2013 Criterium du Dauphine Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Criterium du Dauphine results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Ambérieu-en-Bugey to Tarare (167 km)) -

 

 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) won Stage 3 ahead of Michael Matthews and Gianni Meersman.  David Veilleux (Europcar) remains overall race leader.  Gianni Meersman is second and Tony Gallopin is third.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY 4:03:32
2 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +0
3 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +0
4 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC +0
5 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +0
6 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA ARG +0
7 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +0
8 Paul VOSS GER TNE +0
9 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +0
10 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +0
11 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +0
12 Florian VACHON FRA BSE +0
13 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +0
14 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +0
15 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +0
16 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +0
17 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +0
18 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TST +0
19 Bram TANKINK NED BLA +0
20 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +0
21 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +0
22 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +0
23 Wouter POELS NED VCD +0
24 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +0
25 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +0
26 Michel KREDER NED GRS +0
27 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +0
28 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +0
29 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +0
30 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +0
31 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +0
32 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +0
33 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +0
34 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RLT +0
35 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +0
36 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +0
37 Timofey KRITSKIY RUS KAT +0
38 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +0
39 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +0
40 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +0
41 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +0
42 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +0
43 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ +0
44 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +0
45 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +0
46 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +0
47 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +0
48 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +0
49 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +0
50 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TST +0
51 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +0
52 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +0
53 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +0
54 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +0
55 Stef CLEMENT NED BLA +0
56 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +0
57 Anthony GESLIN FRA FDJ +0
58 Laurens TEN DAM NED BLA +0
59 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +0
60 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +0
61 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB +0
62 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +0
63 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +0
64 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +0
65 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED BLA +0
66 David TANNER AUS BLA +0
67 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +0
68 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +0
69 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +0
70 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +0
71 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +0
72 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT +0
73 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +0
74 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +0
75 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +0
76 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +0
77 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +0
78 David VEILLEUX CAN EUC +0
79 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +0
80 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +0
81 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +0
82 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +0
83 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +0
84 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +0
85 Egor SILIN RUS AST +0
86 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +0
87 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TST +0
88 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +0
89 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +0
90 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST +0
91 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR BSE +0
92 Peio BILBAO ESP EUS +0
93 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +0
94 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +0
95 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +0
96 Tristan VALENTIN FRA COF +0
97 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +0
98 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +0
99 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +0
100 Arnaud GERARD FRA BSE +0
101 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +0
102 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +0
103 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +0
104 Sébastien DURET FRA BSE +0
105 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +0
106 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE +0
107 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ +0
108 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI OGE +0
109 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BLA +0
110 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +0
111 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +0
112 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +0
113 Alex HOWES USA GRS +0
114 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +0
115 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +0
116 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +0
117 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +0
118 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +21
119 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +38
120 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +47
121 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +1:54
122 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +1:54
123 Francois PARISIEN CAN ARG +1:54
124 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +1:54
125 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +1:54
126 Marc GOOS NED BLA +1:54
127 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +1:54
128 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +1:54
129 Jean-Marc BIDEAU FRA BSE +1:54
130 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +1:54
131 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +1:54
132 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +1:54
133 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +1:54
134 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +1:59
135 Benjamin KING USA RLT +1:59
136 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +2:02
137 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP MOV +2:02
138 Federico CANUTI ITA CAN +2:02
139 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS +2:05
140 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +3:03
141 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +3:48
142 Robert WAGNER GER BLA +3:48
143 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +3:48
144 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +3:48
145 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +3:48
146 Timothy DUGGAN USA TST +3:48
147 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +3:48
148 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +3:48
149 Alexander WETTERHALL SWE TNE +3:48
150 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +3:48
151 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +3:48
152 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +4:09
153 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +4:09
154 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE +4:09
155 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +4:09
156 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ ESP TST +4:09
157 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +4:09
158 Anthony CHARTEAU FRA EUC +4:09
159 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +4:09
160 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC +4:09
161 Sander CORDEEL BEL LTB +4:09
162 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +4:09
163 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +4:09
164 William CLARKE AUS ARG +4:09
165 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +7:52
166 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +7:52
167 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +7:52
168 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +7:52
169 Andrea PALINI ITA LAM +7:52
170 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST +7:52
171 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +9:37
172 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +9:37
DNF Gaetan BILLE BEL LTB  
DNS Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST  

 

General Classification after Stage 3

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 David VEILLEUX Canada EUC 12:00:22
2 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +1:56
3 Tony GALLOPIN France RLT +1:57
4 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:57
5 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +1:57
6 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +1:57
7 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +1:57
8 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +1:57
9 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +1:57
10 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TST +1:57
11 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +1:57
12 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +1:57
13 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RLT +1:57
14 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +1:57
15 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +1:57
16 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +1:57
17 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +1:57
18 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +1:57
19 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +1:57
20 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +1:57
21 Michael ROGERS Australia TST +1:57
22 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +1:57
23 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +1:57
24 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +1:57
25 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BLA +1:57
26 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +1:57
27 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +1:57
28 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +1:57
29 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +1:57
30 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +1:57
31 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +1:57
32 Yohan BAGOT France COF +1:57
33 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ +1:57
34 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +1:57
35 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +1:57
36 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +1:57
37 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +1:57
38 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BLA +1:57
39 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +1:57
40 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +1:57
41 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +1:57
42 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +1:57
43 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:57
44 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN +1:57
45 Jerome COPPEL France COF +1:57
46 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +1:57
47 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway BSE +1:57
48 Egor SILIN Russia AST +1:57
49 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +1:57
50 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +1:57
51 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +1:57
52 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +1:57
53 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +1:57
54 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +1:57
55 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TST +1:57
56 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +1:57
57 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +1:57
58 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +2:24
59 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +2:24
60 Anthony GESLIN France FDJ +2:24
61 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +2:24
62 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +2:24
63 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +2:38
64 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa ARG +2:42
65 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +2:55
66 Bram TANKINK Netherlands BLA +3:41
67 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +3:51
68 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ +4:02
69 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +4:04
70 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands BLA +4:04
71 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +4:04
72 Rudy MOLARD France COF +4:04
73 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +4:04
74 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE +4:31
75 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +4:47
76 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB +4:49
77 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +5:32
78 Sébastien DURET France BSE +5:32
79 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +7:40
80 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT +8:21
81 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +8:28
82 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +8:28
83 Arnaud GERARD France BSE +8:28
84 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +8:28
85 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +8:38
86 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +8:45
87 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +8:55
88 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +9:43
89 Assan BAZAYEV Kazakhstan AST +9:43
90 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TST +10:40
91 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +10:49
92 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +11:00
93 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +11:18
94 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +12:11
95 Romain SICARD France EUS +12:11
96 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +12:43
97 Florian VACHON France BSE +12:47
98 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea OGE +12:47
99 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC +13:04
100 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +13:30
101 David TANNER Australia BLA +13:30
102 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +13:30
103 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +13:38
104 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +14:00
105 Armindo FONSECA France BSE +14:00
106 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +14:00
107 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +14:39
108 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +14:49
109 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +15:11
110 Jean-Marc BIDEAU France BSE +15:21
111 Peio BILBAO Spain EUS +16:05
112 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +16:07
113 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +16:12
114 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +16:17
115 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +16:50
116 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +16:56
117 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +17:16
118 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +17:26
119 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +17:35
120 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +17:38
121 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +17:38
122 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +17:41
123 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +17:47
124 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +18:11
125 Marc GOOS Netherlands BLA +19:05
126 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +19:18
127 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +20:13
128 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BLA +20:13
129 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +20:13
130 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +20:16
131 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +20:29
132 Tristan VALENTIN France COF +20:54
133 Francois PARISIEN Canada ARG +21:09
134 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +21:09
135 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE +22:07
136 Alex HOWES United States GRS +22:11
137 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +23:46
138 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +23:59
139 Benjamin KING United States RLT +24:04
140 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +24:06
141 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA Spain MOV +24:12
142 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +24:19
143 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST +24:45
144 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +25:01
145 Federico CANUTI Italy CAN +25:07
146 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +25:30
147 Kévin REZA France EUC +25:41
148 Timofey KRITSKIY Russia KAT +25:59
149 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CAN +26:14
150 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +26:14
151 Sander CORDEEL Belgium LTB +26:20
152 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +26:30
153 Anthony CHARTEAU France EUC +27:14
154 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC +27:21
155 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +27:33
156 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +27:56
157 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +29:15
158 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS +29:20
159 William CLARKE Australia ARG +29:21
160 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +29:22
161 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ Spain TST +29:50
162 Yann HUGUET France ARG +29:50
163 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE +29:50
164 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +30:09
165 Robert WAGNER Germany BLA +31:03
166 Alexander WETTERHALL Sweden TNE +31:03
167 Massimo GRAZIATO Italy LAM +31:09
168 Timothy DUGGAN United States TST +31:09
169 Andrea PALINI Italy LAM +31:42
170 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +32:09
171 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +35:13
172 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +35:14