2013 Criterium du Dauphine Stage 8 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Criterium du Dauphine results for Stage 8


- Stage 8 (Sisteron to Risoul (155.5 km)) -

 

 Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) won Stage 8 ahead of Chris Froome and Andrew Talansky.  Richie Porte was fourth.  Sky's Froome wins the 2013 Criterium du Dauphiné.  Porte, Froome's teammate, finished second overall while Daniel Moreno moved up to take the final podium spot in third place.

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN 4:28:09
2 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +24
3 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +24
4 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +31
5 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +38
6 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +49
7 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +49
8 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +49
9 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +55
10 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +1:00
11 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +1:04
12 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +1:04
13 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB +1:41
14 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TST +1:55
15 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +1:55
16 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +1:55
17 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +1:55
18 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +2:31
19 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +2:31
20 Stef CLEMENT NED BLA +2:31
21 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +2:31
22 Egor SILIN RUS AST +2:31
23 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +3:02
24 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +3:27
25 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +3:52
26 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +3:56
27 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +3:56
28 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +3:56
29 Laurens TEN DAM NED BLA +3:56
30 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +3:56
31 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +4:54
32 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +4:57
33 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +5:35
34 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +5:39
35 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +5:56
36 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +6:49
37 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +7:37
38 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +8:17
39 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TST +8:51
40 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +9:24
41 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +9:49
42 Alexander WETTERHALL SWE TNE +10:04
43 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +10:04
44 Sébastien DURET FRA BSE +10:04
45 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +10:48
46 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BLA +10:48
47 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +10:48
48 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +12:32
49 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +12:32
50 Sander CORDEEL BEL LTB +12:32
51 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +12:35
52 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +12:59
53 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +13:29
54 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +13:29
55 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +13:29
56 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +13:29
57 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +13:29
58 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +13:29
59 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +13:29
60 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +13:29
61 Peio BILBAO ESP EUS +13:29
62 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +13:29
63 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ +13:29
64 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +13:39
65 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +13:39
66 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +14:27
67 Wouter POELS NED VCD +14:27
68 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +14:34
69 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST +14:34
70 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +14:43
71 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +15:25
72 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +15:25
73 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +15:25
74 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +15:33
75 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +16:22
76 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE +16:34
77 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +16:34
78 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +18:44
79 Bram TANKINK NED BLA +18:44
80 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +19:12
81 Federico CANUTI ITA CAN +19:12
82 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +19:12
83 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +19:12
84 Florian VACHON FRA BSE +19:12
85 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE +19:52
86 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR BSE +19:52
87 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +20:19
88 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +21:02
89 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +21:05
90 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +22:12
91 William CLARKE AUS ARG +22:40
92 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +23:42
93 Arnaud GERARD FRA BSE +24:40
94 Anthony GESLIN FRA FDJ +24:40
95 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +24:40
96 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +24:40
97 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT +24:40
98 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +24:40
99 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +24:40
100 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +24:40
101 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +24:40
102 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +24:40
103 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +24:40
104 Jean-Marc BIDEAU FRA BSE +24:40
105 David VEILLEUX CAN EUC +26:01
106 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +26:01
107 Tristan VALENTIN FRA COF +26:01
108 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +26:05
109 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +36:17
110 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +36:40
DNF David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY  
DNF Timothy DUGGAN USA TST  
DNF Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TST  
DNF Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST  
DNF Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB  
DNF Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC  
DNF Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC  
DNF Marc GOOS NED BLA  
DNF Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED BLA  
DNF David TANNER AUS BLA  
DNF Benjamin KING USA RLT  
DNF Simon GERRANS AUS OGE  
DNF Simon CLARKE AUS OGE  
DNF Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI OGE  
DNF Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF  
DNF Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS  
DNF Alex HOWES USA GRS  
DNF Jacob RATHE USA GRS  
DNF Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ  
DNF Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ  
DNF Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ  
DNF Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC  
DNF Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC  
DNF Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ  
DNF Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ  
DNF Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ  
DNF Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ  
DNF Martin VELITS SVK OPQ  
DNF José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV  
DNF Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP MOV  
DNF Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD  
DNF David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE  
DNS Michel KREDER NED GRS  
DNS Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC  
DNS Tony MARTIN GER OPQ  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 8 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 29:28:46
2 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +58
3 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +2:12
4 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +2:18
5 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +2:20
6 Michael ROGERS Australia TST +3:08
7 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +3:12
8 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +3:24
9 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +4:25
10 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TST +4:27
11 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BLA +4:39
12 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +7:17
13 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BLA +7:21
14 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +7:47
15 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +9:02
16 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +9:04
17 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +10:39
18 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +12:12
19 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +13:15
20 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +13:37
21 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +13:59
22 Egor SILIN Russia AST +15:16
23 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +17:35
24 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +21:55
25 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TST +24:14
26 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +26:40
27 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +27:37
28 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +27:39
29 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +28:53
30 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +28:54
31 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +30:05
32 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +31:08
33 Tony GALLOPIN France RLT +33:04
34 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB +33:54
35 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +34:48
36 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +36:14
37 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +36:48
38 Sébastien DURET France BSE +37:26
39 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +38:27
40 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +38:42
41 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ +39:04
42 Bram TANKINK Netherlands BLA +40:27
43 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +41:31
44 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +41:43
45 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +42:06
46 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +43:14
47 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +43:15
48 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +43:28
49 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +47:13
50 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +47:17
51 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +47:38
52 Yohan BAGOT France COF +47:52
53 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +48:24
54 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +50:15
55 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +51:37
56 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +51:49
57 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +51:53
58 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway BSE +52:13
59 Jerome COPPEL France COF +54:30
60 David VEILLEUX Canada EUC +55:11
61 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +55:39
62 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT +58:07
63 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +59:35
64 Rudy MOLARD France COF +1:00:39
65 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE +1:01:16
66 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BLA +1:03:16
67 Arnaud GERARD France BSE +1:04:04
68 Anthony GESLIN France FDJ +1:04:31
69 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +1:04:49
70 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +1:06:34
71 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +1:07:16
72 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +1:07:32
73 Peio BILBAO Spain EUS +1:07:58
74 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +1:08:57
75 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +1:09:14
76 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN +1:09:56
77 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +1:10:17
78 Florian VACHON France BSE +1:11:32
79 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +1:12:57
80 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +1:13:50
81 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +1:14:40
82 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +1:14:51
83 Romain SICARD France EUS +1:15:14
84 Assan BAZAYEV Kazakhstan AST +1:15:56
85 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +1:16:32
86 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE +1:17:50
87 Sander CORDEEL Belgium LTB +1:18:10
88 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +1:18:40
89 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +1:19:25
90 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +1:21:54
91 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +1:22:10
92 Jean-Marc BIDEAU France BSE +1:25:38
93 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +1:26:43
94 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +1:26:50
95 Armindo FONSECA France BSE +1:28:24
96 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CAN +1:28:33
97 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +1:32:26
98 Federico CANUTI Italy CAN +1:36:53
99 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +1:36:55
100 Kévin REZA France EUC +1:36:57
101 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +1:37:50
102 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +1:38:11
103 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE +1:38:58
104 Alexander WETTERHALL Sweden TNE +1:42:36
105 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +1:45:09
106 William CLARKE Australia ARG +1:45:28
107 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +1:46:28
108 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +1:48:23
109 Tristan VALENTIN France COF +1:51:10
110 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +2:00:30