2013 Criterium du Dauphine Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Criterium du Dauphine results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Châtel to Oyonnax (191 km)) -

 

 Elia Viviani (Cannondale) won Stage 2 ahead of Gianni Meersman and Tony Gallopin.  David Veilleux remains overall race leader.

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN 4:39:15
2 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +0
3 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +0
4 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA ARG +0
5 Anthony GESLIN FRA FDJ +0
6 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +0
7 Bram TANKINK NED BLA +0
8 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +0
9 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +0
10 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +0
11 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +0
12 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +0
13 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +0
14 Paul VOSS GER TNE +0
15 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +0
16 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RLT +0
17 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +0
18 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +0
19 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +0
20 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +0
21 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT +0
22 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +0
23 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +0
24 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR BSE +0
25 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +0
26 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +0
27 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +0
28 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +0
29 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +0
30 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +0
31 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +0
32 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +0
33 Stef CLEMENT NED BLA +0
34 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TST +0
35 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +0
36 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +0
37 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +0
38 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +0
39 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +0
40 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +0
41 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +0
42 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +0
43 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +0
44 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +0
45 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +0
46 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +0
47 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +0
48 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +0
49 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +0
50 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +0
51 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +0
52 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ +0
53 Laurens TEN DAM NED BLA +0
54 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +0
55 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +0
56 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +0
57 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +0
58 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +0
59 Egor SILIN RUS AST +0
60 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +0
61 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +0
62 David VEILLEUX CAN EUC +0
63 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +0
64 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +0
65 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +0
66 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +0
67 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +0
68 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TST +0
69 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +0
70 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +0
71 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +0
72 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +0
73 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ +0
74 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TST +0
75 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +0
76 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +2:07
77 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +2:07
78 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED BLA +2:07
79 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +2:07
80 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI OGE +2:07
81 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +2:07
82 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +2:07
83 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +2:07
84 Florian VACHON FRA BSE +2:07
85 Wouter POELS NED VCD +2:07
86 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +2:07
87 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +2:07
88 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +2:07
89 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +2:07
90 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE +2:07
91 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB +2:25
92 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +2:50
93 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +2:50
94 Sébastien DURET FRA BSE +2:50
95 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +2:50
96 David TANNER AUS BLA +2:50
97 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +2:50
98 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +2:50
99 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +3:38
100 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +3:38
101 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +3:38
102 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +3:38
103 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +3:38
104 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +3:38
105 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +3:38
106 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +3:38
107 Francois PARISIEN CAN ARG +5:15
108 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +5:15
109 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +5:37
110 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +5:37
111 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +6:13
112 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BLA +6:13
113 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +6:13
114 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +6:13
115 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +6:13
116 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +6:13
117 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST +6:13
118 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST +6:13
119 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +6:13
120 Michel KREDER NED GRS +6:13
121 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +6:29
122 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +6:31
123 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +6:31
124 Benjamin KING USA RLT +6:31
125 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +6:31
126 Alex HOWES USA GRS +6:31
127 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +6:31
128 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +6:31
129 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +6:31
130 Arnaud GERARD FRA BSE +6:31
131 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +6:31
132 Marc GOOS NED BLA +6:31
133 Jean-Marc BIDEAU FRA BSE +6:31
134 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +6:31
135 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +6:31
136 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC +6:31
137 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +6:37
138 Sander CORDEEL BEL LTB +6:37
139 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP MOV +8:10
140 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +8:10
141 Andrea PALINI ITA LAM +8:10
142 Federico CANUTI ITA CAN +9:05
143 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +9:05
144 Anthony CHARTEAU FRA EUC +9:05
145 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +10:14
146 Tristan VALENTIN FRA COF +10:14
147 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +10:14
148 Timofey KRITSKIY RUS KAT +10:14
149 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +10:14
150 Peio BILBAO ESP EUS +10:14
151 William CLARKE AUS ARG +11:12
152 Alexander WETTERHALL SWE TNE +11:41
153 Robert WAGNER GER BLA +11:41
154 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC +11:41
155 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +11:41
156 Gaetan BILLE BEL LTB +11:41
157 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +11:41
158 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +11:41
159 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS +11:41
160 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +11:41
161 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +11:41
162 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +11:41
163 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +11:41
164 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +11:41
165 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +11:41
166 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE +11:41
167 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ ESP TST +11:41
168 Timothy DUGGAN USA TST +11:41
169 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +11:41
170 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +11:41
171 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +11:41
172 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +11:41
173 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +14:21
174 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +15:52
DNF Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 2

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 David VEILLEUX Canada EUC 7:56:50
2 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +1:56
3 Tony GALLOPIN France RLT +1:57
4 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +1:57
5 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:57
6 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +1:57
7 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +1:57
8 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +1:57
9 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +1:57
10 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +1:57
11 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +1:57
12 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RLT +1:57
13 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +1:57
14 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TST +1:57
15 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +1:57
16 Yohan BAGOT France COF +1:57
17 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +1:57
18 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +1:57
19 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +1:57
20 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +1:57
21 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BLA +1:57
22 Michael ROGERS Australia TST +1:57
23 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +1:57
24 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +1:57
25 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +1:57
26 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +1:57
27 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +1:57
28 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +1:57
29 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +1:57
30 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +1:57
31 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +1:57
32 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +1:57
33 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BLA +1:57
34 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +1:57
35 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +1:57
36 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ +1:57
37 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +1:57
38 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway BSE +1:57
39 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +1:57
40 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN +1:57
41 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +1:57
42 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +1:57
43 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +1:57
44 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +1:57
45 Egor SILIN Russia AST +1:57
46 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +1:57
47 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:57
48 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +1:57
49 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +1:57
50 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +1:57
51 Jerome COPPEL France COF +1:57
52 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +1:57
53 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +1:57
54 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +1:57
55 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +1:57
56 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +1:57
57 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TST +1:57
58 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +1:57
59 Anthony GESLIN France FDJ +2:24
60 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +2:24
61 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +2:24
62 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +2:24
63 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +2:24
64 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +2:24
65 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +2:38
66 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa ARG +2:42
67 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +2:55
68 Bram TANKINK Netherlands BLA +3:41
69 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ +4:02
70 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands BLA +4:04
71 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +4:04
72 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +4:04
73 Rudy MOLARD France COF +4:04
74 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +4:04
75 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE +4:31
76 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +4:47
77 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB +4:49
78 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +5:32
79 Sébastien DURET France BSE +5:32
80 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +5:35
81 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +7:12
82 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +7:40
83 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT +8:21
84 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +8:28
85 Arnaud GERARD France BSE +8:28
86 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +8:28
87 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +8:28
88 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +8:45
89 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +8:55
90 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +8:55
91 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC +8:55
92 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +8:55
93 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +9:43
94 Assan BAZAYEV Kazakhstan AST +9:43
95 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +9:43
96 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +10:40
97 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TST +10:40
98 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +12:11
99 Romain SICARD France EUS +12:11
100 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +12:47
101 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea OGE +12:47
102 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +12:47
103 Florian VACHON France BSE +12:47
104 Jean-Marc BIDEAU France BSE +13:27
105 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +13:30
106 David TANNER Australia BLA +13:30
107 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +13:30
108 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +13:38
109 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +13:38
110 Armindo FONSECA France BSE +14:00
111 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +14:00
112 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +14:00
113 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +14:18
114 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +14:18
115 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +14:18
116 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +14:29
117 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +15:11
118 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +15:22
119 Peio BILBAO Spain EUS +16:05
120 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +16:07
121 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +16:07
122 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +16:17
123 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +16:50
124 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST +16:53
125 Marc GOOS Netherlands BLA +17:11
126 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +17:21
127 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +17:24
128 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +17:38
129 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +17:38
130 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +17:38
131 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +17:41
132 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +17:47
133 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +18:19
134 Francois PARISIEN Canada ARG +19:15
135 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +19:37
136 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BLA +20:13
137 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE +20:13
138 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +20:13
139 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +20:13
140 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +20:29
141 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +20:31
142 Tristan VALENTIN France COF +20:54
143 Benjamin KING United States RLT +22:05
144 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +22:05
145 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CAN +22:05
146 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +22:05
147 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA Spain MOV +22:10
148 Alex HOWES United States GRS +22:11
149 Sander CORDEEL Belgium LTB +22:11
150 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +22:17
151 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +22:21
152 Federico CANUTI Italy CAN +23:05
153 Anthony CHARTEAU France EUC +23:05
154 Andrea PALINI Italy LAM +23:50
155 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +24:14
156 William CLARKE Australia ARG +25:12
157 Yann HUGUET France ARG +25:41
158 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ Spain TST +25:41
159 Gaetan BILLE Belgium LTB +25:41
160 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE +25:41
161 Kévin REZA France EUC +25:41
162 Timofey KRITSKIY Russia KAT +25:59
163 Alexander WETTERHALL Sweden TNE +27:15
164 Robert WAGNER Germany BLA +27:15
165 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS +27:15
166 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC +27:21
167 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +27:21
168 Massimo GRAZIATO Italy LAM +27:21
169 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +27:21
170 Timothy DUGGAN United States TST +27:21
171 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +27:28
172 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +27:33
173 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +28:21
174 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +31:26