE Portugal EUS +1:10:53
120 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +1:11:14
121 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +1:11:47
122 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +1:12:11
123 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +1:13:21
124 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +1:13:28
125 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +1:14:33
126 Robert VRECER Slovenia EUS +1:15:13
127 William BONNET France FDJ +1:15:43
128 Cyril LEMOINE France SOJ +1:17:38
129 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ +1:17:43
130 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST +1:18:40
131 Stuart O'GRADY Australia OGE +1:19:39
132 Luca WACKERMANN Italy LAM +1:19:40
133 Maarten NEYENS Belgium LTB +1:22:08
134 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB +1:22:09
135 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +1:22:36
136 Wesley KREDER Netherlands VCD +1:23:54
137 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +1:24:12
138 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +1:29:58
139 Jonas AHLSTRAND Sweden ARG +1:32:08
140 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +1:32:40
141 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +1:35:32
142 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRS +1:35:37
143 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +1:42:44